Refer to Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Building Construction are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Building Construction and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Building Construction
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Building Construction
Building Construction MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question - The raft foundations are generally used when the required area of footing is.......... the total area of the structure ?
a) more than one-fourth
b) less than one-fourth
c) more than one-half
d) less than one-half
Answer : C
Question - The type of stone masonry commonly adopted in the construction of residential building is ?
a) uncoursed rubble masonry
b) coursed rubble masonry
c) random rubble masonry
d) dry rubble masonry
Answer : B
Question - A horizontal member of stone, concrete or wood provided to give support for the vertical members of a wooden window, is called ?
a) jamb
b) reveal
c) sill
d) quoin
Answer : C
Question - In combined footing ?
a) depth of footing varies
b) width of footing is uniform
c) centre of gravity of the column loads must coincide with the centre of gravity of the footing
d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question - The most important purpose of frog in a brick is to ?
a) emboss manufacture's name
b) reduce the weight of brick
c) form keyed joint between brick and mortar
d) improve insulation by providing
Answer : C
Question - A type of bond in a brick masonry in which each course consists of alternate headers and tretchers, is called ?
a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) stretching bond
d) heading bond
Answer : B
Question - The diameter of the drilled piles should not exceed ?
a) 200 mm
b) 400 mm
c) 600 mm
d) 800 mm
Answer : C
Question - In masonry construction, excessive tension is not permissible and hence in order that the supporting area is fully in compression, the width of footing is so adopted that the centre of gravity of the load falls ?
a) at the centre of base
b) within the middle third of base
c) within the middle fifth of base
d) any one of these
Answer : B
Question - The bearing capacity of soils can be improved by ?
a) increasing the depth of footing
b) draining the sub-soil water
c) ramming the granular material like crushed stone in the soil
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question - The total horizontal pressure at the retaining wall acts at ....... from the base ?
a) h/2
b) h/3
c) h/4
d) h/5
Answer : D
Question - The exposed vertical surface left on the sides of an opening after the door or window frame has been fitted in position, is called
a) jamb
b) reveal
c) sill
d) quoin
Answer : B
Question - The minimum covering of the reinforcement for the pre-cast reinforced piles used in sea water, is ?
a) 40 mm
b) 55 mm
c) 75 mm
d) 100 mm
Answer : B
Question - The minimum depth of foundation for the load bearing wall of a building is restricted to ?
a) 600 mm
b) 700 mm
c) 800 mm
d) 900 mm
Answer : D
Question - A type of cast-in-situ pile best suited for places where the ground is soft and offers little resistance to the flow of concrete, is ?
a) simplex pile
b) Franki pile
c) vibro-pile
d) Raymond pile
Answer : C
Question - The process of filling up all nail holes, cracks etc. with putty is known as ?
a) knotting
b) priming
c) stopping
d) finishing
Answer : C
Question - In designing a stair, the product of going (in cm) and the rise (in cm) should be equal to ?
a) 300
b) 350
c) 400
d) 450
Answer : C
Question - A course of stone provided immediately below a cornice, is called ?
a) blocking course
b) coping
c) frieze
d) parapet
Answer : D
Question - The type of truss commonly used for spans varying from 5 to 9 metre is ?
a) queen post truss
b) king post truss
c) mansard truss
d) composite truss
Answer : B
Question - In the pre-cast reinforced concrete piles, the thickness of concrete covering the main bars should not be less than ?
a) 40 mm
b) 55 mm
c) 75 mm
d) 100 mm
Answer : A
Question - In the pre-cast reinforced concrete piles, the thickness of concrete covering the main bars should not be less than ?
a) 40 mm
b) 55 mm
c) 75 mm
d) 100 mm
Answer : A
Question - A type of cast-in-situ pile which has an enlarged base and a corrugated stem, is
a) simplex pile
b) Franki pile
c) vibro-pile
d) Raymond pile
Answer : B
Question - Pile foundation is generally used when the soil is ?
a) compressible
b) water-logged
c) made-up type
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question - The highest point on the extrados is called ?
a) skew back
b) crown
c) voussoir
d) keystone
Answer : A
Question - The brick laid with its length perpendicular the face of the wall is called a ?
a) course
b) stretcher
c) header
d) closer
Answer : C
Question - The most commonly used bond for all wall thicknesses is ?
a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) stretching bond
d) heading bond
Answer : A
Question - In case of buildings without basement, the best position for damp-proof course (D.P.C.) lies a ?
a) plinth level
b) ground level
c) 150 mm above plinth level
d) 150 mm above ground level
Answer : A
Question - High early strength of cement is obtained as a result of ?
a) fine grinding
b) burning at low temperatures
c) decreasing the lime content
d) increasing the quantity of gypsum
Answer : A
Question - The moulding provided under nosing to beautify the elevation of a step of stairy is called ?
a) flier
b) soffit
c) scotia
d) tread
Answer : C
Question - The brick flooring is used in ?
a) workshops
b) godowns
c) verandahs
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question - The brick laid with its length parallel to the face of the wall is called a ?
a) course
b) stretcher
c) header
d) closer
Answer : B
Question - The slump commonly adopted for concrete for road works is ?
a) 12 to 25
b) 20 to 28
c) 25 to 50
d) 50 to 100
Answer : B
Question - The minimum thickness of a wall in stone masonry should not be less than ?
a) 100 mm
b) 200 mm
c) 350 mm
d) 450 mm
Answer : C
Question - In a flat arch, the skew back is made to rest in an inclined position so as to make an angle ............. with the springing line ?
a) 30°
b) 40°
c) 50°
d) 60°
Answer : D
Question - The centre to centre spacing of lateral reinforcement in pre-cast reinforced concrete piles should not exceed..................the least width of the pile ?
a) half
b) equal to
c) double
d) three times
Answer : A
Question - Sheet piles are made of ?
a) wood
b) steel
c) concrete
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question - When heavy structural loads from columns are required to be transferred to a soil of low beating capacity, the most economical foundation is ?
a) shallow foundation
b) deep foundation
c) raft foundation
d) grillage foundation
Answer : D
Question - The depth of arch is the ?
a) vertical distance between the springing line and the highest point on the intrados
b) vertical distance between the springing line and the highest point on the extrados
c) perpendicular distance between the intrados and extrados
d) horizontal distance between the supports
Answer : C
Question - The flooring made with small pieces of broken tiles of china glazed or of marble arranged in different pattern, is known as ?
a) asphalt flooring
b) mosaic flooring
c) terrazo flooring
d) granolithic flooring
Answer : B
Question - The maximum bearing capcaity of soil is that of ?
a) hard rocks
b) black cotton soil
c) dry, coarse sandy soil
d) fine sandy soil
Answer : A
Question - A queen post truss is commonly used for spans ?
a) upto 3.5 m
b) from 3.5 to 5 m
c) from 5 to 8 m
d) from 8 to 12 m
Answer : D
Question - Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The retaining wall should be structurally capable of resisting the earth pressure applied to it
b) The section of the wall should be so proportioned that it will not overturn by the lateral pressure
c) The weight of the retaining wall and the force resulting from the earth pressure should not stress its foundation to a value greater than safe bearing capacity of the soil
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question - The higher water cement ratio in concrete results in ?
a) a weak mix
b) a stronger mix
c) worst workable mix
d) less bleeding
Answer : A
Question - A retaining wall is commonly required in the construction of ?
a) hill roads
b) masonry dams
c) wing walls
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question - A stone wall provided to protect the slopes of cutting in natural ground from the action of weather, is known as ?
a) retaining wall
b) breast wall
c) parapet wall
d) buttress
Answer : B
Question - In residential building, the average value of stair width is ?
a) 600 mm
b) 700 mm
c) 800 mm
d) 900 mm
Answer : D
Question - In air conditioned building, a door has to serve both purposes of opening and closing. The best suitable type of door for this purpose is ?
a) sliding door
b) swinging door
c) revolving door
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question - A pitched roof in which rafters slope to one side only is called ?
a) lean-to roof
b) Pent roof
c) Aisle roof
d) any one of these
Answer : D
Question - The span of an arch is ?
a) vertical distance between the springing line and the highest point on the intrados
b) vertical distance between the springing line and the highest point on the extrados
c) perpendicular distance between the intrados and extrados
d) horizontal distance between the supports
Answer : D
Question - The wedge shaped unit (voussoir) placed at the crown of an arch, is called ?
a) skew back
b) intrados
c) extrados
d) keystone
Answer : D
Question - The term pitch in connection with pitched roofs is defined as the ?
a) apex line of the sloping roof
b) inclination of the sides of a roof to the horizontal plane
c) horizontal distance between the internal faces of the walls
d) triangular upper part of a wall formed at the end of a pitch roof
Answer : B
Question - High alumina cement is ?
a) made by fusing together a mixture of lime-stone and bauxite
b) highly resistant to heat, chemical and other corrosive acids
c) used for structures subjected to the action
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question - The surface of the abutment on which the arch rests, is known as ?
a) span
b) keystone
c) skew back
d) crown
Answer : C
Question - A raking shore is a system of ?
a) giving temporary lateral support to an unsafe wall
b) providing temporary support to the party walls of two buildings where the intermediate building is to be pulled down and rebuilt
c) providing vertical support to walls and roofs, floors etc. when the lower part of a wall has to be removed for the purpose of providing an opening in the wall
d) all of the above
Answer : A
Question - The arrangement of supports provided underneath the existing structure without disturbing its durability is known as ?
a) underpinning
b) scaffolding
c) shoring
d) jacking
Answer : A
Question - A course of stone masonry provided immediately above the cornice, is called ?
a) blocking course
b) coping
c) frieze
d) parapet
Answer : D
Question - A bond consisting of heading and stretching courses so arranged that one heading courses, comes after several stretching courses is called ?
a) raking bond
b) dutch bond
c) facing bond
d) heading bond
Answer : C
Question - In a queen post truss, .......... vertical posts are used ?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) six
Answer : A
Question - The window used with the object of providing light and air to the enclosed space below the roof, is called ?
a) dormer window
b) corner window
c) bay window
d) clerestorey window
Answer : A
Question - The minimum load which will cause failure of a foundation is called ......... of the soil ?
a) ultimate tensile strength
b) nominal strength
c) ultimate bearing power
d) ultimate compressive strength
Answer : C
Question - A ridge formed by the intersection of two sloped surfaces having an exterior angle greater than 180?, is called ?
a) gable
b) hip
c) verge
d) template
Answer : B
Question - Hearting is the portion of a ?
a) wall not exposed to weather
b) brick cut across the width
c) wall between facing and backing
d) brick cut in such a manner that its one long face remains uncut
Answer : C
Question - In a public building, the stairs should be located near the ................. of building ?
a) entrance
b) centre
c) end
d) toilet
Answer : A
Question - When the pile is driven by means of water jets, water is forced through the jet pipe under a pressure of
a) 0.2 to 0.5 N/mm²
b) 0.5 to 0.7 N/mm²
c) 0.7 to 1.75 N/mm²
d) 1.75 to 2.5 N/mm²
Answer : C
Question - In a stretching bond ?
a) all the bricks are laid as headers
b) all the bricks are laid as stretchers
c) the arrangement of bricks is similar to English bond
d) the bonding bricks are laid at any angle other than zero or ninety degrees
Answer : B
Question - The cavity wall is generally provided for ?
a) preventing dampness
b) heat insulation
c) sound insulation
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question - A brick which is half as wide as a full brick, is called ?
a) king closer
b) mitred closer
c) bevelled closer
d) queen closer
Answer : D
Question - In stairs, the vertical portion of a step providing a support to the tread, is known as ?
a) riser
b) flier
c) soffit
d) pitch or slope
Answer : A
Question - A type of bond in a brick masonry consisting of alternate course of headers and stretchers, is called ?
a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) stretching bond
d) heading bond
Answer : A
Question - In constructing concrete partition wall, the concrete mixture usually adopted is ?
a) M 100
b) M 150
c) M 200
d) M 250
Answer : B
Question - The type of pointing in which the mortar is first pressed into the raked joints and then finished off flush with the edges of the bricks or stones, is called ?
a) flust pointing
b) struck pointing
c) V-grooved pointing
d) tuck pointing
Answer : A
Question - For ordinary Portland cement, the initial setting time should not be more
a) 30 minutes
b) 1 hour
c) 5 hours
d) 10 hours
Answer : D
Question - In wooden stairs, the thickness of tread is adopted as ?
a) 28 mm
b) 38 mm
c) 48 mm
d) 58 mm
Answer : B
Question - The maximum load on the wooden pile should not exceed ?
a) 50 kN
b) 100 kN
c) 150 kN
d) 200 kN
Answer : D
Question - In a raking bond ?
a) all the bricks are laid as headers
b) all the bricks are laid as stretches
c) the arrangement of bricks is similar to English bond
d) the bonding bricks are laid at any angle other than zero or ninety degree
Answer : D
Question - The type of foundation most suitable for bridges is ?
a) pier foundation
b) raft foundation
c) pile foundation
d) strap foundation
Answer : C
Question - The horizontal members of wood or steel used to support the common rafter of a sloping roof of are called ?
a) purlins
b) cleats
c) hip rafters
d) valley rafters
Answer : A
Question - The lowest part of a structure which transmits the load to the soil is known as ?
a) super-structure
b) plinth
c) foundation
d) basement
Answer : C
Question - The external jamb of a door or window opening at right angles to the wall face, is called ?
a) reveal
b) style
c) post
d) horn
Answer : A
Question - The safe bearing capacity of the soil is equal to ?
a) Nominal strength x Factor of safety
b) Ultimate bearing power / Factor of safety
c) Ultimate tensile strength / Factor of safety
d) Ultimate compressive strength / Factor of safety
Answer : B
Question - In brick masonry, for good bonding ?
a) all bricks need not be uniform in size
b) bats must be used in alternate courses of fall in plumb
c) vertical joints in alternate courses should
d) cement mortar used must have surkhi as additive
Answer : C
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Building Construction MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Building Construction useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Construction
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Building Construction Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Building Construction
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Building Construction. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Building Construction with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Building Construction and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Construction for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Building Construction have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Building Construction based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Building Construction through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Building Construction MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Building Construction MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Building Construction
Yes, you can find printable Building Construction worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Building Construction