Refer to Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Waste Water Treatment are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Waste Water Treatment and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Waste Water Treatment
Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question: Grit chamber is similar to which of the following?
a) Screening unit
b) Sedimentation tank
c) Coagulation tank
d) Sand bed
Answer: b
Question: Which of these is not a grit removal equipment installed in the aerated grit chamber?
a) Screw conveyers
b) Tubular conveyers
c) Jet pumps
d) Communitors
Answer: d
Question: Usually while designing what is the range of length of the aerated grit chamber assumed?
a) 7.5-20
b) 4-6 m
c) 25 m
d) 50 m
Answer: a
Question: ________ combines aeration basin and secondary clarifier into single unit.
a) Primary clarifier
b) Aerobic unit
c) Sequential batch reactor
d) Secondary clarifier
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following ion get released from the cation exchange column?
a) H+
b) Na+
c) K+
d) Ca+2
Answer: a
Question: In ion-exchange process, the capital cost is _________ and the operational expenses are ______________
a) Low, high
b) High, low
c) High, high
d) Low, low
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is not a disadvantage of Ozonation?
a) Chemicals
b) Costs
c) Energy
d) Fire hazard
Answer: a
Question: What is the colour of ozone?
a) Violet
b) White
c) Grey
d) Colourless
Answer: d
Question: How is the electrical requirement for the ozonation process expressed mathematically?
a) EE/O =EEt/ Vlog(Ci-Cf)
b) EE/O =EEt/ (Ci-Cf)
c) EE/O =EEt Vlog(Ci-Cf)
d) EE/O =EEt(Ci-Cf)
Answer: a
Question: Determination of flow increase is used for the monitoring of ___________
a) sea pollution
b) River pollution
c) Lake pollution
d) Tank pollution
Answer: b
Question: On which of the following does the self purification process does not depend?
a) Volume
b) Flow rate
c) Temperature
d) Aquatic species
Answer: d
Question: In which of the following treatment involve oxidation of organic constituents of the wastewater?
a) Primary treatment
b) Secondary treatment
c) Advanced treatment
d) Final treatment
Answer: b
Question: Biological process is used to remove _______
a) Settleable solids
b) Volatile solids
c) Dissolved solids
d) Colloids
Answer: c
Question: Which of these is not an advantage of a trickling filter?
a) Temperature
b) Construction cost
c) Oxygen delivery
d) Electric systems
Answer: a
Question: The effective size of sand of the slow sand filter is __________
a) 0.1-0.2mm
b) 0.2-0.3mm
c) 0.4-0.7mm
d) 1-2mm
Answer: b
Question: In which process of water softening, ion exchange phenomenon takes place?
a) Lime soda process
b) Zeolite process
c) Boiling
d) Demineralization process
Answer: b
Question: Permutit has an exchange value of ________ grams of hardness per m3 of zeolite.
a) 10,000
b) 20,000-30,000
c) 35,000-40,000
d) 40,000-50,000
Answer: c
Question: If the precipitate formed is soft, loose and slimy, these are __________ and if the precipitate is hard and adhering on the inner wall, it is called _____________
a) Sludges, scale
b) Scale, sludges
c) Sludges, rodent
d) Scale, rodent
Answer: a
Question: Fishes can store more quantity of ___________ in their bodies.
a) Mercury
b) Bismuth
c) Palladium
d) Chlorine
Answer: a
Question: Helminth in the water causes __________
a) Hook worm
b) Amoebic dysentery
c) Cholera
d) Typhoid
Answer: a
Question: The decomposition of the matter produces into ___________ and in presence of ____________
a) Carbondioxide and oxygen
b) Oxygen and nitrogen
c) Nitrogen and carbondioxide
d) Nitrogen and chlorine
Answer: a
Question: The type of solids which floats in sewage is __________
a) Suspended solids
b) Settleable solids
c) Dissolved solids
d) Total solids
Answer: a
Question: The decomposition of sewage takes place, causing a pungent smell. Which of the following causes the pungent smell?
a) CO2
b) H2SO4
c) HCL
d) H2S
Answer: d
Question: The Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1948 was the first major U.S. law to address water pollution.
a) 1945
b) 1946
c) 1947
d) 1948
Answer: d
Question: Who is responsible for the clean-up of oil spill?
a) HWS
b) APS
c) Oil Pollution Act
d) SARA
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is the physical monitoring of the lake?
a) PH
b) COD
c) BOD
d) Turbidity
Answer: d
Question: The central pollution control board and the department of ocean and environment has established __________ stations over the entire coastal line of the country.
a) 171
b) 172
c) 173
d) 174
Answer: d
Question: The term ‘Sullage’ refers to:
a) Fresh wastewater
b) Septic wastewater
c) Wastewater from kitchen, laundry
d) Toxic wastewater
Answer: c
Question: Which minerals and in what form are present in ground water?
a) Fe & Mn in Ferrous and Manganous
b) Fe & Cu in Ferric and Cupric
c) Fe & Mn in Ferric and manganous
d) Cu & Mn in Cuprous and manganous
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following requires aesthetically pleasant water?
a) Domestic use
b) Industrial use
c) Irrigation
d) Aquaculture
Answer: b
Question: The fluoride concentration for prevention of dental caries is ____________
a) 1mg/l
b) 2mg/l
c) 3mg/l
d) 4mg/l
Answer: a
Question: The process of reducing the fluoride content from water is called _____
a) Chlorination
b) Fluoridation
c) Defluoridation
d) Flocculation
Answer: c
Question: Fluorex is a special mixture of ____________
a) Di-calcium phosphate and carbon
b) Tri-calcium phosphate and hydroxyapatite
c) Di-calcium phosphate and phosphoric acid
d) Tri-calcium phosphate and carbon
Answer: b
Question: Which of these metals does not require alloying for oxidation resistance?
a) Iron
b) Copper
c) Aluminum
d) Molybdenum
Answer: c
Question: How can caustic embrittlement be avoided?
a) Addition of nickel
b) Increasing potential
c) Decreasing carbon
d) Adding tannins
Answer: d
Question: From which of the following methods can toxic chemicals be removed?
a) Sorption
b) Adsorption
c) Absorption
d) Dewatering
Answer: a
Question: What is the percentage of aerobically digested sludge?
a) 0.2-0.5
b) 0.3-0.6
c) 1.0-2.0
d) 1.5-3.0
Answer: c
Question: What is the % of dry solids assumed for a primary sludge from a settling tank at the outlet?
a) 12%
b) 5-7%
c) 8%
d) 9-11%
Answer: b
Question: What is the specific gravity of settleable particles in the grit chamber?
a) 2.98
b) 2.56
c) 2.65
d) 2.89
Answer: c
Question: What is the amount of grit quantities captured by the aerated grit chamber?
a) 0.004-0.20 m3/103.m3
b) 0.25 m3/103.m3
c) <0.004 m3/103.m3
d) 0.5 m3/103.m3
Answer: a
Question: What does SBR stand for?
a) Secondary batch reactor
b) Sequential biological reactor
c) Secondary biological reactor
d) Sequential batch reactor
Answer: d
Question: Ion-free water coming out from the exchanger is known as ____________
a) Potable water
b) Disinfected water
c) Coagulated water
d) Demineralised water
Answer: d
Question: How many oxygen atoms are present in the ozone?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is not correct regarding Ozonation?
a) Does not requires chemicals
b) Eliminates bad taste
c) Eliminates odour
d) Operational costs are low
Answer: d
Question: At what pH ozonation is carried out?
a) 8
b) 9
c) 11
d) 7
Answer: a
Question: which of the following does not include in the monitoring of river pollution?
a) Assessing the immediate water quality
b) Development activities in the region
c) Determination of flow increase
d) Colour of the water
Answer: d
Question: In a flowing stream, the breakdown of degradable wastes by bacteria ________ dissolved oxygen.
a) Increases
b) Depletes
c) Maintains
d) Improves
Answer: b
Question: Trickling filter is used in which of the following wastewater treatment processes?
a) Primary treatment
b) Secondary treatment
c) Advanced treatment
d) Final treatment
Answer: b
Question: What is the percentage removal of BOD by stabilization ponds?
a) 20%
b) 45%
c) 65%
d) 95%
Answer: c
Question: In which process of water softening, the chemicals are added to remove hardness from water?
a) Lime soda process
b) Zeolite process
c) Boiling
d) Demineralization process
Answer: a
Question: The thickness of the layers of filter sand of zeolite softener is ____________
a) 20cm
b) 30cm
c) 40cm
d) 100cm
Answer: d
Question: __________ poisoning water in Japan is from fishes.
a) Bismuth
b) Arsenic
c) Antimony
d) Palladium
Answer: b
Question: The ____________ is an important requirement of the aquatic life.
a) Dissolved nitrogen
b) Dissolved chlorine
c) Dissolved oxygen
d) Dissolved methane
Answer: c
Question: The presence of which of the following in sewage indicates nitrogen content before decomposition of sewage?
a) Nitrites
b) Nitrates
c) Free ammonia
d) Albuminoid nitrogen
Answer: d
Question: Imhoff cone is used to measure the _______
a) Suspended solids
b) Settleable solids
c) Dissolved solids
d) Total solids
Answer: b
Question: Section __________ of CWA regulates discharges of hazardous substances.
a) 311(b)(2)(B)
b) 311(b)(2)(A)
c) 312(b)(2)(A)
d) 311(b)(1)(A)
Answer: b
Question: Which CWA program controls water pollution by regulating point sources?
a) SPCC
b) PCC
c) NPDES
d) PDA
Answer: c
Question: A large amount of soil can move with the run off called ___________
a) Soil erosion
b) Soil conservation
c) Soil pollution
d) Soil moving
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the below is not an attribute of drinking water?
a) Aesthetics
b) Economic
c) Safety
d) Source
Answer: d
Question: On how many conditions does the intervention of wastewater depend on?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 6
d) 4
Answer: b
Question: What percentage of solids does wastewater contain?
a) 0.5%
b) 5%
c) 0.1%
d) 1%
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is the pure compound?
a) Sodium fluoride
b) Sodium silico fluoride
c) Hydrofluosilicic acid
d) Sodium fluro carbonate
Answer: a
Question: One cubic metre of bone can treat how much quantity of water containing 3.5 ppm of fluoride?
a) 10m3
b) 100m3
c) 1000m3
d) 10000m3
Answer: b
Question: % chromium mixed with ______ can be used up to 1100oc
a) Nickel
b) Chromium
c) Aluminum
d) Silicon
Answer: a
Question: Dezincification of brass is prevented by addition of ________
a) Nickel
b) Zinc
c) Arsenic
d) Tungsten
Answer: c
Question: What is the cleaning period for manual grit chambers?
a) 3 days
b) 5 days
c) 48 hours
d) 1 week
Answer: d
Question: What is the term used for reuse of sewage sludge?
a) Compost
b) Solids
c) Biosolids
d) Sludge
Answer: c
Question: Ws = Wsp + Wss What does Wsp stand for in the above equation?
a) Total dry solids
b) Raw primary solids
c) Suspended solids
d) none
Answer: b
Question: Stoke’s law holds good for Reynolds’s number ______
a) Less than 1
b) Equal to 1
c) Greater than 1
d) Nearer to 1
Answer: a
Question: What is required to keep the activated sludge suspended?
a) Carbon-dioxide
b) Nitrogen
c) Oxygen
d) Ammonia
Answer: c
Question: What is the average ozone concentration created during Ozonation?
a) 1000 mg/l
b) 5000 mg/l
c) 10000 mg/l
d) 15000 mg/l
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following methods are used in rural communities?
a) Aerobic digestion
b) Mechanical dewatering
c) Dewatering
d) Composting
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is a strict anaerobe?
a) Enterobacter
b) Alcaligenes
c) Pseudomonas
d) Methanosarcina
Answer: d
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Waste Water Treatment useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Waste Water Treatment Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Waste Water Treatment
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Waste Water Treatment. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Waste Water Treatment and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Waste Water Treatment based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Waste Water Treatment through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Waste Water Treatment MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment
Yes, you can find printable Waste Water Treatment worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Waste Water Treatment