Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: The mines in which mineral produce through residual mass of weathered material?
a) Iron
b) Zinc
c) Bauxite
d) Coal
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following states is not connected with the Hazira-Vijaipur-Jagdishpur pipeline?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: b
Question: The Diwan of Mysore responsible for Shivanasamudra hydro-electric power (first in Asia) was
a) Dewan Rangacharlu
b) Sir M. Visweswaraiah
c) Dewan Sheshadrilyer
d) Sir Mirza Ismail
Answer: c
Question: _________ is the oldest oil producing state of India.
a) Gujarat
b) Maharashtra
c) Assam
d) Mizoram
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following is not true?
a) Mica can be clear, black, green, red, yellow or brown
b) Limestone is found associated with composed of calcium carbonates or calcium and magnesium carbonates
c) Aluminium has good conductivity and great malleability
d) Generally minerals are not found in ‘ore’
Answer: d
Question: Off-shore drilling is
a) Drilling in the shallow sea
b) Drilling in the deep sea
c) Drilling in the land area
d) Drilling in the mountain region
Answer: a
Question: What is used to melt the metals?
a) Flourspar
b) Bauxite
c) Lignite
d) Graphite
Answer: d
Question: Which type of resource is solar energy?
a) Replenishable
b) Human-made
c) Biotic
d) Non-recyclable
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following places is ideal for generating tidal energy for a power plant?
a) Maharashtra
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Gulf of Kuchchh
d) Gulf of Cambey
Answer: c
Question: Read the following statement and choose the best possible choice. “Energy saved is energy produced”
a) It’s about industrial energy planning
b) It’s about consumption of energy
c) It’s about sustainable energy
d) It’s about conservation of energy resources
Answer: d
Question: Largest and oldest industry of the country is:
a) Cement industry
b) Paper Industry
c) Jute Industry
d) Cotton Industry
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is an example of a non-metallic mineral?
a) Gold
b) Bauxite
c) Graphite
d) Tin
Answer: c
Question: Tata Iron and Steel Company (TISCO) is located in:
a) Jamshedpur
b) Rourkela
c) Bhilai
d) Bhopal
Answer: a
Question: In which state is Kalpakkam Nuclear Power Plant situated?
a) Kerala
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following places is not on the Hajira–Bijaipur–Jagdishpur natural gas pipeline?
a) Hajira
b) Shahajanpur
c) Bokaro
d) Delhi
Answer: c
Question: It is a non-metallic mineral:
a) Copper
b) Lead
c) Mica
d) Nickel
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following minerals is a non-metallic mineral?
a) Bauxite
b) Manganese
c) Iron Ore
d) Mica
Answer: d
Question: Which mine is found in Khetri?
a) Copper Mines
b) Lignite Mines
c) Bauxite Mines
d) Iron Ore Mines
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following states is the largest producer of copper in India?
a) Orissa
b) Karnataka
c) Rajasthan
d) Gujarat
Answer: c
Question: Minerals are deposited and accumulated in the horizontal strata of which of the following rocks?
a) Sedimentary rocks
b) Igneous rocks
c) Metamorphic rocks
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following states has the highest production of manganese?
a) Orissa
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Rajasthan
Answer: a
Question: Which is not a variety of coal?
a) Anthracite
b) Bituminous
c) Lemonite
d) Lignite
Answer: c
Question: Nagercoil of Tamil Nadu is famous for:
a) Solar Energy
b) Wind Power
c) Thermal Power
d) Tidal Energy
Answer: b
FILL IN THE BLANKS
Question: _________ is found in placier deposits.
Answer: Gold
Question: Rocks are combinations of homogemous substances called _________.
Answer: minerals
Question: Rat hole mining is found in _________.
Answer: Meghalaya
Question: The earth’s ________ is made up of different minerals embedded in the rocks.
Answer: crust
Question: Minerals are found in _________.
Answer: ores
TRUE / FALSE
Question: About 63 percent of India’s petroleum production is from Digboi.
Answer: False
Question: Over 2000 minerals have been identified till now.
Answer: True
Question: Khetri in rajasthan is famous for copper.
Answer: True
Question: Coal is the second most important source of energy.
Answer: False
Question: Koderma in Jharkhand is the leading producer of mica
Answer: True
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.