CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms Plants Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Science Diversity In Living Organisms Plants Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 Science worksheets for Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms

Students of Class 9 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms Worksheet with Answers

ONE MARK QUESTIONS

1. Who proposed five kingdom classification?

2. List the different categories (highest to lowest) followed in hierarchy of classification.

3. Give one basic difference between Monera and Protista.

4. Name the organism which has cell wall made of tough complex sugar called Chitin.

5. Name the group of plants which are called vascular cryptogams.

TWO MARKS QUESTIONS

6. Classification of organisms is advantageous. Justify the statement giving reasons.

7. Thallophyta, Bryophyta and Pteridophyta are called cryptogams, while Gymnosperms and Angiosperms are called phenerogams. Discuss why?

8. Differentiate between bryophytes and pteridophytes.

9. What do you mean by angiosperm? State one difference between monocots and dicots.

THREE MARKS QUESTIONS

10. Explain five kingdom classification with two peculiar features for each kingdom.

11. Distinguish kingdom protista and fungi. Give two examples for each kingdom.

12. Write the diagnostic features of Gymnosperms and Angiosperms.

FIVE MARKS QUESTIONS

13. a) Mention the main criteria of R.H. Whittaker’s classification ?
b) Give the modification introduced by Carl Woese on Whittaker’s classification.
c) Name the basic unit of classification. Define it.
d) What is evolution?

14. On the basis of locomotion and nutrition explain the protozoans- Paramecium, Amoeba and Euglena. Draw suitable diagrams for the same.

15. Which organism is more complex and evolved among : Bacteria, Mushroom and Mango tree? Give reasons. List two examples of pteridophytes and gymnosperms.

ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS

1 Define the term Biodiversity. What is region of megadiversity?

2 Explain the term symbiosis with an example.

3 Enlist four peculiar characteristics of kingdom fungi.

4 Name the following:

a) Two types of organisms on the basis of complexity of cell structure: ___

b) Hair like structures which fix the bryophytes and pteridophytes in the soil:____

c)This kingdom includes the decomposers showing saprophytic nutrition: ____

d) The group of the plant kingdom in which conifers are placed: ____

e) The author of the book “Origin of Species” : ___

f) When a plant body is not differentiated into root, stem and leaves: ____

5 Euglena is called a plant-animal. Give reasons.

6 Give three examples of the range of variations that you see in life forms around you.

 

Exam Questions NCERT Class 9 Science Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms

Question. Classification reflecting the evolutionary interrelationships of organisms is called
(A) Phylogenetic classification
(B) artificial classification
(C) Natural classification
(D) numerical classification
Answer : A

Question. Principles and rules of classification are studied under
(A) systematics
(B) natural classification
(C) nomenclature
(D) taxonomy
Answer : D

Question. Two kingdom classification was given by
(A) Linnaeus
(B) Haeckel
(C) Copeland
(D) Whittaker
Answer : A

Question. Three kingdom classification was proposed by
(A) Linnaeus
(B) Haeckel
(C) Whittaker
(D) Lamarck
Answer : B

Question. Five kingdom Whittaker was proposed by
(A) Linnaeus
(B) Whittaker
(C) john Ray
(D) Lamarck
Answer : B

Question. Thallophyta includes
(A) fungi and bacteria
(B) algae, fungi, animals and lichens
(C) Algae, fungi and lichens
(D) algae and fungi
Answer : C

Question. Flowering plants are included under
(A) cryptogams
(B) phanerogams
(C) bryophytes
(D) pteridophytes
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following has an embryo but lacks vascular tissue ?
(A) Bryophyta
(B) Pteridophyta
(C) Gymnosperms
(D) angiosperms
Answer : A

Question. A branch of biology which deals with the identification, nomenclature and Classification of organisms is called
(A) Morphology
(B) Ecology
(C) Taxonomy
(D) Phytogeography
Answer : C

Question. Who is know as father of taxonomy?
(A) Mendel
(B) Linnaeus
(C) Drawing
(D) Crick
Answer : B

Question. Binomial nomenclature was introduced by
(A) John Ray
(B) A.P. de Candolle
(C) A.L.de Jussen
(D) Carolus Linnaeus
Answer : D

Question. The basic unit of classification is
(A) Variety
(B) species
(C) genus
(D) family
Answer : B

Question. A group of freely interbreeding organisms constitutes a
(A) species
(B) genera
(C) family
(D) class
Answer : A

Question. According to binomial nomenclature, the scientific name of an organism must consists of two words. these are
(A) species and tribe
(B) genus and species
(C) order and family
(D) genus and family
Answer : B

Question. Which taxonomic term may be substituted for any rank in the classification?
(A) class
(B) Geuns
(C) Species
(D) Taxon
Answer : D

Question. Cryptogams include
(A) thallophytes
(B) bryophytes
(C) pteridophytes
(D) all of the above
Answer : D

Short Answer Type Questions

Question. What are unicellular organisms? Give an example for unicellular organisms?
Answer : One celled or Single celled organisms are called unicellular organisms.
Example : Chlamydomonas, Amoeba, Euglena.

Question. What is evolution?
Answer : Evolution is the change in heritance characteristics of organism over generations.

Question. Who made 1st attempt for scientific basis of classification?
Answer : Aristotle.

Question. On what morphological criteria Aristotle classified the plants?
Answer : Based on the morphological nature of the stem.

Question. What is biodiversity?
Answer : Various types of living organism found in a particular region is called biodiversity.

Question. Name the reproductive organ of plants.
Answer : Flower.

Question. What are gymnosperms?
Answer : Gynosperms are the group of plants that bear naked seeds, e.g., pines, deodar.

Question. What are cotyledons?
Answer : Plant embryos in seeds have structures called cotyledons. Cotyledens are also known as seed leaves.

Question. Name the five kingdoms of living organisms?
Answer :
(1) Kingdom — Monera,
(2) Kingdom — Protista,
(3) Kingdom — Fungi (mycota),
(4) Kingdom — Plantae (metaphyta),
(5) Kingdom — Animalia (metazoan).

Question. Define radial symmetry.
Answer : When any plane axis passing through the central axis of the body divides the animal into two halves that are mirror image, is called radial symmetry. For example : sponges, starfish.

Question. Give example of two fish which have skeleton made up of both bone and cartilage.
Answer : Tuna and rohu.

Question. What is biological classification?
Answer : Grouping of organisms based on similarities and dissimilarities is called biological classification.

Question. What are heterotrophic bacteria?
Answer : The bacteria which do not synthesize their own food but depend on other organisms or dead organic matter are called heterotrophic bacteria.

Question. Due to global warming coral is getting diminished in all the oceans/ water bodies. People in Lakshadweep island protects their corals by not allowing people/ tourist to take few pieces away.
(a) Name the phylum of coral.
(b) What is coral made up of?
(c) What values of people in Lakshadweep island is reflected?
Answer : (a) Phylum of coral is coelenterata.
(b) Coral is made up of calcium carbonate.
(c) People in Lakshadweep island reflect the value of being responsible (Citizen, respecting environment and nature).

Question. What are cyano bacteria?
Answer : Bacteria that obtain their energy through photosynthesis.

CBSE Science Class 9 Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.

Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 9 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 9 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 9 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Science Class 9 Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms?

For Chapter Chapter 7 Diversity In Living Organisms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.