Read and download the CBSE Class 12 English Types of Advertisement Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 12 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Types Of Advertisement. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 12 English Types Of Advertisement
Practicing these Class 12 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Types Of Advertisement, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Types Of Advertisement Class 12 Solved Questions and Answers
Question- Gargi Publis School in Agra requires cricket coaches. Draft a suitable advertisement in not more that 50 wards for the 'Situations Vacant' column of the 'Daily Heradl'. stating your requirement regarding age, qualification, experience etc. You are Principal of the school.
Answer :
TYPES OF ADVERTISEMENT:
1. Classified
2. Display/General
Main Characteristics of Classified Advertisements:
1. They are categorised into columns according to different classes. The category is stated at the top.
2. They are written in short catchy phrases and words.
3. The language used is simple, factual and formal.
4. They are short, concise and to the point.
5. All the relevant information is provided.
6. Contact name and address is given.
7. They are written in a box to attract attention.
DISPLAY/GENERAL ADERTISEMENTS
Main Characteristics of Commercial Advertisements:
1. Designed for display purpose.
2. More space, more expensive in terms of the advertising costs.
3. Visually attractive- varying font size or shape.
4. Language colourful and lucid,catchy slogans, punch lines, witty expressions and pictures or sketches.
Necessary Details:
1. Name of the company/ institute/ organisers, etc.
2. Details regarding the product/ event/ educational course etc.
3. Special offers of discount, if any
4. Address of the company/ institute/organisers, etc.
Sample 1. Available a flat, Number 12 /7 Adarsh Nagar, Raipur, ground floor with 2 bedrooms having attached bathroom, car parking available, park facing best location, low maintenance charges and reasonable price.
Question. This is a kind of classified advertisement for…
a) Situation vacant
b) for sale
c) for purchase
d) accommodation wanted
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following is a characteristic of a classified advertisement?
a) Being too vague or wording
b) use the same descriptive characteristics for each advertisement
c) make full sentences
d) the language should be according to the audience we are referring to
Answer: D
Question. What is the correct order for the following sale of property
i. Advertisement
ii. Available 1st floor DDA flat at Ashok Nagar 2 bedrooms with attached bathrooms modular kitchen drawing extra
iii. Interested parties contact MLA Ramesh phone 044-2727521
iv. Located near main market metro station at walking distance
options
a) i, iii, ii, iv, v
b) iii, I, ii, v, iv
c) iii, I, v, ii, iv
d) i, ii, iv, iii
Answer: D
Question. Which aspect of a product is a customer not required to know in an advertisement
a) About the product
b) age of the seller
c) advantages of the product
d) value for money
Answer: B
Question. Situation wanted advertisement is written by
a) An employer
b) A job seeker
c) a candidate looking for a place for accommodation
d) a person looking for tenants for his or her property
Answer: B
Sample 2. Principal, Sunrise Global School, Agra requires a receptionist for her school. Draft a suitable advertisement in about 50 words to be published in the classified columns of a national newspaper giving all the necessary details of qualifications and experience required in the receptionist.
SITUATION WANTED
REQUIRED a young, dynamic, smart, charismatic and friendly female receptionist for Sunrise Global School, Agra. Attractive salary with fringe benefits. Healthy work environment. Fresh graduates having honours or equivalent degree in English with good communication skills can apply by sending their cover letter and resume till March 30 on the below mentioned id: abc123@gmail.com. For queries, contact: 98100XXXXX
Sample 3. Amar / Amira of 18/57 Rajnagar, Srinagar wants to sell his car and plans to buy a new one. Help from draft an advertisement for the sale of old car to be placed in the classified advertisements of the Kashmir daily
a) _________________ b)_______________________2015 model light blue car c)__________with new tyres and seat covers expected price of 3.5 lacs. Only genuine buyers d)___________________
Choose the appropriate option
A.
i. Plot for sale
ii. area for sale
iii. vehicle for sale
iv. vehicle
Answer: vehicle for sale
B.
i. Swift dezire available for sale
ii. available for purchase
iii. available for rent
iv. Swift available for sale
Answer: Swift dezire available for sale
C.
i. 12000 km capacity
ii. 12000 km single owner driven
iii. 12000 km average self-driven
Answer : 12000 km single owner driven
D.
i. Contact Amira
ii. contact Amira / Amar , Srinagar
iii. contact Amar / Amira 18/57 Rajnagar, Srinagar mobile 99999 24245
Answer : contact Amar / Amira 18/57 Rajnagar, Srinagar mobile 99999 24245
Sample 4. You are the director of Star communications, an advertising agency, 15 silver arcade, Nehru place New Delhi, 1 10054 . your company needs sales executive. draft an advertisement to be printed in the Hindustan Times Classified a)_______________________ Wanted sales executives male for a reputed advertising agency b)______ over English and c)______________in computers. Candidates aged between 25 to 30 years with minimum experience of 2 years d)_______________________. Send complete biodata to director star communications 14 silver arcade new Nehru place New Delhi or email to starcom@rediffmail.com
Choose the appropriate option
A.
i. Plot for sale
ii. Situations vacant
iii. vehicle for sale
iv. For hire
Answer: Situations vacant
B.
i. having excellent command
ii. speaking knowledge
iii. talking
iv. none of these
Answer: having excellent command
C.
i. expectancy
ii. deficiency
iii. proficiency
Answer: proficiency
D.
i. are preferred
ii. will be preferred
iii. have been preferred
iv. preference
Answer: will be preferred
Sample 5. Your younger brother aged 5 has been missing for the last three days. Draft an advertisement in not more than 50 words for the Missing Persons column of a local newspaper. You are Ram/Rama. Contact number 931070000. : a)________________________ General Public b) ___________________ about the missing of a 5-year-old boy from Central Park in Connaught Place three days ago. The child c)____________ to the name ‘Sonu’, is fair complexioned and was wearing a red shirt and denim shorts. Anyone knowing anything d)______________ please contact: Ram, contact no. 9310710000. The finder shall receive a cash prize of Rs. 50,000.
Choose the appropriate option
A.
i. Missing person
ii. Person went missing
iii. Search for missing person
iv. Lost person
Answer: Missing person
B.
i. informed
ii. is hereby informed
iii. has been informed
iv. none of these
Answer: is hereby informed
C.
i. communicates
ii. responds
iii. speaks
iv. listens
Answer: responds
D.
i. abouts the whereabout
ii. will be preferred
iii. about
iv. about the whereabouts
Answer: about the whereabouts
I. Answer the questions given, with reference to the context below: Neha Sharma‘s cousin has cleared her medical entrance and wishes to dispose of her practice Material
received from Brilliant Tutorial. She has to draft an advertisement under classified columns.
Question. Which category of classified columns this advertisement comes under
(a) Educational
(b) Situation vacant
(c) For sale
(d) Situation wanted
Answer: C
Question. The suitable beginning for her advertisement is:
(a) Good news for you
(b) Grab this opportunity
(c) Available for sale
(d) I have an offer for you
Answer: C
Question. Is it essential to mention the last date?
(a) Yes, it is required
(b) No, it is not required
(c) I‘m not sure
(d) None of these
Answer: B
Question. What information will the body contain?
1. Clearing of Exam
2. Mention of Books titles
3. Price of books
4. Address/ Contact No.
(a) 1 and 3,4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) All of these
Answer: D
Question. The language used in the advertisement is
(a) Brief
(b) Brief and to the point
(c) Informal
(d) Personal
Answer: B
II. Neeraj , 28, Gopal Nagar , Delhi plans to sell his flat in South Delhi. He has to give an advertisement under classified columns.
Question. Will it be good to mention the price?
(a) Yes, very much useful
(b) No, not required
(c) No, it is negotiable
(d) Makes easy for buyers
Answer: C
Question. What will be the title for this advertisement?
(a) Situation vacant
(b) For sale
(c) To let
(d) Educational
Answer: B
Question. The advertisement is written in short phrases and words. This is because it should take….. and be…….
(a) visual and attractive
(b) vivid and graphic
(c) more space and less economical
(d) less space and more economical
Answer: D
Question. The information in the body of the advertisement should include
1. size, floor ,no of rooms
2. facilities available
3. location and surroundings
4. price
5. contact details
6. Registration
(a) 1,2 and 3
(b) 2,3 and 4
(c) 3,4,5 and 6
(d) 1,2,3,4 and 5
Answer: D
Question. The advertisement will begin with the sentence
(a) Wanted a flat
(b) Available for sale
(c) Available on rent
(d) For purchase
Answer: B
Question. You are Harish / Harshita of 12, Seva Nagar, Pune. You want to sell your flat as you are shifting to another city for work. Draft a suitable advertisement to be published in ‘The Pune Times’ under the classified columns.
FLAT FOR SALE
Answer: A beautifully furnished flat on the ground floor — having 2 bedrooms, a kitchen, a dining room, a sitting room, lobby and space for car parking — is available for sale in the Seva Nagar area of the town. The owner is shifting to another city.
Interested parties are requested to contact Harish Kumar, 12, Seva Nagar, Pune.
Phone : 020-4782534 or Mob. 9814127346.
Question. You are Arnit / Arnika. You want to sell your car as you are planning to buy a new one. Draft a suitable advertisement to be published in ‘Hindustan Times’ under the vehicles column.
CAR FOR SALE
Answer: A 2013 model Renault Kwid (AMT), done 6000 kms, accident-free, fully insured and in very good running condition is offered for sale. The owner is planning to buy a new one and has to sell the car in a few days. Interested parties with a reasonable offer can please contact Arnit Pasricha at 46, Classic Apartments, Ludhiana, Phone : 0161-4782507;
Mobile : 9805012345.
Question. You need to buy a flat. Draft a suitable advertisement to be published in the classified columns of a local newspaper, giving all the necessary details of your requirement. You are Karan / Karuna, M114, Mall Road, Delhi.
WANTED A FLAT
Answer: Wanted a well-built, 3 BHK flat, floor area 900-1400 sq. feet, ground floor, preferably in Rohini or Pitam Pura area of Delhi. It should be a freehold property free from all legal obligations or payments. Offers are invited at karan@google.com with all details of the property, amount expected and the mode of payment. Mob. 98764-27346. Please correspond in confidence.
Question. You are Karan Kumar / Karuna Bajaj, a leading lawyer practising in Surat. You want to buy an independent house at City Light Road to be used as office-cum-residence. Draft an advertisement for the classified columns of a local newspaper. You can be contacted at 45645678.
WANTED A HOUSE
Answer: A leading lawyer practising in Surat wants an independent house to be used as office-cumresidence at City Light Road. It should be a freehold property free from all legal obligations or payments. It should be well-built and not more than 3-4 years old. Offers are invited at karan kumar@goole.com with all details of the property, amount expected and the mode of payment. The advertiser can be contacted on 45645678. Please correspond in confidence.
Question. You are Dr Madhu, M.D. You are looking for an independent house in Ghaziabad on a reasonable rent for your residence-cum-clinic. Draft a suitable advertisement to be published in ‘Hindustan Times’, New Delhi. Your telephone no. is 12341234.
To be Published in Hindustan Times, New Delhi, dated ......
WANTED ON RENT
Answer: An independent house in Ghaziabad is wanted on a reasonable rent. The house is to be used as residence-cum-clinic and should be airy and well-ventilated. It should have at least six rooms with attached bathrooms and ample space for parking two cars. Please contact Dr Madhu, M.D.
at phone number 12341234 to finalise the things.
Question. You are the General Manager of E.V.L. Company which requires posh bungalows on lease basis, as guest houses. Draft an advertisement to be published in ‘The New Indian Express’ under the classified columns.
To be Published in the Classified Columns of ‘The New Indian Express’, dated ......
POSH BUNGALOWS ON LEASE REQUIRED
Answer: E.V.L. Company requires posh bungalows in Ghaziabad, on lease basis to be used as guest houses.
The lease period shall be for a minimum of ten years. The bungalows should be well-built, not less than 200 sq. metres in area, each with 2–3 spacious bedrooms, kitchen, bath and toilet. Please write in confidence to the General Manager with complete details and expected yearly rent.
Question. You want to rent out your newly constructed flat in the heart of the city. Draft an advertisement to be published in ‘The Deccan Herald’, Bengaluru, under classified columns.
To be published in the Classified Columns of ‘The Deccan Herald’, Bengaluru, dated ......
NEWLY CONSTRUCTED FLAT AVAILABLE ON RENT
Answer: A newly-built and beautifully-furnished flat on the ground floor — having 2 bedrooms, a kitchen, a dining room, a sitting room, a lobby and space for car parking — is available for rent in the heart of the city. The monthly rent will be ` 7000/- payable in advance and not negotiable. Interested parties are requested to contact Mohan, 247, Jayanagar, Bengaluru (Mobile 98155-56789).
Question. Your school, Akash Public School, Agra, needs a canteen manager. On behalf of the Principal, write an advertisement to be published in the classified columns of a local daily. Mention the educational and professional qualifications, other qualities required in the manager, who to apply to and the last date for the receipt of applications.
Answer: Akash Public School, Agra, having around 1500 students and 35 members of the staff, needs an efficient and well-qualified manager for its canteen. Those having a pleasing personality, with good working knowledge of accounts, and a degree from a recognised university should apply to the Principal of the school before the last date of this month. Retired persons are also eligible to apply. Salary and other considerations are negotiable.
Question. You are Vikram/Sonia, an electronics engineer who has recently returned from the U.S. and looking for a suitable job in the IT industry. Draft an advertisement for the Situations Wanted column of a national newspaper. Your contact number is 9193010203.
SITUATION WANTED
Answer: An electronics engineer recently-returned from the U.S., seeks a suitable job in the IT industry.
The person concerned is a graduate in electronics engineering from PTU (Punjab Technical University) and has an experience of seven years in the manufacturing of air conditioners and refrigerators with renowned multi-national companies. Respectable remuneration not below one lac per month is expected. Please contact in confidence at vikram@rediff.com, phone no: 9193010203.
Question. You are Vikram / Sonia, an Hon’s graduate in history with specialization in Medieval India. You are well acquainted with places of historical interest in Delhi, Agra and Jaipur. You are looking for the job of a tourist guide. Write an advertisement for the situations vacant / wanted column of a local newspaper. Your contact no. 999751234.
To be Published in the Situations Wanted Columns of the Egalitarian, dated ......
TOURIST GUIDE FOR HIRE
Answer: A tourist guide who is Hon’s graduate in history and has specialization in Medieval India, and is well acquainted with places of historical interest in Delhi, Agra and Jaipur, is looking for the job of a tourist guide. Interested parties or tourists may contact me on the following contact number Sonia Malhotra, # 011-1234567.
Question. Principal, Sunrise Global School, Area, requires a receptionist for her school. Draft a suitable advertisment to be published in the classified columns of a national newspaper, giving all the necessary details of qualifications and experience required of the receptionist.
WANTED A RECEPTIONIST
Answer: 10 March 20_ _
Principal, Sunrise Global School, Agra, invites applications for the post of a receptionist.
The applicant should be a graduate with a minimum experience of two years. A pleasing personality and good command of spoken English are a must. A working knowledge of computers is also desired. Salary shall be commensurate with experience and qualifications. Apply with complete biodata before the 20th of this month.
Question. You are Karan / Karuna of M114, Mall Road, Delhi. You are a civil engineer and have recently returned from UAE. You are looking for a suitable job in India. Draft an advertisement for the same.
Give details of your qualifications, experience, nature of job and expected remuneration.
SITUATION WANTED
Answer: A civil engineer recently returned from UAE, seeks a suitable job in India. The person concerned is a graduate in civil engineering from PTU (Punjab Technical University) and has an experience of seven years in the construction of dams, roads, bridges and towers with renowned multi-national companies. Respectable remuneration not below one lac per month is expected.
Please contact in confidence at karan @rediff.com
Question. You have recently started a centre for personality development for schoolchildren.
Draft an advertisement to be published in a local daily about it, giving all relevant details.
NEW AGE CENTRE FOR PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT
Answer: An ideal centre to help boys and girls of all age groups to develop their personality through interactive activities. Special emphasis is given on developing a logical and healthy attitude in the solution of problems. Equal importance is given to the development of body and mind.
Duration of course : 6 months. Consolidated fees : `5000/-.
Question. Write an advertisement for the ‘Lost and Found’ column of the ‘National Herald’, Lucknow, stating the loss of your wallet containing a D.D. for ₹32,500 and some cash, while travelling
by bus from Hazratganj to Nirala Nagar in Lucknow. You are Raman / Roopa, 22-A, Hazratganj, Lucknow.
To be Published in the ‘Lost and Found’ columns of the National Herald, dated ......
LOST AND FOUND
Answer: While travelling by bus from Hazratganj to Nirala Nagar in Lucknow, I lost my wallet.
It contains a D.D. for `32,500 and some cash. The finder is requested to send it to my address mentioned below :
Raman Mittal, 22-A, Hazratganj, Lucknow.
The finder will be given a cash prize of `5,000/-.
| CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Deep Water Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo The Rattrap Selma Lagerlof Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo The Rattrap Selma Lagerlof Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Indigo Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Indigo Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Indigo Assignment Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 English Poets And Pancakes Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Poets And Pancakes Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Interview Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Pablo Neruda Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Keeping Quiet Pablo Neruda Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English A RoadSide Stand Assignment |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Adrienne Rick Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Aunt Jennifers Tiger Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English The Third Level Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Tiger King Kalki Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas The Tiger King Kalki Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Journey to the end of the Earth Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 English
CBSE Class 12 English Types Of Advertisement Assignment
Access the latest Types Of Advertisement assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 12. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Types Of Advertisement. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Types Of Advertisement
Practicing these Class 12 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Types Of Advertisement properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Types Of Advertisement sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Types Of Advertisement test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Types Of Advertisement Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 12 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Types Of Advertisement questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 12 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 12 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Types Of Advertisement on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 12 English Chapter Types Of Advertisement from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 12 English Chapter Types Of Advertisement assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Types Of Advertisement.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 12 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Types Of Advertisement. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 12 English Chapter Types Of Advertisement are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.