Refer to Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Water Supply Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Water Supply Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Water Supply Engineering
Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. If the chosen diameter of a pipe, is less than the economical diameter
(a) Cost of pipe will be less
(b) Head loss will be high
(c) Cost of pumping will be more than saving
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. As per IS : 1172-1963, water required per head per day for average domestic purposes, is
(a) 65 litres
(b) 85 litres
(c) 105 litres
(d) 135 litres
Answer : D
Question. For the prediction of future population of a city, the factor to be considered, is
(a) Births
(b) Deaths
(c) Migrants
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The process of passing water through beds of granular materials, is called
(a) Screening
(b) Sedimentation
(c) Filtration
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The specific retention is least in case of
(a) Clay
(b) Sand
(c) Silt
(d) Coarse gravel.
Answer : D
Question. If four fires break out in a city of population 40 lakhs and if each hydrant has three streams and duration of each fire is four hours, the total quantity of water required, is
(a) 1880 kilo litres
(b) 2880 kilo litres
(c) 3880 kilo litres
(d) 4880 kilo litres
Answer : B
Question. The least thickness of class B cast iron (spun) pipe, is
(a) 7.2 mm
(b) 7.9 mm
(c) 8.6 mm
(d) 10 mm
Answer : C
Question. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. The underground sources of water, is from
(a) wells
(b) springs
(c) infiltration wells
(d) storage reservoirs
Answer : D
Question. Turbidity of raw water is a measure of
(a) Suspended solids
(b) Acidity of water
(c) B.O.D
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Sunlight
(a) helps growth of bacterias
(b) impedes growth of algae
(c) increases dissolved oxygen content
(d) reduces turbidity
Answer : B
Question. In slow sland filters, the turbidity of raw water can be removed only up to
(a) 60 mg/litre
(b) 75 mg/litre
(c) 100 gm/litre
(d) 150 mg/litre
Answer : A
Question. Mathamoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to
(a) Chlorides
(b) Nitrites
(c) Nitrates
(d) Sulphides
Answer : C
Question. According to IS : 1172-1963, a minimum of 135 litres of water capita per day, is required for
(a) Boarding schools
(b) Nurses home and medical quarters
(c) hostels
(d) all the above
Answer : D
Question. Specific capacity or yield of wells, is generally expressed, as
(a) m3/sec
(b) m3/hour
(c) m3/hour/m2
(d) m3/hour/m2/m
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The water level in a still well, represents the ground water table level
(b) The difference between water table level and the water level in a well after pumping, is called depression head
(c) The surface of water table surrounding a well during pumping, forms a cone of depression
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The expected discharge to be obtained from an open well sunk in coarse sand is 0.0059 cume(c) If the working depression head of the well is 3 m, the minimum diameter of the well, is
(a) 2 m
(b) 2.25 m
(c) 2.50 m
(d) 3.00 m
Answer : D
Question. The yield of a rapid gravity filter as compared to that of slow sand filter, is
(a) 10 times
(b) 15 times
(c) 20 times
(d) 30 times
Answer : D
Question. Surcharge storage zone of a reservoir, is
(a) Below dead storage
(b) Between dead storage and useful storage
(c) Above useful storage
(d) Also known as valley storage
Answer : C
Question. The R.L. of ground water table on the sides of a valley is 1505 m whereas R.L. of the stream water is 1475 m. If 60° slope consists of pervious soil between R.L. 1485 m to 1500 m, the gravity spring may be expected at the point of reduced level
(a) 1500 m
(b) 1505 m
(c) 1475 m
(d) 1485 m
Answer : D
Question. For determining the velocity of flow of underground water, the most commonly used non-empirical formula is
(a) Darcy’s formula
(b) Slichter’s formula
(c) Hazen’s formula
(d) Lacy’s formula
Answer : A
Question. Corrosion of well pipes may not be reduced by
(a) reducing the draw down and the pumping rate
(b) reducing the flow velocity
(c) using thicker pipes
(d) using screens having larger area of openings
Answer : D
Question. In distribution pipes, drain valves are provided at
(a) lower point
(b) higher point
(c) junction points
(d) any where
Answer : A
Question. By boiling water, hardness can be removed if it is due to
(a) calcium sulphate
(b) magnesium sulphate
(c) calcium nitrate
(d) calcium bicarbonate
Answer : D
3. Acidity in water is caused due to
(a) Mineral acids
(b) Free CO2
(c) Aluminium sulphate
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Aeration of water is done to remove
(a) odour
(b) colour
(c) bacterias
(d) hardness
Answer : A
Question. The maximum depth of sedimentation tanks is limited to
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 6 m
Answer : D
Question. Asbestos pipes are
(a) light in weight and easy to transport
(b) highly resistant to corrosion
(c) very much smooth and hydraulically efficient
(d) all the above
Answer : D
Question. In centrifugal pump installation,
(a) Pump is properly primed before starting
(b) The diameter of the pipe at inlet as well as at outlet, is kept smaller than the delivery pipe
(c) The motor may burn out if it is started with empty delivery pipe and with open gate valve
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. To pump water from a water reservoir 3 m deep and maximum water level at 135 m, a pump is installed to lift water up to R.L. 175 m at a constant rate of 36,00,000 litres per hour. If the length of the pipe is 1506 m and f = 0.01, ignoring other minor losses and assuming the economical diameter from Lea's formula D = 1.2√Q, the water horse power of the pump is
(a) 400
(b) 450
(c) 500
(d) 600
Answer : D
Question. Average annual rainfall at any station is the average of annual rainfall over a period of
(a) 14 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 28 years
(d) 35 years
Answer : D
Question. Disinfection of drinking water, is done to remove
(a) odour
(b) bacterias
(c) turbidity
(d) colour
Answer : B
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The water level in a still well, represents the ground water table level
(b) The difference between water table level and the water level in a well after pumping, is called depression head
(c) The surface of water table surrounding a well during pumping, forms a cone of depression
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Water with hardness up to 75 ppm is considered soft
(b) Water with hardness more than 200 ppm is considered hard
(c) Water needed for laundries should contain hardness less than 75 ppm
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Time of concentration
(a) is the time taken, for precipitation
(b) duration of rainfall.
(c) time taken for all the ran off to reach the drain
(d) time taken for the storm water to travel from the most remote point to the drain.
Answer : D
Question. In pressure supply mains, water hammer pressure is reduced by providing
(a) Sluice valves
(b) Air valves
(c) Pressure relief valves
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. When the reduced level of the water source is higher than the reduced level of the consumer's place, water is generally supplied
(a) By pumping system
(b) By gravitational system
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) All the above
Answer : B
Question. While determining the yield of open wells by the pumping test
(a) Velocity of recharging water, increases with depression head
(b) Depression head resulting at critical velocity, is called critical depression head
(c) Working head is generally limited to ?rd of the critical depression head
(d) Maximum safe yield of an open well, is expected at critical depression head
Answer : D
Question. The factor affecting per capita demand, is
(a) size of the city
(b) climatic conditions
(c) cost of water
(d) all the above
Answer : D
Question. Surge tanks are used
(a) for storage water
(b) to increase the velocity in a pipeline
(c) as overflow valves
(d) to guard against water hammer
Answer : D
Question. The fire demand of a city may be worked out by
(a) Kuichling’s formula
(b) Freeman formula
(c) Bustan’s formula
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. Biochemical Oxygen Demand B.O.D of safe drinking water must be
(a) nil
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 15
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Water Supply Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Water Supply Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Water Supply Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Water Supply Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Water Supply Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Water Supply Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Water Supply Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Water Supply Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Water Supply Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Water Supply Engineering