Refer to Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Building Technology and Architectural Planning are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Building Technology and Architectural Planning and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Building Technology and Architectural Planning
Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. The ratio of the total floor area inclusive of all the floors to the area of the plot on which building stands is known as ___________
(a) groundage
(b) plot area
(c) floor area
(d) built-up area
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) pitch of the sound increases with increase in frequency
(b) pitch of the sound decreases with increase in frequency
(c) decibel is equal to 1/100 of bel
(d) increase in the amplitude of the sound decreases the intensity
Answer : A
Question. Reverberation time is directly proportional to ____________
(a) effective surface area
(b) lateral surface area
(c) volume of the room
(d) shape of the room
Answer : C
Question. In cavity wall construction for soundproofing, the width of the cavity should be at least _________
(a) 3 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 12 cm
Answer : B
Question. Partially ventilated single stack system is the modified form of __________
(a) single stack system and two-pipe system
(b) single stack system and one pipe system
(c) one pipe system and two-pipe system
(d) two pipe system
Answer : B
Question. _______ consists of a group of member which form a support for a door or window.
(a) sill
(b) head
(c) style
(d) frame
Answer : D
Question. ____________ is a piece of timber which is fixed in an inclined position within a frame.
(a) jamb
(b) reveal
(c) rebate
(d) louver
Answer : D
Question. Light, a term used in windows, is:
(a) area between outer parts of a window
(b) glazed part of the window
(c) area between inner parts of a window
(d) opening of the window allowing light
Answer : A
Question. Which of the below doors is generally used in residential and office buildings?
(a) flush door
(b) rotating door
(c) louvered door
(d) hinged door
Answer : A
Question. _________ floor is used for spans of more than 7.5m.
(a) framed timber
(b) stone
(c) glass
(d) double joist timber
Answer : A
Question. Identify the type of Arch given below.
(a) semi circular arch
(b) inverted arch
(c) segmented arch
(d) flat arch
Answer : D
Question. __________ consist of slabs of Stones which are placed across the opening.
(a) stone lintels
(b) brick lintels
(c) steel lintels
(d) wood lintels
Answer : A
Question. _________ arrangement helps in improving the appearance of the face and also reduces the quality of concrete.
(a) rebated boot lintel
(b) (d)p.(c)
(c) rcc
(d) reboot lintel
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a characteristic of sound?
(a) intensity
(b) frequency
(c) speed
(d) quality
Answer : C
Question. The intensity of sound depends on the ear of the listener.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Calculate the transmission loss given the sound levels measured on either side of the wall is 60 dB and 40 d(b)
(a) 20 db
(b) 100 db
(c) 60 db
(d) 2400 db
Answer : C
Question. The maximum rate of air change is __________
(a) 30 per min
(b) 30 per hour
(c) 60 per min
(d) 60 per hour
Answer : D
Question. ________ is the top most horizontal member of the shutter.
(a) head
(b) bottom rail
(c) top rail
(d) style
Answer : C
Question. __________ is a mixture of a linseed oil and whiting Chalk.
(a) putty
(b) pop
(c) concrete
(d) jamb
Answer : A
Question. Which of the below material of window has life span of 50 years?
(a) pvc
(b) steel
(c) upvc
(d) aluminium
Answer : C
Question. Floor under the flooring is called:
(a) plinth
(b) sunken floor
(c) sub floor
(d) hind floor
Answer : C
Question. In suspended concrete floors, _________ beams are use(d)
(a) t shaped
(b) inverted l shaped
(c) inverted t shaped
(d) i shaped
Answer : C
Question. In Wood or Timber lintels, the depth of lintel should be about __________ to __________ of the span with the minimum value of 80 mm.
(a) 1/6,1/4
(b) 1/12,1/4
(c) 1/12,1/8
(d) 1/6,1/8
Answer : C
Question. ____________ consists of the reinforcement cement concrete and they have replaced practically all other materials for the lintels.
(a) rcc lintels
(b) wood lintels
(c) stone lintels
(d) timber lintels
Answer : A
Question. Sound travels faster in gases than in solids.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. The amount of sound transmitted outside a room depends on the surface while the amount of sound reflected or absorbed depends on the sound insulation properties of the surface.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. The sound insulation offered by rigid homogenous walls decreases with the increase in the thickness of the wall.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. The length of the bathtubs generally varies from ___________
(a) 1.7-1.85 m
(b) 2.5-3.2 m
(c) 3.6-4.7 m
(d) 4.8-5.2 m
Answer : A
Question. The entire assembly of styles, panels and rails is known as the __________
(a) putty
(b) horn
(c) sash
(d) shutter
Answer : D
Question. If a door swings towards the person opening it, it is called:
(a) left handed
(b) reverse
(c) normal
(d) right handed
Answer : B
Question. A ________ floor makes noise when an intruder walks on it.
(a) glass
(b) chirping
(c) sound
(d) nightingale
Answer : D
Question. Identify the type of Arch given below
(a) horse shoe arch
(b) pointed arch
(c) relieving arch
(d) stilted arch
Answer : C
Question. _____________ consists of Steel angles or rolled Steel joists.
(a) rcc lintels
(b) steel lintels
(c) wood lintels
(d) timber lintels
Answer : B
Question. The velocity of sound in bricks is __________
(a) 1450 m/sec
(b) 343 m/sec
(c) 3000 m/sec
(d) 4300 m/sec
Answer : D
Question. In the Sabine’s expression for reverberation time t=0.16V/A, A represents __________
(a) area of the room
(b) volume of the room
(c) total absorbing power
(d) total adsorbing power
Answer : C
Question. If the direction of the wind is at 90° to one of the faces, positive pressure will be produced on __________
(a) windward face
(b) leeward face
(c) two windward faces
(d) two leeward faces
Answer : A
Question. The pedestal type European water closet is also known as ________
(a) commode
(b) corundum
(c) luminite
(d) limonite
Answer : A
Question. The most common type of door is:
(a) double leaf door
(b) louvred door
(c) single leaf door
(d) battened door
Answer : C
Question. A roof lantern is also called:
(a) skylight
(b) cupola
(c) celestory
(d) oriel
Answer : B
Question. Which of the below is a problem with floors?
(a) cracks
(b) stains
(c) vibration
(d) projections
Answer : C
Question. At present, the lentils of _________ are widely used to span the openings for doors, windows, et(c) in a structure.
(a) timber
(b) wood
(c) rcc
(d) cement
Answer : C
Question. The intensity of sound is proportional to __________ of amplitude.
(a) square root
(b) cube root
(c) square
(d) cube
Answer : C
Question. Reverberation time is independent of the shape of the room.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : A
Question. Concrete floor floating construction provides good insulation against __________ sounds.
(a) impact
(b) air-borne
(c) water-borne
(d) structural
Answer : A
Question. In the two-pipe system for the drainage of buildings, the discharge from the waste pipe is disconnected from the drain by using __________
(a) gully trap
(b) silt trap
(c) floor trap
(d) grease trap
Answer : A
Question. he top or uppermost horizontal part of a frame is known as the _______
(a) panel
(b) hold fast
(c) horn
(d) head
Answer : D
Question. The representative figure below shows the mechanism of a _________ door.
(a) rotating
(b) swing
(c) spinning
(d) sliding
Answer : A
Question. In a ventilator, top edge of shutter opens,
(a) outside
(b) inside
(c) sideways
(d) does not open
Answer : B
Question. The upper floors are floating floors.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. _________ lintels consist of pieces of timber which are placed across the opening.
(a) timber
(b) rcc
(c) steel
(d) brick
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following relations between loudness and intensity is correct?
(a) i ∝ log l
(b) i ∝ log l2
(c) l ∝ log i
(d) l ∝ log i2
Answer : C
Question. Ventilation arising from the temperature difference between outside and inside takes place due to ____________ effect.
(a) stack
(b) stark
(c) zeeman
(d) spark
Answer : A
Question. ________ is the area of shutter enclosed between the adjacent rails.
(a) sash
(b) jamb
(c) holdfast
(d) panel
Answer : D
Question. A bay window is a multi-panel window, which:
(a) is provided at corners
(b) runs parallel to the wall
(c) embeds inside wall
(d) projects outside wall
Answer : D
Question. Which of the below utility cannot be provided underneath a floor?
(a) plumbing
(b) sound proofing
(c) air-conditioning
(d) gas lines
Answer : D
Question. ___________ consist of bricks which are generally placed on one end or edge.
(a) stone lintels
(b) brick lintels
(c) wood lintels
(d) timber lintels
Answer : B
Question. Which law states that the magnitude of a sensation is directly proportional to the logarithm of the physical stimulus producing it?
(a) beer-lambert law
(b) huygens–fresnel law
(c) lorentz law
(d) weber and fechner’s law
Answer : D
Question. n rigid homogeneous walls, the transmission loss of a one-brick wall is _________
(a) 10 db
(b) 20 dbc)
(c) 50 db
(d) 70 db
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a classification of traps based on their shape?
(a) p-trap
(b) q-trap
(c) s-trap
(d) w-trap
Answer : D
Question. ________ door swings both ways.
(a) mead
(b) dutch
(c) garden
(d) french
Answer : A
Question. The flat, segmental, semicircular, horse-shoe and Stilted arches are __________
(a) two centred arch
(b) three centred arch
(c) five centred arch
(d) one centred arch
Answer : D
Question. The absorption of a surface is the product of the __________ of the surface and its absorption coefficient.
(a) length
(b) area
(c) volume
(d) width
Answer : B
Question. Septic action is produced by the septic tank by __________
(a) fungi
(b) virus
(c) termites
(d) anaerobic bacteria
Answer : D
Question. _________ is a vertical member which is employed to subdivided a window or door opening vertically.
(a) transom
(b) jamb
(c) mullion
(d) rebate
Answer : C
Question. A casement window hung horizontally is called:
(a) hopper
(b) awning
(c) pivot
(d) transom
Answer : B
Question. Which type of floor is used for residential buildings?
(a) ground timber floor
(b) single joist timber floor
(c) double joist timber floor
(d) framed timber floor
Answer : B
Question. A _________ is a horizontal member which is placed across an opening to support the position of the structure above it.
(a) door
(b) window
(c) sill
(d) lintel
Answer : D
Question. For an echo to be distinguished as separate, it should reach the ear _________ of a second after the direct soun(d)
(a) one-fourth
(b) one-fifth
(c) one-eighth
(d) one-tenth
Answer : D
Question. __________ is the middle horizontal member of the shutter where the locking arrangement is provide(d)
(a) lock rail
(b) cross rail
(c) top rail
(d) bottom rail
Answer : A
Question. The middle horizontal member of the shutter is called:
(a) median rail
(b) mid rail
(c) sill rail
(d) lock rail
Answer : D
Question. Distribution of loads on the wall is not uniform in single joist timber floor.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. Hard materials used for sound insulation are good absorbers.
(a) true
(b) false
Answer : B
Question. The general temperature difference between inside and outside of a room is not more than ____________
(a) 3°c
(b) 5°c
(c) 6°c
(d) 8°c
Answer : D
Question. _________ is a strip of wood, usually moulded or Splayed, which is fixed on the sides and head of opening.
(a) style
(b) architrave
(c) architect
(d) head
Answer : B
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Building Technology and Architectural Planning useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Building Technology and Architectural Planning Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Building Technology and Architectural Planning
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Building Technology and Architectural Planning. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Building Technology and Architectural Planning and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Building Technology and Architectural Planning based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Building Technology and Architectural Planning through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning
Yes, you can find printable Building Technology and Architectural Planning worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Building Technology and Architectural Planning