Refer to Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Construction Technology are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Construction Technology and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Construction Technology
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Construction Technology
Construction Technology MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Which one is used for the transporting the concrete?
(a) Mortar pan
(b) Chute
(c) Belt conveyors
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Trestle scaffolding used for height up to…….
(a) 10 m
(b) 15 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 12 m
Answer : C
Question. When brick is cut across the width it known as…..
(a) bat
(b) closer
(c) king closer
(d) queen closer
Answer : A
Question. Thickness of mortar joint in coursed rubble masonry is…..
(a) 1 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 1.5 cm
(d) any of the them
Answer : C
Question. Which equipment used for the transporting concrete?
(a) mortar pan
(b) belt conveyors
(c) trucks
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which method used for the heat curing of the concrete?
(a) steam curing
(b) infrared curing
(c) electrical curing
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which one is occurs during the cold weather concreting?
(a) delayed setting
(b) freezing of concrete at early stage
(c) stress due to temperature difference
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which type monomers used for polymer concrete?
(a) Styrene
(b) epoxy
(c) Acrylonitrile
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Suspended scaffolding used…….
(a) for painting work
(b) for cleaning of window
(c) for pointing work
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which type of pile used for the extremely loose soil?
(a) End bearing pile
(b) Frication pile
(c) Compaction pile
(d) Tension pile
Answer : B
Question. In pneumatic caissons, which method used for remove the water from the caissons?
(a) Compressed air
(b) Water pump
(c) a & b both
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. What is nominal size of the modular brick?
(a) 20 x 10 x 10 cm
(b) 20 x 10 x 15 cm
(c) 30 x 20 x 12 cm
(d) 20 x 20 x 10 cm
Answer : A
Question. “Lower surface of the brick or stone is known as bed.” is it true or false?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Question. Which method is used for the finding the workability of the concrete?
(a) Compacting factor test
(b) Slump test
(c) Flow test
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Window sills are provided at……….
(a) top of the window
(b) side of the window
(c) bottom of the window
(d) any one of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which one of this is not a shallow foundation?
(a) Spread footing
(b) Combined footing
(c) Strap footing
(d) Pile foundation
Answer : D
Question. “Timber pile is suitable for the humid environment.” is it true or false?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. Face of the wall is……..
(a) Side which is exposed to the weather
(b) Bottom side of the brick
(c) Top side of the brick
(d) Inside of the wall
Answer : A
Question. Dry rubble masonry used in…….
(a) Retaining wall
(b) Pitching earthen dam
(c) Canal slop
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Mullion in door frame used for…..
(a) dividing door vertically
(b) dividing door horizontally
(c) dividing door in inclined direction
(d) any one of the above
Answer : A
Question. “Muram is a fine chips of marble”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Question. “Verge is triangular upper part of the wall formed at the end of the roof”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. Which material is not used for in false ceiling?
(a) wooden planks
(b) plywood
(c) slates
(d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question. “Escalators is suitable for light traffic”, is true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. What are causes of dampness?
(a) rising of moisture from ground
(b) action of rain
(c) condensation
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. What is proportion mortar for grouting of thin cracks?
(a) 1:9
(b) 1:10
(c) 2:7
(d) 1:8
Answer : B
Question. Bull dozer used for…….
(a) clear site of work
(b) make the land level
(c) prepare pilot roads
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. What is normal vibration time in the case of internal vibrator? (in sec)
(a) 10 to 20
(b) 10 to 30
(c) 5 to 20
(d) 10 to 40
Answer : C
Question. What are major causes of accident in construction?
(a) physical causes
(b) physiological causes
(c) psychological causes
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Maintenance report contain……..
(a) foundation condition
(b) flooring condition
(c) condition of woodwork
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which one is the method of placing concrete under water?
(a) Bagged concrete
(b) Termie
(c) Grouted aggregate
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. “Standards are a horizontal component of the scaffolding.” is it true or false?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. A course of the brick placed on the top of the exposed external wall is known as…
(a) reveal
(b) lintel
(c) coping
(d) corbel
Answer : C
Question. Which mortar not used for the masonry work?
(a) cement mortar
(b) mud mortar
(c) lime mortar
(d) all of the above
Answer : B
Question. Table vibrator used for……
(a) laboratory testing
(b) pre cast concrete blocks
(c) column
(d) beam
Answer : A
Question. “Membrane curing required more water compare to water curing”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. Which one is not a type of light weight concrete?
(a) light weight aggregate concrete
(b) aerated concrete
(c) no fine concrete
(d) mass concrete
Answer : D
Question. Bracing is used for……
(a) provide extra strength
(b) providing working platform
(c) give good appearance
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. “Compaction pile used for the carrying the load of the structure.” Is it true or false?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. Which type of cofferdam is used for the depth of water in rang of 18 to 21m?
(a) Earth fill cofferdam
(b) Rock fill cofferdam
(c) Single wall cofferdam
(d) Cellular cofferdam
Answer : D
Question. Dry rubble masonry is used for the construction of the______
(a) Retaining walls
(b) Pitching earthen dams
(c) Canal slops
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Dumpers are used for transporting the concrete up to _______.
(a) 5 km
(b) 10 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 25 km
Answer : A
Question. Coping is provided at…..
(a) top of parapet
(b) bottom of parapet
(c) to of plinth level
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. Raft footing is used for……..
(a) Low soil pressure
(b) Heavy loads
(c) Large variation in load on the column
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. “Box caisson is used for the shallow depth of water.” Is it true or false?
(a) True
(b) False
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Question. Plinth course is……
(a) Lower most course of the plinth
(b) Upper most course of the plinth
(c) Center course of the plinth
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. What is a requirement of good formwork?
(a) easy removal
(b) economical
(c) less leakage
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which material not used for the flooring?
(a) plastic
(b) concrete
(c) stones
(d) bricks
Answer : A
Question. Which one is used in AC sheet roof covering?
(a) hook bolt
(b) L bolt
(c) crank bolt
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which one is cheapest plaster?
(a) cement plaster
(b) mud plaster
(c) lime plaster
(d) cement lime plaster
Answer : B
Question. Which admixture is used for speed up setting in grouting?
(a) gypsum
(b) clay
(c) stone dust
(d) calcium chloride
Answer : D
Question. “Post monsoon maintenance is carried out before monsoon”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : B
Question. “Drag line used for excavating material below operating level”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Question. Safety measures for erection of steel structure given in……..
(a) IS:3764 – 1996
(b) IS:4130 – 1976
(c) IS:7864 – 1992
(d) IS:8989 – 1978
Answer : B
Question. Which test used for the testing a pipeline?
(a) color water test
(b) hydraulic gradient test
(c) metal road test
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. What is standard water cement ration of concrete?
(a) 20 %
(b) 35 %
(c) 38 %
(d) 40 %
Answer : C
Question. Which material is used for formwork?
(a) Timber
(b) Steel
(c) Aluminum sheet
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. In flemish bond…..
(a) alternate course of the stretcher and headers
(b) alternate brick of stretcher and header formation is same course
(c) all course are stretcher course
(d) all course are header course
Answer : B
Question. Which one is used for placing concrete underwater?
(a) tremie
(b) bagged concrete
(c) concrete pump
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which one is not property of hard concrete?
(a) compression strength
(b) tensile strength
(c) bond strength
(d) workability
Answer : D
Question. Polymer concrete used for…
(a) prefabricated structural elements
(b) hydraulic structures
(c) marine works
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which type of footing is used for the steel columns?
(a) Raft footings
(b) Combined footings
(c) Grillage footings
(d) Strap footings
Answer : C
Question. Upper most course of plinth masonry is known as________
(a) Plinth course
(b) Header course
(c) Stretcher course
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Size of fine aggregate is________
(a) Smaller than 4.75 mm
(b) Bigger than 4.75 mm
(c) 4.75 mm
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. What is purpose of foundation……..
(a) To distribute the structure weight
(b) To support a structure
(c) To distribute non uniform load of the structure
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Length of the under reamed pile is……..
(a) 2 to 3 m
(b) 2 to 9 m
(c) 3 to 9 m
(d) 10 to 20 m
Answer : C
Question. “Centering is used for construction”, is it true or false?
(a) true
(b) false
(c) none
(d) all
Answer : A
Question. Which materials not used for the roof covering?
(a) shingles
(b) tiles
(c) slates
(d) mud
Answer : D
Question. Which material not used for the damp proofing?
(a) hot bitumen
(b) stones
(c) mud
(d) mortar
Answer : C
Question. What is maximum capacity of the scraper? (in cu.m)
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 25
(d) 30
Answer : A
Question. Safety measures for excavation given in……..
(a) IS:3764 – 1996
(b) IS:3764 – 1997
(c) IS:3764 – 1992
(d) IS:3764 – 1990
Answer : A
Question. In scaffolding bracing is used for …….
(a) Provide extra strength
(b) Good appearance
(c) For reduce weight of the scaffolding
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which equipment is used for the lifting of the stone during masonry construction?
(a) chain and dogs
(b) pins
(c) pins
(d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. What is density range of the light weight concrete? ( in kg/m3 )
(a) 300 to 1900
(b) 400 to 2000
(c) 200 to 1400
(d) 300 to 2200
Answer : A
Question. Which ground treatment is adopted before the foundation on the loose soil?
(a) Pre-loading
(b) Cement injection grouting
(c) Deep vibration
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Construction Technology MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Construction Technology useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Construction Technology
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Construction Technology Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Construction Technology
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Construction Technology. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Construction Technology with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Construction Technology and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Construction Technology for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Construction Technology have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Construction Technology based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Construction Technology through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Construction Technology MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Construction Technology MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Construction Technology
Yes, you can find printable Construction Technology worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Construction Technology