CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs

Question. Pick the statement that contradicts the idea of beauty as expressed by the poet.
a) People are beautiful not in looks but just in what they are.
b) Beautiful people have known suffering, struggle and loss.
c) We must think of all the beauty that is left around us and be happy.
d) We must dwell on the beauty in life and be inspired by it.

Answer : B

Question. On the basis of the extract, pick the opinion that is NOT TRUE about the theme of the poem.
A Thing of Beauty_1
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer : B

Question. Pick the option that matches the words / phrases with the literary device.
Word/ phrase           Literary device
1. simple sheep         A. imagery
2. gloomy days          B. metaphor
3. bower quiet           C. symbolism
                                   D. transferred epithet
a) 1-C, 2-D, 3-B
b) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D
c) 1-D, 2-B, 3-C
d) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B

Answer : A

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

Therefore, on every morrow, are we wreathing
A flowery band to bind us to the earth,
Spite of despondence, of the inhuman dearth
Of noble natures, of the gloomy days,
Of all the unhealthy and o’er darkened ways
Made for our searching: yes, in spite of all,
Some shape of beauty moves away the pall
From our dark spirits.

Question. Pick the option that is NOT an example of ‘unhealthy and o’er darkened ways.’
a) A person who is egoistic and looks down upon others.
b) A person who seeks God’s help for all his problems.
c) A person who is uses evil ways to deceive others.
d) A person who is corrupt and manipulative.

Answer : B

Question. Pick the option that enumerates what ‘noble natures’ would include.
1. selflessness
2. insensitivity
3. enthusiasm
4. aggression
5. meticulousness
6. judiciousness
a) 1, 4 and 5
b) 2, 3 and 6
c) 2, 4 and 5
d) 1, 3 and 6

Answer : D

Question. In which of the following options can the underlined words be replaced with ‘despondence’?
a) The man paced about the room showing restlessness.
b) A chat with a close friend can take away our blues.
c) I was in jitters, seeing the boy trapped in the trench,
d) Being dogged is what led him to negotiate the challenges.

Answer : B

Question. Based on the poem, choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
Statement 1: The earth without the beautiful things is a place full of despair and unpleasantness.
Statement 2: The ornate band created by human beings; ushers hope in their lives.
a) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.
b) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is true.
c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred.
d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.

Answer : C

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

Rich with a sprinkling of fair musk-rose blooms;
And such too is the grandeur of the dooms
We have imagined for the mighty dead;
All lovely tales that we have heard or read;
An endless fountain of immortal drink,
Pouring unto us from the heaven’s brink.

Question. Pick the option that pairs the TRUE statements based on the extract, from the list below.
1. The bushes with fragrant flowers lift the human spirit and bring joy.
2. Death is inevitable and everyone faces it no matter how powerful.
3. Immortality is achieved by man when he drinks the nectar of joy.
4. Legendary heroes and their heroic deeds instil inspiration in us.
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 4
c) 1 and 4
d) 2 and 3

Answer : C

Question. Pick the option that uses the same literary device as the ‘mighty dead’.
a) sleepless nights
b) deafening silence
c) glaring lights
d) time is a thief

Answer : B

Question. Pick the quote that matches best with—
‘And such too is the grandeur of the dooms we have imagined for the mighty dead.’
a) In the night of death, hope sees a star, and listening love can hear the rustle of a wing.
b) When a great man dies, for years the light he leaves behind him, lies on the paths of men.
c) Endings are not always bad, most times they’re just beginnings in disguise.
d) Cowards die many times before their death; the valiant never taste of death but once.

Answer : B

Question. Pick the option that refers to what ‘an endless fountain of immortal drink’ suggests.
1. inspirational deeds of great men
2. a ceaseless series of dreams
3. an infinite source of strength
4. an elixir of life for upliftment of the soul
5. an eternal source of delight
6. a boundless gift of love
a) 1, 4 and 5
b) 2, 3 and 5
c) 1, 2 and 6
d) 2, 4 and 6

Answer : A

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material