Refer to Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Railway Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Railway Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Railway Engineering
Railway Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) Bull headed rails keep better alignment than flat footed rails due to chairs
b) Flat footed rails are cheaper than bull headed rails
c) Flat footed rails are stronger in every direction than bull headed rails for the same cross-sectional area
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Super elevation on curves is provided by means of ?
a) cant-board
b) straight edge
c) spirit level
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The chief function of providing ballast in the railway track is ?
a) to uniformly distribute the load from sleepers over a large area of formation
b) to hold the sleepers in position
c) to provide elasticity and resilience to the track
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The standard size of wooden sleepers on broad ?
a) 1.52 m x 15 cm x 10 cm
b) 1.83 mx 20 cm x 11 cm
c) 2.74 mx 25 cm x 13 cm
d) any one of these
Answer : C
Question. R.C.C. sleepers are used in railways due to their ?
a) suitability for track circuiting
b) capacity to maintain the gauge properly
c) heavy weight which improves the track modulus
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The life of wooden sleepers depends upon ?
a) quality of the timber used
b) ability to wear decay
c) resistance to white ants
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The coal ash is used in the initial stages of new construction if steel sleepers are used
b) The broken stone has very poor interlocking action
c) The gravel ballast has very poor drainage property
d) The sand ballast causes wear of rail - seats and keys
Answer : D
Question. The type of sleeper used, depends upon ?
a) initial and maintenance cost
b) easy fixing and removal of rails
c) provision for sufficient bearing area for all of the above
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. In U.S.A., rails used are .................... long ?
a) 20 m
b) 30 m
c) 40 m
d) 50 m
Answer : B
Question. The type of turn-out in which both the turn-out rails are movable is known as ?
a) Wharton safety switches
b) split switches
c) stub switches
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. The minimum composite sleeper index for wooden sleepers used over bridge girders, is ?
a) 1352
b) 1455
c) 1555
d) 1652
Answer : B
Question. The chief function of sleepers is to ?
a) support the rails
b) keep the two rails at correct gauge
c) distribute the load coming on rails to the ballast
d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. The minimum depth of ballast for broad gauge tracks on Indian railways is ?
a) 200 mm
b) 250 mm
c) 300 mm
d) 350 mm
Answer : B
Question. In India, the method used for plate laying is ?
a) side method
b) American method
c) telescopic method
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The fish plates are so designed that they fit the underside of the rail head and top of the rail foot in case of front footed rails
b) Now-a-days, fish plates are manufactured of steel
c) Due to entering of sand between contact surface of rail and the fish plates, the wearing of fish plates start
d) In case of steel sleepers, the chairs are not welded
Answer : D
Question. The reception signal is ?
a) outer signal
b) home signal
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. Creep is greater ?
a) on curves
b) in new rails than in old rails
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The size of ballast used on Indian railways for steel sleepers is ?
a) 25 mm
b) 38 mm
c) 43 mm
d) 50 mm
Answer : B
Question. In India, the ruling gradient provided in plains for one locomotive train, is ?
a) 1 in 200 to 1 in 250
b) 1 in 300 to 1 in 350
c) 1 in 150 to 1 in 200
d) 1 in 250 to 1 in 300
Answer : C
Question. For metre gauge track, in Indian railways, the standard length of the rail is ?
a) 10.97 m
b) 12.8 m
c) 10.06 m
d) 11.89 m
Answer : C
Question. The heel divergency recommended for broad gauge tracks by the Indian railways is ?
a) 116 mm
b) 128 mm
c) 133 mm
d) 156 mm
Answer : C
Question. The Indian railway has been divided into ?
a) six zones
b) eight zones
c) twelve zones
d) sixteen zones
Answer : D
Question. The screw spikF sleepers ?
a) are not popular on Indian railways
b) do not spoil the sleeper
c) have more lateral rigidity than dog spikes
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The rail section is divided on the basis of ?
a) type of rails
b) spacing of sleepers
c) gauge of the track
d) speed of trains
Answer : C
Question. A curve is represented by the degree of the curvature subtended by a chord of ?
a) 30.48 m
b) 15 m
c) 40.8 m
d) 20.8 m
Answer : A
Question. On Indian railways, minimum formation width in embankments for a single line of broad gauge ?
a) 4.725 m
b) 6.1 m
c) 7.49 m
d) 10.82 m
Answer : B
Question. If alpha is the switch angle and R is the radius of the turn out, the length of tongue rail will be ?
a) R tan alpha
b) R tan alpha/2
c) R cot alpha
d) R cot alpha/2
Answer : B
Question. The device provided to prevent the vehicles from moving beyond the end of rail at terminals is called ?
a) turn-tables
b) buffer stops
c) triangles
d) scotch blocks
Answer : B
Question. Adzing is done in the sleepers to give a slope of ?
a) 1 in 10
b) 1 in 20
c) 1 in 30
d) 1 in 40
Answer : B
Question. The trailing points in a track are those points at which the train ?
a) first pass over switches and then over crossings
b) first pass over crossings and then over switches
c) first pass either over switches or crossings
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. Rail chairs are used to fix ?
a) flat footed rails
b) bull headed rails
c) double headed rails
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. No signals are provided in case of ?
a) ruling gradient
b) momentum gradient
c) pusher gradient
d) station yards gradient
Answer : B
Question. The distance between the adjacent faces of the stock rail and the check rail, is called ?
a) heel divergence
b) heel clearance
c) flangeway clearance
d) throw of switch
Answer : C
Question. The width of top portion of a flat-footed rail, is ?
a) 66.67 mm
b) 69.80 mm
c) 73.25 mm
d) 75.87 mm
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following bolt is not used in rail tracks ?
a) Fish bolt
b) Dog bolt
c) Eye bolt
d) Rag bolt
Answer : C
Question. The fillet in a rail section is provided to ?
a) increase the vertical stiffness
b) increase the lateral strength
c) reduce wear
d) avoid stress concentration
Answer : D
Question. The maximum limit of super elevation prescribed by by Indian railways on broad gauge is
a) 76.2 mm
b) 83.2 mm
c) 101.6 mm
d) 165.1mm
Answer : D
Question. The track from which train diverts is known ?
a) turn-out
b) main line
c) crossing track
d) point
Answer : B
Question. The spacing of sleepers is kept ?
a) closer near the joints
b) closer at the middle of railscloser at the middle of rails
c) same throughout the length of rail
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. A track assembly used for diverting train from one track to another is known as ?
a) turn-out
b) crossings
c) junction
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. The maximum limit of super elevation prescribed by Indian railways on narrow gauge is ?
a) 165.1mm
b) 83.2 mm
c) 76.2 mm
d) 101.6 mm
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The ruling gradient is maximum gradient to which the track may be laid
b) In order to avoid the resistance after a certain limit, gradients on curves are reduced
c) Grade compensation is denoted by percentage per degree of curve
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The rail section, now-a-days, used in Indian railways is ?
a) double headed type
b) dumb-bell type
c) bull headed type
d) flat footed type
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) Train wheels cause slight
b) When wheel passes over a rail joint, it causes positive creep
c) Insufficient and defective packing of ballast causes creep
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The pot sleepers can be used if degree of the curve is more than 40
b) Track circuiting is not possible in R.C.C. sleepers is not the same
c) The effective bearing area of all types of sleepers
d) all of the above
Answer : B
Question. The platform should be provided ....... away from the centre line of the track for broad gauge ?
a) 1.219 m
b) 1.346 m
c) 1.676 m
d) 1.854 m
Answer : C
Question. A standard rail point should ?
a) have the same elasticity as the other portion of the trac
b) have just enough rail gap between two rails
c) be as strong as the other portion of the track
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The longitudinal movement of the rails in a track is technically know ?
a) buckling
b) creeping
c) hogging
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. The minimum value of flangeway clearance is ?
a) 80 mm
b) 60 mm
c) 120 mm
d) 100 mm
Answer : B
Question. To keep the railway yard dry, the ballast used is ?
a) sand
b) coal ash
c) broken stone
d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The bearing plates are used to fix .... rails on wooden sleepers ?
a) flat footed
b) bull headed
c) double headed
d) all the above
Answer : A
Question. The sleepers in the form of two bowls placed under each rail and connected together bar, are known as ?
a) pot sleepers
b) box sleepers
c) plate sleepers
d) duplex sleepers
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The length of gap at crossing between two noses of a diamond crossing increases as crossing angle decreases
b) The sand hump is a device to check the movement of a vehicle
c) The next signal after outer signal towards station is a routing signal
d) A stop signal placed at the end of a platform is called a starter signal
Answer : C
Question. Steel sleepers consist of steel troughs made out of about 6 mm thick steel sheets, with ?
a) its both ends bent down
b) its both ends bent up
c) its one end bent up and another bent down
d) any one of these
Answer : A
Question. The speed of a locomotive, in India, on metre gauge is restricted up to ?
a) 60 km/h
b) 80 km/h
c) 100 km/h
d) 120 km/h
Answer : B
Question. In India, the sleeper density provided is ?
a) 18 sleepers per rail length
b) 25 sleepers per rail length
c) 28 sleepers per rail length
d) 40 sleepers per rail length
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) Bearing plates are used in the case of hard sleepers
b) Chairs are used for flat-footed rails instead of bearing plates
c) Spacing of sleepers near the rail joint is closer
d) Spacing of sleepers in the middle of the rail is closer
Answer : D
Question. For new embankments in black cotton soil, the material used as blanket is ?
a) sand
b) moorum
c) coal ash
d) broken stone
Answer : B
Question. In supported rail joint, both the ends of adjoining rails are supported on a ?
a) single sleeper
b) single fish plate
c) double sleeper
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. The railway system of India is the .......... longest in the world under a single management ?
a) first
b) second
c) third
d) fourth
Answer : B
Question. The standard width of ballast for metre gauge track on Indian railways, is ?
a) 2.3 m
b) 2.9 m
c) 3.35 m
d) 5.53 m
Answer : A
Question. The mass of a cast iron sleeper is ?
a) 56 kg
b) 78.4 kg
c) 113.4 kg
d) 121.8 kg
Answer : C
Question. The spike commonly used to fix the rails on wooden sleeper is ?
a) dog spike
b) round spike
c) screw spike
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The dog spikes are used for fixing rail to the ?
a) wooden sleepers for fixing rail to the
b) concrete sleepers
c) steel sleepers
d) CST-9 sleepers
Answer : A
Question. A warner signal, which is first seen by the driver is known as ?
a) outer signal
b) home signal
c) disc signal
d) routing signal
Answer : A
Question. The total effective area of the pot sleepers is equal to the effective bearing area of ?
a) steel sleeper
b) R.C.C. sleeper
c) wooden sleeper
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. The switch angle depends upon ?
a) heel divergence
b) length of tongue rail
c) none of these
d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The ballast material generally used on Indian railways consist of ?
a) gravel
b) broken stone
c) moorum
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The height of the platform above the rail surface for narrow gauge tracks should be ?
a) 838 to 982 mm
b) 229 to 406 mm
c) 762 to 838 mm
d) 305 to 406 mm
Answer : B
Question. In the cross-sections of railway tracks, the side slope in embankments is kept as ?
a) 3:1
b) 2:1
c) 1:1
d) 6.1 m
Answer : B
Question. The rails are laid without bending, at flat curves, where the degree of curve is ?
a) less than 3?
b) equal to 3?
c) more than 3?
d) less than 5?
Answer : A
Question. Plate sleepers consist of a plate of dimensions ?
a) 454 mm x 254 mm
b) 551 mm x 254 mm
c) 851 mm x 254 mm
d) 951 mm x 254 mm
Answer : C
Question. A good sleeper should be such that ?
a) the rails can be easily fixed and taken out from the sleeper without moving them
b) it can provide sufficient bearing area for the rail
c) it can provide sufficient effective bearing area on the balast
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. No sleeper is placed just below the rail joint, as it will cause ?
a) more impact
b) discomfort to passengers
c) either (a) or (b)
d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. When a train passes on curves which have no superelevation, it will give thrust on the ?
a) inner rail
b) outer rail
c) inner side of inner rail
d) inner side of outer rail
Answer : D
Question. Maximum packing space provided between two sleepers is ?
a) 250 to 300 mm
b) 300 to 350 mm
c) 350 to 400 mm
d) 400 to 450 mm
Answer : B
Question. The adjustment of rails is usually needed when creep exceeds ?
a) 50 mm
b) 100 mm
c) 150 mm
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. Two cross-overs are laid between two tracks in the case of ?
a) diamond crossing
b) scissors crossing
c) level crossing
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. On Indian railways, the number of fish bolts used to connect one pair of fish plates to the rails are ?
a) two
b) four
c) six
d) eight
Answer : B
Question. For broad gauge main lines with maximum traffic loads, the rail section provided should ?
a) 29.77 to 37.25 kg/m
b) 44.7 to 56.8 kg/m
c) 49.8 to 52.3 kg/m
d) 49.8 to 56.8 kg/m
Answer : B
Question. A cross-over requires ?
a) two sets of switches and two crossings
b) two sets of switches and four crossing
c) four sets of switches and four crossings
d) none of these
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Railway Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Railway Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Railway Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Railway Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Railway Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Railway Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Railway Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Railway Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Railway Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Railway Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Railway Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Railway Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Railway Engineering