Refer to Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering provided below. Civil Engineering MCQ questions with answers are available for download in Pdf. The MCQ Questions for Civil Engineering with answers are aligned as per the latest syllabus and exam pattern suggested for your exams. Multiple Choice Questions for Environmental Engineering are an important part of exams for Civil Engineering and if practiced properly can help you to improve your understanding of Environmental Engineering and get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for Civil Engineering and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering
Civil Engineering students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Environmental Engineering
Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions Civil Engineering with Answers
Question. As compared to geometrical increase method of forecasting population, arithmetical increase method gives
(a) Lesser value
(b) Higher value
(c) Same value
(d) Accurate value
Answer : A
Question. The rate of Alteration of pressure filters is
(a) Less than that of slow sand filters
(b) In between the filtration rate of slow sand filters and rapid sand filters
(c) Greater than that of rapid sand filters
(d) Equal to that of slow sand filters
Answer : C
Question. The minimum and maximum diameters of sewers shall preferably be
(a) 15 cm and 100 cm
(b) 15 cm and 300 cm
(c) 30 cm and 450 cm
(d) 60 cm and 300 cm
Answer : B
Question. In a BOD test, 1.0 ml of raw sewage was diluted to 100 ml and the dissolved oxygen concentration of diluted sample at the beginning was 6 ppm and it was 4 ppm at the end of 5 day incubation at 20°(c) The BOD of raw sewage will be
(a) 100 ppm
(b) 200 ppm
(c) 300 ppm
(d) 400 ppm
Answer : B
Question. As compared to shallow wells, deep wells have
(a) More depth
(b) Less depth
(c) More discharge
(d) Less discharge
Answer : C
Question. For satisfactory working of a sludge digestion unit, the pH range of digested sludge should be maintained as
(a) 4.5 to 6.0
(b) 6.5 to 8.0
(c) 8.5 to 10.0
(d) 10.5 to 12.0
Answer : B
Question. The percentage of filtered water, which is used for backwashing in rapid sand filters, is about
(a) 0.2 to 0.4
(b) 0.4 to 1.0
(c) 2 to 4
(d) 5 to 7
Answer : C
Question. The length of rectangular sedimentation tank should not be more than (Where ‘B’ is the width of the tank)
(a) B
(b) 2B
(c) 4B
(d) 8B
Answer : C
Question. The phenolic compounds in public water supply should not be more than
(a) 0.1 ppm
(b) 0.01 ppm
(c) 0.001 ppm
(d) 0.0001 ppm
Answer : C
Question. The amount of residual chlorine left in public water supply for safety against pathogenic bacteria is about
(a) 0.01 to 0.05 ppm
(b) 0.05 to 0.5 pp
(c) 0.5 to 1.0 ppm
(d) 1.0 to 5.0 ppm
Answer : B
Question. Cleaning is done by
(i) Scraping and removal in filters slow sand
(ii) Back washing in slow sand filters
(iii) Scraping and removal in filters rapid sand
(iv) Back washing in rapid sand filters
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. The dissolved oxygen level in natural unpolluted waters at normal temperature is found to be of the order of
(a) 1 mg/liter
(b) 10 mg/liter
(c) 100 mg/liter
(d) 1000 mg/liter
Answer : B
Question. The rate of BOD exerted at any time is
(a) Directly proportional to BOD satisfied
(b) Directly proportional to BOD remaining
(c) Inversely proportional to BOD satisfied
(d) Inversely proportional to BOD remaining
Answer : B
Question. A pipe which is installed in the house drainage to preserve the water seal of traps is called
(a) Vent pipe
(b) Anti-siphonage pipe
(c) Waste pipe
(d) Soil pipe
Answer : B
Question. The biochemical treatment of sewage effluents is essentially a process of
(a) Oxidation
(b) Dehydration
(c) Reduction
(d) Alkalinization
Answer : A
Question. The hourly variation factor is usually taken as
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.8
(c) 2.0
(d) 2.7
Answer : A
Question. The distribution mains are designed for
(a) Maximum daily demand
(b) Maximum hourly demand
(c) Average daily demand
(d) Maximum hourly demand on maximum day
Answer : D
Question. The self cleansing velocity for all sewers in India is usually
(a) Less than 1.0 m/sec
(b) 1.0 m/sec to 1.2 m/sec
(c) 1.5 m/sec to 2.0 m/sec
(d) 3.0 m/sec to 3.5 m/sec
Answer : B
Question. The most common cause of acidity in water is
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen
Answer : A
Question. In chlorination, with the rise in temperature of water, death rate of bacteria
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unaffected
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. As compared to rapid sand filters, slow sand filters give
(i) Slower filtration rate
(ii) Higher filtration rate
(iii) Lesser efficiency in removal of bacteria
(iv) Higher efficiency in removal of bacteria
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : C
Question. Facultative bacteria are able to work in
(a) Presence of oxygen only
(b) Absence of oxygen only
(c) Presence as well as in absence of oxygen
(d) Presence of water
Answer : C
Question. If the coli form bacteria is present in a sample of water, then the coli-form test to be conducted is
(i) Presumptive coli-form test
(ii) Confirmed coli-form test
(iii) Completed coli-form test
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct relationship between porosity (N), specific yield (y) and specific retention (R)
(a) N = y + R
(b) y = N + R
(c) R = N + y
(d) R > (N + y)
Answer : A
Question. Activated carbon is used for
(a) Disinfection
(b) Removing hardness
(c) Removing odours
(d) Removing corrosiveness
Answer : C
Question. As compared to cast iron pipes, steel pipes are
(a) Heavier
(b) Stronger
(c) Costlier
(d) Less susceptible to corrosion
Answer : B
Question. Period of cleaning of slow sand filters is about
(a) 24 - 48 hours
(b) 10 - 12 days
(c) 2 - 3 months
(d) 1 - 2 year
Answer : C
Question. Dissolved oxygen in streams is
(a) Maximum at noon
(b) Minimum at noon
(c) Maximum at midnight
(d) Same throughout the day
Answer : A
Question. The method of analysis of distribution system in which the domestic supply is neglected and fire demand is considered is
(a) Circle method
(b) Equivalent pipe method
(c) Electrical analysis method
(d) Hardy cross method
Answer : A
Question. Most suitable section of sewer in separate sewage system is
(a) Rectangular section
(b) Circular section
(c) Standard form of egg shaped sewer
(d) Modified egg shaped section
Answer : B
Question. The maximum permissible limit for fluoride in drinking water is
(a) 0.1 mg/liter
(b) 1.5 mg/liter
(c) 5 mg/liter
(d) 10 mg/liter
Answer : B
Question. Percentage of bacterial load that can be removed from water by the process of plain sedimentation is about
(a) 10 to 25
(b) 50
(c) 75
(d) 100
Answer : C
Question. The maximum efficiency of BOD removal is achieved in
(a) Oxidation pond
(b) Oxidation ditch
(c) Aerated lagoons
(d) Trickling filters
Answer : B
Question. Disinfection of water results in
(a) Removal of turbidity
(b) Removal of hardness
(c) Killing of disease bacteria
(d) Complete sterilisation
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following values of pH represents a stronger acid?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer : A
Question. The percentage of chlorine in fresh bleaching powder is about
(a) 10 to 15
(b) 20 to 25
(c) 30 to 35
(d) 40 to 50
Answer : C
Question. Septic tank is a
(i) Settling tank
(ii) Digestion tank
(iii) Aeration tank
(a) Only (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
Answer : B
Question. An egg shaped section of sewer
(a) Is economical than circular section
(b) Provides self cleansing velocity at low discharges
(c) Is more stable than circular section
(d) Is easy to construct
Answer : B
Question. The minimum dissolved oxygen which should always be present in water in order to save the aquatic life is
(a) 1 ppm
(b) 4 ppm
(c) 10 ppm
(d) 40 ppm
Answer : B
Question. The type of sewer which is suitable for both combined and separate system is
(a) Circular sewer
(b) Egg shaped sewer
(c) Horseshoe type sewer
(d) Semi-elliptical sewer
Answer : B
Question. Sewerage system is usually designed for
(a) 10 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 50 years
(d) 75 years
Answer : B
Question. If the total hardness of water is greater than its total alkalinity, the carbonate hardness will be equal to
(a) Total alkalinity
(b) Total hardness
(c) Total hardness total alkalinity
(d) Non carbonate hardness
Answer : A
Question. The pathogens can be killed by
(a) Nitrification
(b) Chlorination
(c) Oxidation
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. If the time of concentration is 9 minutes, then the intensity of rainfall according to British Ministry of Health formula will be
(a) 4 mm/hr
(b) 10 mm/hr
(c) 20 mm/hr
(d) 40 mm/hr
Answer : D
Question. The water carriage system of collection of waste product
(a) Is cheaper in initial cost than dry conservancy system
(b) Requires treatment before disposal
(c) Creates hygienic problem
(d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. Sludge volume index is defined as the ratio of
(a) Percentage of sludge by volume to percentage of suspended solids by weight
(b) Percentage of sludge by volume to percentage of total solids by weight
(c) Percentage of suspended solids by weight to percentage of sludge by volume
(d) Percentage of total solids by weight to percentage of sludge by volume
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a water borne disease?
(a) Dysentery
(b) Cholera
(c) Typhoid
(d) Malaria
Answer : D
Question. The polluted water is one which
(a) Contains pathogenic bacteria
(b) Consists of undesirable substances rendering it unfit for drinking and domestic use
(c) Is safe and suitable for drinking and domestic use
(d) Is contaminated
Answer : B
Question. In facultative stabilization pond, the sewage is treated by
(a) Aerobic bacteria only
(b) Algae only
(c) Dual action of aerobic bacteria and anaerobic bacteria
(d) Sedimentation
Answer : C
Question. For a country like India, where rainfall is mainly confined to one season, the suitable sewerage system will be
(a) Separate system
(b) Combined system
(c) Partially combined system
(d) Partially separate system
Answer : A
Question. The means of access for inspection and cleaning of sewer line is known as
(a) Inlet
(b) Manhole
(c) Drop manhole
(d) Catch basin
Answer : B
Question. The amount of coagulant needed for coagulation of water increases with
(i) Increase in turbidity of water
(ii) Decrease in turbidity of water
(iii) Increase in temperature of water
(iv) Decrease in temperature of water
The correct answer is
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : B
Question. The type of valve which allows water to flow in one direction but prevents its flow in the reverse direction is
(a) Reflux valve
(b) Sluice valve
(c) Air relief valve
(d) Pressure relief valve
Answer : A
Question. Standard EDTA (ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid) solution is used to determine the
(a) Hardness in water
(b) Turbidity in water
(c) Dissolved oxygen in water
(d) Residual chlorine in water
Answer : A
Question. Orthotolidine test is used for determination of
(a) Dissolved oxygen
(b) Residual chlorine
(c) Biochemical oxygen demand
(d) Dose of coagulant
Answer : B
Question. Double filtration is used
(a) To increase the filtration slow sand filters capacity of
(b) To increase the filtration rapid sand filters capacity of
(c) For isolated buildings like pools, hotels etc swimming
(d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following retards the self purification of stream?
(a) Higher temperature
(b) Sunlight
(c) Satisfying oxygen demand
(d) None of the above
Answer : D
Question. The gas from sludge digestion tank is mainly composed of
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrogen sulphide
(d) Methane
Answer : D
Question. Laying of sewers is usually done with the help of
(a) A Theodolite
(b) A compass
(c) Sight rails and boning rods
(d) A plane table
Answer : C
Question. In water treatment, rapid gravity filters are adopted to remove
(a) Dissolved organic substances
(b) Dissolved solids and dissolved gases
(c) Floating solids and dissolved inorganic solids
(d) Bacteria and colloidal solids
Answer : D
Question. The working conditions in imhoff tanks are
(a) Aerobic only
(b) Anaerobic only
(c) Aerobic in lower compartment and anaerobic in upper compartment
(d) Anaerobic in lower compartment and aerobic in upper compartment
Answer : D
Question. Generally the detention period for grit chambers is kept as
(a) 1 minute
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 24 hours
(d) 12 hours
Answer : A
Question. The correct relation between theoretical oxygen demand (TOD), Biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and Chemical oxygen demand (COD) is given by
(a) TOD > BOD > COD
(b) TOD > COD > BOD
(c) BOD > COD > TOD
(d) COD > BOD > TOD
Answer : B
Question. Sewage treatment units are designed for
(a) Maximum flow only
(b) Minimum flow only
(c) Average flow only
(d) Maximum and minimum flow
Answer : C
Question. The rate of filtration in slow sand filters in million litres per day per hectare is about
(a) 50 to 60
(b) 100 to 150
(c) 500 to 600
(d) 1400 to 1500
Answer : A
Question. Sewage treatment units are normally designed for
(a) 5 - 10 years
(b) 15 - 20 years
(c) 30 - 40 years
(d) 40 - 50 years
Answer : B
Question. For normal sludge, the value of sludge index for Indian conditions is
(a) 0 to 50
(b) 50 to 150
(c) 150 to 350
(d) 350 to 500
Answer : C
Question. Residual chlorine in water is determined by
(a) Starch iodide method
(b) Orthotolidine method
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage respectively are
(a) Acidic and alkaline
(b) Alkaline and acidic
(c) Both acidic
(d) Both alkaline
Answer : B
Question. A sewer that receives the discharge of a number of house sewers is called
(a) House sewer
(b) Lateral sewer
(c) Intercepting sewer
(d) Sub-main sewer
Answer : B
| Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Airport Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Basics of Civil Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Construction MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Maintenance MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Services MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Building Technology and Architectural Planning MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Concrete Technology and Design of Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Management MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Construction Technology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Design of Masonry Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Docks and Harbor Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Economics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Graphics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Engineering Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Environmental Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimating and Costing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Estimation Costing and Valuation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Geotechnical Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Highway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulic Machines MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Irrigation Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Prefabricated Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Professional Ethics in Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Public Health Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Bridge and Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Railway Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| RCC Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Societal and Global Impact MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Soil Mechanics and Foundations MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Steel Structures Design MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Strength of Materials MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Analysis MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Design and Drawing MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Structural Mechanics MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Theory of Structures MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Tunnel Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Waste Water Treatment MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
| Water Supply Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers in Civil Engineering |
Important Practice Resources for Civil Engineering Mock Tests
Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering MCQs with Answers
We hope you found the MCQs for Environmental Engineering useful for your preparation. These questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Civil Engineering to ensure complete coverage of the latest syllabus. Students are advised by our teachers to download Civil Engineering MCQs in PDF format and practice these questions and solutions daily.
Best quality MCQs for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest textbooks to make these Civil Engineering MCQs. Practicing these MCQs with answers daily will help get more marks and build a stronger understanding. You can also access specialized study material for Civil Engineering to strengthen your understanding.
Environmental Engineering Solved MCQs for Civil Engineering
All questions provided here are as per the current academic year's books and syllabus. Our teachers have provided detailed answers for every Civil Engineering MCQ to help you solve them yourself and then also verify your answers. We offer a full collection of MCQ questions for Civil Engineering to ensure you can practice every topic within the chapter.
Benefits of Regular MCQ Practice for Environmental Engineering
Consistent practice is the key to mastering Environmental Engineering. Once you have solved these, we highly recommend attempting the online Civil Engineering MCQ Test for the same chapter to improve your speed and accuracy.
Master Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering with Practice Sets
If you have upcoming tests, revise the concepts of Environmental Engineering and then attempt these problems to identify any gaps in your knowledge. You can also explore our Sample Papers for Civil Engineering to check your understanding level of these MCQs.
You can download the MCQs for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering for latest session from StudiesToday.com
Yes, the MCQs issued for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering have been made available here for latest academic session
Learning Environmental Engineering based MCQs will help students improve their overall understanding of important concepts and topics and help to score well in Civil Engineering exams.
You can practice Environmental Engineering through worksheets, textbooks and online quizzes provided by studiestoday.com.
You can find Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering MCQs on educational websites like studiestoday.com, online tutoring platforms, and in sample question papers provided on this website.
To prepare for Environmental Engineering MCQs, refer to the concepts links provided by our teachers and download sample papers for free.
Yes, there are many online resources that we have provided on studiestoday.com available such as practice worksheets, question papers, and online tests for learning MCQs for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering
Yes, you can find printable Environmental Engineering worksheets for Civil Engineering on studiestoday.com.
We have provided full database of free multiple choice questions with answers on studiestoday.com for Civil Engineering Environmental Engineering