Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources
Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: In which of the following is the oldest oil-producing state of India?
a) Gujarat
b) Assam
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Andaman Nicobar Island
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following minerals is largely derived from ‘placer deposits’?
a) Magnesium
b) Gold
c) Iron ore
d) Bromine
Answer: b
Question: In which one of the following states of India is the oldest gold mine located?
a) Panna in Madhya Pradesh
b) Jharia in West Bengal
c) Kolar in Karnataka
d) Shinghbhum in Jharkhand
Answer: c
Question: Where is lignite coal found?
a) Narayan Sarovar
b) Panandhro
c) Bhuj
d) Lakhpat
Answer: d
Question: Mica is extensively used in
a) Steel industry
b) Electrical industry
c) Rubber plantation
d) Fertilizer industry
Answer: b
Question: In which one of the following regions of India is Rat-hole mining practiced?
a) Assam
b) Manipur
c) Imphal
d) Meghalaya
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not a nuclear power station?
a) Kaiga
b) Narora
c) Korba
d) Kakrapara
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following minerals is contained in monazite sands?
a) Oil
b) Uranium
c) Thorium
d) Coal
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is a non-metallic mineral?
a) Iron ore
b) Copper
c) Bauxite
d) Limestone
Answer: d
Question: India is critically deficient in which of the following mineral reserves?
a) Mica
b) Copper
c) Bauxite
d) Manganese
Answer: b
Question: Kudre in Kannada means
a) Horse
b) Dog
c) Goat
d) Cow
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following places is ideal for generating tidal energy for a power plant?
a) Maharashtra
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Gulf of Kuchchh
d) Gulf of Cambey
Answer: c
Question: In which one of the following states is the largest wind farm cluster located?
a) Gujarat
b) Kerala
c) Rajasthan
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following is interested in the formation of minerals and their composition only?
a) Environmentalists
b) Forest dwellers
c) Geographers
d) Geologists
Answer: d
Question: The largest bauxite producing state in India with 34.97% of the country’s total production in 2009-10 is
a) Orissa
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Punjab
d) Karnataka
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following is the basic raw material for the cement industry?
a) Magnesium
b) Limestone
c) Mica
d) Copper
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is the correct set of natural gas producing sites?
a) Bombay High, Digoi, Godawari Basin, Ankaleshwar
b) Ankaleshwar, Bombay High, Digboi, Godavari Basin
c) Bombay High, Ankaleshwar, Godavari Basin, Cauvery Basin
d) Bombay High, Godavari Basin, Digboi, Ankaleshwar
Answer: c
Question: Minerals are deposited and accumulated in the strata of
a) Sedimentary rocks
b) Igneous rocks
c) Metamorphic rocks
d) Granite rocks
Answer: a
Question: In which of the following iron ore belts are Kudremukh mines located?
a) Orissa-Jharkhand belt
b) Maharashtra-Goa belt
c) Durg-Bastar-Chandrapur belt
d) Bellary-Chitradurga-Chikmagalur-Tumkur belt
Answer: d
Question: In which state of India are the Khetri Copper mines situated?
a) Punjab
b) Jharkhand
c) Rajasthan
d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: c
Question: Koderma mines located in Jharkhand is rich in which minerals?
a) Bauxite
b) Mica
c) Iron ore
d) Copper
Answer: b
Question: The best quality of iron ore is:
a) Magnetite
b) Pyrite
c) Hematite
d) Siderite
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following mineral is found in monazite sands?
a) Mineral oil
b) Uranium
c) Thorium
d) Coal
Answer: c
Question: The mines in India that produce 52% of India’s Copper is
a) Singhbum in Jharkhand
b) Khetri mines in Rajasthan
c) Balaghat mines in Madhya Pradesh
d) Gaya mines in Bihar
Answer: b
Question: The conventional source of energy is
a) Petroleum
b) Solar energy
c) Wind power
d) Biogas
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is a non-renewable as well as non-recyclable resource?
a) Iron
b) Coal
c) Water
d) Forests
Answer: b
Question: Important deposits of which mineral are found in Koraput in Odisha?
a) Iron ore
b) Coal
c) Copper
d) Bauxite
Answer: d
Question: Jharia, Bokaro, Giridh and Karanpur are important coal fields of which one of the following states?
a) Jharkhand
b) Bihar
c) Odisha
d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: a
Question: The following is located in the Parvati valley near Manikarn in Himachal Pradesh and in the Puga Valley, Ladakh
a) Tidal energy plant
b) Solar energy plant
c) Geothermal energy plant
d) Atomic energy plant
Answer: c
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Minerals and Energy Resources Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.