Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. The value of x for which 2x, (x + 10) and (3x + 2) are the three consecutive terms of an AP, is
(a) 6
(b) -6
(c) 18
(d) -18
Answer: A
Question. The first term of AP is p and the common difference is q , then its 10th term is
(a) q + 9p
(b) p - 9q
(c) p + 9q
(d) 2p + 9q
Answer: C
Question. The nth term of the AP a , 3a , 5a , ... is
(a) na
(b) (2n - 1)a
(c) (2n + 1)a
(d) 2na
Answer: B
Question. The common difference of the AP 1/p, 1 - p / p , 1 - 2p / p, ... is
(a) 1
(b) p/1
(c) - 1
(d) - (1/p)
Answer: C
Question. In an AP, if d = − 4, n = 7 and an = 4, then a is equal to
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 20
(d) 28
Answer: D
Question. In an AP, if a = 3.5, d = 0 and n = 101, then an will be
(a) 0
(b) 3.5
(c) 103.5
(d) 104.5
Answer: B
Question. Which term of an AP, 21, 42, 63, 84, ... is 210?
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th
Answer: B
Question. If the common difference of an AP is 5, then what is a18- a13?
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30
Answer: C
Question. The 11th term of an AP -5, -5/2 , 0, 5/2 , ....., is
(a) -20
(b) 20
(c) -30
(d) 30
Answer: B
Question. In an AP, if a = 3.5, d = 0 and n = 101, then an will be
(a) 0
(b) 3.5
(c) 103.5
(d) 104.5
Answer: B
Question. What is the common difference of an AP in which a18− a14 = 32?
(a) 8
(b) -8
(c) -4
(d) 4
Answer: A
Question. The 4th term from the end of an AP -11, -8, -5 , ....., 49 is
(a) 37
(b) 40
(c) 43
(d) 58
Answer: B
Question. The sum of first 16 terms of the AP 10, 6, 2, ..... is
(a) -320
(b) 320
(c) -352
(d) -400
Answer: A
Question. In an AP, if a = 1, an = 20 and Sn = 399, then n is equal to
(a) 19
(b) 21
(c) 38
(d) 42
Answer: C
Question. If the first term of an AP is -5 and the common difference is 2, then the sum of the first 6 terms is
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 15
Answer: A
Question. The sum of first five multiples of 3 is
(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 65
(d) 75
Answer: A
Question. If the sum of the series 2 + 5 + 8 + 11 .......... is 60100, then the number of terms are
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 150
(d) 250
Answer: B
Question. If the nth term of an AP is given by an = 5n − 3, then the sum of first 10 terms if
(a) 225
(b) 245
(c) 255
(d) 270
Answer: B
Question. Two APs have the same common difference. The first term of one of these is -1 and that of the other is -8. Then the difference between their 4th terms is
(a) -1
(b) -8
(c) 7
(d) -9
Answer: C
Question. If the common difference of an AP is 5, then what is a18- a13?
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30
Answer: C
Question. There are 60 terms is an AP of which the first term is 8 and the last term is 185. The 31st term is
(a) 56
(b) 94
(c) 85
(d) 98
Answer: D
Question. An AP starts with a positive fraction and every alternate term is an integer. If the sum of the first 11 terms is 33, then the fourth term is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: A
Question. If the sum of the first 2n terms of 2, 5, 8, .......... is equal to the sum of the first n terms of 57, 59, 61, .........., then n is equal to
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 13
Answer: C
Question. The 21th term of an AP whose first two terms are -3 and 4, is
(a) 17
(b) 137
(c) 143
(d) -143
Answer: B
Question. The number of two digit numbers which are divisible by 3 is
(a) 33
(b) 31
(c) 30
(d) 29
Answer: C
Question. In an AP, if d =− 4, n = 7 and an = 4, then a is equal to
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 20
(d) 28
Answer: D
Question. The first four terms of an AP whose first term is -2 and the common difference is -2 are
(a) -2,0,2,4
(b) -2,4, - 8,16
(c) -2, - 4, - 6, - 8
(d) -2, - 4, - 8, - 16
Answer: C
Question. The list of numbers -10, -6, -2, 2, ..... is
(a) an AP with d =− 16
(b) an AP with d = 4
(c) an AP with d =− 4
(d) not an AP
Answer: B
Question. If the nth term of an AP is 4n + 1, then the common difference is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: B
Question. The sum of 11 terms of an AP whose middle term is 30, is
(a) 320
(b) 330
(c) 340
(d) 350
Answer: B
Question. Five distinct positive integers are in a arithmetic progression with a positive common difference. If their sum is 10020, then the smallest possible value of the last term is
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2006
(d) 2007
Answer: C
Question. If a,b, c,d,e, f are in AP, then e - c is equal to
(a) 2(c - a)
(b) 2(d - c
(c) 2(f - d)
(d) (d - c)
Answer: B
Question. If 7 times the 7th term of an AP is equal to 11 times its 11th term, then its term will be
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 18
(d) 0
Answer: D
Question. If the 2nd term of an AP is 13 and 5th term is 25, what is its 7th term?
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 37
(d) 38
Answer: B
Fill In The Blanks
Question. In an AP, the letter d is generally used to denote the ..........
Answer: common difference
Question. If a and d are respectively the first term and the common difference of an AP, a + 10d , denotes the .......... term of the AP.
Answer: eleventh
Question. An arithmetic progression is a list of numbers in which each term is obtained by .......... a fixed number to the preceding term except the first term.
Answer: adding
Question. If Sn denotes the sum of n term of an AP, then S12- S11 is the .......... term of the AP.
Answer: twelfth
Question. The nth term of an AP whose first term is a and common difference is d is ..........
Answer: a + (n − 1)d
Question. The nth term of an AP is always a .......... expression.
Answer: linear
Question. The difference of corresponding terms of two AP’s will be ..........
Answer: another AP
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 10 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.