CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs

Question. Pick the option with the slogan that is likely to be used by a person selling at the roadside stand.
A Roadside Stand_2
a) Slogan 1
b) Slogan 2
c) Slogan 3
d) Slogan 4

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option that correctly mentions the complaints made by the poet through this poem.
1. The rich people drive carelessly on the road hitting the poor people on purpose.
2. The city-dwellers remain highly insensitive and offhand towards the poor people.
3. The urban people are unable to understand the struggles of the impoverished people.
4. The goods are not being bought by the wealthy people even at discounted rates.
a) 1, 2
b) 2, 3
c) 3, 4
d) 1, 4

Answer : B

Question. “I wonder how I should like you to come to me
And offer to put me gently out of my pain.”
The tone of the poem by the end, as depicted by the given lines is
a) frustrated.
b) commanding.
c) Introspective.
d) emotional.

Answer : D

Question. Choose the option that correctly categorizes the given literary devices as per the given analogy.
selfish cars : …............. :: …................ : metaphor
a) personification; polished traffic
b) transferred epithet; trusting sorrow
c) metaphor; pitiful kin
d) oxymoron; greedy good-doers

Answer : B

Question. Based on your reading of the poem, choose the option that correctly lays out the difference between the city-dwellers and the countryside people.
A Roadside Stand_1
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

No, in country money, the country scale of gain,
The requisite lift of spirit has never been found,
Or so the voice of the country seems to complain,
I can’t help owning the great relief it would be
To put these people at one stroke out of their pain.
And then next day as I come back into the sane,
I wonder how I should like you to come to me
And offer to put me gently out of my pain.

Question. The ‘country money’ contextually here refers to
a) money kept aside for the rural development.
b) wealth accumulated by the whole country.
c) meagre income earned by the countryside people.
d) riches collected by the ancestral farmers over time.

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option that correctly paraphrases the given lines from the above extract.
“I can’t help owning the great relief it would be
To put these people at one stroke out of their pain.”
a) The poet wants to kill the impoverished people.
b) The poet feels that death is better than living such a miserable life. 
c) The poet wants to eliminate poverty from the society.
d) The poet states that it is important that these people become rich.

Answer : B

Question. Pick the option that mentions elements justifying monetary aspect as the ‘requisite lift of spirit’.
1. confidence
2. ego
3. self-esteem
4. status
5. fame
a) 1, 2, 4
b) 2, 4, 5
c) 1, 3, 4
d) 1, 3, 5

Answer : D

Question. Choose the correct option with respect to the two statements given below.
Statement 1: The poet is agitated and depressed.
Statement 2: The poet realizes the futility of his thought about giving up.
a) Statement 1 can be inferred but Statement 2 cannot be inferred.
b) Statement 1 cannot be inferred but Statement 2 can be inferred.
c) Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred.
d) Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

The polished traffic passed with a mind ahead,
Or if ever aside a moment, then out of sorts
At having the landscape marred with the artless paint
Of signs that with N turned wrong and S turned wrong…

Question. ‘The urban and educated people have their minds ahead.’
Choose the option suggesting the correct meaning behind this line.
1. The people are welleducated and knowledgeable about the condition of the poor.
2. The people are concentrating on the road that is ahead in order to drive safely.
3. The people are preoccupied only by the thoughts of their lives and nothing else.
4. The people are focused on their goal of bettering the country.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer : C

Question. What do the urban rich feel about the S and N signs that have been painted wrong?
a) Tolerant
b) Amused
c) Sympathetic
d) Annoyed

Answer : D

Question. The polished traffic in particular refers to the
a) sophisticated city dwellers in their vehicles.
b) shiny cars that the poet sees on the road.
c) extremely affluent people living in the neighbourhood.
d) civilized manner in which traffic is coordinated.

Answer : A

Question. The passers-by find the sign artless but the landscape ___________.
a) animated
b) aesthetic
c) amusing
d) ancient

Answer : D

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material