CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet

Access the latest CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet. We have provided free printable Class 12 English worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Classified Advertisements. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Classified Advertisements English Practice Worksheet for Class 12

Students should use these Class 12 English chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Classified Advertisements, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 12 English questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet PDF

ADVANCED WRITING SKILLS: CLASSIFIED ADVERTISEMENTS
 
An advertisement is a kind of public announcement asking for or offering services or buying and selling property, goods or giving information about missing persons, pets etc,. It is a potent medium and is made through a popular medium that targets a large number of people. Newspapers, magazines, TV, radio, cinema, leaflets and pamphlets are extensively used for such purposes. Their content is brief, words limited and sentences not necessarily grammatically correct.
 
There are two types of advertisements in the newspaper:
 
1) CLASSIFIED   2) COMMERCIAL/ DISPLAY.
 
CLASSIFIED ADVERTISEMENTS are placed by individuals wishing to advertise goods and services available or needed. These ads, as the name implies, are grouped according to the product or service type. Classified advertisers are billed by the word or line. As a result, classified ads are generally brief and descriptive. Since the advertisement must attract the reader it must be attractive. Every word must express the idea clearly. However, brevity should not be at the cost of clarity.
 
CHARACTERISTICS OF A CLASSIFIED ADVERTISEMENT
 
♦ The main characteristics of a classified advertisement are:- They are categorized into columns according to different classes. They are brief and occupy less space. They are economical.
♦ They are written in short phrases. The language is simple and concise, factual and formal.
♦ There are no blocks or designs.
 
TYPES OF CLASSIFIED ADVERTISEMENTS
 
There are various types of classified advertisements. These include:
 
• SITUATION VACANT
• SITUATION WANTED
• SALE AND PURCHASE OF PROPERTY/ VEHICLES/ GOODS
• TO-LET OF PROPERTY
• EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
• MISSING PERSONS/ PETS
• TRAVELS AND TOURS
• LOST AND FOUND
 
1.SITUATION VACANT

CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet 1

 
SAMPLE –SITUATION VACANT
 
Aspire India Pvt. Ltd. is starting a new branch office in Noida. The company decides to publish an advertisement in ‘The Times of India’ regarding walk-in interviews for many posts. Draft an advertisement in not more than 50 words giving necessary details.

CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet 2

2. SITUATION WANTED

CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet 3

SAMPLE- SITUATION WANTED
 
You are an electrical engineer with 5 years of experience looking for a job near Mumbai. Write an advertisement for the classified in about 50 words.

CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet 4

CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet 5


1. Available a flat, Number 12 /7 Adarsh Nagar, Raipur, ground floor with 2 bedrooms having attached bathroom, car parking available, park facing best location, low maintenance charges and reasonable price.

Question. Which aspect of a product is a customer not required to know in an advertisement
(a) About the product
(b) age of the seller
(c) advantages of the product
(d) value for money

Answer: B

Question. Situation wanted advertisement is written by
(a) An employer
(b) A job seeker
(c) a candidate looking for a place for accommodation
(d) a person looking for tenants for his or her property

Answer: B

Question. This is a kind of classified advertisement for…
(a) Situation vacant
(b) for sale
(c)for purchase
(d) accommodation wanted

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is a characteristic of a classified advertisement?
(a) Being too vague or wording
(b) use the same descriptive characteristics for each advertisement
(c) make full sentences
(d) the language should be according to the audience we are referring to

Answer: D

Question. What is the correct order for the following sale of property?
(i) Advertisement
(ii) Available 1st floor DDA flat at Ashok Nagar 2 bedrooms with attached bathrooms modular kitchen drawing extra
(iii)Interested parties contact MLA Ramesh phone 044-2727521
(iv) Located near main market metro station at walking distance options
(a) i, iii, ii, iv, v
(b) iii, I, ii, v, iv
(c) iii, I, v, ii, iv
(d) i, ii, iv, iii

Answer: D

2. Amar / Amira of 18/57 Rajnagar, Srinagar wants to sell his car and plans to buy a new one. Help from draft an advertisement for the sale of old car to be placed in the classified advertisements of the Kashmir daily
a) _________________ b)_______________________2015 model light blue car c) __________with new tyres and seat covers expected price of 3.5 lacs. Only genuine buyers
d)___________________
and seat covers expected price of 3.5 lacs. Only genuine buyers
d)_________________

Choose the appropriate option

A.
(a) i. Plot for sale
(b) ii. area for sale
(c) iii. vehicle for sale
(d) iv. vehicle

Answer: C

B.
(a) i. Swift dezire available for sale
(b) ii. available for purchase
(c) iii. available for rent iv
(d) Swift available for sale

Answer: A

C.
(a) 12000 km capacity
(b) 12000 km single owner driven
(c) 12000 km average self-driven

Answer: B

D.
(a) i. Contact Amira
(b) ii. contact Amira / Amar , Srinagar
(c) iii. contact Amar / Amira 18/57 Rajnagar, Srinagar mobile 99999 24245

Answer: D

3. Read the following advertisement and answer the questions that follow:
Bridegroom Wanted Alliance invited for Sikh Girl 29/165, M. A. English, tall, fair & beautiful. Caste no bar. Send recent photo & bio-data. Ph. 0497–2788330. Box No. 1015 B Indian Express COCHIN –650337

Question. ASSERTION (A): Marriages solemnized through matrimonial ads cannot be always successful.
REASON ( R): Marriage is the union of heart and soul which cannot be achieved through a customized tailor made choice you make through different matrimonial offers in the newspaper.
(a) Both, A and R, are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both, A and R, are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true.

Answer: B

Question. The title of the advertisement --- Bridegroom Wanted‘ is
(a) essential
(b) optional
(c) not required
(d) useless

Answer: A

Question. What more should have been added to this advertisement to make it effective?
(a) proper contact details should have been given.
(b) qualities looking for in the groom should have been specified.
(c) wealth & societal status of the girl should have been mentioned.
(d) Profession of bride‘s father should have been there.

Answer: A

Question. Caste no bar‘ is seldom seen in marriages in India. This family has decided to go against the practices followed in India. The family is
(a) Forward looking
(b) open minded
(c) Democratic
(d) all of the above

Answer: D

4. Ramesh is moving out to USA and has put up his house for sale. Draft an advertisement to be published in an English Daily giving necessary details.

Question. Choose the right answer:
(a) Facilities include lift, uninterrupted domestic gas.
(b) A number of facilities like lift, domestic gas which is continuous.
(c) Facilities are available like lift and gas supply.
(d) Also some facilities like lift facility and uninterrupted gas supply are applicable.

Answer: D

Question. The format for Classified Advertisements include
(a) Headline, Dateline, Byline.
(b) Picture, date, Headline, Byline.
(c) Date, Headline, Content
(d) Headline, Content.
(e) All of these

Answer: E

Question. The suitable title for this advertisement is
(a) Ramesh sells his house.
(b) House for sale.
(c) Ramesh goes to USA.
(d) For Sale.

Answer: D

Question. The phrase apt for the advertisement is
(a) House on Second floor.
(b) Two Bedroom house on Second floor.
(c) Two BHK, Second floor.
(d) Two bedrooms, hall & kitchen on second floor.

Answer: C

Question. Which one of the following phrases can you fit into your advertisement perfectly?
(a) East facing with Sea view.
(b) East facing with view of Sea.
(c) East facing with Sea front.
(d) East facing with Sea side.

Answer: A

Choose the correct option to answer the following questions:

Question. An advertisement is a ----------of words.
(a) fun
(b) sports
(c) flow
(d) play

Answer: D

Question. -------------------advertisement are written by a person looking for tenants for his/her property.
(a) Accommodation wanted
(b) Situation Waned
(c) To let
(d) For sale

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following Classified Advertisement is written by a person in need of a job.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) To let
(c) Accommodation Wanted
(d) Situation Wanted

Answer: D

Question. Which of the given advertisement is written by an employer?
(a) Educational
(b) Situation Wanted
(c) Situation Vacant
(d) To-let

Answer: C

Question. Classified advertisement are always written ---------.
(a) inside the box
(b) with jargons
(c) along with promotional pictures
(d) by an employer

Answer: A

Question. In an advertisement name and address of the company are------details.
(a) essential
(b) optional
(c) minor
(d) useless

Answer: A

Question. An advertisement is a -----------
(a) public announcement
(b) private announcement
(c) personal announcement
(d) service announcement

Answer: A

Question. One must always add--------- at the end of an advertisement.
(a) date
(b) issuing authority
(c) contact details
(d) thank you note

Answer: C

Question. In a missing person/pet advertisement, mentioning of ------------------must be avoided.
(a) reward
(b) character traits
(c) physical features
(d) phone number

Answer: B

Question. An advertisement is used to influence the - ---------of the masses.
(a) mind
(b) taste
(c) motive
(d) All of the these

Answer: D

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Worksheet

Flamingo Poetry Chapter 01 My Mother at Sixty Six
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo My Mother At Sixty Six Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 02 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Worksheet
Flamingo Poetry Chapter 04 A RoadSide Stand
CBSE Class 12 English The Roadside Stand Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 01 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English The Third level Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 02 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King Worksheet
Vistas Chapter 03 Journey to the End of the Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey To The End of The Earth Worksheet

Classified Advertisements CBSE Class 12 English Worksheet

Students can use the Classified Advertisements practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 12 English. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Classified Advertisements

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 12 English to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in English. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for English

To get the best results in Class 12, students should try the English MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 12 English on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download latest CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Classified Advertisements

You can download the CBSE Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Classified Advertisements for the latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Class 12 English Classified Advertisements Practice worksheets available for the latest session

Yes, the Practice worksheets issued for Classified Advertisements Class 12 English have been made available here for the latest academic session

Is there any charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 English Classified Advertisements

There is no charge for the Practice worksheets for Class 12 CBSE English Classified Advertisements you can download everything free

How can I improve my scores by solving questions given in Practice worksheets in Classified Advertisements Class 12 English

Regular revision of practice worksheets given on studiestoday for Class 12 subject English Classified Advertisements can help you to score better marks in exams

Are there any websites that offer free Practice test papers for Class 12 English Classified Advertisements

Yes, studiestoday.com provides all the latest Class 12 English Classified Advertisements test practice sheets with answers based on the latest books for the current academic session