Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set B. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places English Practice Worksheet for Class 12
Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.
Download Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places Worksheet PDF
Question. “Jansie, knowing they were both earmarked for the biscuit factory, became melancholy.”
Choose the option that DOES NOT make the correct usage of the word ‘earmarked’.
(a) The money in the locker had been earmarked for another purpose.
(b) The investments made in the share market were earmarked for two years.
(c) Lakshay and Samrat were earmarked for behaving notoriously in the classroom.
(d) My family had been earmarked since we had shifted from our old home.
Answer: A
Question. Choose the option listing the possible titular justifications for the chapter ‘Going Places’.
1. It includes the system of going to watch the football game on a regular basis.
2. It expresses Sophie’s deepest desire to go out with Danny Casey.
3. It is about a girl named Sophie who is an idealist and often dreams of going to various places.
4. It is an idiomatic expression that refers to Sophie going ahead in her career, trying to beat poverty.
(a) 1, 2
(b) 2, 3
(c) 3, 4
(d) 1, 4
Answer: C
Question. “He said little at all, ever, voluntarily. Words had to be prized out of him like stones out of the ground.”
Choose the option that states the characteristics of the person being talked about in the above lines.
1) rigid
2) stubborn
3) distant
4) invincible
5) reserved
(a) 1, 4
(b) 2, 5
(c) 2, 3
(d) 3, 5
Answer: D
Extract Based Questions:
A. “She thinks money grows on trees, don’t she, Dad?’ said little Derek, hanging on the back of his father’s chair. Their mother sighed. Sophie watched her back stooped over the sink and wondered at the incongruity of the delicate bow which fastened her apron strings. The delicate-seeming bow and the crooked back. The evening had already blacked in the windows and the small room was steamy from the stove and cluttered with the heavy-breathing man in his vest at the table and the dirty washing piled up in the corner. Sophie felt a tightening in her throat. She went to look for her brother Geoff.
Question. It could be inferred that Sophie’s mother was fatigued and burdened. Choose the option listing the elements that form the basis of this inference.
(a) her sigh
(b) her delicate bow
(c) her apron’s strings
(d) her crooked back
(a) 1, 2
(b) 3, 4
(c) 2, 3
(d) 1, 4
Answer: D
Question. “Sophie felt a tightening in her throat.” Pick the option that lists Sophie’s feelings in this context.
1) anxious
2) annoyed
3) uneasy
4) terrified
(a) Options 1 & 3
(b) Options 2 & 3
(c) Options 1 & 4
(d) Options 2 & 4
Answer: A
Question. Choose the correct option about Sophie’s parents based on the extract given above.
(a) Sophie’s parents’ marriage was an example of harmony and affection.
(b) Sophie’s relationship with her parents was warm and friendly.
(c) Sophie’s mother was subdued while her father was detached.
(d) Sophie and her brother didn’t like to stay with their parents.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the option that supports the contention coming through Derek’s dialogue, “She thinks money grows on trees, don’t she, Dad?”.
(a) Derek thought his sister to be unreasonable at times.
(b) Derek had no faith in Sophie’s abilities to open a boutique.
(c) Derek thought of his sister as someone who was not realistic.
(d) Derek was not at all happy about Sophie’s habit of day dreaming.
Answer: C
B. On Saturday they made their weekly pilgrimage to watch United. Sophie and her father and little Derek went down near the goal — Geoff, as always, went with his mates higher up. United won two-nil and Casey drove in the second goal, a blend of innocence and Irish genius, going round the two big defenders on the edge of the penalty area, with her father screaming for him to pass, and beating the hesitant goalkeeper from a dozen yards. Sophie glowed with pride. Afterwards Geoff was ecstatic.
Question. ‘Sophie glowed with pride.’ Her pride is the result of
(a) belonging to a region where everyone thought of Danny as a hero.
(b) watching her father cheer and support Danny.
(c) The information she gathered from her brother, about Danny.
(d) being an avid fan and her sense of closeness with Danny.
Answer: D
Question. Choose the option listing the situation in which one would be ‘ecstatic’.
Scenario 1 Going to an old age home and listening to them share stories from the past.
Scenario 2 Being seated next to your favourite pop singer during a short flight.
Scenario 3 Going to a dog show and losing your pet there.
Scenario 4 Coming home and finding that there are 11 messages from your Principal in your email inbox.
(a) Scenario 1
(b) Scenario 2
(c) Scenario 3
(d) Scenario 4
Answer: B
Question. Their visit to the match was like a ‘weekly pilgrimage’ refers to
(a) strong bond as a family.
(b) love for a fixed routine.
(c) similar feelings of devotion.
(d) excitement for the match.
Answer: C
Question. Based on the following statements, choose the correct option.
Assertion: “Geoff, as always, went with his mates higher up.”
Reason 1: Geoff was not very close to his family and lived in his own world.
Reason 2: Geoff was rude and indifferent towards everyone around him and didn’t care about anyone at all.
(a) Reason 1 and Reason 2 both can be inferred from the assertion.
(b) Reason 1 can be inferred but Reason 2 cannot be inferred from the assertion.
(c) Reason 1 cannot be inferred but Reason 2 can be inferred.
(d) Reason 1 and Reason 2 both cannot be inferred.
Answer: B
Very Short Answer
Q.1) Who is Geoff? What does he do?
Q.2) Describe Sophie’s father?
Q.3) Did Geoff keep his promise to Sophie?
Q.4) What was Sophie’s ambition in life? How did she hope to achieve that?
Q.5) Why did Sophie choose Royce’s Arcade to meet Danny Casey for a date?
Short Answer
Q.6) How does Sophie include her brother Geoff in her fantasy of her future?
Q.7) Why didn’t Sophie want Jansie to know about her story with Danny?
Q.8) What did Sophie think about the world Geoff visited? What did she wish?
Q.9) What were the options that Sophie was dreaming of? Why does Jansie discourage her from having such dreams?
Q.10) Does Geoff believe what Sophie says about her meeting with Danny Casey?
Long Answer
Q.11) Comment on the aptness of the title ‘Going Places’.
Q.12) All of us, like Sophie, look up to people who then become our role models. These role models have a positive impact on our lives and possess those qualities that we would like to have.
As head boy/girl of your school, you have to address the students in the morning assembly telling them about the kind of people, they should adopt as role models and seek inspiration from them. Write this speech in 100-150 words.
Q.13) How does A.R. Barton explore the theme of adolescent fantasizing and hero worship?
Q.14) What impression do you form of Sophie on reading the story ‘Going Places’?
Q.15) Sophie and Jansie are both teenagers, but they have different approaches to reality. Discuss?
Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Going Places Worksheet Set B
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Aunt Jennifers Tigers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Enemy Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Memories of Childhood Worksheet Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet
Students can use the Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.
NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.
Extra Practice for English
To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.
You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places for the latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session
There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places you can download everything free
Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places can help you to score better marks in exams
Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session
