Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements
Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: Where was “Green Belt Movement” started?
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Namibia
d) Kenya
Answer: d
Question: A movement in Assam led to the formation of
a) Assam United Democratic Front
b) Asom Gana Parishad
c) Assam Congress
d) Dravida Munettra Kazhgam
Answer: b
Question: In Bolivia, the Socialist Party had came to power in
a) 1998
b) 2000
c) 2003
d) 2006
Answer: d
Question: The group that represents the general interest of society is
a) Pressure group
b) Sectional interest group
c) Public interest group
d) Non-governmental organizations
Answer: c
Question: Select the mismatched statement given below:
a) Democracy evolves through public struggles
b) Peaceful and non-violent struggles strengthen democracy
c) Democracy exists only through struggles
d) Freedom of expression is the identity of democracy
Answer: c
Question: The option which is not a part of the Sectional Interest Group is
a) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
b) Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC)
c) Backward and Minorities Community Employees Federation (BAMCEF)
d) All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC)
Answer: c
Question: The professional lobbyists or expansive advertisements are usually employed by
a) Environmentalists
b) Educationists
c) Women associations
d) Business groups
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following is concerned for the interests of the backward classes?
a) FEDECOR
b) SPAN
c) BAMCEF
d) NAPM
Answer: c
Question: What is the principle concern of interest groups?
a) Well-being of the society at large
b) To establish trade relations with other nations
c) Betterment of a section of society
d) Assist political parties
Answer: c
Question: Different movements around the world are
a) Political
b) Decisive
c) Distinct
d) Identical
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is the main feature of Pressure groups?
a) Direct control on political power
b) Try to influence the politics of government
c) Lax organisation
d) Direct participation in political power
Answer: b
Question: In 2009 General Elections, the Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) won
a) 89 seats
b) 94
c) 109
d) 116
Answer: d
Question: King Birendra was killed in a mysterious massacre of the royal family in:
a) 1976
b) 1867
c) 2000
d) 2001
Answer: d
Question: The movement of April 2006 in Nepal was aimed at regaining popular control over the ___________ from _______________.
a) Monarchy, democracy
b) Elected representatives, the people
c) Government, the king
d) The king, elected representatives
Answer: c
Question: Bolivia is a poor country in _______________.
a) United States of America
b) Canada
c) Latin America
d) Europe
Answer: c
Question: The resolution to resolve ‘’Deep Dispute” should come from
a) Parliament
b) Executive
c) People
d) Judiciary
Answer: c
Question: The following was never a King of Nepal
a) Virendra
b) Gyanendra
c) Mahendra
d) G.P. Koirala
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is a special feature that distinguishes a pressure group from a political party?
a) Political parties take political stance while pressure groups are not always concerned with political issues
b) Pressure groups are confined to few people while political parties involve large number of people
c) Pressure groups do not seek to get into power while political parties do
d) Pressure groups do not seek to mobilise people politically while political parties do
Answer: c
Question: In order to play an active role in democracy, the popular struggles are helped by
a) Representatives of people
b) Ordinary citizens
c) Pressure groups
d) Non-governmental organizations
Answer: a
Question: Why was King Birendra killed?
a) He was against the restoration of democratic rule in Nepal
b) He accepted the transition of absolute monarchy to constitutional monarchy
c) He took advantage of the weakness of democracy
d) He supported the Maoists in Nepal
Answer: b
Question: What is the objective of Pressure Groups?
a) To influence the policies of the government.
b) Highlight achievements of government
c) Attain power
d) Contest elections
Answer: a
Question: Who are called Maoists?
a) Freedom fighters
b) Revolutionaries
c) Communists who believe in the ideology of Mao
d) Moderators
Answer: c
Question: SPA in Nepal stands for:
a) Supreme Power Alliance
b) Super People Advance
c) Seven Party Alliance
d) Seven Political Alliance
Answer: c
Question: West Java is located in
a) Indonesia
b) Bolivia
c) Nepal
d) Pakistan
Answer: a
Question: The Dravida Munettra Kazhgam (DMK) and All India Dravida Munettra Kazhgam (AIDMK) were formed after movements in
a) Karnataka
b) Rajasthan
c) Assam
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: d
Question: The basic difference between the movement in Nepal and Bolivia was
a) Participation of people
b) Nature of struggle
c) One was led by the political parties and other by the people
d) One was against King and other was against political party
Answer: c
Question: The main objective of political parties is to
a) Attain power
b) Gain monetary support
c) Criticise government
d) Create differences
Answer: a
Question: In the context of popular struggles and movements, the term ‘mobilization’ implies
a) Act of assembling for confrontation or common goal
b) Peaceful demonstration
c) Assembling of facts
d) Alliance of political parties
Answer: a
Question: Who pressurized Bolivian government to give up its control over water supply in the country?
a) World Bank
b) United Nations
c) Multi National Companies
d) Non Governmental Organizations
Answer: a
Question: Besides the political parties, the other organizations which joined the popular movement of 2006 in Nepal are:
a) Seven parties’ alliance and people
b) King and the elected representatives
c) Maoists and elected representatives
d) Maoist insurgents and other organizations
Answer: d
Question: Anna Hazara conducted campaign against corruption across in the country. Which of the following statements are the features of the above said event ?
(i) It was a movement
(ii) It was a collective action of commoners who participated spontaneously in it.
(iii) Its decisions were binding on the government
(iv) It meant direct participation of people in the government
(a) i, ii and iii only
(b) i and iii only
(c) ii and iv only
(d) i and ii only
Answer: d
Question: Match the followingfamily:
A. Narmada Bachao Andolon (i) Pressure group
B. Asoma Gana Parishad movement (ii) Long term
C. Women’s movement (iii) Single-issue movement
D. Fertiliser Dealer’s (iv) Political party Association
(a) A-i; B-ii; C- iii; D-iv
(b) A-iii; B-iv; C-ii; D-i
(c) A-iii; B-ii; C-i; D-iv
(d) A-iv; B-iii; C-ii; D-i
Answer: b
Question: Match List – I with List – II and select the correct Answer:
List – I List – II
(a) Organisation of employees I. Narmada Bachao Andolan
(b) Long term movement II. Asom Gana Parishad
(c) Support to common or general interest III. FEDECOR
(d) Political party IV. BAMCEF
(a) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(b) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
(c) A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II
(d) A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV
Answer: c
Question: Match List I to List II :
List I List II
A. Organizations that seek to promote the interest of particular section or group (i) Movement
B. Organizations that seek to promote common interest (ii) Political parties
C. Struggles launched for the resolution of a social groups problem with or without an organizational structure (iii) Sectional interest
D. Organizations that mobilize people with a groups view to win political power (iv) Public interest
(a) A-iii; B-iv; C-ii; D-i
(b) A-iii; B-iv; C-i; D-ii
(c) A-iv; B-iii; C-ii; D-i
(d) A-ii; B-iii; C-iv; D- i
Answer: b
FILL IN THE BLANKS
Question: SPA was a _________ in Nepal.
Answer: Seven Party Alliance
Question: “Third wave” term is used for _________ country in this chapter.
Answer: Nepal
Question: _________ can be evolved through popular struggle, mass mobilisation and new political organisation.
Answer: Democracy
Question: Nepal become a constitutional monarchy in the year _________.
Answer: 1990
Question: The city of _________ is related to Bolivian water war.
Answer: Cochabamba
TRUE / FALSE
Question: FEDECOR led the protest against water privatisation in Bolivia.
Answer: True
Question: In 1990 Nepal become a constitutional monarchy.
Answer: True
Question: Bolivia is situated in South America.
Answer: True
Question: King Gyanendra accepted the transition from absolute monarchy to constitution monarchy.
Answer: False
Question: In 2006 Socialist party came into power in Bolivia.1
Answer: True
MATCH THE COLUMN
Question: Match List I with List II and select the correct Answer: using the codes given below the lists :
List I List II
(i) Pressure group (a) Narmada Bachao Andolan
(ii) Long-term movement (b) Asom Gana Parished
(iii) Single issue movement (c) Women’s Movement
(iv) Political party (d) Fertilizer Dealer’s Association
(a) (i)-(d), (ii)-(c), (iii)-(a), (iv)-(b)
(b) (i)-(b), (ii)-(a), (iii)-(d), (iv)-(c)
(c) (i)-(c), (ii)-(d), (iii)-(b), (iv)-(a)
(d) (i)-(b), (ii)-(d), (iii)-(c), (iv)-(a)
Answer: a
Question: Match List I (organisations and struggles) with List II and select the correct Answer: using the codes given below the lists :
List I List II
(i) Organisations that seek to promote the interests of a particular section or group. (a) Movement
(ii) Organisations that seek to promote common interest. (b) Political Parties
(iii) Struggles launched for the resolution of a social problem with or without an organisational structure. (c) Sectional Interest Groups
(iv) Organisations that mobilise people with a view to win political power. (d) Public Interest Groups
(a) (i)-(c), (ii)-(d), (iii)-(b), (iv)-(a)
(b) (i)-(c), (ii)-(d), (iii)-(a), (iv)-(b)
(c) (i)-(d), (ii)-(c), (iii)-(b), (iv)-(a)
(d) (i)-(b), (ii)-(c), (iii)-(d), (iv)-(a)
Answer: b
Question:
Column-A Column-B
1.King Birendra was killed in (а) 2005
2. King Gyanendra dismissed the parliament in (b) 2006
3. The popular movement in Nepal took place on (c) 2006
4. The socialist party in Bolivia came to power on (d) 1987
5. Kittiko-Hachchiko started on (e) 2001
Answer:
Column-A Column-B
1.King Birendra was killed in (e) 2001
2. King Gyanendra dismissed the parliament in (а) 2005
3. The popular movement in Nepal took place on (b) 2006
4. The socialist party in Bolivia came to power on (c) 2006
5. Kittiko-Hachchiko started on (d) 1987
Question:
Column-A Column-B
1. Maoists (а) organisations that seek to promote common interest
2. Movement (b) collective rather than selective good
3. Political parties (c) groups that seek to promote the interests of a particular section
4. Promotial groups (d) communists who believe in the ideology of Mao
5. Interest groups (e) organisations that mobilise people with a view to win political power
Answer:
Column-A Column-B
1. Maoists (d) communists who believe in the ideology of Mao
2. Movement (а) organisations that seek to promote common interest
3. Political parties (e) organisations that mobilise people with a view to win political power
4. Promotial groups (b) collective rather than selective good
5. Interest groups (c) groups that seek to promote the interests of a particular section
Question:
Column-I Column-II Column-III
1. King Gyanendra was not prepared to (а) on an elected A. rule
2. The movement in Nepal was to (b) popular B. democracy
3. The struggle in Bolivia involved claims (c) mass C. mobilisation
4. Democracy evolves through (d) accept democratic D. struggles
5. Democracy conflict is resolved through (e) establish E. democratic government
Answer:
Column-I Column-II Column-III
1. King Gyanendra was not prepared to (d) accept democratic A. rule
2. The movement in Nepal was to (e) establish B. democracy
3. The struggle in Bolivia involved claims (а) on an elected E. democratic government
4. Democracy evolves through (b) popular D. struggles
5. Democracy conflict is resolved through (c) mass C. mobilisation
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.