Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Consumer Rights Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Consumer Rights
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Consumer Rights
Chapter 5 Consumer Rights MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: Right to Information Act was enacted by the Government of India in
a) October 2003
b) October 2004
c) October 2005
d) October 2006
Answer: c
Question: MRP of the product falls under the category of:
a) Right to Choice
b) Right to Safety
c) Right to Information
d) Right to Redressal
Answer: c
Question: What was the result of ‘Consumer Movement’?
a) Pressure on business firms was built up
b) Government took action against the interests of consumer
c) There was no change in the attitude of the government
d) Consumers started asking for cash memo
Answer: a
Question: A consumer’s right against unfair trade practices is the
a) right to fight.
b) right to seek redressal.
c) right to be informed.
d) right to choose.
Answer: b
Question: When was COPRA enacted?
a) 1984
b) 1985
c) 1986
d) 1987
Answer: c
Question: MRP stands for
a) market rate price
b) manufacturer rate price
c) minimum retail price
d) maximum retail price
Answer: d
Question: What is the full form of BSI?
a) Bureau of Investigation
b) Bureau of Indian Standards
c) Bureau of Indian Statistics
d) Bureau of International Standards
Answer: b
Question: If you got an electric shock from an electric item, then you should use your right to________.
a) Information
b) Safety
c) Representation
d) Compensation
Answer: b
Question: Are ISI and Agmark equivalent?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Might be
d) Can’t say
Answer: a
Question: The district level court deals with the cases involving claims up to
a) 10 lakhs
b) 20 lakhs
c) 30 lakhs
d) 40 lakhs
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is a slogan related to Consumers’ Protection?
a) Dek parakh kar kharido
b) Kharido Grahak Kharido
c) Jago Grahak Jago
d) Utho Grahak Utho
Answer: c
Question: Consumer movement was started to protect the interests of consumers as a
a) international force
b) political force
c) economic force
d) social force
Answer: d
Question: Enactment of Consumer Protection Act took place in
a) 1984
b) 1985
c) 1986
d) 1987
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following statement is correct?
a) When a consumer is exploited, he must file a case in Consumer Court
b) A consumer has no right to get compensation
c) Hallmark certification is maintained for standardization of food
d) Agmark certification is maintained for standardization of jewellery
Answer: a
Question: The State level consumer court deals in cases involving claims between ________ to ________.
a) 10 lakhs; 90 lakhs
b) 20 lakhs; 1 crore
c) 30 lakhs; 5 crores
d) 40 lakhs; 10 crores
Answer: b
Question: How many consumer groups are well organized and recognized for their work?
a) 15-20
b) 20-25
c) 25-30
d) 30-35
Answer: b
Question: The right against unfair trade practices and exploitation is the
a) Right to seek redressal.
b) Right to represent.
c) Right to be informed.
d) Right to choose.
Answer: a
Question: Consumer Movement was a result of
a) consumer protection.
b) dissatisfaction of consumers.
c) satisfaction of consumers.
d) consumer rights.
Answer: b
Question: Is it true to say that India is one of the countries that have exclusive courts for Consumer redressal?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Might be
d) Can’t say
Answer: a
Question: Why is it not easy to gather evidence against the seller?
a) Process is time-consuming
b) Process is expensive
c) In most purchases cash memos are not issued
d) Consumers buy from retailers
Answer: c
Question: What does RTI stand for?
a) Retail Trade Information
b) Right to Information
c) Remedy to Information
d) Right to Insurance
Answer: b
Question: Agmark and ISI mark shows:
a) Quality and standard of products
b) Quantity of the product
c) Availability of the product
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: COPRA applies to______
a) Goods only
b) Goods and services
c) Adulterated of food items
d) Manufactured goods only
Answer: b
Question: A customer purchases a washing machine. She realises that it is defective. She complains to the dealer and the manufacturer, to no effect. Which one of the following rights is denied to her in this case?
a) Right to choose
b) Right to consumer’s safety
c) Right to information about goods & services
d) Right to represent
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not a part of the consumer redressal agencies?
a) The Taluka Forum
b) The District Forum
c) The State Commission
d) The National Commission
Answer: a
Question: When did the ‘Consumer Protection Act’ come into force?
a) 1st July, 1989
b) 1st June, 1986
c) 1st June, 1988
d) 1st July, 1987
Answer: b
Question: Where should consumers go to get justice?
a) District Court
b) High Court
c) Supreme Court
d) Consumer Court
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following Act empowers the people to find out what is going on in the Government?
a) Right to Intention Act
b) Right to Transparency Act
c) Right to Inclination Act
d) Right to Information Act
Answer: d
Question: What is the logo you will look for on LPG cylinders?
a) ISO
b) Agmark
c) ISI
d) Hallmark
Answer: c
Question: COPRA is related to:
a) Trader
b) Environment
c) Agriculture
d) Consumer
Answer: d
Question: When a consumer has claims of Rs. 20 lakhs, he must file a case in the____.
a) State Consumer Court
b) National Consumer Court
c) District Consumer Court
d) International Court
Answer: c
Question: The Government of India enacted the law of “Right to Information” Act in
a) October, 2005
b) November, 2006
c) December, 2007
d) January, 2008
Answer: a
Question: National level court deals with cases involving claims exceeding ______.
a) 1 crore
b) 2 crores
c) 3 crores
d) 4 crores
Answer: a
Question: In how many countries is Consumers International operating?
a) Over 100
b) Over 200
c) Over 300
d) Over 400
Answer: a
Question: How do you describe the judicial machinery under COPRA?
a) Two-tier quasi-judicial machinery
b) Three-tier quasi-judicial machinery
c) Four-tier quasi-judicial machinery
d) Five-tier quasi-judicial machinery
Answer: b
Question: When was RTI enacted?
a) October 2005
b) May 2006
c) June 2005
d) July 2006
Answer: a
Question: When is National Consumers Day observed?
a) October 17
b) October 5
c) July 7
d) December 24
Answer: d
Question: In 1985 what was done by the United Nations to ensure protection of consumers?
a) International Consumer Court was set up
b) UN formed Consumer Councils
c) Adopted the UN guidelines for Consumer Protection
d) Held exhibitions to spread consumer awareness
Answer: c
Question: In 1985, the United Nations adopted the UN guidelines to ensure
a) Consumer protection
b) Consumer exploitation
c) Consumer support
d) Consumer awareness
Answer: a
Question: Which among the following is not a part of the Right to Information Act, 2005?
a) Ask any questions from the government or seek any information
b) Inspect any government work
c) To punish any government official or department
d) Take samples of material of any government work and get them inspected
Answer: c
Question: Which is not true about R.T.I. (Right to Information)?
a) It empowers people.
b) It promotes transparency
c) It promotes good governance
d) It is against bureaucracy
Answer: d
Question: Consumer Protection Act was enacted in India in
a) 1986
b) 1982
c) 1984
d) 1988
Answer: a
Question: I had booked a ticket in Rajdhani Superfast train. The train was delayed for long hours without any reason. In this situation:
a) I cannot approach consumer court as train delays can happen sometimes
b) I can file a complaint in railway office and claim refund of ticket amount
c) I can approach consumer court for deficiency in service and claim refund of superfast charges as damage
d) I can cancel my ticket without paying cancellation charges to railways
Answer: c
Question: The ‘National Consumers’ Day’ is celebrated on
a) 24th December
b) 24th November
c) 24th September
d) 24th October
Answer: a
Question: Match column 1 with column 2
Column 1 Column 2
1. Availing details of ingredients of a product. a. Right to safety
2. Agmark b. Certification of edible oil and cereals
3. District Consumer Court c. Right of information
4. Bureau of Indian Standard d. Dealing with consumer cases.
5. Accident due to faulty engine in a consumer welfare organization. e. Global Level institution of Scooter.
6. Consumer International f. Agency that develop standards for goods and services.
a) 1-c,2-b,3-d,4-f,5-a,6-e
b) 1-b,2-e,3-c,4-d,5-a,6-f
c) 1-c,2-b,3-e,4-d,5-a,6-f
d) 1-b,2-d,3-c,4-e,5-f,6-a
Answer: a
TRUE / FALSE
Question: A consumer has the right to get compensation depending on the degree of the damage.
Answer: True
Question: PDS has been established for preventing the exploitation of consurmer.
Answer: True
Question: The consumer redressal process is very simple and quick.
Answer: False
Question: Hallmark is the certification maintained for standardisation of jewellry.
Answer: True
Question: AGMARK is estblished under the ministry of agriculture which is responsible for certifying the food & agricultural products.
Answer: True
Question: Agmark and ISI mark shows quality & standard for products.
Answer: True
Question: India is one of the many countries in the world which has exclusive courts for consumer redressal.
Answer: True
Question: When a consumer feels that he has been exploited, he must file a case in the District Consumer Court.
Answer: True
Question: National level court deals with cases involving claims exceeding 1 crore.
Answer: True
Question: It is worthwhile to move to consumer courts only if the damages incurred are of high value.
Answer: True
Question: COPRA applies only to goods.
Answer: False
Question: Consumer protection Act was enacted in India in 1986.
Answer: True
Question: Consumer day is abseved as on 25 december.
Answer: False
Question: COPRA,established a three tier quasi judicial machinery at district ,state & National level for solving consumer disputes.
Answer: True
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 5 Consumer Rights Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Consumer Rights to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Consumer Rights to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Consumer Rights NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Consumer Rights, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Consumer Rights Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.