Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 6 Triangles. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 6 Triangles, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 6 Triangles Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. If in two triangles ABC and PQR, AB/QR = BC/PR = CA/PQ, then
(a) ∆PQR ~ ∆CAB
(b) ∆PQR ~ ∆ABC
(c) ∆CBA ~ ∆PQR
(d) ∆BCA ~ ∆PQR
Answer : A
Question. The perimeters of two similar triangles ∆ABC and ∆PQR are 35 cm and 45 cm respectively, then the ratio of the areas of the two triangles is
(a) 7 : 9
(b) 28 : 45
(c) 14 : 27
(d) 49 : 81
Answer : D
Question. In the given figures, ∆PQR ∼ ∆XYZ. If PQ = 4 cm, QR = 5 cm and XY = 6 cm, then YZ equals.
(a) 4.5 cm
(b) 7.5 cm
(c) 6.4 cm
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Corresponding sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 9 : 5. Areas of these triangles are in the ratio
(a) 21 : 85
(b) 81 : 25
(c) 9 : 5
(d) 5 : 9
Answer : B
Question. In the given figure, DE || BC, AD = 1 cm and BD = 2 cm. What is the ratio of the ar (∆ABC) to the ar (∆ADE)?
(a) 1 : 9
(b) 1 : 7
(c) 9 : 1
(d) 7 : 1
Answer : C
Question. The sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 2 : 3, then the areas of these triangles are in the ratio
(a) 2 : 5
(b) 4 : 9
(c) 7 : 16
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. If ∆PQR ~ ∆XYZ, ∠Q = 50° and ∠R = 70°, then ∠X + ∠Y is equal to
(a) 70°
(b) 110°
(c) 120°
(d) 50°
Answer : B
Question. Given ∆ABC ~ ∆PQR, if AB/PQ = 1/3, then ar(∆ABC)/ar(∆PQR) =
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 1 : 6
(c) 1 : 9
(d) 1 : 5
Answer : C
Question. ∆ABC is isosceles with AC = BC. If AB2 = 2AC2, then the measure of ∠C is
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 45°
(d) 90°
Answer : D
Question. The perimeters of two similar triangles are 25 cm and 15 cm respectively. If one side of the first triangle is 9 cm, then the corresponding side of second triangle is
(a) 5.4 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 9.5 cm
(d) 10 cm
Answer : A
Question. Let ∆ABC ∼ ∆DEF, ar (∆ABC) = 169 cm2 and ar (∆DEF) = 121 cm2. If AB = 26 cm, then DE equals
(a) 11 cm
(b) 22 cm
(c) 33 cm
(d) 44 cm
Answer : B
Question. In the given figure, M is mid-point of side CD of a parallelogram ABCD. The line BM is drawn intersecting AC at L and AD produced at E. Then EL =
(a) BL
(b) (1/2) BL
(c) 2BL
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. In a trapezium ABCD, AC and BD intersecting at O, AB || DC and AB = 2CD, if area of ∆AOB = 84 cm2, the area of ∆COD is
(a) 12 cm2
(b) 18 cm2
(c) 21 cm2
(d) 27 cm2
Answer : C
Question. In the given figure, DEFG is a square and ∠BAC = 90°. Then FG2 =
(a) BG × FC
(b) BG + FC
(c) BG/FC
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Assertion-Reason Type Questions
In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Choose the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion (A): In the given figures, ∆ABC ~ ∆GHI.
Reason (R): If the corresponding sides of two triangles are proportional, then they are similar.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): The sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 2 : 5, then the areas of these triangles are in the ratio 4 : 25.
Reason (R): The ratio of the areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their sides.
Answer : A
Level-1
Fill in the blanks:
1. All ……………………triangles are similar. (Equilateral)
2. If a line divides two sides of a triangle in the same ratio, the line is ..........................to the third side. (Parallel)
3. Sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 4:9.The ratio of areas of these triangles is ……………. (16:81)
4. Two triangle are said to be similar if................ (Corresponding sides are in same ratio and corresponding angles are equal)
5. Triangle have ........diagonals. (No)
6. The six elements of a triangle are its three angles and the ------------------- (three sides)
Level-2
7. Find the length of x in the following cases:
8. A Ladder 25m long reaches a window of a building 20m above the ground. Determine the distance of the foot of the ladder from the building.
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles Assignment Set A
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 6 Triangles assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 6 Triangles. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 6 Triangles
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 6 Triangles properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 6 Triangles sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 6 Triangles test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 6 Triangles questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 10 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 6 Triangles on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.