CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs

Question. Pick the statement that is NOT an example of satire from the story.
a) The twist of fate when the toy tiger proved to be fatal for the king.
b) News of king’s ailment got the attention of not one, but three surgeons.
c) King wilfully exploiting nature and subjects for his selfish interests.
d) The king celebrates his triumph but readers anticipate his doom.

Answer : D

Question. The story conveys the idea of transience of life and power. Pick the pair of proverbs that DO NOT relate to this idea.
1. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.
2. There is many a slip between a cup and a lip.
3. Don’t count your chickens before they are hatched.
4. Don’t cross that bridge till you come to it.
a) 1 and 4
b) 2 and 3
c) 2 and 4
d) 3 and 4

Answer : B

Question. ‘The Maharaja’s anxiety reached a fever pitch…’
Which of these sentences DOES NOT use the phrase ‘reached a fever pitch’ correctly.
a) When the bidding reached a fever pitch, one of the team’s absence was notable.
b) The excitement of the audience reached a fever pitch when they saw thestar perform.
c) The scenic beauty of the place reached a fever pitch when it began to snow.
d) The climax of the film reached fever pitch when the protagonist was assassinated.

Answer : C

Question. ‘Even the threat of a Stuka bomber will not throw me off track.’
This sentence shows that the author has a
a) firm resolve to narrate the story.
b) humorous way of conveying an idea.
c) logical style of convincing the reader.
d) rhetorical manner of writing a story.

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

From that day onwards it was celebration time for all the tigers inhabiting Pratibandapuram. The state banned tiger hunting by anyone except the Maharaja. A proclamation was issued to the effect that if anyone dared to fling so much as a stone at a tiger, all his wealth and property would be confiscated. The Maharaja vowed he would attend to all other matters only after killing the hundred tigers. Initially the king seemed well set to realise his ambition. Not that he faced no dangers. There were times when the bullet missed its mark, the tiger leapt upon him and he fought the beast with his bare hands. Each time it was the Maharaja who won.

Question. In which of the following options can the underlined words NOT be replaced with ‘proclamation’?
a) The politician shared his manifesto during the election meeting.
b) All the citizens of the kingdom had to abide by the emperor’s edict.
c) The communique made by the official had a disastrous effect.
d) The decree of the state forbade cruelty against animals.

Answer : C

Question. On the basis of this passage, pick the option that enumerates the characteristics of the king.
1. gullible
2. arrogant
3. wilful
4. aggressive
5. apathetic
6. scrupulous
a) 1, 2 and 6
b) 3, 4 and 6
c) 3, 5 and 6
d) 2, 3 and 5

Answer : D

Question. The tone of the author when he says, ‘it was celebration time for all tigers’ is
a) solemn.
b) sarcastic.
c) sympathetic.
d) mocking.

Answer : B

Question. Pick the pair of TRUE statements based on the extract.
1. Tiger hunting was absolutely banned in the kingdom.
2. The Maharaja was extremely courageous and fearless.
3. The Maharaja paid no heed to matters related to his kingdom.
4. The Maharaja was able to fulfil his ambition, without any perils.
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 4
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 4

Answer : C

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

At midnight when the town slept in peace, the dewan and his aged wife dragged the tiger into the car and shoved it into the seat. The dewan himself drove the car straight to the forest where the Maharaja was hunting. When they reached the forest, the tiger launched its satyagraha and refused to get out of the car. The dewan was thoroughly exhausted in his efforts to haul the beast out of the car and push it down to the ground. On the following day, the same old tiger wandered into the Maharaja’s presence and stood as if in humble supplication, “Master, what do you command of me?” It was with boundless joy that the Maharaja took careful aim at the beast. The tiger fell in a crumpled heap.

Question. Pick the option that uses the same figure of speech as ‘town slept in peace’.
a) His actions really flared up my temper, so I walked out.
b) She is going through a rollercoaster of emotions.
c) My alarm clock yells at me every morning until I get out of bed.
d) The children were screaming and shouting in the fields.

Answer : C

Question. Pick the option that lists the display of ‘crumpled heap’.
The Tiger King_1
a) Option i
b) Option ii
c) Option iii
d) Option iv

Answer : B

Question. Pick the option that best describes the dewan’s attitude.
1. desperate
2. submissive
3. servile
4. dishonourable
5. detestable
6. flattering
a) 2, 3 and 6
b) 1, 4 and 5
c) 2, 4 and 6
d) 1, 3 and 5

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is NOT an example of ‘satyagraha’?
a) People on a hunger strike as a mark of protest against a law.
b) People resorting to violence to ensure their demands are accepted.
c) A few people blocking a roadway or passage peacefully.
d) People participating in a silent march to protest against injustice.

Answer : B

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material