CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl S Buck Assignment

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl S Buck Assignment. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 English. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

The Enemy Pearl S Buck Class 12 English Assignment Pdf

Class 12 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for The Enemy Pearl S Buck in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 English Assignment for The Enemy Pearl S Buck


CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl S Buck Assignment. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.

NOTES OF THE LESSON :

1. Important for Sadao Hoki

1.1 His father's statements and priorities

1.2 His wife's background

1.3 American professor Harley

2. The shadow from the sea

2.1 Staggering, Crawling, Falling

2.2 A fisherman perhaps

2.3 A white man!

2.4 Shot and bleeding

3. What to do next- a dilemma

3.1 Put him back in the sea

3.2 An escaped American POW

3.3 Decision to carry him into the house

4. Taking care of POW

4.1 Refusal of the Yumi, the servant

4.2 Hana washes the man

4.3 Sadao operates

4.4 Hana thinks of his perils

5. Recovery period of POW

5.1 His fears, their problems

5.2 The servants rebel/condemnation

5.3 The man heals, Sadao confused

6. The seventh day

6.1 The servants left together

6.2 A messenger arrives

6.3 Sadao summoned

7. At the General's Palace

7.1 Sadao's confession

7.2 General's suggestion

8. Waiting for assassins

8.1 Restless nights for Sadao

8.2 Sadao's decision

9. The Prisoner escapes

9.1 Arrangements made by Sadao

9.2 The prisoner gone

MCQs : 

Question. Who was Dr. Sadao?
(a) An Iranian Doctor
(b) An American doctor
(c) A Japanese doctor
(d) None

Answer: C

Question. Why did Dr become irritatable and impatient with his patients?
(a) because of his inability to leave the white man to help his distressed wife
(b) because of many patients
(c) because of General's pressure
(d) All these

Answer: A

Question. Why did Dr.'s wife feel distressed?
(a) seeing many patients
(b) Seeing General's reaction
(c) Seeing the orders
(d) Seeing Whiteman's blood

Answer: D

Question. Why did the surgeon speak sharply to his wife?
(a) to get things he needed
(b) to get her help
(c) to stop any disturbance that could lead to harm the wounded man.
(d) None

Answer: C

Question. What was Hana's reaction over her husband's words?
(a) She held her mouth with her hands and vomited outside the operation room
(b) she shouted
(c) she cried
(d) she stopped helping him

Answer: A

Question. Why did Sadao marry a Japanese girl only?
(a) because he liked Japanese
(b) he didn't like any other nationality
(c) Because of his father's fear
(d) because he didn't want to upset his father

Answer: D

Question. What kind of person was Sadao's father ?
(a) a serious
(b) a jollygood man
(c) very strict
(d) A true patriot and traditional person

Answer: D

Question. Why did the messenger come to the doctor?
(a) to meet him
(b) for checkup
(c) to inform about the General's pain
(d) All these

Answer: C

Question. Why did Dr. Give his flashlight to the enemy soldier?
(a) to help him
(b) to show him the way in the dark
(c) so that he could send him signal in case of any distress
(d) All these

Answer: C

Question. Why did Dr. help an enemy soldier?
(a) because he was an ethical and sincere doctor
(b) because he was his friend
(c) because he knew him
(d) none

Answer: A

Question. How many children Dr. Sadao has?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 2

Answer: D

Question. Why did Hana wash the wounded man herself?
(a) Because of her servants
(b) because her servants ran away
(c) because her servants refused to help an American enemy soldier
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. What kind of person The General was?
(a) a kind hearted
(b) a wise man
(c) a selfish man
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. Why did Dr Sadao treat the soldier when he was from enemy's nationality?
(a) He was a doctor
(b) It was against his professional ethics
(c) as a doctor he could not let anyone die
(d) All

Answer: D

Question. Why did General spare the White American soldier?
(a) to spare his own life
(b) he himself was in pain
(c) needed Dr Sadao's help
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. How did Hana help Dr. Sadao?
(a) By assisting him
(b) by giving him money
(c) by giving him tools
(d) by working as a nurse

Answer: D

Question. What was General's plan for American soldier?
(a) he wanted him to reach safely
(b) will inform his country
(c) will get him assassinated by some private assassins
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. Why did the servants leave Dr.'s House?
(a) Because he was wounded
(b) because he was dirty
(c) Because he was an American Soldier and they didn't like him
(d) All

Answer: C

Question. Where did Dr find American soldier?
(a) in the park
(b) in the battlefield
(c) outside his house
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. At what age he came back to Japan?
(a) 20
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 30

Answer: D

Question. How did Dr emerge successfully out of all the conflicts?
(a) by throwing the patients out of his house
(b) by sending his servants out of the house
(c) by succumbing before the general
(d) By saving soldier's life as a sincere doctorand helping him to escape

Answer: D

Question. What kind of person Dr Sadao was?
(a) an excellent doctor
(b) a compassionate human being
(c) Sincere and responsible citizen
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Why did the servants refuse to help ?
(a) out of fears
(b) because of suoerstitions
(c) because he was an American Soldier
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. What does this chapter revolve around?
(a) war
(b) war between Israel and America
(c) war between Malasia and America
(d) war between Japan and America

Answer: D

Question. What idea do you form of Dr after reading the lesson?
(a) an excellent doctor
(b) a compassionate human being
(c) Sincere and responsible citizen
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Who is the author of the lesson The Enemy?
(a) Pearl S. Buck
(b) Dickens
(c) D.H.Lawrence
(d) None

Answer: A

Question. What does Dr. Sadao remember towards the end of the story?
(a) five American faces which had a lion’s share in his
(b) which had a lion’s share in his life
(c) his first landlady, who was full of prejudice, yet saved his life when he was suffering from influenza.
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Why did Dr. Sadao go to America?
(a) to meet the soldiers
(b) to meet his friends
(c) to travel
(d) to study surgery and medicine which was his father's wish

Answer: D

Question. What did Dr give to the soldier?
(a) his boat
(b) food to eat
(c) flashlight to use in distress
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Why did the General not pass orders to arrest Dr. Sadao for giving space to a whiteman?
(a) because he trusted him
(b) because he needed him
(c) General was not in good health and needed his services
(d) None

Answer: C

Question. How did Dr get rid of the American Soldier?
(a) by giving him instructions
(b) by giving him flaslight to use in times of distress
(c) by asking him to row to the island
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. Why was Dr. Sadao not sent to the battlefield?
(a) because he had no interest
(b) he didn't love his country
(c) he was supposed to offer his services to the General who was in pain
(d) All these

Answer: C

Question. What does the narrator speak about in the beginning of the chapter?
(a) the war
(b) the General
(c) Dr. Sadao’s childhood and his father.
(d) the servants and Dr 's wife

Answer: C

Question. Where did Dr. meet Hana?
(a) in Japan
(b) in his neighbour
(c) in the battlefield
(d) at professor Harley's house in America

Answer: D

Question. Why did Dr feel alone at the beach?
(a) for not bringing his wife with him
(b) for not listening to General
(c) for saving an American soldier's life
(d) none

Answer: C

Question. Seeing the messenger, what was Hana's reaction?
(a) She got frightened
(b) she thought he has come to arrest her husband
(c) General's man
(d) All these

Answer: D

Question. At what age Dr. Sadao went to America?
(a) 22
(b) 32
(c) 12
(d) 42

Answer: A

Question. How did Dr. ensure that the American Soldier had left safely?
(a) by escorting him
(b) by seeing no signal of flashlight
(c) by giving him a call
(d) none

Answer: B

Question. What were the dominant traits of Dr.'s personality?
(a) expertise in his profession and compassion as a human
(b) obstinate
(c) doesn't like to obey anyone
(d) rude

Answer: A

Question. What conflicting ideas disturb Dr.'s mind after he brought American soldier?
(a) duty of a doctor and loyalty towards nation
(b) his wife's health and general's health
(c) patient's health and servants
(d) servants' behavior

Answer: A

Assertion & Reason Based Questions:

Question. Assertion: Yumi refused to wash the white man, as he man an Enemy.
Reason: Hana was sympathetic to him in the face of open defiance from the domestic staff.
(a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
(e) Both A and R are false

Answer: A

Question. Assertion: I guess if all the Japs where like you there wouldn‘t have been a war.
Reason: Dr. Sadao performed the surgery on the White man and also planned his escape.
(a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
(e) Both A and R are false

Answer: A

Question. Assertion: Dr. Sadao, as a human being rose above narrow prejudices
Reason: against enemy race is justifiable, especially during the war time.
(a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
(e) Both A and R are false

Answer: A

Question. Assertion: Dr. Sadao was a true Patriot.
Reason: He informed the general about the presence of the white man in his house.
(a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
(e) Both A and R are false

Answer: A

Question. Assertion: The General sent the assassins to the house of Dr. Sadao.
Reason: He himself was in pain and needed Dr. Sadao‘s help.
(a) Both A & R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
(e) Both A and R are false

Answer: D

Statement Based Questions:

Question. Statement 1: Doctor Sadao is not a dedicated surgeon , kind and compassionate towards people in distress.
Statement 2: He faced conflict of duty as a doctor and a citizen of Japan.
(a) Statement 1 is true but statement 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
(c) Both statement 1 and statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both statement 1 and statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: B

Question. Statement 1: Hana was a balanced woman.
Statement 2: She was graceful and dignified about the servants when they were leaving the house.
(a) Statement 1 is true but statement 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
(c) Both statement 1 and statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both statement 1 and statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: D

Question. Statement 1: The General was selfish by nature , thinks of his treatment only.
Statement 2: He had no faith in Sadao as a doctor.
(a) Statement 1 is true but statement 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
(c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: A

Question. Statement 1: Those islands yonder, they are the ‗stepping – stones‘ to the future of Japan
Statement 2: Dr. Sadao Hoki‘s father had dreamt of a bright future for his son and he hadn‘t been disappointed.
(a) Statement 1 is true but statement 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
(c) Both statement 1 and statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both statement 1 and statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: D

Question. Statement 1: Dr. Sadao had waited to fall in love with Hana until he was sure she believed in traditional Japanese values else his father would never have welcomed her.
Statement 2: Sadao and Hana‘s chance meeting had turned out to be a very fruitful relationship.

(a) Statement 1 is true but statement 2 is true.
(b) Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
(c) Both statement 1 and statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both statement 1 and statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: A

Question. Statement 1: The gardener felt that Sadao should have let the soldier to die.
Statement 2: He thought that the sea and the gun would take revenge if he saves the soldier.
(a) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is false.
(b) Statement 1 is true but Statement 2 is true
(c) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 cannot be inferred.
(d) Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 can be inferred..

Answer: B


Important Questions NCERT Class 12 English Vistas "The Enemy"

Question. What help did Dr. Sadao seek from Hana while operating on the wounded white man?
Answer: First, Dr. Sadao asked Hana to fetch towels. Then he told her that she would have to give the anaesthesia to the wounded soldier. Hana had never done this before. So, Dr. Sadao explained that it was easy. All she had to do was soak the cotton with anaesthesia and hold it near the patient’s nostrils. Since Yumi and the other servants had refused to help, Dr. Sadao tend to the American P.O.W, it was Hana who had to wash his wounds.

Question. Why did the General spare the American soldier?
Answer: 
The General spared the American soldier because that would keep Dr. Sadao safe as well. The old General was a selfish man. He thought of nothing but his own well-being. He needed Dr. Sadao for his own surgery and didn’t want to lose a skilled surgeon like Dr. Sadao at any cost. The General preferred American sentimentality rather than German ruthlessness.

Question. Why did the servants leave Dr. Sadao’s house?
Answer: 
When the servants realised that Dr. Sadao was going to save the life of an enemy, the servants were not happy. In fact, they disapproved their master saving the wounded American soldier’s life. They refused to serve the patient and quit their job. They were worried for their lives and their master’s and mistress’ too.

Question. How did the General plan to get rid of the American POW?
Answer: 
In order to get rid of the American P.O.W the General planned to send private assassins to quietly kill the prisoner in his sleep and then dispose off his body without trace.

Question. On the seventh day after the American soldier was found by Dr. Sadao two things happened. Why did Hana feel scared of the second?
Answer: 
On the seventh day, after the American Soldier was found by Dr. Sadao, two things happened. First, all the household servants quit their job and second, General’s messenger in official uniform came to meet Sadao.
Hana felt scared of the uniformed messenger because she thought he had come to arrest Dr. Sadao.

Question. Explain the reactions of the servants in Dr. Sadao’s house when he decided to give shelter to an enemy in the house.
Answer: 
When Dr. Sadao decided to give shelter to the enemy, the servants in Dr. Sadao’s house openly expressed their disapproval. The old gardener expressed his concern saying the bullet and the sea wanted the enemy dead. They might take revenge on their master for healing the white man. Although they remained skeptical of their master’s loyalty, they did not disclose the secret to the world. For them, the white man was an enemy who did not deserve their help. Yumi, the nanny of the children, refused to wash the American POW.

The wounds took time to heal; Dr. Sadao and Hana took great care of the American soldier. However, None of the servants tried to hide their displeasure and they voiced their opinion loudly for Sadao and Hana to hear. They felt that since both Hana and Dr. Sadao had lived in America for a while, they favoured the American P.O.W. over their own countrymen. The servants constantly pressurised the Hoki family to disclose the secret and get the American caught by the police. Finally, their displeasure at their master’s decision made them leave his household.

Question. Dr. Sadao faced a dilemma. Should he use his surgical skills to save the life of a wounded person or hand an escaped American P.O.W. over to the Japanese police? How did he resolve this clash of values?
Answer: 
Dr. Sadao Hoki was not only a trained surgeon but also a fervent patriot who dedicated himself to the cause of serving his country in the wartime through scientific research. However, the dilemma that Dr. Sadao faced on the arrival of the wounded American soldier at his doorstep was a clash between his duties as a doctor and that of a patriotic citizen. Since Dr. Sadao was under the Hippocratic oath to serve the mankind as a whole and put his professional duties first, he decided to save the enemy at any cost. For this he faced difficulties at his home from his wife and servants. He even endangered his own life and that of his family. However, he was able to show his patriotism by informing the General about the wounded American soldier and how he saved him. He requested the General to do whatever was necessary in the matter and even agreed to the arrangement of getting the enemy soldier killed by professional assassins sent by the General. The fact that he informed the General about the American’s escape, even though it was he who helped the soldier, is also a proof that Dr. Sadao was a dedicated surgeon as well as a patriotic Japanese.

Question. What was Sadao’s father’s dream for him? How did Sadao realise it?
Answer: 
Dr. Sadao’s father wanted him to go abroad for higher studies and become the world’s best surgeon. Dr. Sadao worked hard and became an eminent surgeon and scientist. He was perfecting a discovery, which would render wounds entirely clean.

Extract Based MCQs : 

1. It was at this moment that both of them saw something black come out of the mists. It was a man. He flung up of the ocean - flung. It seemed, to his feet by a breaker. He staggered a few steps, his body outlined against the mist, his arms above his head. Then the curled mists hid him again.

Question. How did the man reach the shore?
(a) Struggled to walk a few steps
(b) Walked comfortably
(c) Swam across
(d) None of the above

Answer: D

Question. Why was the man not visible clearly?
(a) The mist hid him
(b) The sea hid him
(c) The waves hit
(d) None of them

Answer: A

Question. Who are the two mentioned here?
(a) Dr.Sadao and his wife
(b) Dr. Sadao and his servant
(c) Dr. Sadao and another doctor
(d) Dr. Sadao and his daughter

Answer: A

Question. Who is the 'man' referred here?
(a) The white man
(b) Japanese soldier
(c) Japanese prisoner
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

2. Now Sadao remembered the wound, and with his expert fingers he began to search for it. Blood flowed freshly at his touch. On the right side of his lower back Sadao saw that a gun wound had been reopened.

Question. Whose wound is referred here?
(a) The man from the sea
(b) Dr .Sadao
(c) Dr. Sadao's wife
(d) The gardener

Answer: A

Question. Whose expert fingers is mentioned here?
(a) Dr.Sadao
(b) His wife
(c) The doctor of the hospital
(d) The master

Answer: A

Question. What had happened to the man?
(a) He was hit by a rod
(b) He was shot by a gun.
(c) He was hurt
(d) Due to an operation

Answer: B

Question. What happened when the Doctor was ready to give treatment?
(a) The blood oozed out
(b) The blood clotted
(c) The blood drained out
(d) None f them

Answer: C

3. "The master ought not to heal the wound of this white man," he said bluntly to Hana. "The white man ought to die. First he was shot. Then the sea caught him and wounded him with her rocks. If the master heals what the gun did and what the sea did, they will take revenge on us."

Question. Who said not to heal the wound?
(a) The old gardener
(b) Yumi
(c) Servant
(d) Hana

Answer: B

Question. The 'sea caught' means:
(a) The sea has punished
(b) The sea has become friendly
(c) The sea has called him
(d) The sea had arrested

Answer: A

Question. The speaker believed that:
(a) The sea would take revenge on them if they healed
(b) The sea would catch him
(c) The sea will shoot him
(d) All of the above

Answer: A

Question. What had the sea done to the white man?
(a) It has punished the white man
(b) It has taken revenge on the white man
(c) It has shot the white man with a gun
(d) All of the above

Answer: B

4. "If we sheltered a white man in our house we should be arrested and if we turned him over as a prisoner, he would certainly die," Sadao said. "The kindest thing would be to put him back into the sea." Hana said, But neither of them moved. They were started with a curious repulsion upon the inert figure.

Question. Why will Dr. Sadao be punished for sheltering a white man?
(a) It was war time and he was from the enemy country
(b) He was a doctor
(c) He took the help of his wife.
(d) The servants left the job.

Answer: A

Question. Which country did Dr.Sadao belong to?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) France

Answer: C

Question. Who is Hana?
(a) Gardener
(b) Dr. Sadao’s sister
(c) Servant
(d) Dr. Sadao's wife

Answer: D

Question. Why do you think they were repulsive?
(a) It is because he was an enemy soldier
(b) It is because he was bleeding
(c) It is because he was not willing to take treatment
(d) None of them

Answer: A

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy Pearl S Buck Assignment

Flamingo Poetry Chapter 6 Aunt's Jeniffer Tigers
CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Adrienne Rick Assignment
More Worksheets
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Classified Advertisements Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Note Making And Summarizing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Article Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Articles and Speech Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Comprehension Passage 1
CBSE Class 12 English Debate and Speech Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Prose Section Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Formal Invitations and Replies Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Invitations And Replies Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Job Application Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Accepting Declining Placing Order Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter of Complaint Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter Of Enquiry and Reply Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter To The Editor Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Literary Text Books And Long Reading Text Novel Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Note making Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Guidelines Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Passage 1
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Passage 2
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Passage 3
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Passage 4
CBSE Class 12 English Note Making Passage 5
CBSE Class 12 English Notice Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Novel The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Passages Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Poster Making Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Posters Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passage Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passage Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passage Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passage Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages for Note Making Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages for Note Making Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages for Note Making Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages for Note Making Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages Question Answers
CBSE Class 12 English Report Or Factual Description Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Speech Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Study Material
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Flamingo Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Flamingo Poetry Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Long Answers Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Novel Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Vistas Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 12 English Types of Advertisement Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Writing Skills Article Writing Assignment
Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level
CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Assignment

More Study Material