Refer to Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Building Materials are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Building Materials and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Building Materials
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Building Materials
Building Materials MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. A limestone is called found in seams of great thickness in non-crystalline texture with earthy appearance is called ?
a) granular limestone
b) compact limestone
c) magnesium limestone
d) kankar
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The pan tiles are similar to pot tiles, but are less curved
b) The pan tiles are comparatively heavier, stronger and durable than curved tiles
c) The fire bricks are generally used for lining kilns
d) none of the above
Answer : D
Question. The main constituent of a Portland cement is ?
a) lime
b) alumina
c) iron oxide
d) alkalies
Answer : A
Question. The expansion in Portland cement can be tested by ?
a) fineness test
b) soundness test
c) setting time test
d) normal consistency test
Answer : B
Question.The best primer used for structural steel work is ?
a) white lead
b) red lead
c) zinc oxide
d) iron oxide
Answer : B
Question.The good clay for making bricks is ?
a) unweathered clay
b) weathered cla
c) silted soil
d) black cotton soil
Answer : B
Question. Granite is an example of ?
a) aqueous rocks
b) sedimentary rocks
c) metamorphic rocks
d) igneous rocks
Answer : D
Question. Jhama bricks are ?
a) well burnt having smooth and even surface
b) slightly over burnt having rough surface
c) under burnt and can be easily broken
d) over burnt with irregular shape
Answer : D
Question. The fineness of cement is tested by ?
a) air-permeability method
b) Le-chatelier method
c) Vicat's apparatus
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. The liquid medium used in oil paints is ?
a) thinner
b) alcohol
c) linseed oil
d) turpentine
Answer : C
Question. The dry process of mixing is usually employed in the manufacture of Portland cement when the raw material is ?
a) blast furnace slag
b) chalk
c) clay
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. The rapid hardening Portland cement is obtained by ?
a) grinding the clinker to a high degree of fineness
b) adding calcium sulphate to the mixture
c) adding gypsum after grinding
d) burning the mixture at a lower temperature
Answer : A
Question. The rapid hardening Portland cement has a ?
a) lower heat of hydration
b) higher heat of hydration
c) lower shrinkage coefficient
d) higher shrinkage coefficient and higher heat of hydration
Answer : D
Question. The attrition test on stones is performed ?
a) to determine the crushing strength of the stone
b) for assessing the resistance of stone to the sun, rain, wind etc
c) to ascertain the stability of the stone when exposed to acid fumes
d) for determining the rate of wear of stone due to grinding action under traffic
Answer : D
Question. Poor or lean lime ?
a) slakes rapidly with considerable evolution of heat
b) takes very long time to develop adequate strength
c) has high plasticity
d) none of the above
Answer : D
Question. Marble is an example of ?
a) aqueous rock
b) metamorphic rock
c) sedimentary rock
d) igneous rock
Answer : B
Question. The advantage of adding pozzolana (or surkhi) to lime is to ?
a) reduce shrinkage
b) increase resistance to cracking
c) increase resistance to chemical attack
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The workability of cement concrete can be improved by ?
a) increasing the quantity of cement
b) increasing the proportion of coarse aggregate
c) increasing the quantity of sand
d) all of the above
Answer : A
Question. The solvent used in cement paints ?
a) thinner
b) turpentine
c) water
d) spirit
Answer : C
Question. The percentage of silica in a good brick clay should vary from ?
a) 20 to 30%
b) 30 to 40%
c) 40 to 50%
d) 50 to 60%
Answer : D
Question. The constituent in lime which retard the slaking action and increase the rapidity of setting, ?
a) silica
b) sulphate
c) alumina
d) alkalies
Answer : B
Question. A good building stone is one which does not absorb more than .................of its weight of later after one day's immersion ?
a) 25%
b) 15%
c) 5%
d) 10%
Answer : C
Question. The average out-turn of first class bricks in kiln burning is ?
a) 80 to 90%
b) 50 to 60%
c) 70 to 80%
d) 60 to 70%
Answer : A
Question. Enamel paint is made by adding ?
a) white lead in lacquer
b) white lead in varnish
c) bitumen in varnish
d) zinc white in spirit A
Answer : B
Question. For R.C.C. construction, the maximum size of coarse aggregate is limited to ?
a) 25 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 10 mm
d) 15 mm
Answer : A
Question. The pigment in paints is mixed to give desired ?
a) durability
b) appearance
c) colour
d) smoothness
Answer : A
Question. The time required for air seasoning of soft wood is ?
a) 60 to 90 days
b) 15 to 30 days
c) 90 to 120 days
d) 30 to 60 days
Answer : A
Question. The liquid medium used in enamel paints is ?
a) varnish
b) thinner
c) alcohol
d) turpentine
Answer : A
Question. The thinner used for oil paints is ?
a) carbon tetrachloride
b) water
c) any one of these
d) turpentine
Answer : D
Question. Consolidation of concrete should proceed ?
a) immediately after mixing
b) immediately after placing
c) before placing
d) before mixing
Answer : B
Question. The moisture content in timber for framework should not exceed ?
a) 15%
b) 5%
c) 20%
d) 10%
Answer : A
Question. The metallic oxide used in the form of powder in a paint is called ?
a) extender
b) base
c) vehicle
d) drier
Answer : B
Question. Rich or fat lime ?
a) slakes rapidly with considerable evolution of heat
b) takes very long time to develop adequate strength
c) has high plasticity
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The base material for distemper is ?
a) chalk
b) lime
c) clay
d) lime putty
Answer : A
Question.The paint which has high reflective property is ?
a) cellulose paint
b) casein paint
c) bronze paint
d) enamel paint
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The fat lime swells two to three times of its original volume during slaking
b) The poor lime is of pure white colour
c) The feebly hydraulic lime slakes sluggishly
d) all of the above
Answer : A
Question. The vehicle used in bronze paints is usually ?
a) linseed oil
b) naptha
c) water
d) nitro-cellulose lacquer
Answer : D
Question. The expansion of Portland cement is caused by ?
a) free lime
b) magnesia
c) silica
d) both (b) and (c)
Answer : D
Question. Spirit varnish consists of ?
a) spirit and wax
b) spirit and shellac
c) turpentine, spirit and wax
d) turpentine, spirit and shellac
Answer : B
Question. The fuel generally used for burning limestone is ?
a) coal
b) charcoal
c) firewood
d) any one of these
Answer : D
Question. Gypsum is added in the manufacture of Portland cement in order to ?
a) shorten the setting time of cement
b) length setting time of cement
c) decrease the burning temperature
d) decrease the grinding time
Answer : C
Question. The commonly used extender in a paint is ?
a) barium sulphate
b) gypsum
c) alcohol
d) any one of these
Answer : D
Question. Laterite is chemically classified as ?
a) calcareous rock
b) argillaceous rock
c) silicious rock
d) metamorphic rock
Answer : B
Question. Le-chatelier method is used to determine ?
a) initial setting of cement
b) fineness of cement
c) soundness of cement
d) normal consistency of cement
Answer : C
Question. For railway ballast, the stone should be ?
a) soft with a uniform texture
b) hard, heavy, strong and durable
c) hard, tough, resistant to abrasion and durable
d) hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable
Answer : D
Question. Gneiss is chemically classified as ?
a) calcareous rock
b) silicious rock
c) argillaceous rock
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. The rate of hydration and hydrolysis of cement depends upon its ?
a) tensile strength
b) soundness
c) setting time
d) fineness
Answer : D
Question. A first class brick should not absorb water more than................. of its own dry weight after 24 hours immersion in cold water ?
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%
Answer : D
Question. The compressive strength of felspar is .......... quartz ?
a) less than
b) equal to
c) more than
d) any one of these
Answer : A
Question. The specific gravity of stone should not, in any case, be less than ?
a) 2.5
b) 1
c) 1.5
d) 2
Answer : A
Question. Eminently hydraulic lime is one in which the percentage of silica, alumina and iron oxide is ?
a) 25 to 30%
b) 5 to 10%
c) 30 to 40%
d) 10 to 25%
Answer : A
Question. The thickness of laminate boards vary from ?
a) 12 to 15 mm
b) 25 to 30 mm
c) 5 to 12 mm
d) 12 to 25 mm
Answer : D
Question. The drier in an oil paint should not be more than ............ (by volume) ?
a) 20%
b) 15%
c) 10%
d) 5%
Answer : C
Question. The sand is mixed with lime mortar to ?
a) reduce cost
b) reduce setting time
c) improve strength
d) prevent shrinkage and cracking
Answer : D
Question. The amount of gypsum, usually, added in the manufacture of cement is ?
a) 0.1 to 0.5%
b) 0.5 to 1%
c) 1 to 3%
d) 3 to 5%
Answer : C
Question.The time required for seasoning of timber in kiln seasoning is ?
a) 2 to 5 days
b) 5 to 10 days
c) 10 to 20 days
d) 20 to 40 days
Answer : C
Question. The dolomite bricks are ?
a) ordinary bricks
b) acid refractory bricks
c) basic refractory bricks
d) neutral refractory bricks
Answer : C
Question. Quick lime is a ?
a) carbonate of lime
b) oxide of calcium
c) product left immediately after the calcination of pure limestone
d) lime quickly treated with water
Answer : C
Question. An assembled product made up of veneers and adhesives is called ?
a) board
b) plank
c) plywood
d) batten
Answer : C
Question. The silicious sandstone which has been subjected to metamorphic action, is called ?
a) moorum
b) laterite
c) quartzite
d) dolomite
Answer : C
Question. The silica in Portland cement should be ?
a) 10 to 20%
b) 20 to 25%
c) 25 to 40%
d) 40 to 60%
Answer : B
Question. The compound responsible for the initial setting of cement, is ?
a) tri-calcium aluminate
b) tetra-calcium alumino ferrite
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The wood generally used for railway sleepers is ?
a) mango
b) kail
c) babul
d) deodar
Answer : B
Question. The burning of bricks ?
a) 12
b) 24
c) 48
d) 96
Answer : B
Question. The sedimentary rocks are formed due to ?
a) solidification of molten mass lying below or above the earth surface
b) gradual deposition of materials like sand, clay, etc., generally by setting water
c) alteration of original structure under heat and excessive pressure
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following paint is highly resistant to fire ?
a) enamel pain
b) Aluminium paint
c) Asbestos paint
d) Cement paint
Answer : C
Question. The strength of white cement is ....... that of ordinary cement. ?
a) greater than
b) equal to
c) less than
d) anywhere
Answer : C
Question. In order to dry the quarry sap of a freshly quarried stone, it should be exposed to open air for period of ?
a) four months
b) one month
c) two years
d) six to twelve months
Answer : D
Question. The commonly used solvent in oil paints is ?
a) naptha
b) turpentine
c) either (a) or (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The liquid part of the paint is called ?
a) vehicle
b) solvent
c) drier
d) pigment
Answer : A
Question. The compressive strength of paving bricks should not be less than ?
a) 50 MN/m²
b) 40 MN/m²
c) 30 MN/m²
d) 20 MN/m²
Answer : B
Question. Bituminous paint consists of bitumen dissolved in ?
a) spirit
b) naptha
c) linseed oil
d) either (a) or (b)
Answer : D
Question. For the construction of retaining walls, a ........... stone must be used ?
a) heavy
b) hard
c) soft
d) any
Answer : A
Question. The type of brick suitable for panal walls for multi-storeyed buildings is ?
a) hollow bricks
b) perforated bricks
c) either (a) or (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The purpose of seasoning of timber is to ?
a) change the direction of grains
b) remove voids
c) reduce moisture content
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. The commonly used lime for works under water or in damp situations is ?
a) fat lime
b) lean lime
c) feebly hydraulic lime
d) eminently hydraulic lime
Answer : D
Question. The durability of cement concrete is usually improved by ?
a) increasing the quantity of coarse sand
b) increasing the quantity of cement
c) decreasing the water-cement ratio
d) decreasing the proportion of fine aggregate
Answer : B
Question. The length of a curved tile varies from ?
a) 10 to 12 cm
b) 12 to 15 cm
c) 15 to 20 cm
d) 20 to 22.5 cm
Answer : C
Question. The bricks after moulding should be dried in ?
a) open air
b) sun for 3 to 8 days
c) air for 3 to 8 days but not in sun
d) hot air for 3 days
Answer : C
Question. The alkaline salt present in the bricks, absorbs moisture from the air which on drying ?
a) leaves pores and makes the bricks porous
b) leaves high powder deposit on the brick
c) makes the bricks brittle and weak
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. The base in a paint is added to ?
a) improve the quality of paint
b) make smooth surface
c) hide the surface to be painted
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. The soundness of cement is tested by ?
a) Le-chatelier method
b) air-permeability method
c) all of these
d) Vicat's apparatus
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Building Materials MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Building Materials useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Materials
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Building Materials Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Building Materials
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Building Materials. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Building Materials with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Building Materials and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Materials for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Building Materials have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Building Materials based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Building Materials through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Building Materials MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Building Materials MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Materials
Yes, you can find printable Building Materials worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Building Materials