Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Biology Improvement In Food Resources Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 9 Science worksheets for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 9 Science Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources
Students of Class 9 should use this Science practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 9 Science Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Worksheet with Answers
Question: Which one is an oil yielding plant among the following?
a) Lentil
b) Sunflower
c) Cauliflower
d) Hibiscus
Answer: b
Question: Find out the wrong statement from the following
a) White revolution is meant for increase in milk production
b) Blue revolution is meant for increase in fish production
c) Increasing food production without compromising with environmental quality is called as sustainable agriculture
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following fishes is a surface feeder?
a) Rohus
b) Mrigals
c) Common carps
d) Catlas
Answer: d
Question: Weeds affect the crop plants by
a) killing of plants in field before they grow
b) dominating the plants to grow
c) competing for various resources of crops (plants) causing low availability of nutrients
d) all of the options
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following nutrients is not available in fertilizers?
a) Nitrogen
b) Phosphorus
c) Iron
d) Potassium
Answer: c
Question: Preventive and control measures adopted for the storage of grains include
a) strict cleaning
b) proper disjoining
c) fumigation
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which one is not a source of carbohydrate?
a) Rice
b) Millets
c) Sorghum
d) Gram
Answer: d
Question: To solve the food problem of the country, which among the following is necessary?
a) Increased production and storage of food grains
b) Easy access of people to the food grain
c) People should have money to purchase the grains
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following species of honey bee is an Italian species?
a) Apis dorsata
b) Apis florae
c) Apis cerana indica
d) Apis mellifera
Answer: d
Question: Cattle husbandry is done for the following purposes
(i) Milk Production
(ii) Agricultural work
(iii) Meat production
(iv) Egg production
a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question: Find out the correct sentence
(i) Hybridisation means crossing between genetically dissimilar plants
(ii) Cross between two varieties is called as inter specific hybridisation
(iii) Introducing genes of desired character into a plant gives genetically modified crop
(iv) Cross between plants of two species is called as inter varietal hybridisation
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iv)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following are Indian cattle?
(i) Bos indicus
(ii) Bos domestica
(iii) Bos bubalis
(iv) Bos vulgaris
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i) and (ii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following are exotic breeds?
(i) Brawn
(ii) Jersey
(iii) Brown Swiss
(iv) Jersey Swiss
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: b
Question: Poultry farming is undertaken to raise following
(i) Egg production
(ii) Feather production
(iii) Chicken meat
(iv) Milk production
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i) and (ii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question: Poultry fowl are susceptible to the following pathogens
a) Viruses
b) Bacteria
c) Fungi
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: Animal husbandry is the scientific management of
(i) animal breeding
(ii) culture of animals
(iii) animal livestock
(iv) rearing of animals
a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
d) (i), (iii) and (iv)
Answer: d
Question: Find out the correct sentence about manure
(i) Manure contains large quantities of organic matter and small quantities of nutrients.
(ii) It increases the water holding capacity of sandy soil.
(iii) It helps in draining out of excess of water from clayey soil.
(iv) Its excessive use pollutes environment because it is made of animal excretory waste.
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i) and (ii)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: b
Fill in the blanks
Question: Photoperiod affect the __________.
Answer: Flowering of plants
Question: Pigeon pea is a good source of __________.
Answer: protein
Question: A total of __________ nutrients are essential to plants.
Answer: 16
Question: Wheat, gram, pea, mustard are __________ crops.
Answer: Rabi
Question: Soil supply __________ nutrients to plants.
Answer: 13
Question: Berseem is an important __________ crop.
Answer: fodder
Question: __________ and __________ are supplied by air to plants.
Answer: Carbon and oxygen
Question: The crops which are grown in rainy season are called __________ crops.
Answer: Kharif
Question: __________ crop grows in winter season.
Answer: Rabi
Question: __________ is supplied by water to plants.
Answer: Hydrogen
Question: Paddy, maize, green gram and black gram are __________ crops.
Answer: Kharif
Question: Photoperiod affect the __________.
Answer: Flowering of plants
Question: __________ nutrients are required in large quantity and called as __________.
Answer: Six, macronutrients
Question: __________ are rich in vitamins.
Answer: vegetables
Question: Rabi crops are cultivated from __________ to __________.
Answer: November to April
Question: __________ nutrients are needed in small quantity for plants and are called __________.
Answer: seven, micronutrients
Question: Kharif crops are cultivated from __________ to __________.
Answer: June to October
| CBSE Class 9 Chemistry Matter In Our Surrounding Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Chemistry Matter In Our Surrounding Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Chemistry Is Matter Around Us Pure Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Chemistry Is Matter Around Us Pure Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Motion Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Motion Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Gravitation Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Gravitation Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Work And Energy Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Work And Energy Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Work And Energy Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Sound Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Sound Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Physics Sound Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Why Do We Fall Ill Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Why Do We Fall Ill Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Why Do We Fall Ill Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Natural Resources Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Natural Resources Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 9 Biology Natural Resources Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Science
CBSE Science Class 9 Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 9. We suggest that Class 9 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Science.
Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 9 Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 9 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 9 Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 9 Science worksheets for Chapter Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 9 Science Chapter Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 9 Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Chapter 12 Improvement in Food Resources, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.