CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries

Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question: The common factor among cotton textile industry, sugar industry and jute industry is that all are
a) Mineral-based industries
b) Agro-based industries
c) Information technology industries
d) Privately owned industries
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following is not true regarding the iron and steel industry in India?
a) India is the largest producer of sponge iron
b) Most of the public sector undertakings market their steel through the Steel Authority of India
c) Chhotanagpur Plateau region has the maximum concentration of iron and steel industries
d) As a leading iron and steel producing country, India does not need to import steel from other countries
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following air services provides services to Oil and Natural Gas Commission in its offshore operations?
a) Indian Airlines
b) Air India
c) Pawan Hans Helicopters Ltd
d) Alliance
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following groups of states have the largest number of cotton textile centres?
a) Gujarat and Maharashtra
b) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
c) Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
d) Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat
Answer: b

Question: Industries owned and operated by an individual or a group of individuals are called
a) Joint sector industries
b) Private sector industries
c) Public sector industries
d) Cooperative sector industries
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following agencies markets steel for the public sector plants?
a) HAIL
b) SAIL
c) TATA STEEL
d) MNCC
Answer: b

Question: On the basis of bulk raw material and finished goods, oil is a basic raw material for
a) Automobiles
b) Sewing machines
c) Paint brushes
d) Electric bulbs
Answer: a

Question: Textile industry is an example of:
a) Agro based industry
b) Co-operative sector industry
c) Mineral based industry
d) Marine based industry
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following factors has once again opened the opportunity for jute product?
a) Increasing concern for the use of biodegradable materials
b) Increasing productivity
c) Enhancing the yield per hectare
d) Improving quality
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established during the third five year plan?
a) Bhilai
b) Bokaro
c) Rourkela
d) Durgapur
Answer: b

Question: Read the following statement:
A. Cottage industrial occupations are hereditary in nature.
B. Some of the goods produced in cottage industries are also exported.
C. Cottage industries adopt high level of technology and require huge capital.
a) A is true and B and C are false
b) A is false and B & C are true
c) B is true and A & C are false
d) C is false and A & B are true
Answer: d

Question: Choose the right answer:
A. Cottonopolis of India – Mumbai
B. Silicon Valley of India – Bangalore
C. Manchester of North India – Kanpur
D. Detroit of India – Modi Nagar
a) All the options are right
b) Only B and D are right
c) Only A and B are right
d) Only A, B and C are right
Answer: d

Question: Consider the following statements:
Assertion (a): Manganese is used in the manufacturing of steel.
Reason (R): Nearly 10 kilograms of manganese is needed to make one tonne of steel.
a) (a) is true, but (R) is false
b) Both (a) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (a)
c) Both (a) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (a)
d) Both (a) and (R) are false
Answer: b

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS

Question: Since 2003 indistrial growth is between ________ to ________ percent per annum.
Answer: 9 & 10

Question: Manufacturing sector share ________ percent in GDP.
Answer: 17

Question: The first successful textile mill was established in mumbai in ________ .
Answer: 1854

Question: ________ city is famous for iron & steel plants in Chattisgarh.
Answer: Bhilai

Question: Basic and consumer industies are classified on the base of ________.
Answer: role

 

TRUE / FALSE

Question: In 1984, India’s first cement plant was established in Chennai.
Answer: True

Question: India has the second largest intalled capacity of spindles in the world after China.
Answer: True

Question: (Software Technology Parks of India) has come up accross 46 location at different centres of India.
Answer: True

Question: India is the largest producer of raw jute and jute goods.
Answer:
 True

MCQs for Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Manufacturing Industries Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.