Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering

Refer to Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Basics of Civil Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Basics of Civil Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Basics of Civil Engineering

Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers

Stones MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering

Question. The rocks formed due to solidification of molten mass are called.
(a) aqueous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) igneous rocks

Answer : D

Question. Solidification of molten magma within the earth’s crust results in the formation of
(a) sedimentary rock
(b) basalt and trap
(c) granite
(d) metamorphic rack

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an example of siliceous rock?
(a) granite
(b) gnesis
(c) quartzite
(d) all the above

Answer : C

Question. A fine grained granite
(a) can be polished well
(b) can be used for exterior facing of buildings
(c) offers higher resistance to weathering
(d) all of the above

Answer : D

Question. The process of taking out stones of various sizes from natural rock is known as
(a) dressing
(b) seasoning
(c) polishing
(d) quarrying

Answer : D

Question. The most powerful explosive used in blasting is.
(a) gunpowder
(b) guncotton
(c) dynamite
(d) cordite

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following stone has the highest resistance to fire?
(a) granite
(b) limestone
(c) sandstone
(d) argillaceous material

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the follo ing is not a preservative of stone
(a) coal tar
(b) paraffin
(c) linseed oil
(d) ASCU

Answer : D

Question. Granite is an example of
(a) aqueous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) igneous rocks

Answer : D

Question. Laterite is chemically classified as
(a) calcareous rock
(b) siliceous rock
(c) metamorphic rock
(d) argillaceous rock

Answer : D

Question. When quarrying is to be done in hard and compact rocks, the usual method employed is
(a) wedging
(b) using channeling machine
(c) blasting
(d) all of the above

Answer : C

Question. Moisture absorption of a good stone should be less than
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 8%
(d) 12%

Answer : B

Question. Deterioration of stones takes place due to
(a) temperature variation
(b) freezing and thawing
(c) rainwater
(d) all of the above

Answer : D

Question. Solidification of molten magma at the surface of the earth results in the formation of
(a) sedimentary rock
(b) basalt and traps
(c) granite
(d) metamorphic rock

Answer : B

Question. Marble is an example of
(a) aqueous rock
(b) metamorphic rock
(c) sedimentary rock
(d) igneous rock

Answer : B

Question. Quarrying by using channeling machine is employed for quarrying in
(a) soft rock
(b) hard rock
(c) sandstones
(d) all the above

Answer : A

Question. Most of the stones possess the specific gravity in the range of
(a) 1.2 – 1.6
(b) 1.6 – 2.0
(c) 2.4 – 2.8
(d) 3.0 – 4.0

Answer : C

Question. Impact value of stone for road work specified are
(a) wearing coat 30%
(b) bituminous macadam 35%
(c) water bound macadam 40%
(d) all the above

Answer : D

Question. Dressing of the stone is made
(a) immediately after quarrying
(b) after three months of quarrying
(c) just before using for building works
(d) after seasoning

Answer : A

Question. Sedimentary rocks are formed due to
(a) solidification of molten mass
(b) gradual deposition of materials like sand, clay, generally by setting water
(c) alteration of original stones under heat and pressure
(d) none of the above

Answer : B

Question. The colour of granite is
(a) grey
(b) green
(c) brown
(d) all of these

Answer : D

Question. Smith’s test on stone is to check
(a) toughness
(b) hardness
(c) compressive strength
(d) presence of muddy substance

Answer : D

Timber MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering

Question. After felling and separating branches the tree is known as
(a) log
(b) converted timber
(c) rough timber
(d) none of the above

Answer : C

Question. Age of exogenous tree can be judged from
(a) medullary rays
(b) annual rings
(c) cambium layer
(d) inner bark

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) by kiln seasoning moisture content can be reduced to the desired extent.
(b) kiln seasoning is quicker than natural seasoning.
(c) kiln seasoning is superior to natural seasoning.
(d) kiln seasoning needs less stacking place than natural seasoning.

Answer : C

Question. Honeycomb and cracks may occur in timber due to
(a) erroneous conversion
(b) erroneous seasoning
(c) attack by fungi
(d) contact with water for a long time

Answer : B

Question. Plywood is identified by
(a) volume
(b) weight
(c) area
(d) thickness

Answer : D

Question. Red colour of brick is due to the pre ence of
(a) lime
(b) silica
(c) manganese
(d) iron oxide

Answer : D

Question. Pug mill is used to
(a) blend clay
(b) tempering
(c) weathering clay
(d) burning bricks

Answer : B

Question. The brick is considered dry when the moisture content is
(a) 8%
(b) 5%
(c) 2%
(d) zero

Answer : C

Question. Continuous kiln is
(a) bull’s trench kiln
(b) Hoffman’s kiln
(c) tunnel kiln
(d) all of the above

Answer : D

Question. Thickness of web of hollow bricks should not be less than
(a) 20 mm
(b) 16 mm
(c) 12 mm
(d) 8 mm

Answer : D

Question. Refractory bricks resist
(a) high temperature
(b) chemical action
(c) action of frost
(d) all of the above

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree
(a) deodar
(b) pine
(c) mahogany
(d) bamboo

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is softwood
(a) deodar
(b) teak
(c) sal
(d) mahogany

Answer : A

Question. The defect in timber due to broken branch of the tree during the tree growth is
(a) knot
(b) shake
(c) rind gall
(d) burl

Answer : A

Question. Particle boards are manufactured by using
(a) chips of wood, rice husk and bagasse
(b) strips of wood of width 25–80 mm
(c) wood pulp
(d) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. Alumina in brick earth gives the bricks
(a) strength
(b) colour
(c) plasticity
(d) resistance to shrinkage

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following statements is wrong about clamp burning
(a) it is cheap
(b) does not need skilled labour
(c) control on burning process is good
(d) burning process is slow

Answer : C

Question. Compressive strength of paving bricks should not be less than
(a) 40 N/mm2
(b) 30 N/mm2
(c) 20 N/mm2
(d) 40 N/mm2

Answer : A

Question. Pallet board is used to
(a) make frog in the brick
(b) to mount the mould
(c) for table moulding of bricks
(d) none of the above

Answer : B

Clay Products MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering

Question. Which of the following statement is wrong?
(a) Pan tiles are similar to half round tiles but less curved
(b) Pan tiles are weaker than half round tiles
(c) Allahabad tiles are interlocking tiles
(d) Mangalore tiles are also interlocking tiles

Answer : B

Question. In case of round tiles, under-tiles are used with their narrow ends
(a) towards eve
(b) towards ridge
(c) towards valley
(d) in any one fashion

Answer : A

Question. Terracotta means
(a) insulated
(b) fit for sanitary services
(c) good for ornamental work
(d) baked earth

Answer : D

Question. To make terracotta porous, the following is mixed with clay before burning.
(a) lime
(b) silica
(c) sawdust
(d) none of the above

Answer : C

Question. Maximum water absorption permitted on class AA type Mangalore tiles is
(a) 13%
(b) 15%
(c) 17%
(d) 19%

Answer : D

Question. Water absorption of vitrified tiles is not more than
(a) 0.5%
(b) 1.0%
(c) 2.0%
(d) 5.0%

Answer : A

Ferrous Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering

Question. By calcining and smelting iron ores, a crude and impure form of iron obtained is known as
(a) cast iron
(b) wrought iron
(c) steel
(d) pig iron

Answer : D

Question. Carbon content in wrought iron is
(a) 0.15%
(b) 0.25 to 1.5%
(c) 2 to 4%
(d) more than 4%

Answer : A

Question. The ore from which aluminium is extracted economically is
(a) kaolin
(b) kryolite
(c) corundum
(d) bauxite

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a metamorphic change?
(a) Calcite to schist
(b) Limestone to marble
(c) Shale to slate
(d) Granite to gneisses

Answer : A

Question. What is sand composed of?
(a) Silica
(b) Silicon
(c) Silicon oxide
(d) Quartz

Answer : A

Question. Fine sand is generally used for which of the following works?
(a) Masonry
(b) Concrete structures
(c) Plastering
(d) Grinding and polishing

Answer : C

Question. Lime obtained from calcination of Pure Limestone is called:
(a) Quick Lime
(b) Pure Lime
(c) Lean Lime
(d) Rich Lime

Answer : A

Question. What is the average particle size of cement?
(a) 15 microns
(b) 45 microns
(c) 75 microns
(d) 100 microns

Answer : A

Question. What is the initial setting time of cement?
(a) 1 hour
(b) 30 minutes
(c) 15 minutes
(d) 30 hours

Answer : B

Question. What is the most dominant constituent of cement?
(a) Silica
(b) Lime
(c) Magnesia
(d) Alumina

Answer : B

Question. What function does iron oxide perform in cement?
(a) Increases strength
(b) Makes cement sound
(c) Increases setting time
(d) Acts as flux

Answer : D

Question. How many constituents are there in the brick earth?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : A

Question. The colour of cast iron is
(a) grey
(b) white
(c) both grey and white
(d) none of the above

Answer : C

Question. Ribs are made on steel wires to increase
(a) strength is compression
(b) strength is tension
(c) bond strength
(d) fatigue quality

Answer : C

Question. The hot molten material occurring naturally below the surface of the Earth is called:
(a) Lava
(b) Slag
(c) Magma
(d) Tuff

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a good fire-resistant stone?
(a) Clay
(b) Granite
(c) Quartz
(d) Limestone

Answer : A

Question. How is M-sand produced?
(a) Crushing bricks
(b) Quarrying
(c) Reusing the debris of demolished building
(d) Crushing granite stones

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following slakes after few minutes?
(a) Moderately Hydraulic Lime
(b) Eminently Hydraulic Lime
(c) Perfectly Hydraulic Lime
(d) Feebly Hydraulic Lime

Answer : D

Question. Time elapsed from the instance of adding water until paste ceases to behave as fluid is called:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Intermediate setting time
(d) Absolute setting time

Answer : A

Question. What is the depth the needle in Vicat apparatus should penetrate into the cement paste in consistency test?
(a) 33-35 cm from bottom of the mould
(b) 33-35 mm from top of the mould
(c) 33-35 cm from top of the mould
(d) 33-35 mm from bottom of the mould

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following imparts greenish grey colour to cement?
(a) Calcium silicate
(b) Calcium aluminate
(c) Calcium aluminate ferrite
(d) Calcium carbonate

Answer : C

Question. What property does air-entraining cement provide?
(a) Workability
(b) Soundness
(c) Fineness
(d) Strength

Answer : A

Question. Excess of oxides of iron makes the brick:
(a) Red in colour
(b) Black in colour
(c) Dark blue in colour
(d) Yellow in colour

Answer : C

Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests

Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs with Answers

We hope you found the MCQs for Basics of Civil Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.

Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.

Basics of Civil Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering

All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.

Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Basics of Civil Engineering

Consistent practice is the key to mastering Basics of Civil Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.

Master Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering with Practice Sets

If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Basics of Civil Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.

Where can I download latest MCQs for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering

You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com

Are the Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs available for the latest session

Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session

Why are Basics of Civil Engineering important for students?

Learning Basics of Civil Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.

How can I practice Basics of Civil Engineering Questions?

You can practice Basics of Civil Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.

Where can I find Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs online?

You can find Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.

How can I prepare for Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs?

To prepare for Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.

Are there any online resources for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering?

Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering

Can I find Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering practice worksheets online?

Yes, you can find printable Basics of Civil Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.

How can I get more free MCQs with answers for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs?

We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Basics of Civil Engineering