Refer to Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Elements of Remote Sensing are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Elements of Remote Sensing and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Elements of Remote Sensing
Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) For the same feature, the photograph taken from the satellite vertically above the aircraft, the height displacement is lesser than the aerial photograph
(b) The scale of the aerial photograph depends upon the scale of the topography
(c) The feature at the principal point has no height displacement
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Phase of a wave is expressed as a fraction of a period with respect to a reference
(b) Phase is usually specified by angular measure with one period being 360°
(c) The reference for finding the phase of a wave is taken from the previous passage through zero from the negative to the positive direction
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Crop Acreage and Production Estimation (CAPE) was funded and taken up in 1983 by:
(a) USA
(b) European Union
(c) Russia
(d) India
Answer : D
Question. In case of reflection and refraction of electromagnetic radiation,
(a) Angle of incidence = angle of refraction
(b) Angle of incidence = angle of reflection
(c) Angle of refraction = sum of the angles of incidence and refraction
(d) All the above
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the GPS satellites?
(a) The nominal altitude is about 20,200 km
(b) The inclination of axis satellite is 55°
(c) The satellite transmits two L band signals (L1 with 1575.42 MHz and L2 with 1276.6 MHz)
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The infrared portion of EMR lies between
(a) 0.4 - 0.7 μm
(b) 0.5 mm to 1 μm
(c) 0.7 - 1.3 μm
(d) 0.7 to 14 μm
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct definition from the following with response to GIS.
(a) Common boundary between two areas of a locality is known as adjacency
(b) The area features which are wholly contained within another area feature, is known so containment
(c) The geometric property which describes the linkage between line features is defined as connectivity
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The most widely used antenna in GPS is
(a) Parabolic antenna
(b) Microstrip antenna
(c) Horn antenna
(d) Slotted antenna
Answer : B
Question. The remote sensing techniques applied for the earth's surface features, is generally confined to the following wave lengths:
(a) 0.4 to 1.3, 1.5 to 1.8, 2.2 to 2.6 μm
(b) 2.2 to 2.6, 3.0 to 3.6, 4.2 to 5.0 μm
(c) 4.2 to 5.0, 7.0 to 15.0 μm and 1 cm to 30 cm
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Snow albedo falls at all wave length with the increase of grain size
(b) The effect of grain size on reflection is maximum in the near-IR region
(c) The effect of grain size on reflection is low in the visible region of the spectrum
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The various stages occuring in GPS system are described below:
1. Generation of an output to the user
2. Detection of the GPS signals
3. Processing the data in the built-in-computer
4. Decoding the GPS signal.
The correct sequence of the stages is:
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 2, 4, 3, 1
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4
Answer : C
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Frequency is the number of wave crests passing a fixed point in one second
(b) Frequency of a wave is measured in Hertz (Hz)
(c) Amplitude of a wave is the height of its crust from the mid-point
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The first man-made satellite, 'Sputnik-l' was launched on 4th October 1957
(b) The United State's Explorer 6 transmitted the first picture of the earth in August 1959
(c) Television Infrared Observation Satellite (TIROS) designed for meteorological observations, started systematic earth observations from space from 1st April 1960
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following geometric errors of satellite sensors is random?
(a) Scan skew
(b) Panoramic distortion
(c) Earth rotation
(d) Altitude variation
Answer : D
Question. The ratio of the total solar radiant energy returned by a planetary body to the total radiant energy incident on the body, the called:
(a) Reflectance
(b) Reflectance factor
(c) Albedo
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Remote sensing techniques make use of the properties of ___________ emitted, reflected or diffracted by the sensed objects:
(a) Electric waves
(b) Sound waves
(c) Electromagnetic waves
(d) Wind waves
Answer : C
Question. If θ is the angle of scan measured from the nadir, the ground distance swept by the sensor IFOV is proportional to:
(a) sin2θ
(b) cos2θ
(c) sec2θ
(d) tan2θ
Answer : C
Question. The changes in the reflectivity/emissivity with time, is called:
(a) Spectral variation
(b) Spatial variation
(c) Temporal variation
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following statement is incorrect regarding the electromagnetic radiation?
(a) These are produced by the motion of electric charge
(b) The oscillation of charged particles sets up changing electric fields
(c) The changing electric fields induce the changing magnetic fields in the surrounding medium
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) During the day, earth reflects solar radiation
(b) During the day, earth reflects both solar radiations the emission from its surface
(c) During the night, earth emits radiation from its surface
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following statements regarding remote sensing is correct?
(a) The interaction of the electromagnetic radiation with the target
(b) The emission of electromagnetic radiation from the target
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer : C
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) A graphical representation of spectral reflectance verses the various growth stages of a crop, depicts a phonologic pattern
(b) The changes in the polarization of the radiation reflected or emitted by an object, is known as polarization variation
(c) The degree of polarization is a characteristic of the object which helps in the identification of the object
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) In remote sensing technique, the observation place, is called a platform
(b) Platforms may be either stationary or mobile
(c) Spatial resolution of the imaging system becomes poorer with increase of platform height
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) The minimum frequency of light for which no electrons are emitted, is called threshold frequency
(b) Polarising angle of glass is 57.5°
(c) At the polarising angle, the reflected and refracted rays are orthogonal
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. If flying height of a spacecraft is H, the length of air base is B and the parallax difference between two points is dp, then the difference in height
(a) h = dp/BH
(b) h = B/H × dp
(c) h = dp/HB
(d) h = BHbp
Answer : A
Question. For C band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) with Doppler band width of 1300 Hz, the coherence length loch is:
(a) 130 km
(b) 230 km
(c) 250 km
(d) 500 km
Answer : B
Question. The value of energy quantum for radiation of any frequency is proportional to:
(a) The frequency
(b) The reciprocal of the energy
(c) The square of the frequency
(d) The square root of the frequency
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following relationship between the wave length (λ) and frequency and the speed (C) of the electromagnetic wave is correct?
(a) C = v + λ
(b) C = λ/v
(c) C = vλ
(d) C = 1/vλ
Answer : C
Question. The interaction of the electromagnetic radiation produced with a specific wave length to illuminate a target on the terrain for studying its scattered radiance, is called:
(a) Passive remote sensing
(b) Active remote sensing
(c) Neutral remote sensing
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The function of an information system is to improve one’s ability to make decisions
(b) The information system is the chain of operations
(c) A map is a collection of stored, analyzed data, its stored information is suitability used in making decisions
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The object of photo-interpretation is:
(a) Identification
(b) Recognition of objects
(c) Judging the significance of objects
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Indian space effort started in 1962 with the establishment of a rocket
(b) Development of space (DOS) was established by the Government of India in 1972
(c) Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is responsible for the space technology and its application to various activities
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. "An Electromagnetic wave falls on to a boundary between two losses less homogeneous media with different refractive indices, a part of the wave is reflected back to the incident medium and the rest is transmitted on to the second media". This phenomenon is known as:
(a) Fresnel reflection
(b) Fresnel refraction
(c) Snell's law
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The altitudinal distance of a geostationary satellite from the earth is about:
(a) 26,000 km
(b) 30,000 km
(c) 36,000 km
(d) 44,000 km
Answer : C
Question. Sensor IFOV is proportional to:
(a) sin2
(b) cos2
(c) sec2
(d) tan2
Answer : C
Question. According to the Snell's law if an electromagnetic wave is incident in a medium (refractive index n1) on another medium (refractive index n2);
(a) The angle of incidence is equal to the angle of refraction
(b) The angle of refraction (θr) is given by sin θ2 = n1/n2 sin θi
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer : B
Question. The arrangement of terrain features which provides attributes: the shape, size and texture of objects, is called:
(a) Spectral variation
(b) Spatial variation
(c) Temporal variation
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The code based GPS receivers are generally used for:
(a) Vehicle tracking
(b) Land navigation
(c) Trans movement
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Permeability is a measure of conducting the magnetic lines of force in the material
(b) Permeability is a measure of the extent to which magnetic lines of force can penetrate a medium
(c) Permeability is expressed as the ratio of the magnetic flux density (B) to the field strength of the magnetizing field
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The coherence length over which there is a strong relationship between amplitudes is;
(a) Directly proportional to the bandwidth
(b) Inversely proportional to the bandwidth
(c) The square of the bandwidth
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following parameters is accurate for DGPS?
(a) Positional accuracies ~ 1 - 2 m if rover is less than 1-2 km from the reference station
(b) Positional accuracies ~ 2 - 5 m if rover is less than 2-5 km from the reference station
(c) Positional accuracies ~ 5 - 10 m if rover is less than 5-10 km from reference station
(d) Positional accuracies ~ 5 - 10 m if rover is less than 25 km
Answer : A
Question. The optical property of a water body depends on:
(a) Absorption by the dissolved material
(b) Absorption by the suspended particulate matter
(c) Scattering by the suspended particulate matter
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following frequency regions is a part of sun's radiation?
(a) Ultraviolet frequency region
(b) Infrared frequency region
(c) Radio frequency region
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Spatial variation in horizontal and vertical directions is caused due to:
(a) Physical weathering of rocks
(b) Chemical weathering of rocks
(c) Biological weathering of rocks
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Leaf reflectance depends primarily on:
(a) The pigments
(b) Internal cell structure
(c) Equivalent water content
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) Phytoplankton contains photosynthetically active pigment
(b) An increase of phytoplankton increases the back scattering in the green region
(c) An increase of phytoplankton absorbs the bule region rapidly
(d) An increase of phytoplankton decreases the back scattering in the green region
Answer : D
Question. Electromagnetic radiation:
(a) Produces a time varying magnetic field and vice versa
(b) Once generated, remains self-propagating
(c) Is capable to travel across space
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. While propagating through homogeneous, isotropic media,
(a) Directions of both the fields are orthogonal
(b) Both the fields are at right angles to the direction of propagation
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer : C
Question. Due to perturbation of the orbit, satellite orbit parameters are frequently updated on measurements carried out by its
(a) Six ground stations
(b) Five ground stations
(c) Four ground stations
(d) Three ground stations
Answer : B
Question. Orbital radius of GPS satellites is approximately:
(a) 15,200 km
(b) 26,600 km
(c) 18,400 km
(d) 36,000 km
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) π radians equal to 180°
(b) The cone subtended by an area on the sphere at the centre, is called the solid angle
(c) The solid angle is equal to the ratio of the area on the sphere and the square of the radius of the sphere
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Pick up the important characteristic of a target which facilitates its identification from the following:
(a) Spectral variation
(b) Spatial variation
(c) Temporal variation
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Geodimeter is based on:
(a) Propagation of modulated light waves
(b) Propagation of infrared radiation
(c) The visible light as carrier with frequency of the order of 5 × 1014 Hz
(d) High frequency radio waves
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following factors does not affect the scale of the air photographs?
(a) Focal length
(b) Flying height
(c) Ground elevation
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Who coined the term, ‘Remote sensing’.
(a) Evelyn L. Pruitt, a geographer
(b) Gaspard Felix Tournachon, a French scientist
(c) Wilbur Wright, an Italian scientist
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. ‘A’ and ‘B’ are two towers of equal height diametrically opposite on either side of the nadir point, at 3 km and 5 km distances. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Height displacement of A will be less than that of B
(b) Height displacement of B will be less than that of A
(c) Height displacement of A and B is equal
(d) Height displacement of A and B will be towards each other
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following statement is correct?
(a) Radiant energy expressed in Joules, is the energy associated with electromagnetic radiation
(b) The rate of transfer of radiant energy is called flux and is expressed in watts
(c) The radiant energy which falls upon a surface is termed as irradiance
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. A perfectly black body:
(a) Is a diffuse emitter
(b) Absorbs all the radiations of every wave lengths
(c) Emits power of every wave length
(d) All the above
Answer : D
Question. The refractive index of the ocean water:
(a) Increases with salinity
(b) Increases with temperature
(c) Decreases with salinity
(d) Decreases with temperature
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following quantities forms the basis of radiometry?
(a) Radiant energy (Q)
(b) Radiant flux (φ)
(c) Radiant intensity (I)
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. In GPS, receivers are used are;
(a) Electronic clocks
(b) Atomic clocks
(c) Quartz clocks
(d) Mechanical clocks
Answer : C
Question. The part radiation due to scattered/diffused radiation entering the field of view of a remote sensor other than that from the required target,
(a) Reduces the contrast of the image and also its sharpness
(b) Increases the contrast of the image but reduces the sharpness
(c) Increases both the contrast and sharpness
(d) Reduces the contrast but increases the sharpness
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following helps to identify the objects on the earth surface?
(a) Atmospheric window
(b) Signature
(c) Radiometric error
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following errors is produced by platform characteristics of the sensor?
(a) Altitude variation
(b) Altitude
(c) Orbit drift
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following parameters is considered to determine the reflectance of a vegetation canopy?
(a) Solar zenith angle
(b) Azimuth angle
(c) Look angle
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The normal altitude of GPS satellite is about
(a) 16,200 km
(b) 20,200 km
(c) 24,400 km
(d) 36,100 km
Answer : B
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Elements of Remote Sensing useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Elements of Remote Sensing Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Elements of Remote Sensing
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Elements of Remote Sensing. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Elements of Remote Sensing and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Elements of Remote Sensing based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Elements of Remote Sensing through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Elements of Remote Sensing MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing
Yes, you can find printable Elements of Remote Sensing worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Elements of Remote Sensing