Refer to Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Structural Analysis are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Structural Analysis and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Structural Analysis
Structural Analysis MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Which of the following is not the displacement method?
A. Equilibrium method
B. Column analogy method
C. Moment distribution method
D. Kani's method
Answer : B
Question. The degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed space frame is (where m, r and j have their usual meanings)
A. m + r - 2j
B. m + r - 3j
C. 3m + r - 3j
D. 6m + r - 6j
Answer : D
Question. When a uniformly distributed load, longer than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, then the maximum bending moment at mid section of span occurs when the uniformly distributed load occupies
A. Less than the left half span
B. Whole of left half span
C. More than the left half span
D. Whole span
Answer : D
Question. For under water concreting.
A. At least 10 percent more cement is required as compared to dry conditions
B. The volume of coarse aggregates shall not be less than one and half times and not more than twice that of fine aggregate
C. De-watering by pumping is not done or until 24 hours thereafter
D. All the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a displacement method?
A. Moment distribution method
B. Column analogy method
C. Three moment equation
D. None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Principle of superposition is applicable when
A. Deflections are linear functions of applied forces
B. Material obeys Hooke's law
C. The action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure
D. None of the above
Answer : A
Question. If in a rigid-jointed space frame, (6m + r) < 6j, then the frame is
A. Unstable
B. Stable and statically determinate
C. Stable and statically indeterminate
D. None of the above
Answer : A
Question. In moment distribution method, the sum of distribution factors of all the members meeting at any joint is always
A. 0
B. Less than 1
C. 1
D. Greater than 1
Answer : C
Question. The carryover factor in a prismatic member whose far end is fixed is
A. 0
B. 1/2
C. 3/4
D. 1
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a force method?
A. Slope deflection method
B. Column analogy method
C. Moment distribution method
D. None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Pick up the correct statement applicable to cased columns.
A. Single I-beam or channels back with or without flange plates may be used
B. The overall dimensions of the steel section do not exceed 750 × 450 mm over plate if used
C. The column is unpainted and is solidly encased in ordinary dense concrete with 10 mm aggregates having a minimum of cube strength 160 kg/cm2 at 28 days
D. The surface and edges of the steel column should be provided a concrete cover not less than 50 mm
E. All the above
Answer : E
Question. In column analogy method, the area of an analogous column for a fixed beam of span L and flexural rigidity EI is taken as
A. L/EI
B. L/2EI
C. L/3EI
D. L/4EI
Answer : A
Question. The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is (where m, r and j have their usual meanings)
A. 2j - r
B. 3j - r
C. j - 2r
D. j - 3r
Answer : B
Question. The effective and actual lengths of a cantilever are same if continuous at the support,
A. Unstrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
B. With partial restraint against torsion of the support and free at the end
C. Restrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. Castigliano’s first theorem is applicable
A. For statically determinate structures only
B. When the system behaves elastically
C. Only when principle of superposition is valid
D. None of the above
Answer : C
Question. For a single point load W moving on a symmetrical three hinged parabolic arch of span L, the maximum sagging moment occurs at a distance x from ends. The value of x is
A. 0.211 L
B. 0.25 L
C. 0.234 L
D. 0.5 L
Answer : A
Question. The effective length of lacing is the distance
(a) Between the inner end rivets of the bar for single lacing
(b) 0.7 of the distance between the inner end rivets of the bar for double lacing
(c) Between the inner ends of effective lengths of welds connecting the members
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium of a plane structure is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer : C
Question. The principle of virtual work can be applied to elastic system by considering the virtual work of
(a) Internal forces only
(b) External forces only
(c) Internal as well as external forces
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
(a) 2j - r
(b) j - 2r
(c) 3j - r
(d) 2j + r
Answer : A
Question. When a uniformly distributed load, shorter than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, then the conditions for maximum bending moment at a section is that
(a) The head of the load reaches the section
(b) The tail of the load reaches the section
(c) The load position should be such that the section divides it equally on both sides
(d) The load position should be such that the section divides the load in the same ratio as it divides the span
Answer : D
Question. Study the following statements.
i) The displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is greater than the degree of static indeterminacy.
ii) The displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is less than the degree of static indeterminacy.
iii) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is greater than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
iv) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is less than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : D
Question. Independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed plane frame are
(a) Three linear movements
(b) Two linear movements and one rotation
(c) One linear movement and two rotations
(d) Three rotations
Answer : B
Question. The degree of static indeterminacy up to which column analogy method can be used is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) Unrestricted
Answer : B
Question. The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium in a space structure is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer : D
Question. For a two-hinged arch, if one of the supports settles down vertically, then the horizontal thrust
(a) Is increased
(b) Is decreased
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Becomes zero
Answer : C
Question. The three moments equation is applicable only when
(a) The beam is prismatic
(b) There is no settlement of supports
(c) There is no discontinuity such as hinges within the span
(d) The spans are equal
Answer : C
Question. The number of independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed space frame is
(a)1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer : D
Question. The fixed support in a real beam becomes in the conjugate beam a
(a) Roller support
(b) Hinged support
(c) Fixed support
(d) Free end
Answer : D
Question. While using three moments equation, a fixed end of a continuous beam is replaced by an additional span of
(a) Zero length
(b) Infinite length
(c) Zero moment of inertia
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. A simply supported beam deflects by 5 mm when it is subjected to a concentrated load of 10 kN at its centre. What will be deflection in a 1/10 model of the beam if the model is subjected to a 1 kN load at its centre ?
(a) 5 mm
(b) 0.5 mm
(c) 0.05 mm
(d) 0.005mm
Answer : A
Question. A pin-jointed plane frame is unstable if (where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
(a) (m + r) < 2j
(b) (m + r) = 2j
(c) (m + r) > 2j
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(a) The gross section of the web of rolled I-beams is the depth of the beam multiplied by the web thickness
(b) The gross section of the web of channels is the depth of the web multiplied by its thickness
(c) The gross section of the web of plate girders is the depth of the web plate multiplied by its thickness
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. For a symmetrical two hinged parabolic arch, if one of the supports settles horizontally, then the horizontal thrust
(a) Is increased
(b) Is decreased
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Becomes zero
Answer : B
Question. The Castigliano's second theorem can be used to compute deflections
(a) In statically determinate structures only
(b) For any type of structure
(c) At the point under the load only
(d) For beams and frames only
Answer : B
Question. The slenderness effect of a wall is considered if the effective height of the wall exceeds the thickness
(a) 8 times
(b) 10 times
(c) 12 times
(d) 16 times
Answer : C
Question. The maximum bending moment due to a train of wheel loads on a simply supported girder
(a) Always occurs at centre of span
(b) Always occurs under a wheel load
(c) Never occurs under a wheel load
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. For stable structures, one of the important properties of flexibility and stiffness matrices is that the elements on the main diagonal
(i) Of a stiffness matrix must be positive
(ii) Of a stiffness matrix must be negative
(iii) Of a flexibility matrix must be positive
(iv) Of a flexibility matrix must be negative
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : A
Question. If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m + r) > 2j, then the frame is (Where ‘m’ is number of members, ‘r’ is reaction components and ‘j’ is number of joints)
(a) Stable and statically determinate
(b) Stable and statically indeterminate
(c) Unstable
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. If the main reinforcement of the slab is parallel to a T-beam, the transverse reinforcement at mid span of the slab is provided at least __________ of main reinforcement.
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 60%
(d) 70%
Answer : C
Question. Effects of shear force and axial force on plastic moment capacity of a structure are respectively to
(a) Increase and decrease
(b) Increase and increase
(c) Decrease and increase
(d) Decrease and decrease
Answer : D
Question. Degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reaction components and 14 joints is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : C
Question. Muller Breslau’s principle for obtaining influence lines is applicable to
i) trusses
ii) statically determinate beams and frames
iii) statically indeterminate structures, the material of which is elastic and follows Hooke’s law
iv) any statically indeterminate structure
The correct answer is
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) Only (i)
Answer : A
Question. A rigid-jointed plane frame is stable and statically determinate if (where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints)
(a) (m + r) = 2j
(b) (m + r) = 3j
(c) (3m + r) = 3j
(d) (m + 3r) = 3j
Answer : C
Question. When a load crosses a through type Pratt truss in the direction left to right, the nature of force in any diagonal member in the left half of the span would
(a) Change from compression to tension
(b) Change from tension to compression
(c) Always be compression
(d) Always be tension
Answer : A
Question. The deformation of a spring produced by a unit load is called
(a) Stiffness
(b) Flexibility
(c) Influence coefficient
(d) Unit strain
Answer : B
Question. Number of unknown internal forces in each member of a rigid jointed plane frame is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer : C
Question. When a series of wheel loads crosses a simply supported girder, the maximum bending moment under any given wheel load occurs when
(a) The centre of gravity of the load system is midway between the centre of span and wheel load under consi-deration
(b) The centre of span is midway between the centre of gravity of the load system and the wheel load under consideration
(c) The wheel load under consideration is midway between the centre of span and the centre of gravity of the load system
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. In the slope deflection equations, the deformations are considered to be caused by
i) bending moment
ii) shear force
iii) axial force
The correct answer is
(a) Only (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : A
Question. A single rolling load of 8 kN rolls along a girder of 15 m span. The absolute maximum bending moment will be
(a) 8 kN-m
(b) 15 kN-m
(c) 30 kN-m
(d) 60 kN-m
Answer : C
Question. To generate the jth column of the flexibility matrix
(a) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all co-ordinates
(b) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the forces are calculated at all co-ordinates
(c) A unit force is applied at coordinate j and the forces are calculated at all co-ordinates
(d) A unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all co-ordinates
Answer : A
Question. The test strength of the sample is taken as the average of the strength of
(a) 2 specimens
(b) 3 specimens
(c) 4 specimens
(d) 5 specimens
Answer : B
Question. For the stability of a structural part, the weight or anchorage should be
(a) 1.2 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
(b) 1.4 times the minimum overturning moment due to dead load
(c) Sum of (A) and (B)
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is given by (where m is number of unknown member forces, r is unknown reaction components and j is number of joints)
(a) m + r - 2j
(b) m + r - 3j
(c) 3m + r - 3j
(d) m + r + 3j
Answer : B
Question. Bending moment at any section in a conjugate beam gives in the actual beam
(a) Slope
(b) Curvature
(c) Deflection
(d) Bending moment
Answer : C
Question. If there are m unknown member forces, r unknown reaction components and j number of joints, then the degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
(a) m + r + 2j
(b) m - r + 2j
(c) m + r - 2j
(d) m + r - 3j
Answer : C
Question. Select the correct statement
(a) Flexibility matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
(b) Stiffness matrix is a square symmetrical matrix
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. The minimum horizontal distance between two parallel main reinforcing bars, is
(a) The diameter of the bar if their diameters are same
(b) The diameter of the longer bar if their diameters are unequal
(c) 5 mm more than nominal maximum size of the coarse aggregate
(d) Greatest value of the above
Answer : D
Question. A load W is moving from left to right support on a simply supported beam of span T. The maximum bending moment at 0.4 1 from the left support is
(a) 0.16 Wl
(b) 0.20 Wl
(c) 0.24 Wl
(d) 0.25 Wl
Answer : C
Question. In the displacement method of structural analysis, the basic unknowns are
(a) Displacements
(b) Force
(c) Displacements and forces
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. The deflection at any point of a perfect frame can be obtained by applying a unit load at the joint in
(a) Vertical direction
(b) Horizontal direction
(c) Inclined direction
(d) The direction in which the deflection is required
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement for the web stiffeners.
(a) Vertical stiffeners are spaced at a distance not greater than 1.5 d and not less than 0.33 d
(b) d is the distance between flange angles or the clear distance between flanges
(c) For horizontal stiffeners, d is the clear distance between the horizontal stiffener and the tension flange
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. If the specified thickness of a footing is 100 cm, the depth of the form work may be tolerated from
(a) -2 mm to +2 mm
(b) -3 mm to +3 mm
(c) -4 mm to +4 mm
(d) -5 mm to +5 mm
Answer : D
Question. For heavily reinforced concrete member, the nominal maximum size of the aggregates should be restricted to
(a) 5 mm less than the minimum clear distance between the main bars
(b) 5 mm less than the minimum cover to the reinforcement
(c) Smaller of A and B
(d) Greater of A and B
Answer : C
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Structural Analysis MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Structural Analysis useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Structural Analysis Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Structural Analysis
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Structural Analysis. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Structural Analysis with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Structural Analysis and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Structural Analysis based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Structural Analysis through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Structural Analysis MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Structural Analysis MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis
Yes, you can find printable Structural Analysis worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Structural Analysis