Refer to Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Building Services are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Building Services and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Building Services
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Building Services
Building Services MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Questiom. Economy can be achieved in doors, windows, ventilator by:
(a) No frame
(b) Less width
(c) Steel frames
(d) Less height
Answer : C
Questiom. In direct current (DC), the electric charge (current) only flows in ___direction.
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) None
Answer : B
Questiom. An ac wave shape could be a sine wave, square wave, or saw tooth wave.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Questiom. Which of the below is a global scale environmental issue?
(a) Eutrophication
(b) Regional ozone
(c) Climate change
(d) Pollution
Answer : C
Questiom. the ________________ plays an important role in the comfort of persons affected by ventilation system.
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Purity of air
(c) Volume of room
(d) Health of occupant
Answer : B
Questiom. The direction of water in filter beds is reversed for ______
(a) Filtration
(b) Cleaning
(c) Decreasing velocity
(d) Decreasing flow
Answer : B
Questiom. Combination system consists of supply system and __________ system.
(a) Plenum
(b) Air conditioning
(c) Exhaust
(d) Natural
Answer : C
Questiom. Building structures which are used for the storage, handling, manufacture of materials which are liable to burn with extreme rapidity and prove hazardous to health building or building contents are called ____________
(a) Assembly Building
(b) Hazardous building
(c) mercantile building
(d) all of the above
Answer : B
Questiom. Lawn sprinklers is one type of
(a) Mechanical system
(b) Electrical system
(c) Building operation system
(d) Multiple services
Answer : D
Questiom. Which of the following parameters does not affect the lift waiting time?
(a) Rated load
(b) Number of stops
(c) Door closing time
(d) Handling capacity
Answer : D
Questiom. In a building, to provide ultimate comfort to occupants ________ can be use(d)
(a) AC
(b) HVAC
(c) Ventilators
(d) HAC
Answer : B
Questiom. The rate of amount of water vapour present to the amount it would have contained, had it been saturated, is known as the ___________
(a) Relative humidity
(b) Saturated air
(c) Dry bulb temperature
(d) Wet bulb temperature
Answer : A
Questiom. ____________ is the process by which the required amount of moisture is added in the air.
(a) Dehumidification
(b) Humidification
(c) Absorption
(d) Condensation
Answer : B
Questiom. ................. type of wiring uses insulated cables supported in porcelain cleats
(a) Cleat
(b) CTS/RTS
(c) Metal
(d) PVC conduit or PVC capping
Answer : A
Questiom. During fire, the human body can withstand temperature upto __________
(a) 150°C
(b) 120°C
(c) 200°C
(d) 80°C
Answer : B
Questiom. What is called for the collection of rainwater for use?
(a) Rain collection
(b) Rainwater harvesting
(c) Rain digging
(d) Rain water pumping
Answer : B
Questiom. Which of the following practice applied in sustainable planning?
(a) Energy audits
(b) Site appraisals
(c) Waste management plan
(d) all of above
Answer : B
Questiom. When does Sustainable Construction take place?
(a) During the design phase of a building’ s development
(b) During the construction phase of a building’ s development
(c) After construction of the building
(d) None of above
Answer : B
Questiom. The value of Illumination in lux of Residential building
(a) 100-150-200
(b) 200-300
(c) 300
(d) 100-450
Answer : A
Questiom. The value of Illumination in lux of Airport building
(a) 100-150-200
(b) 200-300
(c) 300
(d) 100-450
Answer : C
Questiom. It is the SI unit of luminous is called____________
(a) luminous flux
(b) luminous intensity
(c) Illuminance
(d) Lumen
Answer : D
Questiom. For Indian conditions, how much solar altitude is assumed as the standard for design purposes.
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 17
Answer : B
Questiom. The percentage of that part of daylight illumination at a point in the interior on a given plane which is received directly from the sky s called____________
(a) internal reflected component
(b) sky component
(c) external reflected component
(d) glare
Answer : B
Questiom. Which is the type of incandescent lamp?
(a) Carbon filament lam
(b) arch lamp
(c) mercury discharge lamp
(d) sodium discharge lamp
Answer : A
Questiom. As per IS : 3362-1965 recommends the following air changes in residential buildings for bathroom is
(a) minimum 3
(b) maximum 3
(c) minimum 6
(d) no need
Answer : C
Questiom. Requirement of air changes per hour in an enclosed area as per NBC 2005 for conference room
(a) 2-4
(b) 4-8
(c) 8-12
(d) 10-15
Answer : C
Questiom. Requirement of air changes per hour in an enclosed area as per NBC 2005 for libraries
(a) 3-5
(b) 6-8
(c) 6-10
(d) 8-10
Answer : A
Questiom. MCB stands for
(a) Miniature Circuit Breaker
(b) Mono circuit breaker
(c) Mega circuit breaker
(d) None
Answer : A
Questiom. Cleat wiring system is a temporary wiring system?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Questiom. In a single phase power supply, the power is supplied through two wires called
(a) Phase
(b) Neutral
(c) Both a and b
(d) None
Answer : C
Questiom. Green building practices include
(a) Only energy efficiency.
(b) Only recycled materials
(c) Only Environmental Protection
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Questiom. The overall purpose of sanitation is to maintain the green environment alone.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Questiom. Which of the following actions may best help maintain human comfort even in an increased indoor temperature?
(a) Lowering the humidity
(b) Re-circulating the air supply
(c) Lowering the lighting intensity
(d) Increasing the ventilation rate
Answer : A
Questiom. Air conditioning is one type of
(a) Mechanical system
(b) Electrical system
(c) Building operation system
(d) Multiple services
Answer : A
Questiom. How many types of ventilation are there?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer : C
Questiom. Where people are working, there has to be ______________ to cause proper ventilation of the premises.
(a) Air change
(b) Humidity
(c) Temperature
(d) Moisture
Answer : A
Questiom. the maximum rate of air change is ______
(a) 30 per min
(b) 30 per hour
(c) 60 per min
(d) 60 per hour
Answer : D
Questiom. In cleat wiring. cleats shall be fixed at distances not greater than.................. cm apart and at regular intervals.
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 65
(d) 70
Answer : B
Questiom. The content of oxygen is normally ________% in air.
(a) 100
(b) 50
(c) 73
(d) 21
Answer : D
Questiom. How many methods of rainwater harvesting are there?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer : B
Questiom. Sustainable building design does not include...
(a) energy conservation.
(b) Indoor Air Quality.
(c) Town Planning.
(d) all of above
Answer : C
Questiom. Sustainable construction considers the ____________ and ____________ impacts of construction activities on the surrounding neighborhoo(d)
(a) operational; economical
(b) environmental; operational
(c) environmental; social
(d) None of above
Answer : C
Questiom. The value of Illumination in lux of Schools
(a) 100-150-200
(b) 200-300
(c) 300
(d) 100-450
Answer : B
Questiom. Due to reflection from light sources or surfaces of excessive brightness is called_________
(a) Direct glare
(b) Reflected glare
(c) Veiling Glare
(d) Glare
Answer : B
Questiom. the SI unit of luminous intensity is called____________
(a) glare
(b) visual task
(c) candela
(d) Lumen
Answer : C
Questiom. The recommended design sky illuminance values for warm humid climate is
(a) 6800
(b) 8000
(c) 9000
(d) 10500
Answer : C
Questiom. The ratio (or percentage) of that part of the day light illuminance at a point on a given plane which is received by direct reflection from external surfaces is called____________
(a) internal reflected component
(b) sky component
(c) external reflected component
(d) glare
Answer : C
Questiom. Necessity of ventilation is ____________
(a) Removal of carbon dioxide
(b) To supply fresh air rich in oxygen
(c) To control dust
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Questiom. As per IS : 3362-1965 recommends the following air changes in residential buildings for living room is
(a) minimum 3
(b) maximum 3
(c) minimum 6
(d) no need
Answer : A
Questiom. Requirement of air changes per hour in an enclosed area as per NBC 2005 for cinema
(a) 2-4
(b) 4-8
(c) 8-12
(d) 10-15
Answer : D
Questiom. RCCB stands for
(a) Relive current circuit breaker
(b) Residual Current Circuit Breaker
(c) Residential circuit code breaker
(d) None
Answer : B
Questiom. AC means
(a) Alternate current
(b) All current
(c) Alter current
(d) Non
Answer : A
Questiom. The voltage of single phase supply is ____
(a) 230 v
(b) 220 v
(c) 110 v
(d) 500 v
Answer : A
Questiom. the difference of temperature between the outside air and inside air tends to the deposition of moisture in the room surfaces known as ___________
(a) Ventilation
(b) Diffusion
(c) Condensation
(d) Dissipation
Answer : C
Questiom. The relatively clean wastewater from baths, sinks, washing machines and other kitchen appliances is called ________
(a) Grey water
(b) Black water
(c) Yellow water
(d) Wastewater
Answer : A
Questiom. For ventilation Which action is required?
(a) wind action
(b) stack effect
(c) both
(d) none
Answer : C
Questiom. Fuse, LCB, ELCB is one type of
(a) Mechanical system
(b) Electrical system
(c) Building operation system
(d) Multiple services
Answer : B
Questiom. The term _________ is used to mean the free passage of clean air in a structure.
(a) Circulation
(b) Ventilation
(c) Dissipation
(d) Condensation
Answer : B
Questiom. Exhaust system, supply system, air conditioning, et(c) comes under ________ type of ventilation system.
(a) Natural
(b) Mechanical
(c) Man made
(d) Doors
Answer : B
Questiom. What is the property of insulating materials?
(a) Prevents the unwanted flow of current
(b) Allows the unwanted flow of current
(c) Increases the unwanted flow of current
(d) Decreases the unwanted flow of current
Answer : A
Questiom. It is found that _______ are not seriously affected until very high temperature of 1200°C to 1300°C is reache(d)
(a) Plastic
(b) Limestone
(c) Sandstone
(d) Brick
Answer : D
Questiom. When does Green building take place?
(a) During the design phase of the building’ s development
(b) During the construction phase of the building’ s development
(c) After construction of the building
(d) None of above
Answer : A
Questiom. Which of the following is not considered a renewable energy source?
(a) Geothermal
(b) Solar
(c) Coal
(d) all of above
Answer : C
Questiom. The value of Illumination in lux of stairs
(a) 100-150-200
(b) 200-300
(c) 300
(d) 100-450
Answer : A
Questiom. Excessive contrast or abrupt and large changes in brightness produces the effect of ______
(a) Direct glare
(b) Reflected glare
(c) Veiling Glare
(d) Glare
Answer : D
Questiom. The recommended design sky illuminance values for hot dry climate is
(a) 6800
(b) 8000
(c) 9000
(d) 10500
Answer : D
Questiom. In which case artificial lighting is necessary?
(a) Where the recommended illumination levels have to be obtained by artificial lighting only.
(b) To supplement day lighting when the level of illumination falls below the recommended value.
(c) Where visual task may demand a higher level of illumination.
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Questiom. As per IS : 3362-1965 recommends the following air changes in residential buildings for passage is
(a) minimum 3
(b) maximum 3
(c) minimum 6
(d) no need
Answer : D
Questiom. Requirement of air changes per hour in an enclosed area as per NBC 2005 for hospital
(a) 3-5
(b) 6-8
(c) 6-10
(d) 8-10
Answer : B
Questiom. 2 way switching means having two or more switches in different locations to control _____ lamp
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) All of above
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Building Services MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Building Services useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Services
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Building Services Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Building Services
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Building Services. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Building Services with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Building Services and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Services for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Building Services have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Building Services based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Building Services through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Building Services MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Building Services MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Services
Yes, you can find printable Building Services worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Building Services