Refer to Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Professional Ethics in Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Professional Ethics in Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Professional Ethics in Engineering
Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Values related to love is
(a) forgiveness
(b) trust
(c) loyalty
(d) universal love
Answer : A
Question. builds character
(a) love
(b) social skills
(c) friendship
(d) perseverance
Answer : C
Question. refers to learning the service policies, procedures, norms, and conditions, other than „the technical trade practices
(a) work ethics
(b) service learning
(c) integrity
(d) truth
Answer : A
Question. An individual may exhibit by voting, volunteering, and organizing welfare groups and meetings.
(a) service learning
(b) ethics
(c) non-violence
(d) civic virtues
Answer : C
Question. In courage, the thrust is on the adequacy of the physical strength
(a) social
(b) physical
(c) intellectual
(d) self
Answer : A
Question. Men give importance to moral rule
(a) kohlberg‟s theory
(b) carol gilligan‟s theory
(c) darwins theory
(d) rigid theory
Answer : B
Question. Engineer has a responsibility to make regular inspections in a factory shops.
(a) safety
(b) production
(c) maintanence
(d) quality
Answer : A
Question. Virtue Theory proposed by Mac Intyre
(a) john locke
(b) (a)i. melden‟s
(c) mac intyre
(d) immanuel kant
Answer : C
Question. defined as, decisions and actions exercised on the basis of moral concern for other people and recognition of good moral reasons.
(a) moral integrity
(b) moral value
(c) moral quality
(d) moral autonomy
Answer : A
Question. It is important to be at work………………………………. every day and on time unless you are sick or have a family emergency.
(a) appearance
(b) attendance
(c) attitude
(d) respect
Answer : B
Question. If you don’t have …………………………………., you can really get in trouble for lying, cheating or deceiving others.
(a) communication
(b) cooperation
(c) honesty
(d) integrity
Answer : C
Question. …………… work ethic is important because when you are at work, you are expected to perform your duties without wasting time or getting paid for doing very little.
(a) loyalty
(b) organizational skills
(c) productivity
(d) respect
Answer : C
Question. Ethics & Law overlap. This is called…
(a) yellow area
(b) white area
(c) black area
(d) grey area
Answer : A
Question. The term ……………………… refers to principles, values and beliefs that define right and wrong behaviour.
(a) customer satisfaction
(b) empowerment
(c) innovation
(d) ethics
Answer : D
Question. Truthfulness in marketing communications is an example of:
(a) ethics
(b) business ethics
(c) marketing ethics
(d) corporate social responsibility
Answer : C
Question. are moral and legal rights that are obtained by the status of being employee.
(a) human rights
(b) employee rights
(c) employer rights
(d) professional rights
Answer : B
Question. permits people to have fully independent ownership for their innovation.
(a) standards
(b) right to act
(c) intellectual property
(d) right to equal
Answer : A
Question. is a process of moving technology to a new setting and implementing it there
(a) globalization
(b) standardization
(c) technology transfer
(d) appropriate technology
Answer : A
Question. is the study of moral perspectives, beliefs, or attitudes concerning those issues.
(a) environmental ethics
(b) computer ethics
(c) business ethics
(d) duty ethics
Answer : C
Question. means offering a price, and get something in return for the service offered
(a) advertising
(b) competitive bidding
(c) contingency fee
(d) bribe
Answer : D
Question. NSPE stands for
(a) national society for provisional engineers
(b) national society of professional engineers
(c) national society of provisional ethics
(d) national society of professional ethics
Answer : A
Question. The organizations may practice laws of the home country, with out adjustment to the host culture. This stand is called
(a) morally false
(b) ethical imbalance
(c) ethical balance
(d) overpopulated
Answer : C
Question. It means offering a price, and get something in return for the service offere(d) The organizations have a pool of engineers. The expertise can be shared and the bidding is made more realisti(c)
(a) contingency fee
(b) competitive bidding
(c) advertising
(d) safety and client’s needs
Answer : D
Question. A …….……is a set of principles that people hold themselves to or that are held by organizations or groups.
(a) code of ethics
(b) code of honor
(c) ethical perspective
(d) persuasive tactic
Answer : C
Question. is the degree to which others can depend on us. Like reputation, it can take a lifetime to build and only seconds to destroy.
(a) likability
(b) persuasiveness
(c) reliability
(d) eloquence
Answer : B
Question. Human values are
(a) right conduct
(b) peace
(c) truth
(d) all the above mentioned
Answer : D
Question. Values related to peace is
(a) reverence
(b) perseverance
(c) self-respect
(d) sympathy
Answer : C
Question. continually the progress and gaining new knowledge are needed before, during, and after execution of project
(a) experiment
(b) monitoring
(c) engineering
(d) planning
Answer : B
Question. The term Accountability means:
(a) willingness to submit one‟s actions to moral scrutiny and be responsive to the assessment of others
(b) the willingness to develop the skill and put efforts needed to reach the best balance possible among those considerations
(c) )conscientious commitment to live by moral values
(d) being sensitive to full range of moral values and responsibilities relevant to the prevailing situation
Answer : A
Question. when enforced effectively produce benefits.
(a) globalization
(b) standardization
(c) © both a & b
(d) good laws
Answer : A
Question. A written statement of policies and principles that guides the behaviour of all employees is called
(a) code of ethics
(b) word of ethics
(c) © ethical dilemma
(d) work standards
Answer : C
Question. The Primary aspects of codes of ethics is to provide the basic framework for for a profession.
(a) codes of conduct
(b) ethical judgment
(c) standards
(d) ethical principals
Answer : D
Question. A written statement of policies and principles that guides the behaviour of all employees is called
(a) codes of ethics
(b) word of ethics
(c) ethical dilemma
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. The conditions referred to as „safe exit‟ is/are:
(a) the product, when it fails, should fail safely
(b) the product, when it fails, can be abandoned safely
(c) the user can safely escape the product
(d) all the above
Answer : B
Question. is concerned with the attitudes, emotions, and a sense of personal identity
(a) collegiality
(b) agency loyalty (c)attitude loyalty
(d) supreme loyalty
Answer : A
Question. is done by the trade union for improving the economic interests of the worker members
(a) authority
(b) loyalty
(c) collective bargaining
(d) collegiality
Answer : A
Question. Values related to non-violence is
(a) tolerance
(b) happiness
(c) optimism
(d) ingenuity
Answer : A
Question. is defined as the unity of thought, word and deed (honesty) and open mindedness
(a) morals
(b) ethics
(c) values
(d) integrity
Answer : D
Question. may be defined as the non-paid activity
(a) service learning
(b) ethics
(c) non-violence
(d) integrity
Answer : A
Question. To , one should start install peace within
(a) live peacefully
(b) respect for others
(c) be honest
(d) be courage
Answer : C
Question. Demonstrate your own and spirituality in all your action
(a) education
(b) property
(c) self-knowledge
(d) wealth
Answer : D
Question. The engineer as a save the society from poverty, illiteracy, wastage, inefficiency, ill health .
(a) guardian
(b) bureaucratic servant
(c) savior
(d) social enabler
Answer : A
Question. It consists of assigned tasks at the place of employment and achieving the objectives.
(a) moral responsibility
(b) causal responsibility
(c) legal responsibility
(d) job responsibility
Answer : B
Question. virtues are fundamental and necessary in exercising moral responsibility_
(a) self-direction
(b) team-work
(c) proficiency virtues
(d) cardinal virtues
Answer : C
Question. It seeks to identify and justify the morally-desirable norms or standards that should guide individuals and groups
(a) normative inquiry
(b) conceptual inquiry
(c) descriptive inquiry
(d) factual inquiry
Answer : A
Question. Strong …………………………………….. means you have a high sense of moral and ethical behavior that earns respect of others.
(a) cooperation
(b) confidence
(c) attitude
(d) character
Answer : C
Question. It is always important to……………………. yourself, others and the place where you work.
(a) appearance
(b) cooperate
(c) communicate
(d) respect
Answer : C
Question. A written statement of policies and principles that guides the behaviour of all employees is called
(a) code of ethics
(b) word of ethics
(c) ethical dilemma
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. is a personality attribute that measures the degree to which people believe they control their own fate.
(a) locus of control
(b) culture
(c) values
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. may be committed by wrong actions of a person through one’s lawful employment .
(a) moonlighting
(b) actual conflict of interest
(c) apparent conflict of interest
(d) occupational crime
Answer : C
Question. is defined as conveying information by an employee on an important moral problem to somebody in a position to take actions on the problem.
(a) affirmative actions
(b) whistle blowing
(c) preferential treatment
(d) integrity
Answer : A
Question. is a wide identity of specific good and services, permitting differences to be made among different trades.
(a) trademark
(b) copyright
(c) trade secret
(d) patents
Answer : A
Question. Flixborough accident in 1974 in U.K. when certain modifications carried out in the plant led to the leakage and explosion of
(a) propylene
(b) poly chloride
(c) cyclohexane
(d) sodium hydroxide
Answer : A
Question. is defined as formulation and justification of policies, for ethical use of computers.
(a) environmental ethics
(b) computer ethics
(c) business ethics
(d) duty ethics
Answer : C
Question. is required to exhibit the responsibility of confidentiality just as they do in the consulting roles
(a) expert witness
(b) eye witness
(c) hired guns
(d) consulting engineers
Answer : A
Question. The term „appropriate‟ should emphasize the and environmental protection of the host countries, and this need to be addressed while transferring technology
(a) social experimentation
(b) high technology
(c) social acceptability
(d) genetically modified
Answer : B
Question. The computers are to be protected against theft, fire, and physical damage. This can be achieved by proper insurance on the assets.
(a) physical security
(b) logical security
(c) absence
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. The word “Ethics” comes from
(a) ethos
(b) eternity
(c) elementary
(d) essentiality
Answer : A
Question. are beliefs and attitudes we have that can actually conflict with our ethical decisions.
(a) morals
(b) principles
(c) virtues
(d) values
Answer : A
Question. is concerned with principles and practices of morals
(a) ethics
(b) values
(c) morality
(d) norms
Answer : A
Question. Values related to right conduct is
(a) curiosity
(b) self-help skills
(c) friendship
(d) loyalty
Answer : B
Question. The project is usually executed in
(a) partial ignorance
(b) standard experiment
(c) engineering experiment
(d) experiment
Answer : C
Question. includes being answerable for meeting specific obligations.
(a) conscientious
(b) commitment
(c) accountability
(d) responsibility
Answer : B
Question. is discourage to act immorally.
(a) honesty
(b) deterrence
(c) © discipline
(d) human values
Answer : C
Question. Moral responsibility of engineers is not merely following the _ and their emphasis should go beyond that, especially during the technological development activities.
(a) laws
(b) rules
(c) © practice
(d) all the above
Answer : A
Question. In method , various parts of components of the systems and their modes are studie(d)
(a) fault tree analysis
(b) event tree analysis
(c) fmea
(d) scenario analysis
Answer : A
Question. is the involvement of people in risky actions, although they know that these actions are unsafe
(a) voluntary risk
(b) involuntary risk
(c) faulty risk
(d) emergency risk
Answer : A
Question. is the authority exercised within the organization
(a) agency authority
(b) institutional authority
(c) expert authority
(d) attitude authority
Answer : A
Question. is available and accessed by virtue of privilege.
(a) privileged information
(b) proprietary information
(c) confidential information
(d) collective information
Answer : A
Question. The person is the ethical person.
(a) moral
(b) kind
(c) honest
(d) virtuous
Answer : D
Question. One is unable to choose between two good moral solutions
(a) vaguenes
(b) conflicting reasons
(c) disagreement
(d) refuse bribe
Answer : A
Question. Primarily responsibility implies duty with care and efforts.
(a) general moral capacity
(b) obligations
(c) accountability
(d) characteristic quality
Answer : A
Question. It is important to have a good to be successful in your career.
(a) appearance
(b) attendance
(c) attitude
(d) respect
Answer : D
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Professional Ethics in Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Professional Ethics in Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Professional Ethics in Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Professional Ethics in Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Professional Ethics in Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Professional Ethics in Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Professional Ethics in Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Professional Ethics in Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Professional Ethics in Engineering