Refer to Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Building Maintenance are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Building Maintenance and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Building Maintenance
Building Maintenance MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. The repair and rehabilitation of damaged or spalled concrete is done by removing the ____________
(a) Loose concrete
(b) Collapsing
(c) Breakage
(d) Bonding
Answer : A
Question. In some cases of repairs of girders damaged by collision, the damage is severe what is used?
(a) Trusses and bars
(b) Struts and pins
(c) Links and dowels
(d) Lace and anchores
Answer : C
Question. In method 3 the restoration is done by addition of ____________
(a) Metal sleeve jacket
(b) Aluminium jacket
(c) Steel jacket
(d) Water proof jacket
Answer : A
Question. The pachometer is used to locate the ____________
(a) Steel reinforcement
(b) Aluminium reinforcement
(c) Tensile reinforcement
(d) Surface reinforcement
Answer : A
Question. If the loss of prestress is excessive resulting in tensile cracks, which method should be used?
(a) Preloading method
(b) Hollow method
(c) Transparent method
(d) Layered method
Answer : A
Question. In a white wash, after how many hours is dissolved gum added to the solution?
(a) 24 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 6 hours
(d) 1 hour
Answer : A
Question. DPC materials should ideally be flexible, where differential thermal movements occur.
(a) TRUE
(b) FALSE
Answer : A
Question. __________ is used to construct very thin, hard and strong surface.
(a) R.C.C.
(b) PSC
(c) PCC
(d) Ferro-Cement
Answer : D
Question. Creep in concrete structure increases with:
(a) Increase in humidity
(b) Increase in water
(c) Decrease in temperature
(d) Decrease in humidity
Answer : D
Question. Leaks in the pitched roof may be caused due to:
(a) Improper slopes
(b) Unfinished roof and wall junction
(c) Depression on top of roof
(d) Heavy wind
Answer : D
Question. DPM stands for:
(a) Damp Proof Material
(b) Damp Proof Mix
(c) Damp Proof Member
(d) Damp Proof Membrane
Answer : D
Question. The component filler in paint does the function of:
(a) Absorbing oxygen
(b) Reducing cost
(c) Consistency
(d) Smooth Spreading
Answer : B
Question. In prestressed concrete structures the primary problem is damaged caused to ____________
(a) Bridge decks
(b) Spans
(c) Anchorages
(d) Ridges
Answer : C
Question. Maintaining prestressed concrete structures of various types in a fit and serviceable condition is primary function of ____________
(a) Maintenance engineer
(b) Design engineer
(c) Surface engineer
(d) Structural engineer
Answer : A
Question. In many cases of heavily loaded girders, shear distress is observed near the ____________
(a) Edges
(b) Supports
(c) Span
(d) Length
Answer : B
Question. The corrosion of reinforcement due to extreme exposure is common for structure located in ____________
(a) Dry conditions
(b) Costal zones
(c) Regional zones
(d) Hot condition
Answer : B
Question. Prestressed concrete structures showing visible signs of distress in the form of ____________
(a) Surface cracks
(b) Patterns
(c) Patches
(d) None of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. How many types of damages are present in classification of damage?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : C
Question. _________ are cheaper varieties of paint.
(a) Colour wash
(b) Pointing
(c) Distempers
(d) Acrylics
Answer : C
Question. Which of the below is an example of semi rigid DPC material?
(a) Plastic Sheeting
(b) Cement Concrete
(c) Asphalt
(d) Stone
Answer : C
Question. In an R.C.C. structure, the tension zone lies in the:
(a) Top
(b) Middle
(c) Side
(d) Bottom
Answer : D
Question. Shear cracks between the main wall and cross wall can be corrected using:
(a) Grouting
(b) Rebuilding
(c) Guining
(d) Toothing
Answer : D
Question. The slope of a ramp should not be more than:
(a) 1 in 35
(b) 1 in 20
(c) 1 in 15
(d) 1 in 10
Answer : C
Question. If the soil is dry, DPC for ground floor consists of the layer of:
(a) Metal
(b) Coarse Sand
(c) Fine Sand
(d) Concrete
Answer : B
Question. Which of the below is not an example of a base?
(a) White lead
(b) Cobalt
(c) Zinc oxide
(d) Red lead
Answer : B
Question. What is the problem of rehabilitation?
(a) Unique
(b) Submerged
(c) Lined
(d) Layered
Answer : A
Question. Bridge girders located in zones of very severe exposure conditions suffer ____________
(a) Spalling
(b) Bleeding
(c) Winding
(d) Spinning
Answer : A
Question. The structural concrete slab panels can be repaired by ____________
(a) Internal bonding
(b) External bonding
(c) Stress bonding
(d) Layered bonding
Answer : B
Question. In the case of dormant cracks wider than about 1m, it is more economical to use ____________
(a) Epoxy resin
(b) Grouting
(c) Tensioning
(d) Ranging
Answer : B
Question. In a PSC, the tensioning system may be classified into:
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer : B
Question. DPC materials can be classified into:
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer : A
Question. How many types of cracks can occur in a building?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 6
Answer : C
Question. Desiccants are chemicals that:
(a) Remove humidity
(b) Add humidity
(c) Add moisture
(d) Remove moisture
Answer : D
Question. When exposed to fire, concrete has very little strength left after:
(a) 500°C
(b) 300°C
(c) 200°C
(d) 600°C
Answer : D
Question. Saponification is a defect on the painted surface and it is identified by the appearance of:
(a) Wrinkles
(b) Dull patches
(c) Bubbles
(d) Soapy patches
Answer : D
Question. Rehabilitation of structures may be required due to several reasons. Choose the correct reason.
(a) Environmental effects
(b) Tensile effects
(c) Compressive effects
(d) Range effects
Answer : A
Question. The crack propagation in the concrete girders can be arrested by using the principles of ____________
(a) Pre tensioning
(b) Post tensioning
(c) Prestressing
(d) Loading
Answer : B
Question. In case of bridge greater than 10.7m in height and which cannot be inspected from beneath due to watery situation the instrument suited for inspection work is?
(a) Electrical resistance meter
(b) Strain gauges
(c) Barins snooper vehicle
(d) Rain guages
Answer : C
Question. Which of the below is not a property of ferro cement?
(a) Impervious nature
(b) Capacity to resist shock
(c) No need of formwork
(d) Strength per unit mass is low
Answer : D
Question. For DPC at plinth level, which grade of concrete is used?
(a) M10
(b) M20
(c) M25
(d) M15
Answer : D
Question. The compression in PSC is done by _________ of high-strength tendons.
(a) Compression
(b) Tensioning
(c) Shearing
(d) Bending
Answer : B
Question. Which IS code gives details about termite proofing?
(a) IS 6835
(b) IS 6313
(c) IS 5886
(d) IS 5668
Answer : B
Question. A fire detector cannot detect:
(a) Radiation
(b) Heat
(c) Light
(d) Smoke
Answer : C
Question. Which of the below is a pigment imparting brown colour?
(a) Raw Sienna
(b) Soot
(c) Burnt Sienna
(d) Ultramarine
Answer : C
Question. Which defect occurs if a paint is applied excessively thick?
(a) Grinning
(b) Running
(c) Wrinkling
(d) Flaking
Answer : C
Question. In case of damaged prestressed concrete I girders which are used for restoring strength?
(a) Pretensioning
(b) Post tensioning
(c) Chemicals
(d) Dies
Answer : B
Question. How many sealants are there used depending upon their suitability in a given situation?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 1
Answer : A
Question. A paint normally consists of _________ components.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer : D
Question. PSC stands for:
(a) Post-Stressed Concrete
(b) Post-Strained Concrete
(c) Pre-Stressed Concrete
(d) Pre-Strained Concrete
Answer : C
Question. The main reason for cracks in masonry joints is:
(a) Moisture
(b) Sulphate
(c) Magnesium
(d) Sodium
Answer : B
Question. Which IS codes gives details about elevators?
(a) IS 27752
(b) IS 38665
(c) IS 14665
(d) IS 27855
Answer : C
Question. Dampness spreads upwards from the ground only.
(a) TRUE
(b) FALSE
Answer : B
Question. Which paint contains polystyrene as a base?
(a) Synthetic rubber
(b) Enamel
(c) Aluminium
(d) Emulsion
Answer : D
Question. In restoration of strength by adding external reinforced concrete the damages concrete is first repaired by applying ____________
(a) Preload
(b) Tensile load
(c) Compressive load
(d) Overload
Answer : A
Question. Which of the below structure doesn’t require PSC?
(a) Bridge
(b) Arch
(c) Dam
(d) Silos
Answer : B
Question. ________ paint gets deteriorated when exposed to sun.
(a) Asbestos
(b) Bituminou
(c) Oil
(d) Aluminium
Answer : B
Question. R.C.C. can be classified into:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer : A
Question. To control corrosion, concrete with _________ is used
(a) Low permeability
(b) Low thermal coefficient
(c) More cement content
(d) More coarse aggregates
Answer : A
Question. How many types of ventilation are there?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer : A
Question. At roof slab level over the DPC, __________ are provided
(a) Tiles
(b) Concrete
(c) P.C.C.
(d) Rubber Sheet
Answer : A
Question. Which type of inspection is more intensive involving examination of structural elements?
(a) Minor inspection
(b) General inspection
(c) Major inspection
(d) Reverse inspection
Answer : C
Question. The appearance of glossy patches on the painted surface is called:
(a) Flashing
(b) Blooming
(c) Running
(d) Blistering
Answer : A
Question. While calculating the handling capacity of lift, the weight of a person is taken as 65kg.
(a) TRUE
(b) FALSE
Answer : B
Question. One of the testing equipments used for inspection is?
(a) Strain gauges
(b) Measuring jar
(c) Test tubes
(d) None of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. In which beam tension capacity of steel is greater than combined compression capacity of steel and concrete?
(a) Over-reinforced
(b) Under-reinforced
(c) Singly reinforced
(d) Doubly reinforced
Answer : A
Question. The chemical heptachlor in anti-termite proofing has concentration by weight of:
(a) 0.50%
(b) 0.10%
(c) 0.30%
(d) 0.20%
Answer : A
Question. How many methods of ferro cementing are there?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer : A
Question. R.C.C. was developed and first used by:
(a) Joseph Monier
(b) John Smeaton
(c) Francois Coignet
(d) Joseph Asphadin
Answer : C
Question. In a building, to provide ultimate comfort to occupants ________ can be use(d)
(a) AC
(b) HVAC
(c) Ventilators
(d) HAC
Answer : B
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Building Maintenance MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Building Maintenance useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Building Maintenance Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Building Maintenance
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Building Maintenance. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Building Maintenance with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Building Maintenance and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Building Maintenance based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Building Maintenance through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Building Maintenance MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Building Maintenance MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance
Yes, you can find printable Building Maintenance worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Building Maintenance