Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 4 Agriculture
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Agriculture
Chapter 4 Agriculture MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: Which of the following types of farming is practised in areas with high population pressure on land?
a) Primitive Subsistence farming
b) Intensive Subsistence farming
c) Commercial Farming
d) Plantations
Answer: b
Question: What part of total population of India is engaged in agriculture activities?
a) 2/3
b) 1/3
c) 2/5
d) 1/4
Answer: a
Question: The price announced by the government in support of a crop is
a) Maximum support price
b) Minimum support price
c) Moderate support price
d) Influential support price
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is a leguminous crop?
a) Pulses
b) Jowar
c) Millets
d) Sesamum
Answer: a
Question: The oil-seed in India grown in both Rabi and Kharif seasons is
a) Groundnut
b) Coconut
c) Castor-seed
d) Mustard
Answer: c
Question: Agriculture where a single crop is grown on large area is called
a) Shifting Agriculture
b) Plantation agriculture
c) Horticulture
d) Extensive Agriculture
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following crops is produced during zaid cropping season?
a) Sugarcane
b) Muskmelon
c) Groundnut
d) Moong
Answer: b
Question: Barley, peas, gram, wheat, and mustard are grown in which cropping season?
a) Kharif season
b) Rabi season
c) Zaid season
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following right leads to the division of land among upcoming generations in India?
a) The right to property
b) The right of inheritance
c) The right of successor
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Given below are some geographical conditions required for the growth of tea crops in India except one. Find it out:
a) Tea is a labour intensive industry
b) It requires warm and moist frost-free climate all through the year
c) It grows well in tropical and sub-tropical climates
d) It is a beverage crop introduced by the Portuguese in India
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is an age-old economic activity in our country?
a) Mining
b) Agriculture
c) Sericulture
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: Being leguminous crops, pulses help in restoring soil fertility by fixing nitrogen from the air except:
a) Urad
b) Arhar
c) Moong
d) Masur
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following price is announced by the government in support of a crop?
a) Minimum Subsidised Prices
b) Maximum Support Prices
c) Minimum Support Prices
d) Maximum Subsidised Prices
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is a rabi crop?
a) Rice
b) Gram
c) Millets
d) Cotton
Answer: b
Question: Arrange the following in the correct sequence:
(i) Sugar (ii) Transport (iii) Grocery Item (iv) Sugarcane
a) (i)—(iv)—(iii)—(ii)
b) (iii)—(iv)—(i)—(ii)
c) (iv)—(i)—(ii)—(iii)
d) (iii)—(iv)—(ii)—(i)
Answer: c
Question: The ‘slash and burn’ agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in which country?
a) Indonesia
b) Vietnam
c) Brazil
d) Mexico
Answer: d
Question: It’s a type of agriculture where farmers clear a patch of land and produce cereals and other food crops to sustain their family. That is:
a) Commercial farming
b) Extensive farming
c) Modern farming
d) Slash and burn farming
Answer: d
Question: Maximum consumption of natural rubber is made in –
a) Auto tyres & tubes
b) Footwear
c) Belts and hoses
d) Dipped goods
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is not an agro-based industry?
a) Cement Industry
b) Jute Industry
c) Cotton textile Industry
d) Sugar Industry
Answer: a
Question: The following is associated with primitive subsistence farming:
a) Chemical fertilizers
b) Monsoon
c) High yield crops or seeds
d) Insecticides
Answer: b
Question: The basic conditions for the growth of rice crops is
a) Temperature– 25°C, Rainfall– 100 cm-200 cm.
b) Temperature– 20-25°C, Rainfall– 50 cm-75 cm.
c) Temperature– 21-27°C, Rainfall– 50 cm-75 cm.
d) Temperature– 20-25°C, Rainfall– 50 cm-75 cm.
Answer: a
Question: Which crop provides the raw material for Jaggery and Molasses?
a) Wheat
b) Ragi
c) Sugarcane
d) Oil seeds
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following countries is the largest producer of oilseeds?
a) China
b) Brazil
c) India
d) Yemen
Answer: c
Question: What is Humus?
a) Topmost layer of soil
b) Bottom-most layer of soil
c) Middle layer of soil
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: In which of the following countries the ‘slash and burn’ agriculture is known as ‘Roca’?
a) Brazil
b) Vietnam
c) Venezuela
d) Mexico
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following is a leguminous crop?
a) Pulses
b) Jawar
c) Millets
d) Sesamum
Answer: a
Question: India is the larger producer as well as the consumer of the world?
a) Wheat
b) Maize
c) Pulses
d) Millets
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following is a Rabi crop?
a) Rice
b) Gram
c) Millets
d) Cotton
Answer: b
Question: Millets have high nutritional value and are rich in-
a) Iron and calcium
b) Minerals
c) Phosphate
d) Proteins
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following describes a system of agriculture, where a single crop is grown on a large area?
a) Shifting agriculture
b) Plantation agriculture
c) Horticulture
d) Intensive agriculture
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Agriculture to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Agriculture to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Agriculture NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Agriculture, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Agriculture Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.