Refer to Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Hydraulic Machines are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Hydraulic Machines and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Hydraulic Machines
Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. The cavitation in reaction turbines is avoided, to a great extent by ?
a) installing the turbine below the tail race level
b) using stainless steel runner of the turbine
c) providing highly polished blades to the runner
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The width of the bucket for a Pelton wheel is generally .......... the diameter of jet. ?
a) double
b) three times
c) four times
d) five times
Answer : D
Question. The number of buckets on the periphery of a Pelton wheel is given by ?
a) (D / 2d) + 5
b) (D / 2d) + 10
c) (D / 2d) + 15
d) (D / 2d) + 20
Answer : C
Question. In a reaction turbine, the draft tube is used ?
a) to run the turbine full
b) to prevent air to enter the turbine
c) to increase the head of water by an amount equal to the height of the runner outlet above the tail race
d) to transport water to downstream
Answer : C
Question. The flow ratio of Francis turbine is defined as the ratio of the ?
a) velocity of flow at inlet to the theoretical jet velocity
b) theoretical velocity of jet to the velocity of flow at inlet
c) velocity of runner at inlet to the velocity of flow at inlet
d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) The centrifugal pump is suitable for large discharge and smaller heads
b) The centrifugal pump requires less floor area and simple foundation as compared to reciprocating pump
c) The efficiency of centrifugal pump is less as compared to reciprocating pump
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. In an outward flow reaction turbine ?
a) the water flows parallel to the axis of the wheel
b) the water enters at the centre of the wheel and then flows towards the outer periphery of the wheel
c) the water enters the wheel at the outer periphery and then flows towards the centre of the wheel
d) the flow of water is partly radial and partly axial
Answer : B
Question. Multi-stage centrifugal pumps are used to ?
a) give high discharge
b) produce high heads
c) pump viscous fluids
d) all of these
Answer : B
Question. In order to avoid cavitation in centrifugal pumps ?
a) the suction pressure should be high
b) the delivery pressure should be high
c) the suction pressure should be low
d) the delivery pressure should be low
Answer : C
Question. The speed ratio in case of Francis turbine varies from ?
a) 0.15 to 0.3
b) 0.4 to 0.5
c) 0.6 to 0.9
d) 1 to 1.5
Answer : C
Question. For 450 m head of water.............. shall be used ?
a) Pelton wheel
b) Kaplan turbine
c) Francis turbine
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Slip of a reciprocating pump is negative, when ?
a) suction pipe is short and pump is running at low speeds
b) delivery pipe is long and pump is running at high speeds
c) suction pipe is short and delivery pipe is long and the pump is running at low speeds
d) suction pipe is long and delivery pipe is short and the pump is running at high speeds
Answer : D
Question. A centrifugal pump will start delivering liquid only when the pressure rise in the impeller is equal to the ?
a) kinetic head
b) velocity head
c) manometric head
d) static head
Answer : C
Question. A Pelton wheel develops 1750 kW under a head of 100 metres while running at 200 r.p.m. and discharging 2500 litres of water per second. The unit power of the wheel is ?
a) 0.25 kW
b) 0.75 kW
c) 1.75 kW
d) 3.75 kW
Answer : C
Question. Discharge of a centrifugal pump ?
a) directly proportional to diameter of its impeller
b) inversely proportional to diameter of its impeller
c) directly proportional to (diameter)2 of its impeller
d) inversely proportional to (diameter)2 of its impeller
Answer : D
Question. Overall efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of ?
a) energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover
b) actual workdone by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover
c) energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller
d) manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kN of water
Answer : B
Question. The centrifugal pump preferred for a specific speed between 80 to 160 r.p.m. is
a) slow speed with radial flow at outlet
b) medium speed with radial flow at outlet
c) high speed with radial flow at outlet
d) high speed with mixed flow at outlet
Answer : D
Question. In the above question, the saving in case of a double acting reciprocating pump is ?
a) 39.2 %
b) 48.8 %
c) 84.8 %
d) 88.4 %
Answer : A
Question. The initial setting time of rapid hardening cement should not be less than ?
a) 30 min
b) 1 hour
c) 4 hours
d) 8 hours
Answer : A
Question. A Pelton wheel is ?
a) tangential flow impulse turbine
b) inward flow impulse turbine
c) outward flow impulse turbine
d) inward flow reaction turbine
Answer : A
Question. The hydraulic efficiency of an impulse turbine is maximum when velocity of wheel is ......... of the jet velocity ?
a) one-fourth
b) one-half
c) three-fourth
d) double
Answer : B
Question. The hydraulic efficiency of an impulse turbine is the ?
a) ratio of the actual power produced by the turbine to the energy actually supplied by the turbine
b) ratio of the actual work available at the turbine to the energy imparted to the wheel
c) ratio of the work done on the wheel to the energy of the jet
d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. Mechanical efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of ?
a) energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover
b) actual work done by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover
c) energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller
d) manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kN of water
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a reaction turbine ?
a) Furneyron turbine
b) Jonval turbine
c) Thomson's turbine
d) Pelton wheel
Answer : D
Question. The maximum efficiency of jet propulsion of a ship with inlet orifices at right angles to the direction of motion of ship, is ?
a) 40 %
b) 50 %
c) 60 %
d) 80 %
Answer : B
Question. The hydraulic efficiency of a reaction turbine, is the ratio of ?
a) power produced by the turbine to the energy actually supplied by the turbine
b) actual work available at the turbine to energy imparted to the wheel
c) work done on the wheel to the energy (or head of water) actually supplied to the turbine
d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement is correct as regard to water wheels ?
a) They have slow speeds
b) They are suitable even for low water heads
c) They give constant efficiency, even if the discharge is not constant
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. Discharge of a centrifugal pump is ?
a) directly proportional to N
b) inversely proportional to N
c) directly proportional to N²
d) inversely proportional to N²
Answer : A
Question. If the ratio of all the corresponding linear dimensions are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have ?
a) geometric similarity
b) kinematic similarity
c) dynamic similarity
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. A hydraulic coupling belongs to the category of ?
a) power absorbing machines
b) power developing machines
c) energy transfer machines
d) energy generating machines
Answer : C
Question. The function of guide vanes in a reaction turbine is to ?
a) allow the water to enter the runner without shock
b) allow the water to flow over them, without forming eddies
c) allow the required quantity of water to enter the turbine
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. An impulse turbine is used for ?
a) low head of water
b) high head of water
c) medium head of water
d) high discharge
Answer : B
Question. Geometric similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them ?
a) have identical velocities
b) are equal in size and shape
c) are identical in shape, but differ only in size
d) have identical forces
Answer : C
Question. The cavitation in a hydraulic machine is mainly due to ?
a) low velocity
b) high velocity
c) low pressure
d) high pressure
Answer : C
Question. For centrifugal pump impeller, the maximum value of the vane exit angle is ?
a) 10° to 15°
b) 15° to 20°
c) 20° to 25°
d) 25° to 30°
Answer : C
Question. The undershot water wheels are those in which ?
a) the wheel runs entirely by the weight of water
b) the wheel runs entirely by the impulse of water
c) the wheel runs partly by the weight of water and partly by the impulse of water
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following pump is suitable for small discharge and high heads ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Axial flow pump
c) Mixed flow pump
d) Reciprocating pump
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following turbine is preferred for 0 to 25 m head of water ?
a) Pelton wheel
b) Kaplan turbine
c) Francis turbine
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The reaction turbines are used for low head and high discharge
b) The angle of taper on draft tube is less than 8°
c) An impulse turbine is generally fitted slightly above the tail race
d) A Francis turbine is an impulse turbine
Answer : D
Question. If the ratios of the corresponding forces acting at corresponding points are equal, then model and the prototype are said to have ?
a) geometric similarity
b) kinematic similarity
c) dynamic similarity
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The cavitation in a hydraulic machine ?
a) causes noise and vibration of various parts
b) reduces the discharge of a turbine
c) causes sudden drop in power output and efficiency
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question. The specific speed from 160 to 500 r.p.m. of a centrifugal pump indicates that the pump is ?
a) slow speed with radial flow at outlet
b) medium speed with radial flow at outlet
c) high speed with radial flow at outlet
d) high speed with axial flow at outlet
Answer : C
Question. The specific speed of a hydraulic turbine depends upon ?
a) speed and power developed
b) discharge and power developed
c) speed and head of water
d) speed, power developed and head of water
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water from deep wells? ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Reciprocating pump
c) Jet pump
d) Air lift pump
Answer : D
Question. If the net positive suction head (NPSH) requirement for the pump is not satisfied, then ?
a) no flow will take place
b) cavitation will be formed
c) efficiency will be low
d) excessive power will be consumed
Answer : B
Question. Delivery head of a centrifugal pump is ?
a) directly proportional to N
b) inversely proportional to N
c) directly proportional to N²
d) inversely proportional to N²
Answer : C
Question. Kinematic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them ?
a) have identical velocities
b) are equal in size and shape
c) are identical in shape, but differ only in size
d) have identical forces
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not an impulse turbine ?
a) Girad turbine
b) Turgo turbine
c) Pelton wheel
d) Kaplan turbine
Answer : D
Question. Power required to drive a centrifugal pump is directly proportional to ......... of its impeller ?
a) diameter
b) square of diameter
c) cube of diameter
d) fourth power of diameter
Answer : D
Question. The jet ratio is defined as the ratio of the ?
a) diameter of jet to the diameter of Pelton wheel
b) velocity of jet to the velocity of Pelton wheel
c) diameter of Pelton wheel to the diameter of jet
d) velocity of Pelton wheel to the velocity of jet
Answer : C
Question. Slip of a reciprocating pump is defined as the ?
a) ratio of actual discharge to the theoretical discharge
b) sum of actual discharge and the theoretical discharge
c) difference of theoretical discharge and the actual discharge
d) product of theoretical discharge and the actual discharge
Answer : D
Question. The impeller of a centrifugal pump may have ?
a) volute casing
b) volute casing with guide blades
c) vortex casing
d) any one of these
Answer : D
Question. Which type of the pump is different from others in the same group ?
a) Screw pump
b) Gear pump
c) Cam and piston pump
d) Plunger pump
Answer : D
Question. The maximum number of jets, generally, employed in an impulse turbine without jet interference are ?
a) two
b) four
c) six
d) eight
Answer : C
Question. A Francis turbine is used when the available head of water is ?
a) 0 to 25 m
b) 25 m to 250 m
c) above 250 m
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Dynamic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them ?
a) have identical velocities
b) are equal in size and shape
c) are identical in shape, but differ only in size
d) none of the above
Answer : D
Question. The speed of an imaginary turbine, identical with the given turbine, which will develop a unit power under a unit head, is known as ?
a) normal speed
b) unit speed
c) specific speed
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following pump is preferred for flood control and irrigation applications ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Axial flow pump
c) Mixed flow pump
d) Reciprocating pump
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following pump is generally used to pump highly viscous fluid ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Reciprocating pump
c) Air lift pump
d) Screw pump
Answer : D
Question. Braking jet in an impulse turbine is used ?
a) to break the jet of water
b) to bring the runner to rest in a short time
c) to change the direction of runner
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. A double overhung Pelton wheel has ?
a) two jets
b) two runners
c) four jets
d) four runners
Answer : B
Question. In a Kaplan turbine runner, the number of blades are generally between ?
a) 2 to 4
b) 4 to 8
c) 8 to 16
d) 16 to 24
Answer : B
Question. In a reciprocating pump, air vessels are used to ?
a) smoothen the flow
b) reduce suction head
c) increase delivery head
d) reduce acceleration head
Answer : D
Question. The overall efficiency of a reaction turbine is the ratio of ?
a) power produced by the turbine to the energy actually supplied by the turbine
b) actual work available at the turbine to the energy imparted to the wheel
c) work done on the wheel to the energy (or head of water) actually supplied to the turbine
d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. The flow ratio in case of Francis turbine varies from ?
a) 0.15 to 0.3
b) 0.4 to 0.5
c) 0.6 to 0.9
d) 1 to 1.5
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the turbines ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Reciprocating pump
c) Jet pump
d) Air lift pump
Answer : C
Question. The specific speed of a centrifugal pump, delivering 750 litres of water per second against a head of 15 metres at 725 r.p.m., is ?
a) 24.8 r.p.m
b) 48.2 r.p.m
c) 82.4 r.p.m
d) 248 r.p.m
Answer : C
Question. The working of which of the following hydraulic units is based on Pascal's law ?
a) Air lift pump
b) Jet pump
c) Hydraulic coupling
d) Hydraulic press
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the boilers ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Reciprocating pump
c) Jet pump
d) Air-lift pump
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following pump is preferred for flood control and irrigation applications ?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Axial flow pump
c) Mixed flow pump
d) Reciprocating pump
Answer : B
Question. The runaway speed of a hydraulic turbine is the speed ?
a) at full load
b) at which there will be no damage to the runner
c) corresponding to maximum overload permissible
d) at which the turbine will run freely without load
Answer : B
Question. A Pelton wheel working under a constant head and discharge, has maximum efficiency when the speed ratio is ?
a) 0.26
b) 0.36
c) 0.46
d) 0.56
Answer : C
Question. The type of centrifugal pump preferred for a specific speed of 20 r.p.m. is ?
a) slow speed pump with radial flow at outlet
b) medium speed pump with radial flow at outlet
c) high speed pump with radial flow at outlet
d) high speed pump with axial flow at outlet
Answer : A
Question. The overall efficiency for a Pelton wheel lies between ?
a) 0.50 to 0.65
b) 0.65 to 0.75
c) 0.75 to 0.85
d) 0.85 to 0.90
Answer : D
Question. In a Francis turbine runner, the number of blades are generally between ?
a) 2 to 4
b) 4 to 8
c) 8 to 16
d) 16 to 24
Answer : D
Question. A hydraulic press is a device used ?
a) to store pressure energy which may be supplied to a machine later on
b) to increase the intensity of pressure of water by means of energy available from a large quantity of water at a low pressure
c) to lift larger load by the application of a comparatively much smaller force
d) all of the above
Answer : C
Question. The maximum hydraulic efficiency of an impulse turbine is ?
a) (1 + cos ?) / 2
b) (1 - cos ?) / 2
c) (1 + sin ?) / 2
d) (1 - sin ?) / 2
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following statement is correct ?
a) In an impulse turbine, the water impinges on the buckets with pressure energy
b) In a reaction turbine, the water glides over the moving vanes with kinetic energy
c) In an impulse turbine, the pressure of the flowing water remains unchanged and is equal to atmospheric pressure
d) In a reaction turbine, the pressure of the flowing water increases after gliding over the vanes
Answer : C
Question. The mechanical efficiency of an impulse turbine is ?
a) ratio of the actual power produced by the turbine to the energy actually supplied by the turbine
b) ratio of the actual work available at the turbine to the energy imparted to the wheel
c) ratio of the work done on the wheel to the energy of the jet
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. The specific speed of a turbine is the speed of an imaginary turbine, identical with the given turbine, which ?
a) delivers unit discharge under unit head
b) delivers unit discharge under unit speed
c) develops unit power under unit head
d) develops unit power under unit speed
Answer : C
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Hydraulic Machines useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Hydraulic Machines Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Hydraulic Machines
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Hydraulic Machines. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Hydraulic Machines and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Hydraulic Machines based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Hydraulic Machines through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Hydraulic Machines MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines
Yes, you can find printable Hydraulic Machines worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Hydraulic Machines