Refer to Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering
Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. A structure that carries water above land is known as an
(a) aqueduct
(b) aquedant
(c) over surface
(d) outland
Answer : A
Question. culverts have a concrete (sometimes other materials can be used too) floor allowing the water to flow smoothly through it.
(a) box
(b) cylindrical
(c) narrow
(d) long
Answer : A
Question. An is an oldest type of machine which removes earth.
(a) escalator
(b) excavator
(c) elevator
(d) bulldozer
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not a classification of labour?
(a) skilled first class
(b) skilled second class
(c) unskilled
(d) unskilled fourth class
Answer : D
Question. The unit of payment of cement concrete in lintels is
(a) per sqm
(b) per cum
(c) quintal
(d) kilograms
Answer : B
Question. Which technique is applicable when other projects in the same analogy application domain have been completed?
(a) algorithmic cost modelling
(b) expert judgement
(c) estimation by analogy
(d) parkinson’s law
Answer : C
Question. For third class building flooring shall be of brick-on-edge floor over well rammed earth.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : A
Question. The roofing cannot be made with slate.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Approximate cost of sewerage project for a population of one Rs. 10/- head works out as Rs. 10 lakh.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. The term is used to denote a procedure of costing or valuing an item of work on the basis of actual labourers and materials required
(a) prime cost
(b) hour-work
(c) day-work
(d) sub-work
Answer : C
Question. involves the preparation of tenders based on a typical or notional bill of quantities or schedule of works.
(a) framework tendering
(b) selective tendering
(c) negotiated tendering
(d) serial tendering
Answer : D
Question. Mutual mistake occurs when both parties of a contract are mistaken as to the terms.
(a) false
(b) true
Answer : B
Question. Approximate cost of a hostel building for 100 students @Rs.10000/- per student works out as Rs. 10 lakhs.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : A
Question. What is the full form of ITA-2000?
(a) information tech act -2000
(b) indian technology act -2000
(c) international technology act -2000
(d) information technology act -2000
Answer : D
Question. Extracting data items and objects, to get information on data flow, and to understand the existing data structures that have been implemented is sometimes called
(a) data analysis
(b) directionality
(c) data extraction
(d) client applications
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following pavement has greater life?
(a) bituminous pavements
(b) cement concrete pavements
(c) gravel roads
(d) earth roads
Answer : B
Question. The maximum stress sustained by concrete pavements in kg/cm2 is
(a) 40
(b) 45
(c) 50
(d) 55
Answer : B
Question. 3 SEPTIC TANK
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 15
Answer : D
Question. The shape of the tank is circular.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following methods are not used for the dispersion of the effluent out of a septic tank?
(a) wetlands
(b) soak pit
(c) evapo-transpiration mound
(d) leach field
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following reasons is correct with respect to the need of providing baffle walls?
(a) mixing of scum and wastewater
(b) settling of heavy particles
(c) increase velocity of the liquid
(d) prevent scum and solids from escaping
Answer : D
Question. Septic tank is usually consists of brick wall in cement not less than
(a) 20 cm
(b) 100 cm
(c) 80 cm
(d) 200 cm
Answer : A
Question. As of 2013 pit latrines are used by an estimated people.
(a) 1.77 billion
(b) 2.77 million
(c) 1.77 billion
(d) 4.66 billion
Answer : C
Question. The material retained or supported by the retaining structure is called
(a) surcharge
(b) support wall
(c) back fill
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer : C
Question. The plastic state of stress was proposed by
(a) mohr
(b) rankine
(c) coulomb
(d) darcy
Answer : B
Question. Before applying water proof mud plaster, the joints should not be scrapped
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Which of these is usually written in a form of a memorandum?
(a) informal reports
(b) formal reports
(c) professional reports
(d) business reports
Answer : A
Question. report provides rational findings.
(a) informative
(b) interpretative
(c) routine
(d) progress
Answer : B
Question. Which of these reports involves the checking of a piece of equipment to see if it’s still in working condition?
(a) progress report
(b) laboratory report
(c) inspection report
(d) inventory report
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a type of cyber crime?
(a) data theft
(b) forgery
(c) damage to data and systems
(d) installing antivirus for protection
Answer : D
Question. Under which section of IT Act, stealing any digital asset or information is written a cyber-crime.
(a) 65
(b) 65-d
(c) 67
(d) 70
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not an example of a computer as weapon cyber-crime?
(a) credit card fraudulent
(b) spying someone using keylogger
(c) ipr violation
(d) pornography
Answer : B
Question. Quotations are letters of enquiry.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : A
Question. A tender is advertised in
(a) newspapers
(b) business environment
(c) domestic markets
(d) sellers
Answer : A
Question. The core of reverse engineering is an activity called
(a) restructure code
(b) directionality
(c) extract abstractions
(d) interactivity
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not an objective of reverse engineering?
(a) to reduce maintenance effort
(b) to cope with complexity
(c) to avoid side effects
(d) to assist migration to a case environment
Answer : D
Question. Which tender allows anyone to submit a tender to supply the goods or services that are required?
(a) framework tendering
(b) selective tendering
(c) open tendering
(d) close tendering
Answer : C
Question. A culvert can be used to span over a canyon, or depression, or even over a freeway or roadway.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. A can be used on wet ground and in all conditions of weather.
(a) grader
(b) scraper
(c) escalator
(d) bulldozer
Answer : D
Question. type of scraper consists of a four wheeled scrapper bowl towed behind crawler Power unit.
(a) three axle
(b) two axle
(c) crawler drawn
(d) four axle
Answer : C
Question. type of excavator carries the skimmer at its lower end
(a) skimmer
(b) dredger
(c) escalator
(d) elevator
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are parameters involved in computing the total cost of a software development project?
(a) hardware and software costs
(b) effort costs
(c) travel and training costs
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following states that work expands to fill the time available.
(a) case tools
(b) pricing to win
(c) parkinson’s law
(d) expert judgement
Answer : C
Question. Specification does not specify or describes the nature and the class off the work, materials to be used in the work, workmanship, etc
(a) false
(b) true
Answer : A
Question. For fourth class building the doors and windows shall be of wood or country woo(d)
(a) sal
(b) neem
(c) teak
(d) mango
Answer : D
Question. is required for preliminary studies of various aspects of a work or project.
(a) supplementary estimate
(b) plinth area estimate
(c) revised estimate
(d) abstract estimate
Answer : D
Question. estimate is a detailed estimate and is prepared to maintain the structure or work in proper order and safe condition.
(a) supplementary and revised estimate
(b) maintenance estimate
(c) item rate estimate
(d) revised estimate
Answer : B
Question. An invitation to tender might not include?
(a) holiday packages
(b) preliminarie
(c) a letter of invitation to tender
(d) design drawing
Answer : A
Question. Scrap value is the net annual letting value of a property, which is obtained after deducting the amount of yearly repairs from the gross income.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Which model is used to compute the effort required to integrate reusable components or program code that is automatically generated by design or program translation tools?
(a) an application-composition model
(b) a post-architecture model
(c) a reuse model
(d) an early design model
Answer : C
Question. The soil becomes weak in
(a) summer
(b) winter
(c) rainy season
(d) spring season
Answer : C
Question. The ICPB may be used in
(a) water logged areas
(b) parks
(c) footpaths
(d) highways
Answer : A
Question. Septic tank is a small scale treatment unit.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : A
Question. What are the product gases of anaerobic digestion?
(a) carbon-dioxide and methane
(b) methane and oxygen
(c) oxygen and carbon-dioxide
(d) nitrogen and methane
Answer : A
Question. The size of the faeces drop hole in the floor or slab should not be larger than
(a) 5m
(b) 25 cm
(c) 45 cm
(d) 250 mm
Answer : B
Question. The coefficient of earth pressure when the soil is at equilibrium is
(a) σv /σh
(b) σh /σv
(c) σv × σh
(d) σ1 / σ3
Answer : B
Question. The position of the backfill lying above the horizontal plane at the top of wall is called
(a) active state
(b) plasticity
(c) surcharge
(d) slip lines
Answer : C
Question. Which of these is not a formal report?
(a) informational
(b) informal
(c) interpretative
(d) routine
Answer : B
Question. Which of these is not mentioned in a progress report?
(a) name of project
(b) right choice of instruments
(c) nature of work
(d) amount of work left
Answer : B
Question. An culvert is normally a low profile culvert. It allows them to be installed without disturbing the causeway as it will span over the entire drainage width.
(a) box
(b) rectangle
(c) arch
(d) circular
Answer : C
Question. What is the name of the IT law that India is having in the Indian legislature?
(a) india’s technology (it) act, 2000
(b) india’s digital information technology (dit) act, 2000
(c) india’s information technology (it) act, 2000
(d) the technology act, 2008
Answer : C
Question. What type of cyber-crime, its laws and punishments does section 66 of the Indian IT Act holds?
(a) cracking or illegally hack into any system
(b) putting antivirus into the victim
(c) stealing data
(d) stealing hardware components
Answer : A
Question. 7 DRAFTING MODEL TENDERS , E-TENDERING- DIGITAL SIGNATURE CERTIFICATES- ENCRYPTING - DECRYPTING
(a) date
(b) notice number
(c) sign
(d) designation
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following steps may not be used to define the existing data model as a precursor to re-engineering a new database model:
(a) build an initial object model
(b) determine candidate keys
(c) refine the tentative classes
(d) discover user interfaces
Answer : D
Question. How are final contracts signed in modern business?
(a) e-signatures
(b) document scanning
(c) thump impression
(d) shaking hands
Answer : A
Question. Box culverts can be defined as a passage for water over a natural ground having a deck
(a) outlighting
(b) culverting
(c) daylighting
(d) inlighting
Answer : C
Question. consists of a large bucket which is attached to a tractor.
(a) bulldozer
(b) scraper
(c) grader
(d) escalator
Answer : B
Question. type of excavator is used for digging at or below the operating level.
(a) skimmer
(b) dragline
(c) power shovel
(d) dredger
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following costs is not part of the total effort cost?
(a) costs of networking and communications
(b) costs of providing heating and lighting office space
(c) costs of lunch time food
(d) costs of support staff
Answer : C
Question. For First class building drawing room and dining room floors shall be of
(a) concrete
(b) tiles
(c) mosaic
(d) wooden
Answer : C
Question. The water proof mud- plaster consists of
(a) soil
(b) janta emulsion
(c) cowdung
(d) soil, janta emulsion and cowdung
Answer : D
Question. is the amount provided in the estimate and bill of quantities for some specialised work to be done by a specialised firm; whose details are not known at the time of preparing estimate.
(a) prime cost
(b) provisional sum
(c) capital cost
(d) building cost index
Answer : B
Question. A pumping set with a motor has been installed in a building at a cost of Rs.2500.00. Assuming the life of the pump as 15 years, work out the amount of annual instalment of sinking fund required to be deposited to accumulate the whole amount of 4% compound interest.
(a) rs.355
(b) rs.125
(c) rs.185
(d) rs.1950
Answer : B
Question. In reverse engineering process, what refers to the sophistication of the design information that can be extracted from the source code?
(a) interactivity
(b) completeness
(c) abstraction level
(d) direction level
Answer : C
Question. In India the flexible pavement is designed as per
(a) msa
(b) ksa
(c) csa
(d) fsa
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering