CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs

Question. Choose the option that correctly represents the Venn diagram based on the statement given below.
‘Antarctica is the cosmic view of whatever is happening to our planet.’
Journey to the end of Earth_3
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer : C

Question. The central idea of the text is given below as told by four students. Choose the correct option of the ones given below.
Journey to the end of Earth_2
a) Student 1
b) Student 2
c) Student 3
d) Student 4

Answer : D

Question. Choose the correct option with respect to the statements given below.
Statement 1: Antarctica is a lesson in itself for the readers of the text.
Statement 2: Antarctica gives an insight to the damage being done to Earth by humanity.
a) Statement 1 can be inferred but Statement 2 cannot be inferred from the text.
b) Statement 1 cannot be inferred but Statement 2 can be inferred from the text.
c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred from the text.
d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred from the text.

Answer : C

Question. “Antarctica is a crucial element in this debate — not just because it’s the only place in the world, which has never sustained a human population and therefore remains relatively ‘pristine’ in this respect...”
With respect to the given statement from the text, choose the option to replace the underlined set of words.
a) stays as it is throughout the year.
b) becomes a perfect place to travel.
c) is left to be an uncorrupted area.
d) abides by the strict laws of nature.

Answer : C

Question. ‘Take care of the small things and the big things will take care of themselves.’ Choose the option stating the significance of this statement depending on the textual context.
a) We should try to focus on smaller regions like Antarctica to improve the rest of the world.
b) We should tend to smaller grasses which eventually become a part of the food chain in order to expect bigger things like animal and human lives to change.
c) We should give more opportunities to the younger generation than the older generation if we want to see a change in the world.
d) We should save a little every now and then in order to explore bigger opportunities in terms of travel and tourism.

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

You lose all earthly sense of perspective and time here. The visual scale ranges from the microscopic to the mighty: midges and mites to blue whales and icebergs as big as countries (the largest recorded was the size of Belgium). Days go on and on and on in surreal 24-hour austral summer light, and a ubiquitous silence, interrupted only by the occasional avalanche or calving ice sheet, consecrates the place. It’s an immersion that will force you to place yourself in the context of the earth’s geological history. And for humans, the prognosis isn’t good.

Question. Select the option that correctly fits the category of ‘microscopic to the mighty’ out of the ones given below.
1. trace of a skin cell: trace of a bird’s egg
2. a grain of rice: field of wheat
3. a scoop of ice cream: an ice-cream cone
4. a drop of water: Pacific Ocean 
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 1, 3
d) 2, 4

Answer : D

Question. Choose the option listing the elements that influences one to think of earth’s physicality.
1. breakage of an iceberg from a glacier
2. midges and mites
3. a regular seen avalanche
4. summer light in the Southern hemisphere
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 1, 4
d) 2, 3

Answer : C

Question. The ‘visual scale’ refers to
a) a measuring device
b) range of things one can see
c) visionary’s belief
d) the magnitude of preparation

Answer : B

Question. Four people give a reason for the author’s feeling while travelling.
Choose the option that correctly summarizes it based on your understanding of the extract.
Journey to the end of Earth_1
a) Person 1
b) Person 2
c) Person 3
d) Person 4

Answer : D

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

Students on Ice, the programme I was working with on the Shokalskiy, aims to do exactly this by taking high school students to the ends of the world and providing them with inspiring educational opportunities which will help them foster a new understanding and respect for our planet. It’s been in operation for six years now, headed by Canadian Geoff Green, who got tired of carting celebrities and retired, rich, curiosity-seekers who could only ‘give’ back in a limited way. With Students on Ice, he offers the future generation of policymakers a life-changing experience at an age when they’re ready to absorb, learn, and most importantly, act.

Question. Choose the option that marks the ODD ONE OUT based on your reading of the above extract.
a) Sumit donates 10% of his monthly income to the environment-friendly NGOs.
b) Manmeet and her twin plant a new plant on their birthday every year.
c) Vivek invests in eco-friendly cosmetics that are packaged in plastic containers.
d) Afsana plans to device a machine that recycles the biodegradable wastes from home.

Answer : C

Question. Pick the option that characterizes the celebrities based on your understanding of the extract.
1. overachiever
2. zealous
3. miserly
4. impassive
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 1, 3
d) 2, 4

Answer : B

Question. Students on Ice is …………. headed by Geoff Green. Select the option to fill in the blank correctly.
a) a travelogue
b) an expedition
c) a globetrotting
d) a tour

Answer : B

Question. Choose the option that lists the reasons for Green’s programme.
1. making youngsters realize the gory reality of the planet.
2. provoking the youth to think about the future earnestly.
3. giving a chance of exploring the north pole to the young generation
4. providing travel opportunities to students that were unfortunate.
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 1, 3
d) 2, 4

Answer : A

 

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material