CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs

Question. Choose the option that marks the differences between the personalities of Sophie and Jansie, even though both of them belong to impoverished families
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs_2
a) Option (1)
b) Option (2)
c) Option (3)
d) Option (4)

Answer : B

Question. “He said little at all, ever, voluntarily. Words had to be prized out of him like stones out of the ground.”
Choose the option that states the characteristics of the person being talked about in the above lines.
1) rigid
2) stubborn
3) distant
4) invincible
5) reserved
a) 1, 4
b) 2, 5
c) 2, 3
d) 3, 5

Answer : D

Question. Choose the option listing the possible titular justifications for the chapter ‘Going Places’.
1. It includes the system of going to watch the football game on a regular basis.
2. It expresses Sophie’s deepest desire to go out with Danny Casey.
3. It is about a girl named Sophie who is an idealist and often dreams of going to various places.
4. It is an idiomatic expression that refers to Sophie going ahead in her career, trying to beat poverty.
a) 1, 2
b) 2, 3
c) 3, 4
d) 1, 4

Answer : C

Question. “Jansie, knowing they were both earmarked for the biscuit factory, became melancholy.”
Choose the option that DOES NOT make the correct usage of the word ‘earmarked’.
a) The money in the locker had been earmarked for another purpose.
b) The investments made in the share market were earmarked for two years.
c) Lakshay and Samrat were earmarked for behaving notoriously in the classroom.
d) My family had been earmarked since we had shifted from our old home.

Answer : A

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

“She thinks money grows on trees, don’t she, Dad?’ said little Derek, hanging on the back of his father’s chair. Their mother sighed. Sophie watched her back stooped over the sink and wondered at the incongruity of the delicate bow which fastened her apron strings. The delicate-seeming bow and the crooked back. The evening had already blacked in the windows and the small room was steamy from the stove and cluttered with the heavy-breathing man in his vest at the table and the dirty washing piled up in the corner. Sophie felt a tightening in her throat. She went to look for her brother Geoff.

Question. Choose the option that supports the contention coming through Derek’s dialogue, “She thinks money grows on trees, don’t she, Dad?”.
a) Derek thought his sister to be unreasonable at times.
b) Derek had no faith in Sophie’s abilities to open a boutique.
c) Derek thought of his sister as someone who was not realistic.
d) Derek was not at all happy about Sophie’s habit of day dreaming.

Answer : C

Question. It could be inferred that Sophie’s mother was fatigued and burdened.
Choose the option listing the elements that form the basis of this inference.
a) her sigh
b) her delicate bow
c) her apron’s strings
d) her crooked back
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 2, 3
d) 1, 4

Answer : D

Question. Choose the correct option about Sophie’s parents based on the extract given above.
a) Sophie’s parents’ marriage was an example of harmony and affection.
b) Sophie’s relationship with her parents was warm and friendly.
c) Sophie’s mother was subdued while her father was detached.
d) Sophie and her brother didn’t like to stay with their parents.

Answer : C

Question. “Sophie felt a tightening in her throat.” Pick the option that lists Sophie’s feelings in this context.
1) anxious
2) annoyed
3) uneasy
4) terrified
a) Options 1 & 3
b) Options 2 & 3
c) Options 1 & 4
d) Options 2 & 4

Answer : A

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

On Saturday they made their weekly pilgrimage to watch United. Sophie and her father and little Derek went down near the goal — Geoff, as always, went with his mates higher up. United won two-nil and Casey drove in the second goal, a blend of innocence and Irish genius, going round the two big defenders on the edge of the penalty area, with her father
screaming for him to pass, and beating the hesitant goalkeeper from a dozen yards. Sophie glowed with pride. Afterwards Geoff was ecstatic.

Question. Their visit to the match was like a ‘weekly pilgrimage’ refers to
a) strong bond as a family.
b) love for a fixed routine.
c) similar feelings of devotion.
d) excitement for the match.

Answer : C

Question. Choose the option listing the situation in which one would be ‘ecstatic’.
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs_1
a) Scenario 1
b) Scenario 2
c) Scenario 3
d) Scenario 4

Answer : B

Question. Based on the following statements, choose the correct option.
Assertion: “Geoff, as always, went with his mates higher up.”
Reason 1: Geoff was not very close to his family and lived in his own world.
Reason 2: Geoff was rude and indifferent towards everyone around him and didn’t care about anyone at all.
a) Reason 1 and Reason 2 both can be inferred from the assertion.
b) Reason 1 can be inferred but Reason 2 cannot be inferred from the assertion.
c) Reason 1 cannot be inferred but Reason 2 can be inferred.
d) Reason 1 and Reason 2 both cannot be inferred.

Answer : B

Question. ‘Sophie glowed with pride.’ Her pride is the result of
a) belonging to a region where everyone thought of Danny as a hero.
b) watching her father cheer and support Danny.
c) The information she gathered from her brother, about Danny.
d) being an avid fan and her sense of closeness with Danny

Answer : D

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material