Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 4 Agriculture
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Agriculture
Chapter 4 Agriculture MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: The main food crop of Kharif season is-
a) Mustard
b) Pulses
c) Rice
d) Wheat
Answer: c
Question: One of the major pulse producing state of India is
a) Kerala
b) Goa
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: c
Question: Kharif: ______________, Rabi : barley, Zaid : watermelon
a) gram
b) wheat
c) oilseeds
d) moong
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is announced by the government in support of a crop?
a) Maximum support price
b) Minimum support price
c) Moderate support price
d) Influential support price
Answer: b
Question: Commercial farming is practised the most in the states of
a) Punjab and Haryana
b) Orissa and West Bengal
c) Rajasthan
d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: a
Question: Cultivation of fruits and vegetables is called:
a) Floriculture
b) Sericulture
c) Horticulture
d) Agriculture
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following is ‘Kharif’ crop:
a) Wheat
b) Mustard
c) Maize
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Of the following, example of leguminous crop is
a) Pulses
b) Millets
c) Jowar
d) Sesamum
Answer: a
Question: The crop that is used both, as food and fodder
a) Ragi
b) Jowar
c) Maize
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: In which of the following states, Green Revolution was most successful for growing Rabi crops?
a) Punjab and Tamil Nadu
b) Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
c) Haryana and Kerala
d) Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Answer: b
Question: About 90% of Rubber demand is met by
a) Kerala
b) Karnataka
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Maharashtra
Answer: a
Question: A short season in between Rabi and Kharif season is known as-
a) Aus
b) Boro
c) Zaid
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Jhumming in Brazil is called
a) Ladang
b) Masole
c) Roca
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not correct about plantation crop?
a) In this type of farming, a single crop is grown on a large area.
b) The plantation has an interface of agriculture and industry.
c) Plantation cover large tracts of land called estates.
d) Farmers clear a patch of land by felling the trees and burning them, to produce cereals and other food crops.
Answer: d
Question: Wheat requires annual rainfall between-
a) 50 and 75 cm
b) About 200 cm
c) 200 and 300 cm
d) Less than 20 cm
Answer: a
Question: Tick the characteristics of Commercial farming
a) Plots of land are fragmented.
b) Transport and communication plays an important role.
c) The yield is usually low.
d) The pressure of population is high on land.
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following pulses does not help in restoring soil fertility.
a) Moong
b) Gram
c) Peas
d) Arhar
Answer: d
Question: Jowar is the ___________ most important food crop with respect to area and production.
a) first
b) second
c) third
d) fourth
Answer: c
Question: Important non-food crops of our country are-
a) Tea and coffee
b) Millets and pulses
c) Cotton and jute
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: The main food crop of Rabi season is-
a) Wheat
b) Rice
c) Maize
d) Jowar
Answer: c
Question: Kharif crops are grown-
a) with the onset of monsoon and harvested in September-October.
b) with the onset of winter and harvested in summer.
c) with the onset of Autumn and harvested in summer.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Rabi crops are-
a) sown in winter and harvested in summers.
b) sown during rainy season and harvested in winter.
c) sown in summer and harvested in winter.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: What is ‘Boro’?
a) Kharif crop
b) Zaid crop
c) Rabi crop
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: India is the third largest producer of Rice after China and Pakistan. State whether the statement is True or False.
Answer: False
Question: Rice a rabi crop,is grown with the withdrawal of monsoon in different parts of India. State whether the statement is True or False.
Answer: False
Question: Maize is a crop which is used both as food and fodder. State whether the statement True or False.
Answer: True
Question: India is the ……………….. producer of sugarcane in the world.
Answer: Second largest
Question: ………………… is a ‘slash and burn’ agriculture. Farmers clear a patch of land and produce cereals and other food crops to sustain their family.
Answer: Primitive Subsistence Farming
Match the Following
Question: Match the following terms of column ‘A’ with suitable options from column ‘B’ :
Column ‘A’ Column ‘B’
(a) Milpa (i) Mexico and Central America
(b) Conuco (ii) Venzuela
(c) Roca (iii) Brazil
(d) Masola (iv) Central Africa
(e) Ladang (v) Vietnam
(f) Ray (vi) Indonesia
(A) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(vi), (f)-(v)
(B) (a)-(v), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(vi), (f)-(i)
(C) (a)-(i), (b)-(vi), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(ii), (f)-(v)
(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii), (e)-(vi), (f)-(v)
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Agriculture to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Agriculture to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Agriculture NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Agriculture, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.