CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 12 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Commercial Advertisements. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements

Practicing these Class 12 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Commercial Advertisements, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Commercial Advertisements Class 12 Solved Questions and Answers


Commercial advertisements are designed for commercial purposes.

The following are the characteristics of s display advertisement.

 They occupy more space and are expensive in terms of advertising costs.

 They have to be attractive and eye-catching making use of catchy headlines / slogans, punch lines.

 The font size and type too vary according to the requirement.

 The text should be brief.

Remember the following points while designing a display advertisement.

 Must be attractive‐with a catchy caption, heading or sub‐headings.

 Figurative language. (alliteration and metaphors especially)

 Proportionate spacing of fonts with different sizes.

 Usually attractive with catchy slogans, punch lines, witty Expressions, pictures or sketches.

 Special offers or discount, if any.

 Details of the product or event given in a clear, precise way.

 Give name, contact number and address of the advertiser.

 Present the matter in a box.

• 1. Draft an advertisement of an electrical showroom opening shortly. Give necessary details.

CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment

Question. How many types of advertisements are there?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 2
Answer. D

Question. The advertisement should be written in:
(a) 1 paragraph
(b) 2 paragraph
(c) 3 paragraph
(d) As many paragraphs as required
Answer. A

Question. The advertisement should have:
(a) short-catchy phrases
(b) very formal manner
(c) a informal manner
(d) humour
Answer. A

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SITUATION VACANT” Advertisement.
(i) Wanted software engineer for Ivy Software Solutions, a leading name in computers. Candidate should possess a Master’s Degree in Computer Software Programming and at least 3 years experience with a known computer concern.
(ii) Remuneration no constraint for suitable candidate.
(iii) Apply with detailed resume within ten days to General Manager, Ivy Software Solutions,
Agra Cantt, Agra. Phone 24236709, email idgeneralmanager@ gmail.com.
(iv) SITUATION VACANT
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) ii-iii-i-iv
(c) iv-iii-ii-i
(d) iv-i-ii-iii
Answer. D

Question. Arrange the correct order of “FOR PURCHASE OF VEHICLE” Advertisement.
(i) Wanted a Honda Motor cycle, 2018 or 2019 model, in excellent condition, not more than 60,000km run, average around 80-90 km per litre, complete documents.
(ii) Interested parties to contact: S.K. Joshi-30-C,Janakpuri, New Delhi:9876543210
(iii) Insurance paid for current year. Price not exceed `26,000.
(iv) FOR PURCHASE
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) iv-i-iii-ii
(c) iv-iii-ii-i
(d) ii-iii-iv-i
Answer. B

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SALE OF VEHICLE“
Advertisement.
(i) Contact Mr.Khanna: 987612340
(ii) Recently serviced, insurance for current year done.
Expected Price not below 2.40 lacs
(iii) FOR SALE
(iv) Available White Maruti Swift Dzire,2018 Model in excellent working condition, 65,000 km run average 1.2km/litre, self-driven, sparingly used, music system Panasonic, black leather seat covers,all other accessories intact.
(a) i-ii-iii-iv
(b) iv-iii-ii-i
(c) iii-iv-ii-i
(d) ii-iii-i-iv
Answer. D

Question. Arrange the correct order of “SALE OF PROPERTY” Advertisement.
(i) Available first floor DDA flat at Ashok Nagar, two bedrooms with attached bathroom, modular kitchen, drawing/dinning with full interiors, two balconies and car parking, North/park facing,
(ii) Located near main market, metro station at walking distance. Price negotiable.
(iii) FOR SALE
(iv) Interested parties contact: Jitesh Khanna, Ph.: 9999335700
(a) i-iii-iv-ii
(b) iii-i-ii-iv
(c) iv-ii-iii-i
(d) i-iii-ii-iv
Answer. B

Question. Wanted two young and dynamic Sales Executives for our marketing division. Minimum Qualifications – M. Pharma. Work experience of at least 5 years. Proficiency in English, impressive personality & ready to travel. Good salary and other perks. Apply in confidence with complete resume till 15 March 2013 to Manager, Herbal India 6 B/247, Ashok Vihar, New Delhi-110070.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer. A

Question. IIFL announces the commencement of its short-term courses in French, Chinese, Japanese, Spanish, etc. Duration – 6 months. Eligibility – Senior Secondary.
Excellent faculty. Computerised training. Incentives for early birds. Ten per cent of seats free. Send in your application by the 16th May 20XX or Contact Secretary, Phone 24236709.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer. B

Question. Alliance invited for a very handsome, tall and cultured IT professional 29 years, 180 cm tall NRI settled in London as CEO of a reputed firm. Exceptionally beautiful, highly educated and cultured girl between 21 and 25 and at least 5’4” tall. Only status Punjabi families. Box 867 B, The Times of India, New Delhi.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Matrimonial
Answer. D

Question. Lost black leather purse in DTC bus (route no. 315),while travelling between Lucknow Road and Red Fort. Besides cash, it contains some very important bills and receipts. The finder will be suitably rewarded. Please contact Anil Sood, B-67, Lucknow Road, New Delhi or Phone 27618456.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer. D

Question. Available Maruti 800 DX, 2000 Model in excellent working condition. White scratchless, self driven, sparingly used. Average 18 km a liter. All accessories intact. Expected Price not below ` 1.40 lacs. Contact.
Mr. Malhotra, 24673289.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Educational
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer. C

Question. Coal India, New Delhi wants suitable accommodation on rent to be used as a guest house. Minimum carpet area of 2500 sq. ft. in a posh South Delhi area preferred. Interested parties may please contact 5, Balu, G.M. Coal India, 35 Asaf Ali Road, New Delhi or Phone: 22524876.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Accommodation wanted
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer. B

Question. Required one accountant and two office assistants for a renowned firm. Minimum qualification:
Bachelor’s degree in commerce and work experience of minimum one year. Remuneration—best in the industry. Interested candidates can send their CVs by courier/speed post to Greenland Enterprises Ltd,4436/16, Daryaganj, Delhi-110006. Contact Krishna,Secretary, Mobile no 98111XXXXX.
The given advertisement is a _________ type of advertisement.
(a) Situation Vacant
(b) Accommodation wanted
(c) Sale and Purchase
(d) Lost and Found
Answer. A

Question. What is missing in the given advertisement?
Available For Rent Newly constructed flat on M.G. Road with 24 hrs. water and electricity back-up facility. Has two bedrooms with attached bathrooms, one huge drawing-cum-dining. Expected rent-Rs. 24,000 p.m.Company lease only. Contact: Mohan, Jayanagar, Bengaluru.
(a) Date
(b) Contact number
(c) Category of advertisement
(d) Address
Answer. C

 

Flamingo Poetry Chapter 04 A RoadSide Stand
CBSE Class 12 English A RoadSide Stand Assignment
Vistas Chapter 03 Journey to the end of the Earth
CBSE Class 12 English Vistas Journey to the end of the Earth Assignment
z More Worksheets
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Classified Advertisements Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Note Making And Summarizing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Advanced Writing Skills Notice Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Article Writing Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Article Writing Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Cloze Passages Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Debate and Speech Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Fill In the Blanks Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Flamingo Prose Section Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Formal Invitations and Replies Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Idioms Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Job Application Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Accepting Declining Placing Order Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter of Complaint Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter Of Enquiry and Reply Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter To The Editor Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Letter Writing Letter To The Editor Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Letters Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Literary Text Books And Long Reading Text Novel Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Note making Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Notice Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Novel The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English One Word Substitution Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Posters Making Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Practice Passages Question Answers
CBSE Class 12 English Report Or Factual Description Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Report Writing Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sentence Improvement Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Speech Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Long Answers Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Novel Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Sure Shot Questions Vistas Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English The Invisible Man H G Wells Assignment
CBSE Class 12 English Types of Advertisement Assignment

CBSE Class 12 English Commercial Advertisements Assignment

Access the latest Commercial Advertisements assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 12. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Commercial Advertisements. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Commercial Advertisements

Practicing these Class 12 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Commercial Advertisements properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Commercial Advertisements sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Commercial Advertisements test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Commercial Advertisements Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 12 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Commercial Advertisements questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 12 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 12 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Commercial Advertisements on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 12 English Chapter Commercial Advertisements assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 12 English Chapter Commercial Advertisements from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Commercial Advertisements assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 12 English Chapter Commercial Advertisements assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 12 English Chapter Commercial Advertisements based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Commercial Advertisements.

How can practicing Chapter Commercial Advertisements assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 12 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Commercial Advertisements. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Commercial Advertisements assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 12 English Chapter Commercial Advertisements are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.