Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles Assignment Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 10 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 6 Triangles. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 6 Triangles, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 6 Triangles Class 10 Solved Questions and Answers
IMPORTANT CONCEPTS
TAKE A LOOK
1. Similar Triangles:- Two triangles are said to be similar, if (a) Their corresponding angles are equal and (b) Their corresponding sides are in proportion (or are in the same ratio).
2. Basic proportionality Theorem [ or Thales theorem for solution refer NCERT Text Book ].
3. Converse of Basic proportionality Theorem.
4. Criteria for similarity of Triangles.
(a) AA or AAA similarity criterion.
(b) S.A.S similarity criterion.
(c) S.S.S similarity criterion.
5. Areas of similar triangles.
6. Pythagoras theorem.
7. Converse of Pythagoras theorem.
Question. If in two triangles DEF and PQR, –D = –Q and –R = –E, then which of the following is not true?
(a) PR/EF = PQ/DF
(b) PQ/DE = RP/EF
(c) QR/DE = PQ/DF
(d) RP/EF = QR/DE
Answer : B
Question. In ΔABC and ΔDEF, ∠B = ∠E, ∠F = ∠C and AB = 3DE. Then, the two triangles are
(a) congruent but not similar
(b) similar but not congruent
(c) neither congruent nor similar
(d) congruent as well as similar
Answer : B
Question. In the figure shown along side, DE || BC, ∠ADE = 70° and ∠BAC = 50°, then ∠BCA =
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 40°
(d) 45°
Answer : B
Question. In the figure, if ∠ACB = ∠CDA, AC = 6 cm and AD = 3 cm, then the length of AB is
(a) 8 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 16 cm
Answer : C
Question. In the given figure, if DE || BC, the EC equals
(a) 1 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 6 cm
Answer : B
Question. In the given figure, D and E are points on AB and AC respectively such that DE || BC. If AD = 1/3 BD and AE = 4.5 cm, then AC is equal to
(a) 12 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 16 cm
(d) 18 cm
Answer : D
Question. If ABC and EBC are two equilateral triangles such that D is mid-point of BC, then the ratio of the areas of triangles ABC and BDE is
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 4 : 1
Answer : D
Question. Given ΔABC ~ ΔDEF, if AB = 2DE and area of ΔABC is 56 cm2, find the area of ΔDEF.
(a) 14 sq.cm
(b) 5 sq.cm
(c) 18 sq.cm
(d) 56 sq.cm
Answer : A
Question. The area of a right angled triangle is 40 sq. cm. and its perimeter is 40 cm. The length of its hypotenuse is
(a) 16 cm
(b) 18 cm
(c) 17 cm
(d) Data insufficient
Answer : B
Question. Two triangles are similar if
(a) their corresponding angles are equal.
(b) their corresponding sides are equal.
(c) both are right triangle.
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is/are not correct?
(a) If the diagonals of a quadrilateral divide each other proportionally, then it is a trapezium.
(b) The line segments joining the mid-points of the adjacent sides of a quadrilateral form a parallelogram.
(c) If corresponding sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 4 : 5, then corresponding medians of the triangles must be in the ratio 4 : 5.
(d) None of the above
Answer : D
Fill in the Blanks
DIRECTIONS : Complete the following statements with an appropriate word / term to be filled in the blank space(s).
Question. All circles are ..................
Answer : similar
Question. All squares are ..................
Answer : similar
Question. All ........... triangles are similar.
Answer : equilateral
Question. Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if their corresponding angles are ......... and their corresponding sides are in the same ...........
Answer : equal , ratio
Question. If a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle to intersect the other two sides in distinct points, then the other two sides are divided in the ............. ratio.
Answer : same
Question. If a line divides any two sides of a triangle in the same ratio, then the line is parallel to the .............. side.
Answer : third
Question. All congruent figures are similar but the similar figures need ............. be congruent.
Answer : not
Question. Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if all the corresponding angles are .............
Answer : equal
Question. The diagonals of a quadrilateral ABCD intersect each other at the point O such that AO/BO = CO/DO. ABCD is a .............
Answer : trapezium
Question. A line drawn through the mid-point of one side of a triangle parallel to another side bisects the ............. side.
Answer : third
Question. Line joining the mid-points of any two sides of a triangle is ............. to the third side.
Answer : parallel
Question. In DABC, AB = 6√3 m, AC = 12 cm and BC = 6 cm, then ∠B = .................. .
OR
Two triangles are similar if their corresponding sides are .................. .
Answer : [90°]
∴ AB2 + BC2 = 108 + 36 = 144 = AC2
So, AC is hypotenuse and ∠B = 90°.
OR
[Proportional]
True / False
DIRECTIONS : Read the following statements and write your answer as true or false.
Question. Two figures having the same shape but not necessarily the same size are called similar figures.
Answer : True
Question. All the congruent figures are similar but the converse is not true.
Answer : True
Question. If in two triangles, corresponding angles are equal, then their corresponding sides are in the same ratio and hence the two triangles are similar.
Answer : True
Question. If in two triangles, two angles of one triangle are respectively equal to the two angles of the other triangle, then the two triangles are similar.
Answer : True
Question. If in two triangles, corresponding sides are in the same ratio, then their corresponding angles are equal and hence the triangles are similar.
Answer : True
Question. If one angle of a triangle is equal to one angle of another triangle and the sides including these angles are in the same ratio (proportional), then the triangles are similar.
Answer : True
Question. The ratio of the areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their corresponding sides.
Answer : True
Question. In a right triangle, the square of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides.
Answer : True
Question. If, in a triangle, square of one side is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides, then the angle opposite the first side is a right angle.
Answer : True
Question. Diagonals AC and BD of a trapezium ABCD with AB || DC intersect each other at the point O, OA/OC = OB/OD
Answer : True
Assertion-Reason Type Questions
In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Choose the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion (A): If ΔABC and ΔPQR are congruent triangles, then they are also similar triangles.
Reason (R): All congruent triangles are similar but the similar triangles need not be congruent.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): In the given figure, PA || QB || RC || SD.
Reason (R): If three or more line segments are perpendiculars to one line, then they are parallel to each other.
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 6 Triangles assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 10. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 6 Triangles. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 6 Triangles
Practicing these Class 10 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 6 Triangles properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 6 Triangles sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 6 Triangles test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 6 Triangles questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 10 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 10 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 6 Triangles on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 Triangles are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.