Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 Development Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 1 Development
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Development
Chapter 1 Development MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: Which of the following neighboring countries has better performance in terms of human development than India?
a) Bangladesh
b) Sri Lanka
c) Nepal
d) Pakistan
Answer: b
Question: What is meant by ‘Sustainable Development’?
a) Using available resources judiciously
b) Using available resources judiciously without compromising the need of future generations
c) Saving resources for future generation
d) Saving resources for present generation
Answer: b
Question: Infant Mortality Rate indicates death of children who die before the age of ___ year.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: a
Question: National income of any country is divided by its total population, we get
a) personal income
b) gross domestic product
c) private income
d) per capita income
Answer: d
Question: What was the per capita income of India in 2016?
a) US $ 1630
b) US $ 1600
c) US $ 1840
d) US $ 1577
Answer: c
Question: Average income of a country is _____
a) Total population / Total income
b) Total income × Total Population
c) Total income / Total population
d) Total income + Total Population
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following organization prepares ‘Human Development report’?
a) UNO
b) WHO
c) IMF
d) UNDP
Answer: c
Question: What is PDS?
a) Public Demonstration System
b) Public Development System
c) Public Distribution System
d) People Distribution System
Answer: c
Question: UNDP stands for:
a) United Nation Department Project
b) United Nation Development Programme
c) Union Nation Devotional Programme
d) Union National Diversion Programme
Answer: b
Question: Development means progress in terms of ___________
a) Per capita income
b) Food
c) Industries
d) Land
Answer: a
Question: The total income divided by the total population is known as the
a) national income
b) per capita income
c) domestic income
d) annual income
Answer: b
Question: BMI indicates
a) Book Matter Index
b) Boarding Mass Index
c) Body Mass Index
d) Bad Mass Index
Answer: c
Question: According to Human Development Report (2012), Sri Lanka is ______ of India in every aspect.
a) Lagging behind
b) Ahead
c) Equivalent
d) Worse
Answer: b
Question: Comparison of countries on the basis of education, health and per capita income is
a) BME
b) HDL
c) BMI
d) HDI
Answer: d
Question: Organization that publishes Human Development Report is
a) UNESCO
b) WHO
c) UNDP
d) FICCI
Answer: c
Question: Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is the total value of:
a) All intermediate goods and services
b) All goods and services
c) All final goods and services
d) All intermediate and final goods and services
Answer: c
Question: The Human Development Report ranks countries on the following basis:
a) Income, health and education
b) Income, health and death rate
c) Income, population and education
d) Infant mortality rate, health and education
Answer: a
Question: According to the World Development Report 2012, countries with per capita income of US $ 12616 and above are called ___________
a) Weak countries
b) Rich countries
c) Low income countries
d) Developing countries
Answer: b
Question: Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is the total value of:
a) All final goods and services
b) All goods and services
c) All intermediate goods and services
d) All intermediate and final goods and services
Answer: a
Question: What is India rank according to 2016 Human Development Index?
a) 129
b) 130
c) 131
d) 130
Answer: d
Question: Income of a country means
a) cash receipts from exports
b) income earned by residents of a country, from outside the domestic territory
c) total value of goods and services produced
d) income of non residents of that country
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following cannot be formed as capital?
a) Fixed deposit
b) Money deposited in shares
c) Grains stored for seeds
d) Money hoarded in lockers
Answer: c
Question: An example of non-renewable resource is
a) coal
b) water
c) solar
d) hydroelectricity
Answer: a
Question: What will be the top priority in the developmental goal of a jobless youth?
a) More days of work and better wages
b) More employment opportunities
c) Better future prospects
d) Generation of high income
Answer: b
Question: Human Development Report is published by
a) UNDP
b) UNESCO
c) WHO
d) WTO
Answer: a
Question: Identify the country where 500 tonnes of liquid toxic waste was dumped into open-air.
a) USA
b) Africa
c) Japan
d) China
Answer: b
Question: What type of country is India?
a) Developed
b) Under developed
c) Developing
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Development means economic growth with —
a) price stability
b) social change
c) inflation
d) deflation
Answer: b
Question: Suitable measure to compare economic development of two countries is
a) Gross Domestic Product
b) Gross National Product
c) Individual income
d) Per capita income
Answer: d
Question: The average expected length of life of a person, at the time of birth, is known as
a) birth rate
b) infant mortality rate
c) life expectancy
d) death rate
Answer: c
Question: What is the rank of H.D.I. of India (2016)?
a) 123
b) 124
c) 131
d) 136
Answer: c
Question: In which currency the per capita incomes of countries are calculated?
a) Yen
b) Dollar
c) Rupees
d) Pound
Answer: b
Question: Groundwater is an example of
a) non-renewable resource
b) exhaustible resource
c) renewable resource
d) degradable resource
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following state has low infant mortality rate?
a) Bihar
b) Kerala
c) Jharkhand
d) Assam
Answer: b
Question: The countries taken into consideration for HDI are
a) 167
b) 177
c) 185
d) 197
Answer: c
Question: Which is the most appropriate price to understand real national income:
a) National income of a country at market price
b) National income of a country at wholesale price
c) National income of a country at constant price
d) National income of country at factor price
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following statement/s is correct related to the Per Capita Income of India?
(i) India comes in the category of Middle-Income Group.
(ii) India comes in the category of Low-Income Group.
(iii) India comes in the category of High-Income Group.
(iv) India comes in the category of Low-Middle Income Group.
Options
a) Both (i) and (ii)
b) Both (ii) and (iii)
c) Only (iii)
d) Only (iv)
Answer: d
Question: Assertion (A): In many areas of India, children particularly girls are not able to achieve secondary level schooling.
Reason (R): Government of India has not provided adequate facilities.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true, but R is false.
d) A is false, but R is true.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion (A): World Bank publishes World Development Report every year to compare the nations on the basis of per capita income.
Reason (R): Countries with per capita income of US $ 955 or less are termed as low-income countries.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true, but R is false.
d) A is false, but R is true.
Answer: b
Question: What is the better measure to compare two countries?
a) Average Income
b) Total Income
c) Gross Income
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: On the basis of per capita income which of the following state was the most developed in year 2002-03?
a) Bihar
b) Kerela
c) Punjab
d) Both Bihar and Kerela
Answer: c
Question: What is the per capita income level of middle-income countries as per WDR 2016?
a) US $ 12616 per annum and above
b) US $ 1035 or less
c) Between US $ 12236 to US $1005
d) Rs. 35,000 and above
Answer: c
Question: Literacy rate in Punjab according to 2001 is
a) 80
b) 70
c) 60
d) 50
Answer: c
Question: The main characteristic of Indian Economy is:
a) Low per capita income
b) Lack of capital
c) Over population
d) All of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is the criteria of measurement of economic development?
a) National income
b) Economic Welfare
c) Social Welfare
d) All of the options
Answer: d
Question: What do you mean by Net Attendance Ratio?
a) It implies the total number of children of age group 6–10 attending school as a percentage of total number of children in same age group
b) It implies the total number of children of age group 6–10 not attending school as a percentage of total number of children in same age group
c) It implies the total number of children of age group 10–15 attending school as a percentage of number of children in same age group
d) It implies the total number of children of age group 5–10 attending school as a percentage of total number of children in same age group
Answer: a
Question: What is the life expectancy of Indians, as per the 2001 Census?
a) 72 Yrs.
b) 53 Yrs.
c) 64 Yrs.
d) 70 Yrs.
Answer: a
Question: What does the income of a country imply?
a) Cash receipts from exports only
b) Income of residents of that country
c) Income of NRI’s
d) None of them
Answer: b
Question: Which attribute is considered for comparing different countries as per the World Development Report by World Bank?
a) Health
b) Income
c) Technology
d) Population
Answer: b
Question: Per capita income refers to which of the following?
a) Whole income
b) Average income
c) National income
d) Net income
Answer: b
Question: Human development index compares countries based on which of the following level of people ?
a. Per capital income
b. Educational level
c. Health status
d. Gender ratio
(a) a, c, d
(b) b, c,d
(c) a, b, c
(d) All of the options
Answer: c
Question: Human Development Index compares countries based on which of the following levels of the people?
(i) Education level
(ii) Pollution level
(iii) Health Status
(iv) Buildings
(v) Per capita income
(a) (i), (ii), (iii)
(b) (i), (iii), (v)
(c) (ii), (iv), (v)
(d) (i), (ii), (v)
Answer: b
Question: Match list-A with list-B and select the correct answers using the codes given below the lists
‘A’ ‘B’
(i) Government of India (a) Human Development Report
(ii) World Bank (b) Economic Survey
(iii) United Nations Development Programme (c) World Development Indicators
(iv) Reserve Bank (d) Hand Book of Statistics on Indian Economics
(a) a – (iv); b – (ii); c – (iii); d – (i)
(b) a – (iii); b – (iv); c – (i); d – (ii)
(c) a – (i); b – (iv); c – (iii); d – (ii)
(d) a – (iii); b – (i); c – (ii); d – (iv)
Answer: d
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 1 Development Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Development to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Development to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Development NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Development, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Development Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.