CBSE Class 10 Social Science Rise of Nationalism in Europe Important Questions

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Rise of Nationalism in Europe Important Questions. Students and teachers of Class 10 Social Science can get free advanced study material, revision notes, sure shot questions and answers for Class 10 Social Science prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination guidelines in your school. Standard 10 students should download this study material which will give them more knowledge for all chapters in Social Science and all important topics which are scoring and can get you more marks. Students should also download free pdf of Chapter wise Notes for Class 10 Social Science prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this year and also download free worksheets and question papers available here to get higher scores in school exams and tests, also click here for more Study Material for Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Questions Rise of Nationalism in Europe

Question. Who followed the policy of Blood and Iron for national unification?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Otto Von Bismarck
c. Mazzini
d. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer : B

Question. Utopian is –
a. an ideal vision of society
b. a term used to refer to the elite society in Britain
c. a system of rule where there is no restraint on the powers exercised by the political leaders
d. None of these.

Answer : A

Question. The peasant masses who had supported Garibaldi in Southern Italy had never heard of –
a. Italia
b. Germania
c. Bharat Mata
d. Austria

Answer : A

Question. United Kingdom of Great Britain came into existence in the year of –
a. 1789
b. 1798
c. 1707
d. 1607

Answer : C

Question. Folk dances prevalent in Poland refer to
a. Polonaise
b. Mazurka
c. Hamasiz
d. None of these

Answer : A

Question. Vienna Congress was convened in 1815 for what purpose?
a. to declare completion of German unification
b. to restore conservative regime in Europe
c. to declare war against France
d. to start the process of Italian unification.

Answer : B

Question. Who followed the policy of ‘Golden Mean’?
a. Metternich
b. Mazzini
c. Louis Philippe
d. Duke of Orleans

Answer : C

Question. Which European power defeated Napoleon in 1815 –
a. Britain
b. Russia
c. Prussia, Austria
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Which year was known as the year of dear bread?
a. 1858
b. 1848
c. 1800
d. 1858

Answer : B

Question. What was the purpose of behind the creation of Zollverein?
a. To dethrone Napoleon
b. To restore democracy
c. To unify Germany
d. To make single currency for the whole Europe.

Answer : B

Question. Balkans, a geographical region covers the states of modern day
a. Italy, Romania, Bulgaria
b. Albania, Greece, Macedonia
c. Croatia, Bosnia, Serbia
d. All of these.

Answer : D

Question. Name the state which led the process of Italian unification.
a. Rome
b. Prussia
c. Sardinia Piedmont
d. Vienna

Answer : C

Question. Who was Frederic Sorrieu?
a. A painter
b. A politician
c. An administrator
d. a philosopher

Answer : A

Question. System of ideas reflecting any one social and political vision is termed as
a. ideology
b. sociopology
c. allegory
d. None of these.

Answer : A

Question. ‘Napoleonic Code’ was introduced in a. 1854
b. 1714
c. 1804
d. 1814

Answer : C

Question. Who said Cavour, Mazzini, Garibaldi: three her brain, her soul, her sword?
a. Victor Emmanuel
b. George Meredith
c. Louis XVIII
d. Guizot

Answer : B

Question. Who said that Italy was merely a geographical expression?
a. Cavour
b. Napoleon
c. Metternich
d. Gandhi

Answer : C

Question. Who said, “True German culture is to be discovered among common people.”
a. Johann Gottfried Herder
b. Napoleon
c. Mazzini
d. Hitler

Answer : A

Question. Which was not included in Balkan region?
a. Croatia
b. Bosnia Herzegovina
c. Serbia
d. Spain

Answer : D

Question. In which of the following country language played an important role in developing nationalism?
a. England
b. Scotland
c. Ireland
d. Poland

Answer : D

Question. Zollverein was a
a. Trade union
b. Custom union
c. Employees union
d. German Commander

Answer : B

Question. Nationalism emerged in Europe in –
a. 16th century
b. 18th century
c. 19th century
d. 17th century

Answer : C

Question. What was Hilairia Philike?
a. A secret society
b. A political party
c. An allegory
d. a custom union

Answer : A

Question. Who founded the revolutionary militia ‘Red Shirt’?
a. Wilson
b. Tsar Alexander II
c. Garibaldi
d. Ho Chi Minh

Answer : C

Question. Who was proclaimed as the King of united Italy in 1861?
a. Victor Emanuel I
b. Victor Emanuel II
c. Cavour
d. Mazzini

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is correctly matched?
a. Slavs – Balkans
b. Garibaldi – Russia
c. Act of Union – Italy
d. Both a and c.

Answer : A

Question. Customs union ‘Zollverein’ was formed in the year of _ and with the initiative of _
a. 1934, Russia
b. 1834, Prussia
c. 1884, Austria
d. 1834, France

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following country is associated with Marianne?
a. Russia
b. Italy
c. Germany
d. France

Answer : D

Question. Which state formed the customs union joined by others?
a. Vietnam
b. Prussia
c. China
d. US

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following countries were involved in the Act of Union?
a. England and Scotland
b. Russia and Italy
c. England and Russia
d. Scotland and Serbia

Answer : A

Question. Who was Frederick Sorrieu?
a. A revolutionary
b. Chancellor of Austria
c. King of Frame
d. French Artist

Answer : D

Question. Who was the king of France at the time of French Revolution?
a. Czar Nicolas
b. Louis XVI
c. Edward II
d. None of these.

Answer : B

Question. Mention the major issue(s) taken by liberals to criticize the conservatives –
a. End of autocracy
b. Freedom of press
c. Both a and b
d. Only a.

Answer : C

[A]. 1 MARK QUESTIONS:-

Question. What is allegory?
Answer : When an obstruct idea is expressed through a person or a thing.An allegorical story has two meanings:- one literal and one symbolic.

Question. What are the allegories of France and Germany?
Answer : The allegory of France was Marianne and the allegory of Germany was Germania.

Question. What do you mean by conservatism?
Answer : Apolitical philosophy that stressed the importance of tradition, established institutions and customs and preferred development to quick change.

Question. What do you mean by 'Romanticism'?
Answer : Romanticism refers to cultural movement which sought to develop a particular form of nationalist sentiment through emotions ,folk ,songs, poetry, songs and dances.

Question. Who hosted the Congress of Vienna  in 1815?
Answer : Austrian Chancellor Duke Metternich hosted the congress of Vienna in 1815.

Question. What was the major issue taken up by the liberal nationalist?
Answer : The major issue taken up by the liberal nationalist was freedom of press.

Question. Who remarked that 'when France sneeze the rest of Europe catches cold'?
Answer : Duke Metternich .

Question. Who was proclaimed the German emperor in a ceremony held at Versailles in January 1871?
Answer : Prussian King William-I.

Question. Who headed Sardinia-Piedmont?
Answer : Victor Emmanuel-II.

Question. When Greece became an independent nation?
Answer : 1832.

[B] 3 MARKS QUESTIONS:-

Question. State any three provisions of Civil Code of 1804.
Answer : Provisions of Civil Code 1804:
(i) Abolished the feudal system.
(ii) The Right to property.
(iii) Did away with all privilages based on birth.

Question. State any three features of 'Nation State' that emerged in Europe in the 20th century.
Answer : Three features of 'Nation State' are follwing that emerged in Europe in the 20th century:
(i) Nation State was supposed to be a state where majority of its citizens shared common identity.
(ii) The concept and practice of a Nation State with soverign centralised power develop in India.
(iii) Nation to be personified that i.e. they were represented as a person with characteristics that identified their nation.

Question. Describe any three economic hardship faced by Europe in the 1830s.
Answer : Three economic hardships faced by Europe in the 1830 are following:
(i) The unemployed rural people migrated from villages to cities.
(ii) Peasants suffered because of less agricultural facilities, burden of feudal dues and price rise.
(iii) Cheap machine made goods from England made it impossible for the small producers to compete.

Question. When and why was the Zollverein formed?
Answer : Zollverein was formed in 1834.
It was formed to abolished tarriff barriers which was hindering movement of goods,people and capital.

Question. Explain any three beliefs of the Conservatives that emerged after 1815.Answer : Followings are the three beliefs:
(i) They were intolerent to the criticism.
(ii) They sought to curb activities that questioned the legitimacy of autocratic government.
(iii) Most of them imposed censorship laws to control the ideas ,liberty and freedom associated with French Revolution.

Question. The development of nationalism did not come about only through territorial expansion .Culture play an important role in creating the idea of the nation.
Answer : Cultured played an important role in creating the idea of a nation in Europe in the following ways:-
(i)  Art, music literature and drama helped to express shape and strengthen nationalist sentiments.
(ii) Romantics like German philosopher  JohanN Gottfried Herder held the view that true German culture could be discovered only among the common people the 'das volk'.
(iii) Language too boosted nationalism.Example: Languages became a weapon of the nationalism.

Question. What was the role of Giuseppe Mazzini in the unification of Italy?
Answer : (i) He became member of the secret society of the Carbonari
(ii) He founded Young Italy in Marseillies and then Young Europe in Berne whose members were like minded young men from Poland,Franc ,Italy etc.
(iii) He believed that God had intended nations to be the natural units of mankind.It had to be forged into a single unified republic within a wider alliance of nations.

 

[C]. 5 MARKS QUESTIONS:-


Question. How did French revolutioneries create a sense of collective identity among the French people?
Answer : (i)The idea of 'la patrie' and 'le citoyen' emphasised this nation.
(ii) The tricolour ,new French flag  was replaced by the royal standard.
(iii) Uniform laws were formulated for all its citizens under a centralised administrative system.
(iv) The body of active citizens elected the Estate General  and it was renamed National Assembly.
(v) New hymns were composed , oaths were taken and martyrs commemorated in the name of the nation

Question. Who were the personalities that took part in the Unification of Italy?
Answer : There were four personalities who took part in the process of Italian unification
a. Giuseppe Mazzini- during the 1830s, Mazzini devised efforts to unite italy. He formed a secret society Young Itally in 1831 which intended to fulfill his goal
b. Count Cavour- he was the Italian chief minister who unified the region of Italy. He spoke French with his tactful diplomacy sought the help France in defeating Austrian forces in 1859.
c. Giuseppe Garibaldi- Under the leadership of garibaldi, many volunteers and local peasants joined in regular troops. He succeded in winning the support of local peasants and drove the Spanish away.

Question. Describe the Unification of Germany.
Answer : a. establishment of a contitutional monarch under Prussia.
b. efforts of middle class Germans.
c. initiative taken by Bismark and bureaucracy.
d three wars over seven years against Austria, Denmark and France
e. German unification completed with the proclaimation of William I as a emperor of united Germany.

Question. Discuss the reasons for the emergence of nationalist tension in the Balkan.
Answer : a. ethinic and geographical diversities and breaking up of Ottoman Empire
b. most of nations declared thier independence.
c. awareness of people for thier independence and glorified history.
d. the stuggles by Slavic nationalities and thrust of gaining more territories.
e. big powers like Russia, Germany, England, Austro-Hungary interest in expanding their trade in balkan. 

Question. What values were instilled among the French people by the French revolutionaries?
Answer : a. sence of collective belonging
b. equality before law
c. spirit of Nationalism
d. sense of freedom and liberty
e uniform administration

Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Important Maps of India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Important Questions
Minds Map Class 10 Social Science Democratic Politics
Contemporary India II Chapter 1 Resources and Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Important Questions
Contemporary India II Chapter 3 Water Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Water Resources Important Questions
Contemporary India II Chapter 4 Agriculture
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture Important Questions
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy Important Questions
Contemporary India II Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Important Questions
Contemporary India II Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Important Questions
Contemporary India II Chapter 7 Lifelines of National Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of the National Economy Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 1 Power sharing
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 2 Federalism
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Democracy and Diversity Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 4 Gender Religion and Caste
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 6 Political Parties
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Party Important Questions
Democratic Politics II Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy Important Questions
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Rise of Nationalism in Europe Important Questions
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 2 Nationalism in India
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalism In India Important Questions
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 3 The Making of a Global World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World Important Questions
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 4 The Age of Industrialisation
CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Age of Industrialization Important Questions
India and Contemporary World II Chapter 5 Print Culture and the Modern World
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Print Culture in the Modern World Important Questions
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Nationalist movement in Indo China Important Questions
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Novels Society and History Important Questions
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Work Life and Leisure Important Questions
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 1 Development
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development Important Questions
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors Of Indian Economy Important Questions
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 3 Money and Credit
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Important Questions
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 4 Globalisation and the Indian Economy
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalisation and Indian Economy Important Questions
Understanding Economic Development Chapter 5 Consumer Rights
CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights Important Questions

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...