Refer to Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Societal and Global Impact are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Societal and Global Impact and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Societal and Global Impact
Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question: who created the first indoor plumbing system.
a) Harappa
b) Bob’s porta-potties
c) Inca
d) Mohenjo Daro
Answer: d
Question: what grounds was the Burj Khalifa built on?
a) In Dubai
b) Farmland
c) Military grounds
d) Nah the grounds were reserved
Answer: c
Question: the hoover dam was built to _______.
a) Provide power, contain flooding and provide irrigation
b) Provide power and create a tourists attraction
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
Question: how many types of landfills are there?
a) 3
b) 2
c) 5
d) 4
Answer: a
Question: municipal solid waste contains a wide variety of materials.
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) all
Answer: a
Question: what is the most common used coagulant?
a) Alum
b) Ferric sulphate
c) Limestone
d) Coal
Answer: a
Question: which air pollutant cause corrosion of building?
a) SO2
b) SO3
c) CO
d) NO2
Answer: a
Question: where undertaken, EIA should be used to help determine whether consent is given for development.
a) Never
b) Hardly ever
c) Often
d) Always
Answer: d
Question: LEED is a?
a) Building design code
b) Building marketing tool
c) Rating system for sustainability in building
d) Building safety code
Answer: c
Question: the first Asian country to become industrialized was ______.
a) India
b) Japan
c) China
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: b
Question: for some ______ firms, the startup costs involved in implementing BIM can present significant challenges.
a) Structural steel
b) Commercial
c) Residential
d) Civil
Answer: c
Question: what is the main reason for melting of ice sheets?
a) Increase in the oxygen content
b) Global warming
c) Decrease in carbon dioxide content
d) Noise pollution
Answer: b
Question: among the following, which do not come under the components of GIS?
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Compiler
d) Data
Answer: c
Question: what is the definition of ecological footprint?
a) The impact of a person on their neighbors
b) The impact of a person on the environment
c) The impact of the oceans towards erosion
d) How much pollution an animal produces
Answer: b
Question: about how tall is the pyramid of Khufu at Giza?
a) 30 feet
b) 80 feet
c) 250 feet
d) 480 feet
Answer: d
Question: approximately how many miles long (including branches) is the Great Wall of China?
a) 3000 miles
b) 13000 miles
c) 300 miles
d) 30000 miles
Answer: b
Question: in which Indian city is the Taj Mahal located?
a) Ludhiana
b) Agra
c) Nasik
d) Thane
Answer: b
Question: about how many years did it take to build the main body of the Taj Mahal (excluding the surrounding structures)?
a) 14
b) 16
c) 10
d) 12
Answer: d
Question: what were the capital cities of ancient Indus valley?
a) Ur and Sumer
b) Babylon and Thebes
c) Mohenjo Daro and Harappa
d) Harappa and Memphis
Answer: c
Question: how many locks are in the Panama Canal?
a) 3
b) 21
c) 12
d) 28
Answer: c
Question: the hoover dam is ______ feet high.
a) 965
b) 897
c) 785
d) 726
Answer: d
Question: bio medical waste can be effectively managed by the thermal process.
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) all
Answer: a
Question: which of the following can be recycled many times?
a) Plastic
b) Wood
c) Organic materials
d) Aluminum
Answer: d
Question: which of the following is involved in production of carboxy hemoglobin.
a) CO
b) SO2
c) NO2
d) NO3
Answer: a
Question: which of the following is used in ceramic industries?
a) Electrostatic precipitator
b) Dynamic precipitator
c) Spray tower
d) Wet cyclonic scrubber
Answer: b
Question: most recycling focuses on four major categories of products. Which one of these is not one of them?
a) Paper
b) Plastic
c) Chemicals
d) Glass
Answer: c
Question: before steam powered ships sailed across the seas they used_____.
a) Wind energy
b) Gas
c) Electric motors
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
Question: the virtual building model in a BIM project, called a BIM model, serves as the foundation of the project.
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) all
Answer: a
Question: human activities cause global warming.
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) all
Answer: a
Question: which among the following is not related to GIS software’s?
a) CAD
b) Arc GIS
c) Arc view
d) STAAD pro
Answer: d
Question: our effect on the environment – a combination of what we consume and the waste we produce.
a) Ecological fingerprint
b) Ecological footprint
c) Ecological image
d) Ecological history
Answer: b
Question: what innovation allowed fresh water into roman cities?
a) Rivers
b) Aqueducts
c) Catapults
d) Arches
Answer: b
Question: why was the Great Wall of China built?
a) As a competition with leader of ancient India
b) To protect crops from bad weather and animals
c) To protect against people from neighboring Mongolia
d) For fun
Answer: c
Question: where is the Colosseum?
a) Paris, France
b) Hillsborough, NJ
c) San Francisco, California
d) Rome, Italy
Answer: d
Question: of what material is the outside of the Taj Mahal mainly made?
a) White marble
b) Grey stone
c) Ivory
d) Gold painted stone
Answer: a
Question: when were the palm islands created
a) 2009
b) 2008
c) 2002
d) 2001
Answer: d
Question: who owns the Panama Canal Zone?
a) The U.S.
b) Russia
c) Britain
d) Germany
Answer: a
Question: which of the below is not an idea behind solid waste management?
a) Control of waste generation
b) Storage and collection
c) Disposal
d) Stop waste generation
Answer: d
Question: why burning waste is not an acceptable practice of solid waste management?
a) Because it is very costly
b) Because it requires modern technologies
c) Because it cause several environmental issues
d) Because it requires lot of space
Answer: c
Question: _____ devices remove materials which would damage equipment or interfere with a process.
a) Grit
b) Screening
c) Oxidation
d) Reduction
Answer: b
Question: which of the following leads to a disease called broncho spasm?
a) SO2
b) SO3
c) SO4
d) CO2
Answer: b
Question: the primary reason for EIA is to
a) Mitigate existing environmental impacts of development
b) Predict the size of impacts of developments
c) Describe proposed developments
d) Identify the environmental consequences of development in advance
Answer: d
Question: the industrial revolution led to an increase in _______.
a) Population
b) Imports
c) Free time activities
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
Question: one of the biggest reasons that BIM has had more growth in the ______ sector is competition.
a) Residential
b) Commercial
c) Civil
d) Structural Steel
Answer: b
Question: how many percent of carbon dioxide increased in the atmosphere since pre-industrial times?
a) About 10%
b) About 20%
c) About 30%
d) About 40%
Answer: c
Question: GIS uses the information from which of the following sources?
a) Non- spatial information system
b) Spatial information system
c) Global information system
d) Position information system
Answer: b
Question: spatial databases are also known as_____.
a) Geo databases
b) Mono databases
c) Concurrent databases
d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: what was the main purpose of the ancient Egyptian pyramids?
a) As monuments to the glory of Egypt
b) As temples to their gods
c) As burial sites for the pharaohs
d) As something to do to keep their salves busy
Answer: c
Question: how long did it take to build the Great Wall of China?
a) One hundred years
b) 50 years
c) Hundreds of years
d) Thousands of years
Answer: c
Question: what was the Colosseum mostly made of?
a) Limestone
b) Tuff
c) Concrete
d) Wood
Answer: a
Question: which Mughal emperor built the Taj Mahal?
a) Jahangir
b) Shah Jahan
c) Akbar
d) Babur
Answer: b
Question: what was the cost of making the palm islands.
a) $11.99 billion
b) $16.99 billion
c) $12 billion
d) $99 billion
Answer: c
Question: how long is the Panama Canal?
a) 10 miles
b) 30 miles
c) 48 miles
d) 100 miles
Answer: c
Question: the average composition of municipal solid waste is:
a) 41% organic, 40% inert & 19% recyclable
b) 20% organic, 60% inert & 20% recyclable
c) 30% organic, 20% inert & 50% recyclable
d) 19% organic, 41% inert & 40% recyclable
Answer: a
Question: what is called for the process of burning municipal solid waste in a properly designed furnace under suitable temperature and operating conditions?
a) Landfill
b) Recycling
c) Vermicomposting
d) Incineration
Answer: d
Question: X ray films are a source of which of the following gas?
a) SO2
b) CO2
c) NO2
d) SO3
Answer: c
Question: what does it mean if an item is ‘biodegradable’?
a) It means that it will eventually break down completely in nature
b) It means that it is bad for the environment
c) It means that it is perfect for composting
d) It means that it can be eaten?
Answer: a
Question: during the industrial revolution many people moved______.
a) To the coast
b) To the country side
c) To the cities
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: c
Question: when a firm decides to transition to a BIM system from a traditional design process, there is more involved that just switching to a _______ modeling software.
a) 2D
b) 3D
c) 4D
d) CADD
Answer: b
Question: which one of the following result takes place due to global warming?
a) Maintaining steady temperature
b) Changes in the rainfall
c) Pleasant environment
d) Causing less pollution
Answer: b
Question: in the process of GIS, digitalization is done for better output.
a) True
b) False
c) none
d) all
Answer: a
Question: consider the following statements regarding human development index:
I) The human development index is a composite index that measures the average achievements in a country in three basic dimensions of human development.
II) The basic dimensions are a long and healthy life, knowledge and a decent standard of living. Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only I
b) Only II
c) Both I and II
d) Neither I nor II
Answer: c
Question: what is the largest pyramid built by the Egyptians?
a) The pyramid of Djoser
b) The pyramid of Khafre
c) The pyramid of Menkaure
d) The great pyramid of Giza
Answer: d
Question: what is the average Wall height of the Great Wall of China?
a) 10-15 feet
b) 15-30 feet
c) 30-45 feet
d) 50 feet
Answer: b
Question: which of the following is the oldest stone structure in India and was commissioned by the Mauryan king Ashoka?
a) Sanchi Stupa
b) Amaravati Stupa
c) Peshawar Stupa
d) Nagarjunakonda Stupa
Answer: a
Question: which country is the Burj Khalifa made?
a) China
b) New England
c) Dubai
d) New Zealand
Answer: c
Question: the term ISWM refers to:
a) International solid waste management
b) Integrated solid waste management
c) Integrated solid waste machine
d) International solid waste mechanism
Answer: b
Question: which gas is mainly produced due to incomplete burning of wood?
a) CO
b) SO2
c) NO2
d) NO3
Answer: a
Question: the industrial revolution began in ______.
a) USA
b) Germany
c) Italy
d) England
Answer: d
Question: which of the following doesn’t determine the capability of GIS?
a) Defining a map
b) Representing cartographic feature
c) Retrieving data
d) Transferring data
Answer: d
Question: the city of Athens is replete with ancient temples honoring various Olympian deities. The temple in the Parthenon honors which Greek deity?
a) Artemis
b) Zeus
c) Athena
d) Aphrodite
Answer: c
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Societal and Global Impact useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Societal and Global Impact Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Societal and Global Impact
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Societal and Global Impact. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Societal and Global Impact and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Societal and Global Impact based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Societal and Global Impact through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Societal and Global Impact MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact
Yes, you can find printable Societal and Global Impact worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Societal and Global Impact