Refer to Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures
Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. According to IS: 456-1978, the column or the strut is the member whose effective length is greater than
(a) The least lateral dimension
(b) 2 times the least lateral dimension
(c) 3 times the least lateral dimension
(d) 4 times the least lateral dimension
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following R.(c) retaining walls is suitable for heights beyond 6 m?
(a) L-shaped wall
(b) T-shaped wall
(c) Counterfort type
(d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question. The main reinforcement in the toe of a T-shaped R.(c) retaining wall is provided on
i) top face parallel to the wall
ii) top face perpendicular to the wall
iii) bottom face parallel to the wall
iv) bottom face perpendicular to the wall
The correct answer is
(a) Only (ii) is correct
(b) (i) and (ii) are correct
(c) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(d) Only (iv) is correct
Answer : D
Question. In a ring beam subjected to uniformly distributed load
i) shear force at mid span is zero
ii) shear force at mid span is maximum
iii) torsion at mid span is zero
iv) torsion at mid span is maximum
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : B
Question. Shrinkage of concrete depends upon
i) humidity of atmosphere
ii) passage of time
iii) stress
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : A
Question. High carbon content in the steel causes
(a) Decrease in tensile strength but increase in ductility
(b) Increase in tensile strength but decrease in ductility
(c) Decrease in both tensile strength and ductility
(d) Increase in both tensile strength and ductility
Answer : B
Question. The individual variation between test strength of sample should not be more than
(a) ±5% of average
(b) ±10% of average
(c) ±15% of average
(d) ±20% of average
Answer : C
Question. Ultimate strength of cold drawn high steel wires
(a) Increases with increase in diameter of bar
(b) Decreases with increase in diameter of bar
(c) Does not depend on diameter of bar
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. If the depth of neutral axis for a singly reinforced rectangular section is represented by kd in working stress design, then the value of k for balanced section
(a) depends on as, only
(b) depends on aCbC only
(c) depends on both crst and acbc
(d) is independant of both ast and acbc where d is the effective depth, ast is per-missible stress in steel in tension and ocbc is permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.
Answer : A
Question. In reinforced concrete footing on soil, the minimum thickness at edge should not be less than
(a) 100 mm
(b) 150 mm
(c) 200 mm
(d) 250 mm
Answer : B
Question. For a simply supported beam of span 15m, the minimum effective depth to satisfy the vertical deflection limits should be
(a) 600 mm
(b) 750 mm
(c) 900 mm
(d) More than 1 m
Answer : D
Question. The permissible diagonal tensile stress in reinforced brick work is
(a) About 0.1 N/mm2
(b) Zero
(c) 0.3 N/mm2 to 0.7 N/mm2
(d) About 1.0 N/mm2
Answer : A
Question. The minimum cover in a slab should neither be less than the diameter of bar nor less than
(a) 10 mm
(b) 15 mm
(c) 25 mm
(d) 13 mm
Answer : B
Question. A T-shaped retaining wall mainly conssits of
(a) One cantilever
(b) Two cantilevers
(c) Three cantilevers
(d) Four cantilevers
Answer : C
Question. In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is provided on the
i) bottom face in front counterfort
ii) inclined face in front counterfort
iii) bottom face in back counterfort
iv) inclined face in back counterEort
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii),
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. Normally prestressing wires are arranged in the
(a) Upper part of the beam
(b) Lower part of the beam
(c) Center
(d) Anywhere
Answer : B
Question. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column as compared to that of a tied column is about
(a) 5% less
(b) 10% less
(c) 5% more
(d) 10% more
Answer : C
Question. If the depth of actual neutral axis in a beam is more than the depth of critical neutral axis, then the beam is called
(a) Balanced beam
(b) Under reinforced beam
(c) Over reinforced beam
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following has high tensile strength?
(a) Plain hot rolled wires
(b) Cold drawn wires
(c) Heat treated rolled wires
(d) All have same tensile strength
Answer : B
Question. Select the incorrect statement
(a) Lean mixes bleed more as compared to rich ones
(b) Bleeding can be minimized by adding pozzuolana finer aggregate
(c) Bleeding can be increased by addition of calcium chloride
(d) None of the above
Answer : D
Question. Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam
i) reduces the negative moment at support
ii) increases the negative moment at support
iii) reduces the positive moment at center of span
iv) increases the positive moment at center of span
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : B
Question. A continuous beam is deemed to be a deep beam when the ratio of effective span to overall depth (1/D) is less than
(a) 1.5
(b) 2.0
(c) 2.5
(d) 3.0
Answer : C
Question. Cube strength of controlled concrete to be used for pretensioned and post-tensioned work respectively should not be less than
(a) 35 MPa and 42 MPa
(b) 42 MPa and 35 MPa
(c) 42 MPa and 53 MPa
(d) 53 MPa and 42 MPa
Answer : B
Question. If a beam fails in bond, then its bond strength can be increased most economically by
(a) Increasing the depth of beam
(b) Using thinner bars but more in number
(c) Using thicker bars but less in number
(d) Providing vertical stirrups
Answer : B
Question. In symmetrically reinforced sections, shrinkage stresses in concrete and steel are respectively
(a) Compressive and tensile
(b) Tensile and compressive
(c) Both compressive
(d) Both tensile
Answer : B
Question. If the foundations of all the columns of a structure are designed on the total live and dead load basis, then
(a) There will be no settlement of columns
(b) There will be no differential settlement
(c) The settlement of exterior columns will be more than interior columns
(d) The settlement of interior columns will be more than exterior columns
Answer : C
Question. The recommended value of modular ratio for reinforced brick work is
(a) 18
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 58
Answer : C
Question. The average permissible stress in bond for plain bars in tension is
(a) Increased by 10% for bars in compression
(b) Increased by 25% for bars in compression
(c) Decreased by 10% for bars in compression
(d) Decreased by 25% for bars in compression
Answer : B
Question. In order to obtain the best workability of concrete, the preferred shape of aggregate is
(a) Rounded
(b) Elongated
(c) Angular
(d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. If the permissible stress in steel in tension is 140 N/mm2, then the depth of neutral axis for a singly reinforced rectangular balanced section will be
(a) 0.35 d
(b) 0.40 d
(c) 0.45 d
(d) Dependent on grade of concrete also
Answer : B
Question. The relation between modulus of rupture fcr, splitting strength fcs and direct tensile strength fcl is given by
(a) fcr - fcs = fcl
(b) fcr > fcs > fcl
(c) fcr < fcs < fcl
(d) fcs > fcr > fcl
Answer : B
Question. According to ISI recommendations, the maximum depth of stress block for balanced section of a beam of effective depth d is
(a) 0.43 d
(b) 0.55 d
(c) 0.68 d
(d) 0.85 d
Answer : A
Question. The depth of footing for an isolated column is governed by
i) maximum bending moment
ii) shear force
iii) punching shear
The correct answer is
(a) Only (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D
Question. The slab is designed as one way if the ratio of long span to short span is
(a) Less than 1
(b) Between 1 and 1.5
(c) Between 1.5 and 2
(d) Greater than 2
Answer : D
Question. In working stress design, permissible bond stress in the case of deformed bars is more than that in plain bars by
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
Answer : D
Question. Critical section for shear in case of flat slabs is (adopting standard notations)
(a) At a distance of effective depth of slab from periphery of column/drop panel
(b) At a distance of d/2 from periphery of column/capital/drop panel
(c) At the drop panel of slab
(d) At the periphery of column
Answer : B
Question. In a spherical dome the hoop stress due to a concentrated load at crown is
(a) Compressive everywhere
(b) Tensile everywhere
(c) Partly compressive and partly tensile
(d) Zero
Answer : B
Question. Minimum thickness of load bearing RCC wall should be
(a) 50 mm
(b) 100 mm
(c) 150 mm
(d) 200 mm
Answer : B
Question. The property of fresh concrete, in which the water in the mix tends to rise to the surface while placing and compacting, is called
(a) Segregation
(b) Bleeding
(c) Bulking
(d) Creep
Answer : B
Question. A higher modular ratio shows
(a) Higher compressive strength of concrete
(b) Lower compressive strength of concrete
(c) Higher tensile strength of steel
(d) Lower tensile strength of steel
Answer : B
Question. To minimize the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for
(a) Dead load only
(b) Dead load + live load
(c) Dead load + fraction of live load
(d) Live load + fraction of dead load
Answer : C
Question. For a cantilever of effective depth of 0.5 m, the maximum span to satisfy vertical deflection limit is
(a) 3.5 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 4.5 m
(d) 5 m
Answer : A
Question. In the design of a front counterfort in a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is provided on
i) bottom face near counterfort
ii) top face near counterfort
iii) bottom face near centre of span
iv) top face near centre of span
The correct answer is
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iv)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer : C
Question. To determine the modulus of rupture, the size of test specimen used is
(a) 150 x 150 x 500 mm
(b) 100 x 100 x 700 mm
(c) 150 x 150 x 700 mm
(d) 100 x 100 x 500 mm
Answer : C
Question. Bulking of sand is maximum if moisture content is about
(a) 2%
(b) 4%
(c) 6%
(d) 10%
Answer : B
Question. When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by
(a) Increasing the depth
(b) Providing shear reinforcement
(c) Using high strength steel
(d) Using thinner bars but more in number
Answer : A
Question. Poisson’s ratio for concrete
(a) Remains constant
(b) Increases with richer mixes
(c) Decreases with richer mixes
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Modulus of rupture of concrete is a measure of
(a) Flexural tensile strength
(b) Direct tensile strength
(c) Compressive strength
(d) Split tensile strength
Answer : A
Question. The purpose of reinforcement in pre-stressed concrete is
(a) To provide adequate bond stress
(b) To resist tensile stresses
(c) To impart initial compressive stress in concrete
(d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question. Select the incorrect statement
(a) The loss of prestress is more in pre-tensioning system than in post-tensioning system.
(b) Pretensioning system has greater certainty about its durability.
(c) For heavy loads and large spans in buildings or bridges, post-tensioning system is cheaper than pretensioning system
(d) none of the above
Answer : D
Question. Maximum percentage reinforcement in case of slabs is limited to
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : B
Question. Workability of concrete is inversely proportional to
(a) Time of transit
(b) Vater-cement ratio
(c) The air in the mix
(d) Size of aggregate
Answer : A
Question. The diameter of ties in a column should be
(a) More than or equal to one fourth of diameter of main bar
(b) More than or equal to 5 mm
(c) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
(d) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
Answer : D
Question. If the size of panel in a flat slab is 6m x 6m, then as per Indian Standard Code, the widths of column strip and middle strip are
(a) 3.0 m and 1.5 m
(b) 1.5 m and 3.0 m
(c) 3.0 m and 3.0 m
(d) 1.5 m and 1.5 m
Answer : C
Question. For a longitudinal reinforcing bar in a column, the minimum cover shall neither be less than the diameter of bar nor less than
(a) 15 mm
(b) 25 mm
(c) 30 mm
(d) 40 mm
Answer : D
Question. Maximum quantity of water needed per 50 kg of cement for M 15 grade of concrete is
(a) 28 liters
(b) 30 liters
(c) 32 liters
(d) 34 liters
Answer : C
Question. Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS: 456-1978 is
(a) M15
(b) M20
(c) M10
(d) M25
Answer : A
Question. In counterfort type retaining walls
i) the vertical slab is designed as a continuous slab
ii) the heel slab is designed as a continuous slab
iii) the vertical slab is designed as a cantilever
iv) the heel slab is designed as a cantilever
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer : A
Question. The percentage of voids in cement is approximately
(a) 25%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%
Answer : B
Question. The effect of creep on modular ratio is
(a) To decrease it
(b) To increase it
(c) Either to decrease or to increase it
(d) To keep it unchanged
Answer : B
Question. According to Whitney’s theory, ultimate strain of concrete is assumed to be
(a) 0.03%
(b) 0.1%
(c) 0.3%
(d) 3%
Answer : C
Question. The effect of adding calcium chloride in concrete is
i) to increase shrinkage
ii) to decrease shrinkage
iii) to increase setting time
iv) to decrease setting time
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : B
Question. In T-shaped R.(c) retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem is provided on
(a) The front face in one direction
(b) The front face in both directions
(c) The inner face in one direction
(d) The inner face in both directions
Answer : C
Question. For a slab supported on its four edges with corners held down and loaded uniformly, the Marcus correction factor to the moments obtained by Grashoff Rankine’s theory
(a) Is always less than 1
(b) Is always greater than 1
(c) Can be more than 1
(d) Can be less than 1
Answer : A
Question. The minimum cover to the ties or spirals should not be less than
(a) 15 mm
(b) 20 mm
(c) 25 mm
(d) 50mm
Answer : C
Question. In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement in the stem at mid span is provided on
(a) Front face only
(b) Inner face only
(c) Both front face and inner face
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Select the correct statement
(a) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is nearly the same as that of mild steel
(b) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is more than that of mild steel
(c) Carbon percentage in high carbon steel is less than that in mild steel
(d) High tensile steel is cheaper than mild steel
Answer : A
Question. For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete expressed as compacting factor should be
(a) 0.75 - 0.80
(b) 0.80 - 0.85
(c) 0.85 - 0.92
(d) Above 0.92
Answer : D
Question. The percentage of reinforcement in case of slabs, when high strength deformed bars are used is not less than
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.12
(c) 0.30
(d) 1.00
Answer : B
Question. According to IS : 456-1978, minimum slenderness ratio for a short column is
(a) Less than 12
(b) Less than 18
(c) Between 18 and 24
(d) More than 24
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures
Yes, you can find printable Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures