Refer to Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Waste Water Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Waste Water Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Waste Water Engineering
Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Maximum permissible velocity 1.5 m/sec, is adopted in drains
(a) With beds of rocks and gravels
(b) Lined with stones
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer : C
Question. Dried sewage after treatment is used as
(a) Fertilizer
(b) Building material
(c) Chemical for lowering b.O.d.
(d) Base material for paints
Answer : A
Question. If the depletion of oxygen is found to be 2.5 mg/litre after incubating 2.5 ml of sewage diluted to 250 ml for 5 days at 20°C, B.O.D. of the sewage is
(a) 50 mg/l
(b) 100 mg/l
(c) 150 mg/l
(d) 250 mg/l
Answer : D
Question. The porosity of sediments in sewer pipes, is usually taken as
(a) 0.010
(b) 0.011
(c) 0.012
(d) 0.013
Answer : D
Question. The maximum spacing of manholes specified by Indian standard in sewers upto 0.3 m diameter is
(a) 20 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 45 m
(d) 75 m
Answer : C
Question. The clarigesters are
(a) Circular septic tanks
(b) Rectangular septic tanks
(c) Circular Imhoff double tanks with bottom hoppers
(d) Circular Imhoff double storey tanks without bottom hoppers
Answer : D
Question. The discharge per unit plan area of a sedimentation tank, is generally called
(a) Over flow rate
(b) Surface loading
(c) Over flow velocity
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Discrete or granular particles change their
(a) Size
(b) Shape
(c) Weight
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The spacing of man holes along a straight portion of a sewer is 300 m, the diameter of the sewer may be
(a) 0.9 cm
(b) 1.2 m
(c) 1.5 m
(d) > 1.5 m
Answer : D
Question. The drainage area of a town is 12 hectares. Its 40% area is hard pavement (K = 0.85), the 40% area is unpaved streets (K = 0.20) and the remaining is wooded areas (K = 0.15). Assuming the time of concentration for the areas as 30 minutes and using the formula Ps = 900/t+60 the maximum run off is
(a) 0.10 cumec
(b) 0.12 cumec
(c) 0.15 cumec
(d) 0.20 cumec
Answer : C
Question. Nitrogen cycle of sewage, is
(a) Liberation of ammonia-formation of nitrites-formation of nitrates-liberation of nitrogen
(b) Liberation of nitrogen-liberation of ammonia-formation of nitrites- formation of nitrates
(c) Liberation of nitrogen-formation of nitrates-formation of nitrites-liberation of ammonia
(d) Formation of nitrates-formation of nitrites-liberation of nitrates-liberation of nitrates
Answer : A
Question. The quantity of liquid waste which flows in sewers during the period of rainfall, is known
(a) Sanitary sewage
(b) Industrial waste
(c) Storm sewage
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Dilution method of disposing of sewage, is not preferred to
(a) When sewage is fresh
(b) When diluting water has high dissolved oxygen content
(c) When diluting water is used for water supply near the point of sewage disposed
(d) When the diluting water is having flow currents
Answer : C
Question. Acid regression stage of sludge digestion at a temperature 21°C extends over a period of
(a) 15 days
(b) 30 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 90 days
Answer : D
Question. The pH value of sewage is determined with the help of
(a) Imhoff Cone
(b) Turbid meter
(c) Potentiometer
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Drop manholes are the manholes
(a) Without entry ladders
(b) Without manhole covers
(c) With depths more than 3.5 m
(d) Having drains at different levels
Answer : D
Question. R.M.O. expenses include
(a) Running expenses
(b) Maintenance expenses
(c) Operation expenses
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The layers of vegetable wastes and night soil alternatively piled above the ground to form a mound, is called
(a) A heap
(b) Plateau
(c) Windrow
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The amount of oxygen consumed by the aerobic bacterias which cause the aerobic biological decomposition of sewage, is known
(a) Bio-Chemical Oxygen Demand B.O.D.
(b) Dissolved Oxygen D.O.
(c) Chemical Oxygen Demand C.O.D
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. In a grit chamber of a sewage treatment plant,
(a) Flow velocity 0.15 m to 0.3 m/sec is kept
(b) Depth of 0.9 m to 1.20 m is kept
(c) One minute of detention period is kept
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The asbestos cement sewers are
(a) Light in weight
(b) Not structurally strong to bear large compressive stress
(c) Susceptible to corrosion by sulphuric acid
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Aerobic bacterias
(a) Flourish in the presence of free oxygen
(b) Consume organic matter as their food
(c) Oxidise organic matter in sewage
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. If a 2% solution of sewage sample is incubated for 5 days at 20°C and the dissolved oxygen depletion was found to be 8 mg/l. The BOD of the sewage is
(a) 100 mg/l
(b) 200 mg/l
(c) 300 mg/l
(d) 400 mg/l
Answer : D
Question. The sewage treatment units in which anaerobic decomposition of organic matter is used, are called
(a) Imhoff tanks
(b) Trickling filters
(c) Sludge sedimentation tanks
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The bottom of the sewage inlet chamber of septic tanks, is provided an outward slope
(a) 1 in 5
(b) 1 in 10
(c) 1 in 15
(d) 1 in 20
Answer : B
Question. 15 cumecs, the depth d and width are related by For drains up to
(a) d = 0.2 B
(b) d = 0.5 B
(c) B = 0.2 d
(d) B = 0.5 d
Answer : B
Question. The suitable cross-section of sewers to carry combined flow, is
(a) Circular
(b) Egg shaped
(c) Rectangular
(d) Horse shoe shaped
Answer : B
Question. Are available in size Stoneware sewers
(a) 10 cm
(b) 15 cm
(c) 20 cm
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The temperature affects the
(a) Biological activity of bacteria in sewage
(b) Solubility of gases in sewage
(c) Viscosity of sewage
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. For design of sewers, percentage of sewage discharge is assumed
(a) 65 to 70%
(b) 70 to 75%
(c) 75 to 80%
(d) 85%
Answer : C
Question. To prevent settling down of sewage both at the bottom and on the sides of a large sewer, self-cleaning velocity recommended for Indian conditions, is
(a) 0.50 m/sec
(b) 0.60 m/sec
(c) 0.70 m/sec
(d) 0.75 m/sec
Answer : D
Question. If 2% solution of a sewage sample is incubated for 5 days at 20°C and depletion of oxygen was found to be 5 ppm, b.O.d. of the sewage is
(a) 200 ppm
(b) 225 ppm
(c) 250 ppm
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Dry weather flow is:
(a) Average daily rate of flow
(b) Average monthly rate of flow
(c) Average annual rate of flow
(d) Water supply allowance per capita
Answer : D
Question. The rainfall at any place may be determined by
(a) Its intensity
(b) Its direction
(c) Its frequency
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. A rainfall may be classified as acidic if its pH value is less or equal to
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 6.5
Answer : C
Question. Removal of oil and grease from sewage, is known
(a) Screening
(b) Skimming
(c) Filtration
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following statements regarding septic tanks is wrong?
(a) A gap of 7.5 cm between the bottom of the covering slab and the top level of scum is provided
(b) The outlet invert level is kept 5 to 7.5 cm below the inlet invert level
(c) The minimum width of septic level is 90 cm
(d) The depth of tank is kept equal to its width
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following gases is most significant as air pollutant?
(a) Carbondioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Sulphur-dioxide
Answer : D
Question. If the discharge of a sewer running half is 628 1.p.s., i = 0.001, and n = 0.010, the diameter of the sewer, is
(a) 1.39 m
(b) 1.49 m
(c) 1.59 m
(d) 1.69 m
Answer : D
Question. It is customary to design a sewer for D.W.F. on the basis of
(a) Average demand
(b) Twice the average demand
(c) Thrice the average demand
(d) Four times the average demand
Answer : C
Question. If the grit in grit chambers is 4.5 million litres per day, its cleaning is done
(a) Manually
(b) Mechanically
(c) Hydraulically
(d) Electrically
Answer : A
Question. The recommended detention period for grit chambers is
(a) 1 minute
(b) 2 minutes
(c) 3 minutes
(d) 5 minutes
Answer : A
Question. The width of a settling tank with 2 hour detention period for treating sewage 378 cu m per hour, is
(a) 5 m
(b) 5.5 m
(c) 6.5 m
(d) 7 m
Answer : D
Question. In a trickling filter
(a) Filtration process is used
(b) Biological action is used
(c) Neither A nor B
(d) Both A and B
Answer : B
Question. If D is the diameter of a circular sewer and D’ is the top horizontal diameter of an equivalent egg shaped section, the relationship which holds good, is
(a) D’ = 0.64 D
(b) D’ = 0.74 D
(c) D’ = 0.84 D
(d) D’ = 0.94 D
Answer : C
Question. The standard b.O.d. of water is taken for
(a) 1 day
(b) 2 days
(c) 3 days
(d) 5 days
Answer : D
Question. For non-scouring velocity 5 m/sec, the type of sewers generally preferred to, is
(a) Cast iron sewers
(b) Cement concrete sewers
(c) Glazed bricks sewers
(d) Stone ware sewers
Answer : C
Question. The effluent of a septic tank is
(a) Fit for discharge into any open drain
(b) Foul and contains dissolved and suspended solids
(c) As good as that from a complete treatment
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. A manhole is classified as shallow if its depth is between
(a) 0.4 to 0.5 m
(b) 0.5 to 0.7 m
(c) 0.7 to 0.9 m
(d) 0.9 to 1.20 m
Answer : C
Question. In very first stage of decomposition of the organic matter in sewage
(a) Nitrites are formed
(b) Nitrates are formed
(c) Carbondioxide is formed
(d) Ammonia is formed
Answer : D
Question. Oxidation process results in the formation of
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Nitrates
(c) Sulphates
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. If D.O. concentration falls down to zero in any natural drainage, it indicates the zone of
(a) Degradation
(b) Active decomposition
(c) Recovery
(d) Cleaner water
Answer : B
Question. The sewer which transports the sewage to the point of treatment, is called
(a) House sewer
(b) Out-fall sewer
(c) Branch sewer
(d) Main sewer
Answer : B
Question. The sludge does not contain waste water from
(a) Bath rooms
(b) Wash basins
(c) Kitchen sinks
(d) Toilets
Answer : D
Question. For laying a sewer line in a trench of 2 m width, an offset line is marked on the ground paallel to the given centre line at a distance of
(a) 100 cm
(b) 120 cm
(c) 140 cm
(d) 160 cm
Answer : D
Question. Flocculated particles do not change their
(a) Size
(b) Shape
(c) Weight
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The minimum diameter of sewer to be adopted is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 12.5 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm
Answer : C
Question. In case of Imhoff tanks,
(a) The shape is rectangular
(b) Detention period is 2 hours
(c) The velocity of flow is restricted to 0.30 m/minute
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. In trickling filter, B.O.D. is reduced to
(a) 30 to 40%
(b) 40 to 60%
(c) 60 to 80%
(d) 80 to 90%
Answer : C
Question. The settling velocity of the particles larger than 0.06 mm in a settling tank of depth 2.4 is 0.33 m per sec. The detention period recommended for the tank, is
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 1 hour
(c) 1 hour and 30 minutes
(d) 2 hours
Answer : D
Question. A sewer pipe contains 1 mm sand particles of specific gravity 2.65 and 5 mm organic particles of specific gravity 1.2, the minimum velocity required for removing the sewerage, is
(a) 0.30 m/sec
(b) 0.35 m/sec
(c) 0.40 m/sec
(d) 0.45 m/sec
Answer : D
Question. If the depletion of oxygen is found to be 5 ppm after incubating a 2.5% solution of sewage sample for 5 days at 21°C, B.O.D. of the sewage is
(a) 50 ppm
(b) 100 ppm
(c) 150 ppm
(d) 200 ppm
Answer : D
Question. Facultative bacteria survive in
(a) The presence of oxygen
(b) The absence of oxygen
(c) Both cases A and B
(d) Neither A nor B
Answer : C
Question. A manhole is generally provided at each
(a) Bend
(b) Junction
(c) Change of gradient
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Drop manholes at the junctions of sewer lines, are provided if
(a) Invert level of a branch sewer is more than 60 cm that of the main sewer
(b) Sewer line runs along a main road
(c) Ordinary manhole cannot be built
(d) Two sewer lines intersect
Answer : A
Question. 5 days-biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) is taken at a temperature of
(a) 0°C
(b) 15°C
(c) 20°C
(d) 25°C
Answer : C
Question. In R.C sewer pipes, the percentage longitudinal reinforcement to the cross-sectional area of concrete is kept
(a) 10.0
(b) 5.0
(c) 2.0
(d) 0.25
Answer : D
Question. Clogging of sewers, is caused due to
(a) Silting
(b) Low discharge
(c) Greasy and oily matters
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. A nuisance is experienced in diluting water if dilution factor is less than
(a) 100
(b) 60
(c) 40
(d) 20
Answer : D
Question. The sewage treatment in septic tanks is due to
(a) Anaerobic decomposition
(b) Aerobic decomposition
(c) Parasitic decomposition
(d) None of these
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Waste Water Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Waste Water Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Waste Water Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Waste Water Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Waste Water Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Waste Water Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Waste Water Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Waste Water Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Waste Water Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Waste Water Engineering