CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs

Question. “What I want should not be confused with total inactivity.”
Choose the option that draws the most accurate parallel.
keeping quiet: total inactivity = ______ : ______
a) reflection and death
b) silence and chaos
c) stagnation and introspection
d) mindfulness and fear

Answer : A

Question. What statement does Neruda make about wars?
a) Wars are of varied kinds – internal, green wars, wars with gas, with fire etc.
b) Wars are wasteful and cause irrecoverable loss and damage to property and life.
c) Wars never yield any winners, and the loss is far greater than what can be measured.
d) Wars are unavoidable in the enduring struggle for human dignity and power.

Answer : C

Question. Read the statements given below carefully. Choose the option that best describes these statements, with reference to the poem.
Statement I – The poem ‘Keeping Quiet’ calls for change as much in the individual as human society at large.
Statement II – The poem ‘Keeping Quiet’ implies that individual change will lead to bigger societal change.
Statement III – Neruda believes that when people come together as a community, they will be able to bring a transformation in each person.
a) Statement I is True, Statement II is False, and Statement III cannot be inferred.
b) Statement I and II cannot be inferred, Statement III is True.
c) Statement I is True, Statements II and III cannot be inferred.
d) Statement I cannot be inferred, Statement II cannot be inferred, Statement III is False.

Answer : A

Question. “Now I’ll count up to twelve and you keep quiet and I will go.” Why does the poet wish to go at the end of the poem?
a) The poet does not believe people will be quiet.
b) The poet has already invested enough time.
c) The poet will move on and seek to inspire others.
d) The poet is marking the end of the poem by leaving.

Answer : C

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

For once on the face of the Earth
let’s not speak in any language,
let’s stop for one second,
and not move our arms so much.
It would be an exotic moment
without rush, without engines,
we would all be together
in a sudden strangeness.

Question. Why do you think the poet employs words like “exotic” and “strangeness”?
a) To highlight the importance of everyone being together suddenly for once.
b) To emphasize the frenetic activity and chaos that usually envelops human life.
c) To indicate the unfamiliarity of a sudden moment without rush or without engine.
d) To direct us towards keeping quiet and how we would all be together in that silence.

Answer : B

Question. The poet uses the word “let’s” to _______
a) initiate a conversation between the poet and the readers.
b) invite readers as part of the poem’s larger call to humanity.
c) welcome readers into the world of the poem and its subject.
d) address readers as fellow members of the human race.

Answer : B

Question. Margaret Atwood said, “Language divides us into fragments, I wanted to be whole.”
Choose the option that correctly comments on the relationship between Margaret Atwood’s words and the line from the above extract – “let’s not speak in any language”
a) Atwood endorses Neruda’s call to not speak in any language.
b) Atwood justifies Neruda’s request to not engage in any speaking.
c) Atwood undermines Neruda’s intent to stop and not speak in any language.
d) Atwood surrenders to Neruda’s desire for silence and not speak in any language.

Answer : A

Question. Choose the option that correctly matches the idioms given in Column A with their meanings in Column B.
Keeping Quiet_1
a) 1 – (i); 2 – (iv); 3 – (iii); 4 – (ii)
b) 1 – (i); 2 – (iii); 3 – (ii); 4 – (iv)
c) 1 – (ii); 2 – (i); 3 – (iv); 4 – (iii)
d) 1 – (iv); 2 – (ii); 3 – (iii); 4 – (i)

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

If we were not so single-minded
about keeping our lives moving,
and for once could do nothing,
perhaps a huge silence
might interrupt this sadness
of never understanding ourselves
and of threatening ourselves with
death.

Question. Look at the images given below. Choose the image to which the above extract can be seen as an appropriate response.
Keeping Quiet_2
a) Option (i)
b) Option (ii)
c) Option (iii)
d) Option (iv)

Answer : D

Question. What might the “huge silence” signify?
a) melancholy
b) understanding
c) discomfort
d) flexibility

Answer : B

Question. What do you think is the mood of the poet in the above extract?
a) gloomy, cynical
b) reflective, inspired
c) introspective, aware
d) critical, demotivated

Answer : C

Question. Pick the option that DOES NOT complete the given sentence suitably, as per the extract.
Threatening ourselves with death __________
a) feeds on the fear of death.
b) challenges finiteness of life.
c) keeps us rushing through life.
d) makes us restless and impatient.

Answer : B

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material