CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs

Question. Pick the quote which best describes Subbu’s role in Gemini Studios based on the story.
1. Life’s too short to hang out with people who aren’t resourceful.
2. The more a person limits himself, the more resourceful he becomes.
3. Success is not about your resources. It’s about how resourceful you are with what you have.
4. Resourcefulness: Seeing where you want to go and taking the first step.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4

Answer : C

Question. ‘An extremely talented actress, who was also extremely temperamental, once blew over on the sets’. Pick the idiom that matches best with ‘blew over’.
a) At one’s wits end
b) Get bent out of shape
c) Have the blues
d) Experience pins and needles

Answer : B

Question. ‘In any case, there was this man in the make-up department who would wish the direst things for Subbu’. Here ‘direst things’ refers to something that is
a) urgent.
b) desperate.
c) disastrous.
d) dreadful.

Answer : D

Question. ‘Often he looked alone and helpless- a man of cold logic in a crowd of dreamers…’. It can be inferred that the man
a) rationalised every thought before it was spoken.
b) failed to consider human emotions and social dynamics.
c) was critical of what others did around him.
d) egoistic and always thought others lacked reason.

Answer : B

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

His success in films overshadowed and dwarfed his literary achievements-or so his critics felt. He composed several truly original ‘story poems’ in folk refrain and diction and also wrote a sprawling novel Thillana Mohanambal with dozens of very deftly etched characters. He quite successfully recreated the mood and manner of the Devadasis of the early 20th century. He was an amazing actor-he never aspired to the lead roles-but whatever subsidiary role he played in any of the films, he performed better than the supposed main players. He had a genuine love for anyone he came across and his house was a permanent residence for dozens of near and far relations and acquaintances.

Question. The phrase ‘deftly etched’ shows that Subbu
a) created the roles delicately.
b) was skilful in creating the characters.
c) pondered beyond necessity about the characters.
d) gave very little thought to the characters.

Answer : B

Question. Which of these statements is NOT TRUE about Subbu?
a) His literary accomplishments stole the limelight from his films.
b) He was a gifted poet and writer and his literary works were noteworthy.
c) He was selfless in nature and was empathetic towards others.
d) He never hankered after lead roles and performed minor roles in films.

Answer : A

Question. The word ‘sprawling’ has been used with the word ‘novel’. Pick the option with which the word ‘sprawling’ CANNOT be used.
a) metropolis
b) handwriting
c) campus
d) portrait

Answer : D

Question. Pick the option that best describes Subbu according to the extract.
1. benevolent
2. powerful
3. accomplished
4. witty
5. generous
6. temperamental
a) 4, 5 & 6
b) 2, 3 & 4
c) 1,3 & 5
d) 3 ,4 & 6

Answer : C

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

Barring the office boys and a couple of clerks, everybody else at the Studios radiated leisure, a pre-requisite for poetry. Most of them wore khadi and worshipped Gandhiji but beyond that they had not the faintest appreciation for political thought of any kind. Naturally, they were all averse to the term ‘Communism’. A communist was a godless man-he had no filial or conjugal love; he had no compunction about killing his own parents or his children; he was always out to cause and spread unrest and violence among innocent and ignorant people. Such notions, which prevailed everywhere else in South India at that time also, naturally, floated about vaguely among the khadi-clad poets of Gemini Studios. Evidence of it was soon forthcoming.

Question. Pick the option that uses the same figure of speech as ‘A communist is a godless man.’
a) She is as determined as Gandhi when it is a fight against injustice.
b) She is a Gandhi when she raises her voice against ‘hinsa’ or violence.
c) She, like Gandhi, feels that the earth is crying for deliverance.
d) She lives a life of opulence and calls herself a follower of Gandhi.

Answer : B

Question. Asokamitran says that leisure is a pre-requisite for poetry. He says this because poets
a) need to relax for a period of time before composing lines.
b) maintain a leisured pace in all tasks they do.
c) are creative and need to have free time to weave their thoughts.
d) begin poetic compositions in rushed way and end in a relaxed manner.

Answer : C

Question. Based on the extract, choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
Statement 1: At Gemini Studios, the poets had a profound knowledge about Communists.
Statement 2: Communists were responsible for anarchy and discontent in the country.
a) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.
b) Statement 1 is false but Statement 2 is true.
c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.
d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred.

Answer : D

Question. Why do you think leisure is a pre-requisite for poetry?
a) Poetry means freedom of expression.
b) One can enjoy poetry when there’s free time.
c) In order to write poetry, one needs free time.
d) Poetry means freedom from work.

Answer : C

Flamingo Chapter 1 The Last Lesson
CBSE Class 12 English The Last Lesson VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 2 Lost Spring
CBSE Class 12 English Lost Spring VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 3 Deep Water
CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 4 The Rattrap
CBSE Class 12 English The Rattrap VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 5 Indigo
CBSE Class 12 English Indigo VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes
CBSE Class 12 English Poets and Pancakes VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview
CBSE Class 12 English The Interview VBQs
Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places
CBSE Class 12 English Going Places VBQs
Poem Chapter 1 My Mother at Sixty-six
CBSE Class 12 English My Mother at Sixty-six VBQs
Poem Chapter 2 An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum
CBSE Class 12 English An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum VBQs
Poem Chapter 3 Keeping Quiet
CBSE Class 12 English Keeping Quiet VBQs
Poem Chapter 4 A Thing of Beauty
CBSE Class 12 English A Thing of Beauty VBQs
Poem Chapter 5 A Roadside Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A Roadside Stand VBQs
Poem Chapter 6 Aunt Jennifers Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tigers VBQs
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level (Jack Finney)
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level (Jack Finney) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King
CBSE Class 12 English The Tiger King VBQs
Vistas Chapter 3 Journey to the end of Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Journey to the end of Earth VBQs
Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck)
CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl (S. Buck) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 5 Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike)
CBSE Class 12 English Should Wizard hit Mommy (John Updike) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 6 On the face of It (Susan Hill)
CBSE Class 12 English On the face of It (Susan Hill) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter)
CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level (Colin Dexter) VBQs
Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood
CBSE Class 12 English Memories Of Childhood VBQs

More Study Material