Refer to Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Theory of Structures are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Theory of Structures and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Theory of Structures
Theory of Structures MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. A short column (30 cm × 20 cm) carries a load P1 at 4 cm on one side and another load P2 at 8 cm on the other side along a principal section parallel to longer dimension. If the extreme intensity on either side is same, the ratio of P1 to P2 will be
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/2
(c) 8/5
(d) 5/8
Answer : C
Question. Principal planes are subjected to
(a) Normal stresses only
(b) Tangential stresses only
(c) Normal stresses as well as tangential stresses
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The ratio of the length and depth of a simply supported rectangular beam which experiences maximum bending stress equal to tensile stress, due to same load at its mid span, is
(a) 1/2
(b) 2/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/3
Answer : B
Question. Slenderness ratio of a long column, is
(a) Area of cross-section divided by radius of gyration
(b) Area of cross-section divided by least radius of gyration
(c) Radius of gyration divided by area of cross-section
(d) Length of column divided by least radius of gyration
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material, is known
(a) Yield ratio
(b) Hooke’s ratio
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Plastic ratio
Answer : C
Question. The ratio of the length and diameter of a simply supported uniform circular beam which experiences maximum bending stress equal to tensile stress due to same load at its mid span, is
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/3
Answer : C
Question. For beams breadth is constant,
(a) Depth d ∝ M
(b) Depth d ∝ √M
(c) Depth d ∝ 3√M
(d) Depth d ∝ 1/MM
Answer : B
Question. A compound truss may be formed by connecting two simple rigid frames, by
(a) Two bars
(b) Three bars
(c) Three parallel bars
(d) Three bars intersecting at a point
Answer : B
Question. A shaft is subjected to bending moment M and a torque T simultaneously. The ratio of the maximum bending stress to maximum shear stress developed in the shaft, is
(a) M/T
(b) T/M
(c) 2M/T
(d) 2T/M
Answer : C
Question. Flat spiral springs
(a) Consist of uniform thin strips
(b) Are supported at outer end
(c) Are wound by applying a torque
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. A cantilever of length ‘L’ is subjected to a bending moment ‘M’ at its free en(d) If EI is the flexural rigidity of the section, the deflection of the free end, is
(a) ML/EI
(b) ML/2EI
(c) ML2/2EI
(d) ML2/3EI
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of the maximum deflections of a simply supported beam with a central load W and of a cantilever of same length and with a load W at its free end, is
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/10
(c) 1/12
(d) 1/16
Answer : D
Question. A close coil helical spring when subjected to a moment M having its axis along the axis of the helix
(a) It is subjected to pure bending
(b) Its mean diameter will decrease
(c) Its number of coils will increase
(d) All the above
Answer : A
Question. The maximum magnitude of shear stress due to shear force F on a rectangular section of area A at the neutral axis, is
(a) F/A
(b) F/2A
(c) 3F/2A
(d) 2F/3A
Answer : C
Question. A cantilever of length 2 cm and depth 10 cm tapers in plan from a width 24 cm to zero at its free en(d) If the modulus of elasticity of the material is 0.2 × 106 N/mm2, the deflection of the free end, is
(a) 2 mm
(b) 3 mm
(c) 4 mm
(d) 5 mm
Answer : D
Question. A three hinged arch is generally hinged at its supports and
(a) At one quarter span
(b) At the crown
(c) Anywhere in the rib
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A masonry dam (density = 20,000 N/m3) 6 m high, one metre wide at the top and 4 m wide at the base, has vertical water face. The minimum stress at the base of the dam when the reservoir is full, will be
(a) 75 N/m2
(b) 750 N/m2
(c) 7,500 N/m2
(d) 75,000 N/m2
Answer : C
Question. In the truss, the force in the member AC is
(a) 6.25 t compressive
(b) 8.75 t tensile
(c) t tensile
(d) t compressive
Answer : D
Question. A simply supported rolled steel joist 8 m long carries a uniformly distributed load over it span so that the maximum bending stress is 75 N/mm2. If the slope at the ends is 0.005 radian and the value of E = 0.2 × 106 N/mm2, the depth of the joist, is
(a) 200 mm
(b) 250 mm
(c) 300 mm
(d) 400 mm
Answer : D
Question. A steel rod of sectional area 250 sq. mm connects two parallel walls 5 m apart. The nuts at the ends were tightened when the rod was heated to 100°(c) If αsteel = 0.000012/C°, Esteel = 0.2 MN/mm2, the tensile force developed at a temperature of 50°C, is
(a) 80 N/mm2
(b) 100 N/mm2
(c) 120 N/mm2
(d) 150 N/mm2
Answer : C
Question. A truss containing j joints and m members, will be a simple truss if
(a) m = 2j - 3
(b) j = 2m - 3
(c) m = 3j - 2
(d) j = 3m - 2
Answer : A
Question. If a concrete column 200 × 200 mm in cross-section is reinforced with four steel bars of 1200 mm2 total cross-sectional are(a) Calculate the safe load for the column if permissible stress in concrete is 5 N/mm2 and Es is 15 Ec
(a) 264 MN
(b) 274 MN
(c) 284 MN
(d) 294 MN
Answer : C
Question. Gradually applied static loads do not change with time their
(a) Magnitude
(b) Direction
(c) Point of application
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. A steel bar 20 mm in diameter simply-supported at its ends over a total span of 40 cm carries a load at its centre. If the maximum stress induced in the bar is limited to N/mm2, the bending strain energy stored in the bar, is
(a) 411 N mm
(b) 511 N mm
(c) 611 N mm
(d) 711 N mm
Answer : C
Question. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for rectangular section, is
(a) 1.4
(b) 1.5
(c) 1.6
(d) 1.7
Answer : B
Question. The equivalent length is of a column of length L, having both the ends fixed, is
(a) 2L
(b) L
(c) L/2
(d) L/√2
Answer : C
Question. The maximum deflection due to a load W at the free end of a cantilever of length L and having flexural rigidity EI, is
(a) WL2/2EI
(b) WL2/3EI
(c) WL3/2EI
(d) WL3/3EI
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The structural member subjected to compression and whose dimensions are small as compared to its length, is called a stmt
(b) The vertical compression members are generally known as columns or stanchions
(c) Deflection in lateral direction of a long column, is generally known as buckling
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Stress may be defined as
(a) Force per unit length
(b) Force per unit volume
(c) Force per unit area
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. If Q is load factor, S is shape factor and F is factor of safety in elastic design, the following:
(a) Q = S + F
(b) Q = S - F
(c) Q = F - S
(d) Q = S × F
Answer : D
Question. The yield moment of a cross section is defined as the moment that will just produce the yield stress in
(a) The outer most fibre of the section
(b) The inner most fibre of the section
(c) The neutral fibre of the section
(d) The fibre everywhere
Answer : A
Question. A load of 1960 N is raised at the end of a steel wire. The minimum diameter of the wire so that stress in the wire does not exceed 100 N/mm2 is:
(a) 4.0 mm
(b) 4.5 mm
(c) 5.0 mm
(d) 5.5 mm
Answer : C
Question. A simply supported beam which carries a uniformly distributed load has two equal overhangs. To have maximum (b)M. produced in the beam least possible, the ratio of the length of the overhang to the total length of the beam, is
(a) 0.207
(b) 0.307
(c) 0.407
(d) 0.508
Answer : A
Question. A two hinged parabolic arch of span l and rise h carries a load varying from zero at the left end to ω per unit run at the right en(d) The horizontal thrust is
(a) ωl2/4h
(b) ωl2/8h
(c) ωl2/12h
(d) ωl2/16h
Answer : D
Question. For determining the support reactions at A and B of a three hinged arch, points B and Care joined and produced to intersect the load line at D and a line parallel to the load line through A at D’. Distances AD, DD’ and AD’ when measured were 4 cm, 3 cm and 5 cm respectively. The angle between the reactions at A and B is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer : D
Question. A steel bar 5 m × 50 mm is loaded with 2,50,000 N. If the modulus of elasticity of the material is 0.2 MN/mm2 and Poisson’s ratio is 0.25, the change in the volume of the bar is:
(a) 1.125 cm3
(b) 2.125 cm3
(c) 3.125 cm3
(d) 4.125 cm2
Answer : C
Question. Beams composed of more than one material, rigidly connected together so as to behave as one piece, are known as
(a) Compound beams
(b) Indeterminate beams
(c) Determinate beams
(d) Composite beams
Answer : D
Question. A material is said to be perfectly elastic if
(a) It regains its original shape on removal of the load
(b) It regains its original shape partially on removal of the load
(c) It does not regain its original shape at all
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. A simply supported uniform rectangular bar breadth b, depth d and length L carries an isolated load W at its mid-span. The same bar experiences an extension e under same tensile loa(d) The ratio of the maximum deflection to the elongation, is
(a) L/d
(b) L/2d
(c) (L/2d)2
(d) (L/3d)2
Answer : C
Question. A body is said to be in equilibrium if
(a) It moves horizontally
(b) It moves vertically
(c) It rotates about its (c)G.
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by
(a) Depth of the section
(b) Depth of the neutral axis
(c) Maximum tensile stress at the section
(d) Maximum compressive stress at the section
Answer : B
Question. The ratio of circumferential stress to the longitudinal stress in the walls of a cylindrical shell, due to flowing liquid, is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) 1(1/2)
(d) 2
Answer : D
Question. At yield point of a test piece, the material
(a) Obeys Hooke’s law
(b) Behaves in an elastic manner
(c) Regains its original shape on removal of the load
(d) Undergoes plastic deformation
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The moment of inertia is calculated about the axis about which bending takes place
(b) If tensile stress is less than axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress
(c) If tensile stress is equal to axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) In a loaded beam, the moment at which the first yield occurs is called yield moment
(b) In a loaded beam, the moment at which the entire section of the beam becomes fully plastic, is called plastic moment
(c) In a fully plastic stage of the beam, the neutral axis divides the section in two sections of equal area
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. If a three hinged parabolic arch, (span l, rise h) is carrying a uniformly distributed load w/unit length over the entire span,
(a) Horizontal thrust is wl2/8h
(b) S.F. will be zero throughout
(c) (b)M. will be zero throughout
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Y are the bending moment, moment of inertia, radius of curvature, modulus of If M, I, R, E, F and elasticity stress and the depth of the neutral axis at section, then
(a) MI = RE = FY
(b) IM = RE = FY
(c) MI = ER = FY
(d) MI = ER = YF
Answer : C
Question. The deflection of a uniform circular bar of diameter d and length l, which extends by an amount under a tensile pull W, when it carries the same load at its mid-span, is
(a) el/2d
(b) e2l/3d2
(c) el2/3d2
(d)e12/3d2
Answer : C
Question. The ratio of the area of cross-section of a circular section to the area of its core, is
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 16
Answer : D
Question. Shear strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is due to
(a) Rankine
(b) Guest or Trecas
(c) St. Venant
(d) Von Mises
Answer : D
Question. A simply supported beam A carries a point load at its mid span. Another identical beam B carries the same load but uniformly distributed over the entire span. The ratio of the maximum deflections of the beams A and B, will be
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/2
(c) 5/8
(d) 8/5
Answer : D
Question. The stiffness of the close coil helical spring is
(a) d4N/8D
(b) d4N/4D3n
(c) 4D3N/d4n
(d) 8D3N/d4n
Answer : A
Question. The eccentricity (e) of a hollow circular column, external diameter 25 cm, internal diameter 15 cm for an eccentric load 100 t for non-development of tension, is
(a) 2.75 cm
(b) 3.00 cm
(c) 3.50 cm
(d) 4.25 cm
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of the stresses produced by a suddenly applied load and by a gradually applied load on a bar, is
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/2
(c) 1
(d) 2
Answer : D
Question. The locus of the end point of the resultant of the normal and tangential components of the stress on an inclined plane, is
(a) Circle
(b) Parabola
(c) Ellipse
(d) Straight line
Answer : C
Question. The load on a spring per unit deflection, is called
(a) Stiffness
(b) Proof resilience
(c) Proof stress
(d) Proof load
Answer : A
Question. In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a triangular section, is
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.34
(c) 2.34
(d) 2.5
Answer : C
Question. Maximum strain theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known as
(a) Guest's or Trecas' theory
(b) St. Venant's theory
(c) Rankine's theory
(d) Haig's theory
Answer : B
Question. In case of a simply supported rectangular beam of span L and loaded with a central load W, the length of elasto-plastic zone of the plastic hinge, is
(a) L/2
(b) L/3
(c) L/4
(d) L/5
Answer : B
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) For a uniformly distributed load, the shear force varies linearly
(b) For a uniformly distributed load, (b)M. curve is a parabola
(c) For a load varying linearly, the shear force curve is a parabola
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. For beams of uniform strength, if depth is constant,
(a) Width b ∝ M
(b) Width b ∝ √M
(c) Width b ∝ 3√M
(d) Width b ∝ 1/M
Answer : A
Question. The ratio of the section modulus of a square section of side B and that of a circular section of diameter D, is
(a) 2π/15
(b) 3π/16
(c) 3π/8
(d) π1/6
Answer : B
Question. A square column carries a load P at the centroid of one of the quarters of the square. If a is the side of the main square, the combined bending stress will be
(a) P/a2
(b) 2P/a2
(c) 3P/a2
(d) 4P/a2
Answer : C
Question. A bar L metre long and having its area of cross-section A, is subjected to a gradually applied tensile load W. The strain energy stored in the bar is
(a) WL/2AE
(b) WL/AE
(c) W2/LAE
(d) W2/L2AE
Answer : D
Question. A composite beam is composed of two equal strips one of brass and other of steel. If the temperature is raised
(a) Steel experiences tensile force
(b) Brass experiences compressive force
(c) Composite beam gets subjected to a couple
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of moments of inertia of a triangular section about its base and about a centroidal axis parallel to its base, is
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.5
(c) 2.0
(d) 3.0
Answer : D
Question. In case of a simply supported I-section beam of span L and loaded with a central load W, the length of elasto-plastic zone of the plastic hinge, is
(a) L/2
(b) L/3
(c) L/4
(d) L/5
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section, is
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.5
Answer : C
Question. A rolled steel joist is simply supported at its ends and carries a uniformly distributed load which causes a maximum deflection of 10 mm and slope at the ends of 0.002 radian. The length of the joist will be,
(a) 10 m
(b) 12 m
(c) 14 m
(d) 16 m
Answer : D
Question. Inertia of a rectangular section of width and depth about an axis passing the moment of through (c)G. and parallel to its width is
(a) BD2/6
(b) BD3/6
(c) BD3/12
(d) B2D/6
Answer : C
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Theory of Structures MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Theory of Structures useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Theory of Structures Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Theory of Structures
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Theory of Structures. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Theory of Structures with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Theory of Structures and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Theory of Structures based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Theory of Structures through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Theory of Structures MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Theory of Structures MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures
Yes, you can find printable Theory of Structures worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Theory of Structures