Refer to Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Highway Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Highway Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Highway Engineering
Highway Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Alignment of a road is finally decided on the basis of ?
a) trace out
b) selection of route
c) none of these
d) field survey
Answer : D
Question. The camber of road should be approximately equal to .................. the longitudinal gradient ?
a) one-half
b) two times
c) three times
d) four times
Answer : A
Question. The gradient of a road depends upon the ?
a) nature of traffic
b) nature of ground
c) rainfall of the locality
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. When the bearing capacity of soil is poor and the intensity of traffic is high, an additional layer provided between the soling and sub-grade. This additional layer is called ?
a) wearing layer
b) sub-base
c) road surfacing
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. The theoretical capacity of a highway depends upon the ?
a) average length of the vehicles
b) average spacing of the moving vehicles
c) either (a) or (b)
d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. A barrel camber consists of ?
a) two straight slopes joining at the centre
b) two straight slopes with a parabolic crown in the centre
c) a continuous curve either parabolic or elliptical
d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. The value of maximum gradient for hill roads is ?
a) 1 in 5
b) 1 in 10
c) 1 in 15
d) 1 in 20
Answer : C
Question. A water bound macadam road is an example of ?
a) rigid pavement
b) semi-rigid pavement
c) flexible pavement
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The stopping sight distance depends upon the ?
a) reaction time
b) braking time
c) speed of vehicle
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The sub-base thickness is directly proportional to the group index of the soil
b) The higher the group index of the soil, the larger is the thickness of the sub-base
c) If the group index value of the sub-base is between 5 and 9, then the sub-base is poor
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. In snow-bound sections, the super-elevation on roads should not be more than ?
a) 7 %
b) 8 %
c) 9 %
d) 10 %
Answer : A
Question. The wearing course in the case of flexible pavements consist of ?
a) hard well burnt clinker
b) broken stone and granular material mixed with tar
c) a mixture of bituminous material and aggregate
d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question. According to IRC recommendations, the width of transverse expansion joint should be ................. extending to full length of slab ?
a) 10 mm
b) 20 mm
c) 30 mm
d) 40 mm
Answer : B
Question. A terrain with cross-slope less than 10 percent, is called ?
a) steep terrain
b) mountainous terrain
c) level terrain
d) rolling terrain
Answer : C
Question. The slope of the line joining the crown and edge of the road surface is known as ?
a) cross-fall
b) cross-slope
c) camber
d) any one of the above
Answer : D
Question. The speed that a driver adopts on a highway depends on the ?
a) physical characteristics of the highway and its surroundings
b) weather conditions in the area
c) speed limitations placed upon the vehicles
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The thickness of the parapet wall, on the valley side of the roadway, is usually kept ?
a) 20 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 60 cm
d) 80 cm
Answer : C
Question. A department of public works (now known as Central Public Works Department) was formed to look after the work of road construction during the period of ?
a) Lord William Bentincic
b) Lord Dalhousie
c) Lord Mayo
d) Lord Ripon
Answer : B
Question. In India, a curve is expressed in terms of angle in degrees subtended to the centre by an arc .............. radius ?
a) 25 m
b) 30 m
c) 60 m
d) 45 m
Answer : B
Question. The Indian Roads and Transport Development Association (I.R.T.D.A.) was set up in ?
a) 1927
b) 1934
c) 1947
d) 1951
Answer : A
Question. For walls more than 6 m in height, thickness of retaining wall at the bottom is equal to 0.4 times the height plus ?
a) 10 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 40 cm
Answer : C
Question. Formation width on curves of motorable road carrying a total load above 400 tonnes per day except as ?
a) 4 m
b) 5 m
c) 7.25 m
d) 11 m
Answer : C
Question. The headquarter of the Indian Roads and Transport Development Association is at ?
a) Mumbai (Bombay)
b) New Delhi
c) Chennai (Madras)
d) Kolkata (Calcutta)
Answer : A
Question. The maximum super-elevation on hill roads should not exceed ?
a) 7 %
b) 8 %
c) 9 %
d) 10 %
Answer : D
Question. The dowel bars are used in rigid pavements for ?
a) resisting bending stress
b) resisting shear stresses
c) resisting tensile stresses
d) transferring load from one
Answer : D
Question. The Central Road Research Institute (C.R.R.I.) was started in Delhi, in ?
a) 1951
b) 1955
c) 1964
d) 1965
Answer : A
Question. The total annual cost of highway transportation may be expressed as ?
a) A= B - CN
b) A = B+ CN
c) A = B / CN
d) A = CN / B
Answer : C
Question. The side drains are provided on both sides of the roadway, when the road is ?
a) in cutting
b) along salient curve
c) along re-entrant curve
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. Transverse contraction joints relieve ....... stresses in concrete ?
a) shear
b) compressive
c) tensile
d) tear
Answer : C
Question. The cost of construction of rigid pavements is ................. as compared to flexible pavement ?
a) more
b) same
c) less
d) none
Answer : A
Question. The minimum thickness of the base of a flexible pavement is kept as ?
a) 5 cm
b) 10 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 20 cm
Answer : B
Question. The major function of reinforcement, in concrete pavements, is ?
a) to control the development of cracks
b) to strengthen the slab
c) to open the cracks
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. A cement grouted road is an example of ......... pavement ?
a) flexible
b) rigid
c) semi-rigid
d) sharp
Answer : C
Question. The main object of providing a camber is ?
a) to make the road surface impervious
b) to make the road surface durable
c) to drain off rain water from road surface, as quickly as possible
d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question. The value of ruling gradient in plain, as recommended by Indian Roads Congress, is ?
a) 1 in 10
b) 1 in 20
c) 1 in 30
d) 1 in 40
Answer : C
Question. The selection of design curve in Wyoming method of flexible pavement design, is based ?
a) annual precipitation
b) water-table
c) frost action
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The transverse joint may be a ?
a) expansion joint
b) contraction joint
c) warping joint
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. Highway density is defined as the total number of vehicles ?
a) that can be accomodated on a unit length of the road
b) that can pass a given point in a unit period of time
c) that that can pass a given point in a specified period of time
d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. The steepest gradient which is to be permitted on the road is called?
a) maximum gradient
b) limiting gradient
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The structure of a road is composed of ?
a) sub-grade
b) sub-base
c) base
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The longitudinal joints may be ?
a) tongue and groove type
b) butt type
c) weakened plane type
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The design capacity is also known ?
a) basic capacity
b) theoretical capacity
c) practical capacity
d) possible capacity
Answer : C
Question. The joints, for forming satisfactory constituents of ?
a) continue to remain water-proof for all times
b) not induce structural weakness in the pavement
c) not result into deterioration in the riding quality of the pavement
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Longitudinal joints in concrete pavements ?
a) divide the pavement into lanes
b) take care of the unequal settlement of the sub-grade
c) help in laying out concrete in convenient widths
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. An essential gradient, which has to be provided for the purpose of road drainage, is called ?
a) maximum gradient
b) minimum gradient
c) exceptional gradient
d) floating gradient
Answer : B
Question. In Telford construction, the side portions were made up of only one layer of broken stones evelled off to give a camber not greater than ?
a) 1 in 40
b) 1 in 60
c) 1 in 80
d) 1 in 120
Answer : B
Question. The sub-base course is placed immediately above the ?
a) sub-grade
b) base
c) wearing course
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Formation width on straights for motorable road carrying a total load less than 100 tonnes per day, is ?
a) 3 to 4.5 m
b) 4.5 to 5 m
c) 5 to 7.25 m
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. The shape of a vertical curve is ?
a) parabolic
b) spiral
c) elliptical
d) any of these
Answer : A
Question. On the recommendations of the Indian Roads Congress, the National Highways should have two-lane traffic at least ........ wide with minimum 2 m wide shoulder on each side ?
a) 4 m
b) 6 m
c) 8 m
d) 10 m
Answer : C
Question. A curve at the ridge of a hill having a convex shape is called a ?
a) valley curve
b) summit curve
c) re-entrant curve
d) salient curve
Answer : D
Question. In scanty rainfall areas, the camber provided will be ?
a) flatter
b) steeper
c) zero
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. The maximum spacing of contraction joints in unreinforced concrete slabs for a slab thickness of 20 cm is
a) 4.5 m
b) 10 m
c) 15 m
d) 20 m
Answer : A
Question. Class-5 roads have a width of ?
a) 2.45 m
b) 3.65 m
c) 4.9 m
d) 6 m
Answer : C
Question. The top of the ground on which the foundation of road rests, is called ?
a) sub-grade
b) soling
c) base
d) wearing layer
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) A summit curve is provided where a positive grade meets a negative grade. swaying outwards of a vehicle
b) A circular curve may be a reverse curve
c) A transition curve tends to counteract the swaying outward of a vehicle
d) none of the above
Answer : D
Question. The longitudinal joints are provided when the width of road is more than ?
a) 3 m
b) 4 m
c) 5.5 m
d) 6.75 m
Answer : B
Question. The longitudinal joints are provided when the width of road is more than ?
a) 3 m
b) 4 m
c) 5.5 m
d) 6.75 m
Answer : B
Question. The overall width of a vehicle determines the ?
a) width of the pavement needed for the highway
b) height of the tunnels along the highway
c) lengths of the valley curves at the underpasses in the city area
d) height of the bridges on the highway
Answer : A
Question. The central portion of a road for high speed vehicles is known as ?
a) express way
b) motor way
c) both a and b
d) carriage way
Answer : C
Question. The highway capacity is expressed in passenger car unit (PCU). According to IRC, for a passenger car the PCU is
a) 2
b) 4
c) 3
d) 1
Answer : D
Question. In order to give satisfactory service throughout the year, the road surface should ?
a) have a good carriage-way
b) have smooth gradient
c) have a good wearing surface
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The opportunities to cross slow moving traffic at intervals is not provided in case of ?
a) two-lane highways
b) three-lane highways
c) four lane highways
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. The longest road constructed during the time of Shershah Suri was from ?
a) Delhi to Kolkata (Calcutta)
b) Lahore to Delhi
c) Lahore to Kolkata (Calcutta)
d) Lahore to Agra
Answer : C
Question. The maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point one hour under the prevailing roadway and traffic conditions, is known as on a lane or a roadway ?
a) basic capacity of a traffic lane
b) possible capacity of a traffic lane
c) practical capacity of a traffic lane
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. A transition curve can not be a ?
a) true spiral
b) cubic spiral
c) compound curve
d) cubic parabola
Answer : C
Question. According to IRC: 52-1973, the first stage for fixing up alignment of a hill road is ?
a) trace cut
b) detailed survey
c) preliminary survey
d) reconnaissance
Answer : D
Question. In hill roads, minimum sight distance required is ?
a) stopping sight distance
b) passing sight distance
c) braking distance
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. As per IRC recommendations, traffic volume study is carried out for rural roads for ........... days continuously during harvesting and lean season ?
a) 7
b) 14
c) 21
d) 28
Answer : A
Question. A curve which consists of a single arc connecting two straights is known as ?
a) simple circular curve
b) reverse circular curve
c) cubic spiral curve
d) lamniscate
Answer : A
Question. The overall length of the vehicle effects the ?
a) turning radii of the curve
b) time needed to overtake
c) off-tracking of vehicle
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. The foundation of a road is also called ?
a) soling
b) base
c) either (a) or (b)
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. A track of width 1 to 1.2 m constructed along the selected alignment to facilitate access to the area for inspection and detailed survey is known as ?
a) trace out
b) inspection trace
c) terrain
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. The thickness of base, in no case, should be more than ?
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) 30 cm
Answer : D
Question. For the water-bound macadam road, the recommended camber is ?
a) 1 in 24 to 1 in 30
b) 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
c) 1 in 60 to 1 in 80
d) 1 in 80 to 1 in 90
Answer : B
Question. The term used for major or important roads of a country is ?
a) country road
b) urban road
c) highway
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The California bearing ratio (CBR) method of flexible pavement design gives an idea about ?
a) the quality of road making material
b) the traffic intensities
c) the characteristics of soil
d) all of these
Answer : A
Question. A horizontal curve on a road provides ?
a) change in the gradient of road
b) change in the direction
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. On kankar road, the camber generally provided is ?
a) 1 in 24 to 1 in 30
b) 1 in 60 to 1 in 78
c) 1 in 48 to 1 in 60
d) 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
Answer : A
Question. For walls less than 6 m in height, the thickness of the retaining wall at the bottoms is equal to ?
a) 0.2 times the height
b) 0.3 times the height
c) 0.4 times the height
d) 0.5 times the height
Answer : C
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Highway Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Highway Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Highway Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Highway Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Highway Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Highway Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Highway Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Highway Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Highway Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Highway Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Highway Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Highway Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Highway Engineering