CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 Federalism Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 Federalism

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Federalism

Chapter 2 Federalism MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question: After 1993, Belgium shifted from a unitary to ___________.
a) Central Government
b) State Government
c) Federal form of government
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following states has become union territory of India?
a) Uttarakhand
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) J & K
d) Nagaland
Answer: c

Question: The number of seats reserved for women in the panchayats and municipalities is
a) One-fourth
b) One-third
c) Half
d) One-fifth
Answer: b

Question: The political head of the Zila Parishad is the
a) Sarpanch
b) President
c) Chairperson
d) All of the options
Answer: c

Question: Identify the government that consists of two or more levels.
a) Coalition government
b) Community government
c) Unitary government
d) Federal government
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following countries is an example of ‘coming together’ federation?
a) USA
b) India
c) Spain
d) Belgium
Answer: a

Question: Power to interpret the constitution is with the
a) courts
b) central government
c) state government
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Belgium shifted from a unitary form of government to
a) democratic
b) federal
c) authoritarian
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: When power is taken away from Central and State governments and given to local government, it is called:
a) Centralisation
b) Decentralisation
c) Panchayat samiti
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Who can make laws relating to the subjects mentioned in the Union list?
a) Local government
b) State government
c) Union government
d) State and Union
Answer: c

Question: Federalism is a system in which power is divided between
a) Central authority and various constituent units of the country
b) State Authority and various constituent units of the country
c) State Government and local government
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Given are three reactions to the language policy followed in India. Which of the following holds true in the case of India?
a) The policy of accommodation has strengthened national unity.
b) Language based states have divided us by making everyone conscious of their language.
c) The language policy has only helped to consolidate the dominance of English over other languages.
d) All of the options
Answer: a

Question: If there is a clash between the laws made by the state and the center on a subject in the concurrent list
a) the central law prevails.
b) the state law prevails.
c) the supreme court has to intervene to decide.
d) both the laws prevail in their respective jurisdiction.
Answer: d

Question: The coming together federation is
a) India
b) Spain
c) USA
d) Australia
Answer: c

Question: The Union List includes subjects like–
a) education, forests, trade unions, marriages, adoption and succession
b) residuary subjects like computers
c) police, trade, commerce, agriculture and irrigation
d) defense, foreign affairs, banking, currency, communications
Answer: d

Question: Federations have been formed with the two kinds of
a) states
b) routes
c) people
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: In federalism, power is divided between various constituent units and
a) central authority
b) states
c) both central authority and states
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: In federal system, central government cannot order the
a) principal
b) local government
c) state government
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which among the following are examples of ‘coming together’ federations?
a) India, Spain and Belgium
b) India, USA and Spain
c) USA, Switzerland and Australia
d) Belgium, Sri Lanka and India
Answer: c

Question: State government has powers of its own for which it is not answerable to the
a) central government
b) executive
c) both central government and executive
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following could be considered as the advantages of Federalism and Decentralisation?
a) It prevents government over-reach and takeovers.
b) It allows different localities to adapt their policies to the needs and wishes of local population.
c) It prevents the state from being able to carry out its basic functions.
d) It reduces the state government autonomy.
Answer: b

Question: The number of scheduled languages in India is
a) 21
b) 22
c) 23
d) 28
Answer: b

Question: What is meant by Residuary powers?
a) Subjects under Union List
b) Subjects under State List
c) Subjects under both State and Union List
d) Subjects which are not under any list
Answer: d

Question: On which of the given subjects can both the Union as well as the State Governments make laws?
a) Currency
b) Defence
c) Trade unions
d) Agriculture
Answer: c

Question: What is the third tier of the government known as?
a) Village panchayat
b) State government
c) Local-self government
d) Zila Parishad
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following subjects are included in the ‘State list’?
a) Police, trade, commerce, agriculture and irrigation
b) Education, forests, trade unions, marriages, adoption and succession
c) Defense, foreign affairs, banking, currency and communications
d) Residuary subjects like computers
Answer: a

Question: States such as Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram enjoy special powers under certain provisions of the constitution of India (Article 371). Under which context do they get these provisions?
a) Trade and commerce
b) Protection of land rights of indigenous people
c) Special provisions for agriculture
d) For defence purposes
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following languages is recognized as national language by the constitution of India?
a) Hindi
b) English
c) Tamil
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Choose the correct statement/s with respect to residuary subjects from the given options.
(i) Only state government has the power to legislate on these subjects.
(ii) Only Union government has the power to legislate on these subjects.
(iii) These subjects came up after the Constitution came into effect.
(iv) It includes subjects of national importance.
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following Union Territories enjoy the powers of a state?
a) Chandigarh
b) Lakshadweep
c) Delhi
d) Daman and Diu
Answer: c

Question: The municipal corporation officers are called
a) Mayors
b) MLAs
c) Sarpanchs
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: The number of scheduled languages in India is
a) 21
b) 22
c) 23
d) 28
Answer: b

Question: Choose the correct statement/s regarding Federalism from the given options.
(i) Different tiers of government govern the same citizens.
(ii) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified.
(iii) The fundamental provision of the Constitution can be unilaterally changed.
(iv) India is an example of coming together federation.
a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
b) Both (ii) and (iii)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is incorrect regarding a unitary government?
a) There is either only one level of government or sub-units are subordinate to the Central Government.
b) The Central Government can pass on orders to the Provincial Government
c) A State Government is conservable to the Central Government.
d) The powers of State Governments are guaranteed by the Constitution.
Answer: d

Question: Subjects like computer software comes in
a) Union List
b) State List
c) Concurrent List
d) Residuary Powers
Answer: a

Question: In India’s federal system, the state government consists of the power to legislate on all those subjects that are included in which of the following list?
a) State list
b) Concurrent list
c) Union list
d) Residuary subjects
Answer: a

Question: What is true regarding sources of revenue in a federal system?
a) States have no financial powers or independent sources of revenue.
b) States are dependent for revenue or funds on the central government.
c) Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified to ensure its financial autonomy.
d) States have no financial autonomy.
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following could be considered as the advantages of Federalism and Decentralisation?
a) It prevents government over-reach and takeovers.
b) It allows different localities to adapt their policies to the needs and wishes of local population.
c) It prevents the state from being able to carry out its basic functions.
d) It reduces the state government autonomy.
Answer: b

Question: Which period saw the rise of regional political parties in many states of the country?
a) Period after 1990
b) Period after 2000
c) Period after 1980
d) Period after 1970
Answer: a

Question: Hindi is the mother tongue of only about ___________ percent of Indians?
a) 60%
b) 30%
c) 40%
d) 50%
Answer: c

Question: The creation of ________ was the first and a major test for democratic politics in our country.
a) states according to religion
b) states according to culture
c) linguistic states
d) states according to topography
Answer: c

Question: What are the kinds of routes through which federations have been formed?
a) One route involves independent states coming together on their own to form a bigger unit.
b) The second route is where a large country decides to divide its powers between the states and the national government.
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: In a federal system the central government ____________ order the state government to do something.
a) can
b) cannot
c) may
d) both can and may
Answer: b

Question: A Panchayat Samiti is also called a
a) Gram Sabha
b) Gram Panchayat
c) Block or mandal
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: On which basis were states like Nagaland, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand created?
a) On the basis of language
b) On the basis of culture and ethnicity
c) On the basis of religion
d) On the basis of commerce and trade
Answer: b

Question: Sources of revenue for each level of government are clearly specified to ensure
a) its validity
b) its finances
c) its financial autonomy
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which level of government in India has the power to legislate on the residuary subjects?
a) Union government
b) State government
c) Local-self government
d) Both Union government and State government
Answer: a

Question: ________ is a system of government in which the power is divided between a central authority and various constituent units of the country.
a) Dictatorship
b) Unitary system
c) Monarchy
d) Federalism
Answer: d

Question: Census of India held in 2011, recorded more than _______ distinct languages which people mentioned as their mother tongues?
a) 200
b) 500
c) 1200
d) 1300
Answer: d

Question: Identify the distinguishing feature of a federal government.
a) Power is distributed between the legislature, executive and judiciary.
b) National government gives some powers to the provincial government.
c) Governmental power is divided between different levels of government.
d) Elected official exercise supreme power in the government.
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following subjects is not included in the union list?
a) Defense
b) Foreign affairs
c) police
d) banking
Answer: c

Question: The constitution of India has
a) divided the power between centre and state into three lists.
b) divided the power between center and state into two lists.
c) listed the powers of state and left undefined powers to the state.
d) specified the powers of the state and left the residuary powers with the state.
Answer: b

Question: When did the era of coalition governments at the Centre begin which led to a new culture of power sharing and respect for autonomy of State Governments?
a) 1980s
b) 1990s
c) 1870s
d) 2000 onward
Answer: b

Question: Assertion (A) Marriage in India is included in the concurrent list.
Reason (R) Only the Union Government makes laws related to marriage.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true, but R is false.
d) A is false, but R is true.
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 2 Federalism Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Federalism to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Federalism to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Federalism NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Federalism, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Federalism Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.