Refer to Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Docks and Harbor Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Docks and Harbor Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Docks and Harbor Engineering
Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. For designing the dock, the proportion of ship load assumed to be borne by keel blocks is
(a) 5/8
(b) 3/8
(c) 3/16
(d)5/16
Answer : A
Question. Minimum width of ship clearance shall be (where “B” is beam of the design vessel)
(a) B or 30 m
(b) 1.5 B or 50 m
(c) 1.5 B
(d) 50 m
Answer : A
Question. Assertion A : Depth and width required at the entrance to a harbour are more than those required in the channel.
Reason R : The entrance to a harbour is usually more exposed to waves as compared to the harbour itself.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements.
(i) Fender is the cushion provided on the face of the jetty for ships to come in contact,
(ii) Slip is the space of water area between two adjacent piers where ships are berthed,
(iii) Pier head is a structure constructed near the tip of a break water near the harbour entrance.
Of the statements
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(c) (i) and (iii) are correct
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following type of sea walls results in greatest protection of shore structures?
(a) vertical sea wall
(b) sea wall with batter
(c) stepped sea wall
(d) sea wall with concave face
Answer : D
Question. Consider the following statements in regard to Beaufort scale for wind speeds,
(i) The Beaufort number ranges from 1 to 12.
(ii) Higher Beaufort number indicates higher speed of wind,
(iii) Beaufort number for calm is smallest and for hurricane is highest
Of these statements
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(c) (i) and (iii) are correct
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer : B
Question. The significant wave height is defined is the average height of the
(a) one – third highest waves
(b) one – fourth highest waves
(c) one – fifth highest waves
(d) one – tenth highest waves
Answer : A
Question. By increasing the rise of lock-gates,
(i) The length of the lock gate will increase
(ii) Transverse stress due to water pressure on the gate will increase
(iii) Compressive force on the gate will increase
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (i) and (iii) are correct
(c) Only (ii) is correct
(d) Only (iii) is correct
Answer : A
Question. As compared to wall type breakwater, mound type breakwater
(a) Requires skilled labor
(b) Requires low maintenance cost
(c) Requires less material
(d) Results in less damage due to gradual failure
Answer : D
Question. As per Berlin's formula, the length of wave in meters is given by (Where 't' is the period in seconds for two successive waves to pass the same section.)
(a) 1.3412
(b) 1.5612
(c) 1.7412
(d) 1.9412
Answer : B
Question. At a given port, the fetch is 400 nautical miles, the maximum height of storm wave will be
(a) 2.073 m
(b) 8.169 m
(c) 9.144 m
(d) 6.8 m
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following are repair docks ?
(a) marine railways, dry docks, floating docks, wet docks
(b) dry docks, wet docks, floating docks, lift docks
(c) wet docks, floating docks, lift docks, marine railways
(d) wet docks, lift docks, marine railways, dry docks
Answer : C
Question. In basins subjected to strong winds and tide, the length of the berthing area should not be less than
(a) The length of design vessel
(b) The length of design vessel + 10% clearance between adjacent vessels
(c) The length of design vessel + 20% clearance between adjacent vessels
(d) Twice the length of design vessel
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following structures are constructed parallel to shore line to develop a demarcating line between land area and water area?
(a) Sea walls, bulk heads and groynes
(b) Sea walls, bulk heads and revetments
(c) Sea walls, revetments and groynes
(d) Bulk heads, revetments and groynes
Answer : B
Question. The maximum harbour depth below lowest low water is generally equal to
(i) loaded draft + 1.2 m when bottom is rock
(ii) loaded draft + 1.8 m when bottom is soft
(iii) loaded draft + 1.2 m when bottom is soft
(iv) loaded draft + 1.8 m when bottom is rock
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (i) and (iii) are correct
(c) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(d) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer : D
Question. The most popular method of construction of wall breakwaters is
(a) Barge method
(b) Staging method
(c) Low level method
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question. As per Stevenson’s empirical formula, the approximate value of the height of the wave in metres is given by (where F is the fetch in km.)
(a) 0.34 VF
(b) 0.5 VF
(c) 1.5 VF
(d) 3.4 VF
Answer : A
Question. Select the incorrect statement.
(a) The progress of work in low level method of mound construction is very slow
(b) Barge method of mound construction is economical
(c) In low level method of mound construction, the area of working is limited
(d) In staging method of mound construction, the work is not interrupted even during stormy weather
Answer : B
Question. Assertion A : Large size stones are required in stone revetment in shore protection.
Reason R : Resistance of stone to wave force is proportional to its volume and wave force is proportional to the exposed area of the stone.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A
Question. The minimum diameter of turning besin, where ships turn by going ahead and without tug assistance should be
(a) 1 L
(b) 1.5 L
(c) 2.0 L
(d) 4.0 L
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following conditions of loading imposes the greatest load on the foundation in case of dry docks?
(a) When the dock is empty
(b) When the dock is empty with the ship of maximum tonnage
(c) When the dock is full of water
(d) When the dock is dry and is under construction
Answer : C
Question. If H is the height of the wave expected, then the height of the breakwater is generally taken as
(a) 1.2 H to 1.25 H above the datum
(b) 1.2 H to 1.25 H above the low water level
(c) 1.2 H to 1.25 H above the high water level
(d) 1.2 H to 1.25 H above the mean sea level
Answer : C
Question. If ‘Hs’ is the significant wave height, then the average wave height and highest wave height respectively are given by
(a) 0.6 Hs and 1.67 Hs
(b) 0.6 Hs and 1.87 Hs
(c) 1.27 Hs and 1.87 Hs
(d) 1.27 Hs and 1.67 Hs
Answer : B
Question. A ship strikes the berth generally at an angle
(a) 90° with the face of the dock
(b) 45° with the face of the dock
(c) 30° with the face of the dock
(d) 10° with the face of the dock
Answer : D
Question. Assertion A : Marine structures are made specially bulky and strong.
Reason R : Sea insects result in undermining of the hardest and the soundest building material.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A
Question. Dead weight tonnage of a ship
(i) varies with latitude and season
(ii) is more than displacement tonnage
(iii) is the difference between displacement load and displacement light
Of these statements
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(c) (i) and (iii) are correct
(d) Only (iii) is correct
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following structures protects the shore by trapping of littoral drift?
(a) groynes
(b) sea walls
(c) revetments
(d) moles
Answer : A
Question. Assertion A : Basin walls have to be of much grater height than dock walls.
Reason R : Tidal basins are subject to fluctuations of levels due to tidal variations.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is a fixed type mooring accessory ?
(a) bollard
(b) buoys
(c) cables
(d) anchors
Answer : A
Question. When a ship floats at its designed water line, the vertical distance from water line to the bottom of the ship is known as
(a) Beam
(b) Depth
(c) Free-board
(d) Draft
Answer : D
Question. A ship is berthed in a chamber and lifted by principles of buoyancy Such a chamber is calle(d)
(a) Dry dock
(b) Wet dock
(c) Floating dock
(d) Refuge dock
Answer : C
Question. If the maximum spring rise is 2 m and height of the waves expected is 4 m , then the breakwater height above the datum will be
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 7 m
Answer : D
Question. In multiple point mooring system, vessel is secured to minimum of
(a) Two points
(b) Four points
(c) Six points
(d) Eight points
Answer : B
Question. In a two lane channel, bottom width of channel is given by
(a) Manoeuvring lane + (2 × Bank clearance lane)
(b) (2 × Manoeuvring lane) + (2 × Bank clearance lane)
(c) (2 × Manoeuvring lane) + (2 × Bank clearance lane + ship clearance lane)
(d) Manoeuvring lane + (2 × Bank clearance lane) + ship clearance lane
Answer : C
Question. When a wave strikes a vertical breakwater in deep water, it is reflected back and on meeting another advancing wave of similar amplitude merges and rises vertically in a wall of water. This phenomenon is called
(a) Surf
(b) Clapotis
(c) Fetch
(d) Swell
Answer : B
Question. The difference in height between highest high water and lowest low water is called
(a) Mean range
(b) Maximum range
(c) Maximum rise
(d) Mean rise
Answer : B
Question. Assertion A : Intervention of undulations in the sea bed reduces the depth of wave at the section.
Reason R : No wave can have a height greater than the depth of water through which it passes.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Docks and Harbor Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Docks and Harbor Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Docks and Harbor Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Docks and Harbor Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Docks and Harbor Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Docks and Harbor Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Docks and Harbor Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Docks and Harbor Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Docks and Harbor Engineering