CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs

Question. Pick the quote that highlights the contrasting image portrayed in the poem.
a) ‘The worst form of inequality is to try and make unequal things equal.’
b) ‘An imbalance between the rich and poor is the oldest and most fatal ailment of all republics.’
c) ‘We must work together to ensure equitable distribution of wealth, opportunity and power in our society.’
d) ‘No amount of artificial reinforcement can offset the natural inequalities of human individual.’
Answer. B

Question. Pick phrases that portray ‘poverty and hopelessness’ in the poem.
1. slag heap
2. spectacles of steel
3. gusty waves
4. run azure on gold sands
5. mended glass
6. squirrel’s game
7. language is the sun
a) 2, 4 and 7
b) 1, 3 and 5
c) 3, 4 and 6
d) 1, 2 and 5
Answer. D

Question. Based on the poem, choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
Statement 1: The poet is in anguish at the plight of the children in slums and is sympathetic towards them.
Statement 2: The poet presents an exaggerated version of the struggles of the slum children, to garner sympathy.
a) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.
b) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is true.
c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are true.
d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.
Answer. A

Question. A child in the slum experiencing the dreary life would have the least access to
a) shelter.
b) information.
c) water.
d) education.
Answer. B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

Far far from gusty waves these children’s faces. Like rootless weeds, the hair torn around their pallor: The tall girl with her weighed-down head. The paperseeming boy, with rat’s eyes. The stunted, unlucky heir of twisted bones, reciting a father’s gnarled disease, his lesson, from the desk. At back of the dim class one unnoted, sweet and young.

Question. Pick the option that enumerates the tone of the poet in this extract.
1. apprehensive
2. compassionate
3. resentful
4. thoughtful
5. disillusioned
6. woeful
a) 2, 4 and 6
b) 1, 4 and 5
c) 3, 5 and 6
d) 1, 3 and 6
Answer. A

Question. The ‘gusty waves’, most likely, indicate
a) survival and struggle.
b) verve and brightness.
c) drudgery and dullness.
d) animation and alertness.
Answer. B

Question. The phrase ‘weighed-down head’ DOES NOT refer to being
a) burdened by poverty.
b) ashamed at her plight.
c) distressed due to difficulties.
d) dizzy with a headache.
Answer. D

Question. Pick the option that matches the words / phrases with the literary device.
Word/ phrase                       Literary device
1. like rootless weeds             A. metaphor
2. paper-seeming boy             B. pun
3. reciting                                C. synecdoche
                                                 D. simile
a) 1-A, 2-D, 3-C
b) 1-D, 2-B, 3-A
c) 1-D, 2-A, 3-B
d) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C
Answer. C

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

This map becomes their windows and these windows That shut upon their lives like catacombs, Break O break open till they break the town And show the children to green fields, and make their world Run azure on gold sands, and let their tongues Run naked into books the white and green leaves open History theirs whose language is the sun.

Question. Pick the options that matches best with the phrase ‘break o break open’.
1. break free
2. break silence
3. break out
4. break even
5. break through
6. break ground
a) 1, 3 and 5
b) 2, 3 and 6
c) 1, 4 and 6
d) 2, 3 and 5
Answer. B

Question. Look at the given book covers. Pick the option that reflects the meaning of ‘catacomb’ in the extract.
An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum_2
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer. C

Question. Pick the option that is NOT TRUE according to this extract.
a) The children should be allowed to read books and form their opinions.
b) Education without breaking the shackles of poverty, is meaningless.
c) The policy makers show the reality of the real world to the children.
d) The children see the world of poverty and misery through the windows.
Answer. C

Question. On the basis of the extract, pick the opinion that is closest to that of the poet.
An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum_3
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer. B

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material